سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ختم سال کا جائزہ :سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت 2018
31 DEC 2018 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کا سال
سرگرمیوں کی خاص باتیں
انڈیکس
(1)تعریف
(2)قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر
(3)سڑک برحفاظت
(4)ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں اقدامات
(5)سبزاقدامات
(6)ای ۔ اقدامات
(7)بین الاقوامی کارروائی
(8)دیگر
تعارف
1.1۔سال 19-2018کی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت نے تعمیرکا سال قراردیاہے ۔ یہ سال ان فائدوں کو یکجاکرنے کا سال رہا جو پچھلے چارسال میں بڑے پالیسی فیصلوں کے نتیجے میں حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔ جو جاری پروجیکٹوں پرنظررکھنے ، سڑکوں کی رکاوٹوں کو دورکرنے کے اورپچھلے سال کام میں لائی گئی رفتارمیں اوربھی تیزی لانے کا وقت ہے ۔وزارت نے ان تمام جاری پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ جو 16-2015میں تفویض کئے گئے تھے اور 18-2017کے 9829کلومیٹرقومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے مقابلے ، کم سے کم 12ہزار قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑانشانہ مقررکیااورطوالت کو 16ہزارکلومیٹرتک لے جانے کی خصوصی کوشش کی ۔ فی الحال 61ہزار 300کلومیٹرسے زیادہ سڑک پروجیکٹ پرجن کی لاگت 6.48لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہے کام جاری ہے ۔ متوازن جاری کام ( جو تفویض کئے گئے ہیں مقررہ تاریخوں کا اعلان کیاگیاہے اورمتعلقہ جگہوں پرکام جاری ہیں ) سال کے دوران 30200کلوبڑے سے زیادہ پرکام جاری ہے ۔ مالی سال 19-2018کے شروع کے 9مہینے میں 19-18میں 5759کلومیٹرکام مکمل ہواہے ، جب کہ پچھلے اسی سال عرصے میں 4942کلومیٹرکام ہواتھا۔
1.2 اس نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے وزارت نے تعمیر سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی لانے کے لئے پالیسیاں بنائیں اور رہنماخطوط تشکیل دئے ، نیز اس عمل میں مزید مستعدی اورشفافیت لانے کے لئے یہ پالیسیاں اور رہنماخطوط تشکیل دیئے گئے ۔
EPCطرز پر، ٹھیکوں کے لئے بولی لگانے والوں کی پہلے کی اہلیت کے عمل کو بلارکاوٹ بنانے کے لئے بولی لگانے والوں سے متعلق معلومات کے بندوبست کا نظام ( بی آئی ایم ایس ) تیارکیا۔ زمین کو قبضے میں لینے کے لئے نوٹیفیکیشن کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے بھومی راشی پوائلزکو مستفید ہونے الوں کو ہاتھ کے ہاتھ ادائیگی کے لئے عوامی مالی بندوبست کے نظام ( پی ایف ایم ایس ) سے مربوط کیاگیاہے ۔
1.3 مالیے کے محاذ پربھی ، بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی نے اس سال ٹول ، آپریٹ ، منتقلی کے تحت اپنے پہلے پروجیکٹوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل کی اوردوسری کھیپ کے تحت 586کلومیٹر کی قومی شاہراہوں کی پیش کش کی ۔ آندھراپردیش اورگجرات دوریاستوں میں مجموعی طورپرتقریبا681کلومیٹرسڑکوں پرمشتمل 9681روپے مالیت کا 9پروجیکٹوں کا ٹی اوٹی کا پہلے جتھے ، اس سال کے شروع میں تفویض کی گیاتھا ، جو اتھارٹی کے تخمینے سے ڈیڑھ گناتھا۔
بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی ( این ایچ اے آئی ) نے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا سے 10سال کے لئے 25ہزارکروڑروپے کا بلاضمانت قرض بھی لیا۔ جو دوبارہ ادائیگی کے 3سال کی شرط کے ساتھ دیاگیا۔ یہ کسی ادارے کی طرف سے این ایچ اے آئی کو یک مشت دیاجانے والا سب سے بڑا قرض تھا۔ یہ ایس بی آئی کی طرف سے کسی ادارے کو دیاجانے والا سب سے بڑا طویل مدت بلاضمانت قرض بھی تھا۔
4۔ اس سال ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے میں بھی کافی زیادہ پیش رفت ہوئی ، جس میں سڑک پرحفاظتی انتظامات ، مستعدی اور آسانی پرخاص توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کی گئی ۔ ملک میں سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ نظام میں ترمیم کرنے کے لئے ، لندن کے لئے ‘‘ٹرانسپورٹ ’’کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخ کئے گئے ۔
2۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر
۱۔ ایوارڈ/تعمیراتی اعداد وشمار
ملک میں جاری قومی شاہراہوں کے 700سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کے جائزے کے لئے ایک 2روزہ مشق کی گئی اور 19-2018کے مالی سال میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعمیرکا نشانہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے 2019تک تکمیل کے لئے ،300پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
مندرجہ ذیل جدول میں پچھلے تین سال میں قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کا تفصیلی رجحان دکھایاگیاہے :
سال ایوارڈ ( کلومیٹر) تعمیر (کلومیٹر)
2۔ بڑے پروگراموں کی پیش رفت /سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والے پروجیکٹ
(1) بھارت مالاپری یوجنا:مرحلہ ۔1
یہ شاہراہوں کے شعبے کے لئے 18-2017میں بندکیاگیا ایک اتحادی پروگرام تھا، جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فرق کو ختم کرتے ہوئے ملک بھرمیں سڑک ٹریفک کی مستعدی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کارلاناتھا، پہلے مرحلے کے پروگرام کے تحت ، 34ہزار800کلومیٹرقومی شاہراہیں 18-2017سے 22-2021تک مرحلے وارطریقے سے 535000کروڑکی لاگت سے تعمیر کیاجاتی ہیں ۔ اس میں 5000کلومیٹرقومی کوریڈور 900کلومیٹراقتصادی کو ریڈور /6000کلومیٹرفیڈرراہ داری اوربین الاقوامی /2000کلومیٹرسرحدی سڑکیں 2000کلومیٹرساحلی سڑکیں اور بندرگاہوں کی رابطہ سڑکیں اور 800کلومیٹرکی گرین فیلڈایکسپریس وے شامل ہیں ۔
بھارت مالاپری یوجنا کے تحت (بقیہ این ایچ ڈی پی سمیت ) اس سال اکتوبر کے آخرتک 6407کلومیٹرکے پروجیکٹس تفویض کئے گئے بقیہ لمبائی کے لئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ڈی پی آرتیارکئے جارہے ہیں ۔ بھیڑبھاڑوالے 191پوائنٹس میں سے 13کےلئے بھیڑبھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے پروجیکٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، اور دیگر80جگہوں پرسے بھیڑبھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے کام کی پیش رفت جاری ہے ، اس کے علاوہ بھیڑبھاڑ والے 93جگہوں کے لئے ‘‘ڈی پی آر’’ تیارکئے جارہے ہیں ۔
سیتوبھارتم
وزارت نے گاڑیوکی محفوظ اوربلارکاوٹ آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سیتوبھارتم نام سے جانے جانے والی ایک اسکیم کے تحت ROB/RUBکے ذریعہ قومی شاہراہوں پرراستہ کاٹ کرگذرنے کے نظام م کو بدلنے کا منصوبہ بنایاگیاہے ۔ اس کے تحت ROB/RUB174میں سے جن کی تعمیرکی جاتی ہے ، 91کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی لاگت تقریبا7ہزارایک سوچاراعشاریہ سات دوکروڑروپے ہے ۔ منظورشدہ 91میں سےROB/RUB59کاکام تفویض کردیاگیاہے ، جن پرپیش رفت جاری ہے اوریہ مختلف مراحل میں ہے ۔
3۔ چاردھام مہامارگ وکاس پری یوجنا
اس پروجیکٹ میں اتراکھنڈمیں واقع گنگوتری ، یمنوتری ، کیدارناتھ اوربدری ناتھ نام کے چارمشہوردھاموں تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔ یہ چاردھام یاتراکے مقبول مراکز ہیں اس پروجیکٹ میں 889کلومیٹرسڑکوں کی تعمیرکی بات کہی گئی ہے جس میں دولین ہوں ، اس پرتقریبا12ہزارکروڑروپے کی لاگت آئیگی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ای پی سی موڈ پر شروع کیاگیاہے اور مارچ 2020تک اسے مکمل کیاجاناہے ۔
4۔ دلی کے مغربی اورمشرقی سمت سے 135کلومیٹر مشرقی باہری ایکس پریس وے ای پی سی اور 135کلومیٹرمغربی باہری ایکس پریس وے ڈبلیوپی ای پرمشتمل جو این ایچ ۔1اوراین ایچ ۔2کو جوڑتی ہے اس سال مکمل کی گئی ۔ اور ان کا افتتاح عزمآت وزیراعظم نے مئی 2018اور نومبر 2018کو بالترتیب کیاتھا ۔ ای پی سی کی تعمیر این ایچ ۔1اور ڈبلیوپی ای کی تعمیر ہریانہ سرکارنے کی تھی ۔ ان دونوں ایکس پریس وے کا مقصد ان موٹرگاڑیوں کاراستہ بدل کرجنھیں دلی نہیں آناہوتاہے ، قومی راجدھانی میں ٹریفک کے ہجوم کو کم کرنا اور یہاں آلودگی کو ختم کرناہے ۔
ای پی ای ٹی ، این ایچ 1پرکنڈلی سے این ایچ 2پرپلول تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور اس کی تعمیر 4617.87کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے کرائی گئی اس کے علاوہ 1700ایکڑزمین کو قبضے میں لینے کے لئے 59ہزارکروڑروپے خرچ کئے گئے اس کی تکمیل مقررہ مدتی نشانے 910دن کے بجائے تقریبا500دن میں ہی کردی گئی ۔ اس سڑک کی تعمیر اس طرح کی گئی ہے کہ اس چھ لین والے ایکس پریس وے پرگاڑیوں کی تعداد کو کنٹرول کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ اور اس پرٹول نظام سے راستہ بندکیاگیاہے ۔
الیکٹرانک طریقے سے ٹول حاصل کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے پورے ای پی ای کے آئی ٹی ایس کنٹرول نظام اور ایک ڈیجیٹل آرٹ گیلری سے آراستہ ایک علامتی ٹول پلازہ بھی فراہم کرایاگیاہے جس میں ڈھانچوں کے ہولوگرافک ماڈل اور ای پی ای بھی دستیاب کرایاگیاہے ۔سبھی 30مراکز پرگاڑیوں کے چلنے کے دوران ہی ان کا وزن کرنے ، پوری پٹی پر شمسی بجلی ، 4ہزارکلوواٹ کی صلاحیت والے 8شمسی بجلی پلانٹ ، بارش کے پانی کی ہارویسٹنگ ، ڈرپ سینچائی اور بھارتی ثقافتی اور وراثت کی عکاسی کرنے والی 36تاریخی عمارتوں کی نقلیں اس ایکس پریس وے کی کچھ خاصیتیں ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے تقریبا50لاکھ افرادی دن کے روزگارمواقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔
دلی۔میرٹھ ایکس پریس وے
یہ ایکس پریس وے چارپیکیجز میں تعمیرکیاجارہاہے ۔ اس کی مجموعی طوالت 82کلومیٹرہے ، جس میں سے پہلاراستہ 27.74کلومیٹرکا ہوگا جس میں 14لین ہوں گی ، جب کہ بقیہ چھ لین والاایکس پریس وے ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر4975.17کروڑروپے کی لاگت آنے کاامکان ہے ۔ پیکج ۔1 8.36کلومیٹرلمباہے جس کا افتتاح اس سال مئی میں وزیر اعظم نے کیاتھا ، یہ نظام الدین پل سے دلی یوپی بارڈرتک 14لین والی ایک پٹی ہے جس پر گاڑیوں کی تعداد پرکنٹرول رکھاجاسکتاہے ۔ یہ راستہ 18مہینے کے ریکارڈ وقت کے اندرمکمل کیاگیاتھا جب کہ اس کی تکمیل کی ممکنہ مدت 30مہینے تھی ۔ اس پر841.50کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئی ۔ ملک میں یہ پہلی قومی شاہراہ ہے جو 14لین والی ہے اوراس کی بہت سی خاص باتیں ہیں ۔جن سے آلودگی کوکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ ان میں شاہراہ کی دونوں طرف ڈھائی میٹرچوڑا سائیکل ٹریک ، جمناکے پل پرایک ورٹیکل گارڈن، شمسی روشنی کا نظام اور ڈرکس سینچائی کے ذریعہ پودوں میں پانی دینا شامل ہے ۔
یوپی بارڈرسے ڈاسنہ تک ( 19.28کلومیٹرپیکج ۔2، ڈاسنہ سے ہاپوڑ تک 22.27کلومیٹرپیکج ۔3اور ڈاسنہ سے میرٹھ (31.78کلومیٹر) گرین فیلڈ راستہ زیرتعمیر ہے اورامید ہے کہ یہ مارچ 2019تک مکمل ہوجائیگا۔
6۔وڈودرا۔ممبئ ایکس پریس وے
473کلومیٹرطویل یہ ایکس پریس وے ، احمد آباد ۔وڈودرا ایکس پریس وے کو ممبئی ۔پنے ایکس پریس سے ملایئگالہذااحمدآباد سے پنے تک ایکس پریس وے راستے کی لمبائی تقریبا650کلومیٹرہے ۔
7۔دلی ۔ممبئی ایکس پریس وے
1250کلومیٹرطویل یہ ایکس پریس وے دلی اورممبئی کے درمیان ایک نیا راستہ ہے جو زیرتعمیر ہے۔یہ راستہ ہریانہ، راجستھان ،مدھیہ پردیش اورگجرات کے پس ماندہ اورقبائلی اضلاع سے ہوکرگزرتاہے ۔ اس ایکس پریس وے پر تقریباایک لاکھ کروڑروپے خرچ ہوں گے ۔ اس سے دلی اورممبئی کے درمیان فاصلے میں کمی آجائیگی جب کہ یہ فاصلہ فی الحال این ایچ ۔8سے 1450کلومیٹرہے اوریہ 1250کلومیٹرہوجائیگا جس کی وجہ سے سفرکا وقت محض 12گھنٹے رہ جائیگا۔ دلی سے ، راجستھان میں داہود تک مجوزہ شاہراہ کے سیکشن کے لئے ٹنڈرکا عمل جاری ہے ۔ جب کہ وڈودرا سے گجرات کے انکلیشورکے درمیان واقع سیکشن کا کام تفویض کیاجاچکاہے ۔ بقیہ سیکشنوں کے لئے ڈی پی آرپرپیش رفت جاری ہے ۔
7۔بنگلور۔ چنئی ایکس پریس وے
260کلومیٹرکے اس ایکس پریس وے پرپیش رفت جاری ہے ۔ یہ سبز ہ زار کے درمیان ایک راستہ ہے ۔ اس میں دوموجودہ سڑکیں ہیں جو بنگلورکو چنئی سے ملاتی ہیں جن میں سے ایک ہوس کوٹے (بنگلور) ،کے ذریعہ آندھرپردیش سے ہوتی ہوئی چنی تک جاتی ہے اور دوسری الیکٹرانک سٹی (بنگلور)سے ہوسر( تمل ناڈو) سے ہوتی ہوئی چنی کو جاتی ہے ۔ اس مجوزہ ایکس پریس وے کا راستہ ان دونوں راستوں کے درمیان راستوں سے گذرتاہے۔
8۔ دلی ۔امرتسر۔ کٹرہ ایکس پریس وے
500کلومیٹرطویل اس مجوزہ ایکس پریس وے کے لئے سبزہ زاروالی کوئی جگہ تلاش کی جارہی ہے ۔
9۔ ناگپور۔ حیدرآباد ۔ بنگلور( این بی ایچ ) ایکس پریس وے
940کلومیٹرطویل ،سبزہ زاروالے اس ناگپور۔ حیدرآباد ۔ بنگلورایس پریس وے کے لئے ڈی پی آرتفویض کیاجاچکاہے اور زمین کے ٹکڑوں کو جوڑنے کا کام جاری ہے ۔
11۔کانپور۔ لکھنو( کے ایل ) ایکس پریس وے
75کلومیٹرطویل کانپور۔ لکھنوایکس پروے کے لئے ڈی پی آرکا کام جاری ہے ۔
12۔وارانسی ہوائی اڈہ سڑک اوررنگ روڈ
عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے 16.55کلومیٹروالے اور 759.36کروڑروپے لاگت والے وارانسی رنگ روڈ فیز ۔1اور 17.25کلومیٹر والے اور 812.59کروڑروپے کی لاگت والے بابت پت ۔وارانسی روڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نومبر میں این ایچ 56پرشروع کیاگیاتھا ۔ اس سے وارانسی سے ہوائی اڈہ کے سفرکے وقت میں کمی آئی ہے اور وارانسی کے عوام نیز سیاحوں کو ایک بڑی راحت فراہم ہوئی ہے ان لوگوں کو سارناتھ تک آسان رسائی فراہم ہوگئی ہے جو بدھ مذہب کے عقیدتمندوں کے لئے ایک اہم مقام ہے ۔
13۔ بائٹ دوراکا۔اوکھابرج
وزارت نے اوکھامیں اہم مقامات کو گجرات کے ساحل سے کچھ دوربائٹ دوارکاجزیرے سے جوڑنے کے لئے چارلین کا ایک سگنیچربرج تعمیرکرنے کاکام شروع کیاہے ۔ اس سگنیچربرج کی لمبائی 2.32کلومیٹرہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 689.47کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے یکم جنوری ، 2018کو تفویض کیاگیاتھا۔ یہ بھارت میں سب سے لمباکیبل پرٹکے رہنے والا برج ہوگا جس کا اصل رقبہ 500میٹرہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 30مہینوں کی مدت میں مکمل کیاجائیگا۔
14۔ الہٰ آباد میں ففامائومیں گنگاپرپل
الہ آباد ففاماؤ میں این ایچ 96پردریائے گنگاپر9.9کلومیٹرلمباچھ لین والا پل تعمیرکرنے کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ دیاگیاہے ۔ اس پرآنے والی لاگت 1948.25کروڑروپے ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر تین سال میں ہوجائیگی اوریہ دسمبر ،2021تک مکمل ہوجائیگا۔ اس نئے پل سے الہ آباد میں این ایچ 96پرپرانے دولین والے ففاماؤ موجودہ پل پر ٹریفک کا ہجوم کم ہوجائیگا اس نئے پل سے کمبھ ، اردھ کمبھ اوردیگر سالانہ مقدس نہان کے دوران جو پریاگ میں سنگم میں کئے جاتے ہیں مقدس شہر الہ آباد میں لوگوں کے ہجوم میں کمی آئیگی ۔ اس سے عقیدت مندوں کی سیاحت اور پریاگ شہرکی مقامی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ نئے چھ لین والے اس پل سے قومی شاہراہ 27اور قومی شاہراہ 76کے راستے نینی برج سے ہوتے ہوئے لکھنو، فیض آباد آنے والے ٹریفک کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے پل کے اس پروجیکٹ سے اس کی تعمیر کے دوران تقریبا9.20لاکھ افرادی دن کے براہ راست مواقع پیداہوں گے ۔
15۔ بہارمیں پھلاوت میں کوسی ندی پربرج
بہارمیں 6.930کلومیٹرطویل چارلین والے برج کی تعمیرکے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ دیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی شااہرہ 106کے موجودہ بیرپور۔بیہ پورسیکشن کی بازآبادکاری اوراسے جدیدبنانے کی منظوری بھی دی گئی ہے ۔ اس نئے پل کی تعمیرادکشن گنج اور بہارمیں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 106کے بیہ پورکے درمیان موجودہ 30کلومیٹرکا فاصلہ ختم ہوجائیگا۔ یہ راستہ قومی شاہراہ نمبر 31کے مکمل استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ نیپال شمالی بہار مشرق مغربی راہداری جو قومی شاہراہ نمبر 57سے ہوکرگذرتی ہے اور جنوبی بہار،جھارکھنڈ ،گولڈن کواڈریلیٹرل جو قومی شاہراہ نمبر 2سے ہوکر گذرتاہے ، سیدھارابطہ فراہم ہوجائیگا۔
16۔ لوجسٹکس پارک
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے پہلے مرحلے میں ترقی کے لئے 35 کثیر نمونہ جاتی لوجسٹکس پارک کے ایک نیٹ ورک کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ کثیر نمونہ جاتی لوجسٹکس پارکوں کی تعمیر کے لئے زمین کی دستیابی کی 7جگہوں پرتصدیق کردی گئی ہے ۔ ڈی پی آر کا آغاز کردیاگیاہے ۔
17۔ زوجیلا سرنگ
یہ جموں وکشمیر میں 14.150کلومیٹرطویل دولین والی آنے اورجانے والےزوجیلاسرنگ کا پروجیکٹ ہے ۔ یہ بھارت کی سب سے لمبی سڑک والی سرنگ ہوگی اور ایشیا میں سب سے لمبی آنے اورجانے والی سرنگ ہوگی ۔ اس سرنگ کی تعمیر سے سری نگر، کرگل اورلیہہ کے درمیان سبھی موسموں میں کام آنے والی کنکٹی وٹی فراہم ہوگی ۔ اور اس سے ان خطوں کی سبھی پہلووں سے اقتصادی سماجی اورثقافتی سالمیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
18۔سلک یارا۔بینڈ ۔بارکوٹ سرنگ
اقتصادی امورسے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے )نے اتراکھنڈ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 134سے متصل دھراسو۔یمنوتری سیکشن پر آنے اورجانے والی دولین والی 4.532کلومیٹرطویل سلک یارابینڈ ۔ بارکوٹ سرنگ کی تعمیر اس پرکام کاج جاری کرنے اوراس کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ چاردھام منصوبے کا حصہ ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیری مدت چارسال ہے اور اس کا 1383.78کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئیگی ۔ جب یہ پروجیکٹ پوراہوجائیگا تواس راستے سے دھراسوسے یمنوتری تک تقریبا20کلومیٹرکا سفری فاصلہ اور سفری وقت میں تقریبا ایک گھنٹے کی کمی آجائیگی ۔ اس سے یمنوتری کے لئے سبھی موسموں میں جاری رہنے والا ایک راستہ بھی فراہم ہوگا جس سے ملک میں علاقائی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ پرعمل درآمد قومی شاہراہوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ سے متعلق کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ این ایچ آئی دی سی ایل کریگی ۔
19۔شمال مشرق میں شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹ
شمال مشرقی خطے میں 12ہزارکلومیٹرسے زیادہ کے سڑک پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے لئے تقریبا ایک لاکھ 90ہزارکروڑروپے کی مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں پر این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل عمل درآمد کررہاہے اوریہ 166026کروڑروپے کی لاگت والے ہیں جن میں سبھی 8شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 10ہزار892کلومیٹرکی سڑکوں کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے متعلقہ ریاست کے پی ڈبلیوڈی کو 17257کروڑروپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
3۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی آسان تعمیرکے لئے نمونہ جاتی اور دیگر پالیسیوں کی فنڈنگ
الف ۔ رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کی احیأ کے اقدامات
وزارت نے نئے پروجیکٹوں کی منظورکی اورتفویض کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل پرتوجہ دی ہے ۔ زیرالتوا پروجیکٹوں کےلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے کل 73پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیرکی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ نیز پالیسی پرعملدرآمد شروع کیاگیا تاکہ اس رکاوٹ کو دورکیاجاسکے ۔
ب۔ٹول آپریٹ ٹرانسفرماڈل
وزارت ٹول آپریٹ ٹرانسفراسکیم کے ذریعہ سرکاری رقوم سے سڑک کے اثاثوں کو رقم فراہم کررہی ہے اس اسکیم میں 30سال کی رعایتی مدت کے لئے قومی شاہراہوں کی بولی لگانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔ پہلے جتھے میں 9پروجیکٹ ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آندھرپردیش اور گجرات میں کل 681کلومیٹرکی سڑکوں پر مشتمل ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 2018میں 9681کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ میک کواری کو تفویض کئے گئے تھے جو این ایچ آئی اے کے تخمینے سے 1.5گنازیادہ تھا ۔ دوسراجتھا 4ریاستوں ، راجستھان ،گجرات ، مغربی بنگال اور بہارمیں 586کلومیٹرسے زیادہ فاصلے پرمشتمل ہے ۔ یہ پیشکش چارقومی شاہراہوں پر 12ٹول پلازہ کے لئے ہے ۔
ج۔این ایچ اے آئی اور ایس بی آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی این ایچ اے آئی نے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دس سال کے لئے بلاضمانت قرض کی شکل میں 25ہزارکروڑروپے حاصل کرنے سے متعلق ہے ۔ یہ رقم ایک ہی وقت میں ایس بی آئی کی طرف سے منظورکی گئی سب سے بڑی رقم ہے ۔ یہ ایسی سب سے بڑی رقم بھی ہے جو این ایچ اے آئی نے یکمشت حاصل کی ہے ۔
د۔ قومی شاہراہوں کو ملانے کے لئے رہنماخطوط
وزارت نے این ایچ پروجیکٹوں کو مناسب طریقے سے ملائے جانے کے لئے تفصیلی رہنماخطوط جاری کئے ہیں جس میں عملدرآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیاگیاہے کہ وہ سڑک کے ساتھ ساتھ ہریالی کے قابل عمل ہونے کی بھی جانچ کریں ۔ خاص طورپر اقتصادی راہداری کے سلسلے میں ایسا اس لئے کیاگیاہے کہ راستے کے حق کے لئے زمین کو قبضے میں لینے، اہم عمارتوں اوراداروں کی منتقلی اورتعمیرشدہ ڈھانچوں کی انہدامی کاکام بھی سڑک کو چوڑاکرنے میں شامل ہے ۔
ہ۔پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ زمین کو قبضے میں لینے کے لئے معاوضہ کی ای گزیٹنگ اورادائیگی کا پلیٹ فارم
ایل اے سے متعلق سبھی گزٹ نوٹفکیشنوں کے عمل سمیت قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے جہاں کہیں زمین کو قبضے میں لینے کاکام کیاجاناہے اس کے لئے ایک ویب یوٹلٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک مشترک پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے بھومی راشی کانام دیاگیاہے ۔ اس یوٹلٹی کو حکومت ہند کی شہری ترقی کی وزارت کے ای گزٹ پلیٹ فارم سے مربوط کیاگیاہے ۔ بھومی راشی کو وزارت خزانہ کے سرکاری مالی بندوبست کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کیاگیاہے ۔
و۔بولی لگانے والوں کی معلومات کے بندوبست کا نظام
وزارت نے قومی شاہراہوں کے سبھی کاموں اور مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسرکئے گئے کاموں کے لئے ای پی سی موڈ پر ٹھیکوں کے لئے بولی لگانے والوں کی اہلیت کے عمل کو بلارکاوٹ بنانے کے لئے ، بولی لگانے والی کی معلومات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک نظام تیارکیاہے ۔ یہ بی آئی ایم ایس بولی لگانے والوں کی سبھی بنیادی تفصیلات کے بارے میں ڈیٹابیس کے طورپرکام کرتاہے ۔
ز۔اضلاع میں ڈرائیوروں کی تربیت کے اسکول قائم کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط
وزارت ریاستوں موٹرگاڑیاں بنانے والوں اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ ڈرائیوروں کی تربیت کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے کام کرتی رہی ہے ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ ( آئی ڈی ٹی آر) ، ریجنل ڈرائیونگ ٹرینگ سینٹر( آرڈی ٹی سی ) اور ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ سینٹر( ڈی ٹی سی ) قائم کئے گئے ہیں جو ڈرائیوروں کے ٹریننگ مرکز کے نمونے کے طورپرکام کرتے ہیں اوران میں جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب ہے ۔ وزارت نے ملک کے سبھی اضلاع میں ڈرائیونگ کے تربیتی مراکز قائم کرنے کی ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔نیز اس اسکیم میں تحت بھاری کمرشیل گاڑیوں کے ڈرائیوروں کو نئے سرے سے تربیت دینے کا پروگرام بھی شامل ہے ۔وزارت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ڈرائیوروں کی تربیت اورریسرچ کے مثالی ادارے ( آئی ڈی ٹی آر) بھی قائم کرنے کے لئے اس اسکیم پرعملدرآمد کررہی ہے ۔
4۔سڑک پرحفاظت اور وکالت کے لئے غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے سے متعلق رہنماخطوط
وزارت نے سڑک پرحفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے غیرسرکاری تنظیموں سے وابستہ رہنماخطوط جاری کئے ہیں ۔ یہ خطوط ‘‘سڑک پرحفاظت کی وکالت کرنے کے لئے مالی مدد دینے اور سڑک پرحفاظت کے میدان میں کئے غیرمعمولی کام کے لئے ایوارڈ ’’نام کی ایک اسکیم کے تحت جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
5۔سکھدیاتراایپ اور ٹول فری ایمرجنسی نمبر
این ایچ اے آئی کا تیارکردہ ، شاہراہوں کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک موبائیل ایپ اور ٹول فری ایمرجنسی نمبر 1033اس سال مارچ میں شروع کیاگیاتھا۔ سکھدیاترا موبائیل ایپلی کیشن ٹول گیٹ کے سلسلے میں معلومات فراہم کرتاہے اس ایپ کی خاصیتوں میں شاہراہوں کے استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے سڑکے معیارسے متعلق معلومات اور کسی بھی حادثے کی رپورٹ دینے کی سہولت موجود ہے ۔
6۔ سڑک پرحفاظت سے متعلق 29ویں ہفتے کا انعقاد
وزارت نے 23سے 30اپریل ، 2018تک سڑک پرحفاظت سے متعلق 29ویں قومی ہفتے کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سال اسکولوں اور کمرشیل ڈرائیوروں پرتوجہ دی گئی ۔ اس ہفتے کا موضوع ‘‘ سڑ ک سرکشا ، جیون رکشا ’’تھا ۔افتتاحی تقریب میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے ملک میں سڑک پرحفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارت کی ترجیحات کو اجاگرکیا۔ ایسے 10اسکولی بچوں کو انعامات دئے گئے جنھوں نے سڑک پرحفاظت کے بارے میں قومی سطح کے مضمون نگاری کے مقابلے میں کامیابی حاصل کی تھی ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس موقع پرموجود سبھی لوگوں کو سڑک پرحفاظت کا حلف دلایا۔ سڑک پرحفاظت سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد بھی ملک کے بہت سے شہروں میں کیاگیا۔ جس کا مقصد سڑک پرحفاظت اور ڈرائیونگ اصولوں کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیداکرناتھا ۔ وزارت کی طرف سے بیداری لائی جانے والی ان کوششوں میں بہت سی غیرسرکاری تنظیموں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
7۔سڑک پرحفاظت سے متعلق وزیروں کا گروپ
وزارت نے راجستھان کے ٹرانسپورٹ وزیر جناب یونس خاں کی چیئرمین شپ میں ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹ وزیروں کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیاتھا ۔ یہ گروپ بین ریاستی معاملات پرکام کرنے اور ٹیکس کی یکساں شرحوں کو اختیارکرنے پرمٹ اور دیگر معاملات پر اتفاق رائے قائم کرنے کے لئے تشکیل دیاگیاتھا۔ 13ریاستوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ وزیرکے ایک گروپ نے اس سال 19-18اپریل کو گواہاٹی میں میٹنگ کی اور گواہاٹی اعلامیے کے 9نکات کو منظورکیا۔ جن کا مقصد ٹیکسیز اور پرمٹس، سڑک پرحفاظت کے اقدامات ،پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں اورریاستی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے کام کاج کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے باہمی ہم آہنگی پیداکرنا تھا۔ میٹنگ میں جو سب سے زیادہ اہم فیصلے کئے گئے ان میں سڑک ٹیکس کے الگ الگ سڑک ڈھانچوں کے لئے ایک ملک ، ایک ٹیکس کے تئیں سفارشات شامل ہیں ۔ جس سے سفر میں آسانی پیداہوگی ۔
8۔حادثے کاشکارلوگوں کے لئے 5لاکھ روپے کا معاوضہ
حادثے کا شکارلوگوں کی مدد کے لئے انھیں بیمہ کمپنیاں مناسب اورتیز رفتاری سے معاوضہ دیں ، اس میں مدد دینے کے لئے وزارت نے موٹرگاڑیوں سے متعلق قانون کے متعلقہ ضابطوں پرنظرثانی کی ہے جس کے مطابق حادثے کا شکارہرشخص یااس کے لواحقین ، اس کی موت کی صورت میں 5لاکھ روپے کے معاوضے کے مجاز ہوں گے ۔ نیز شدید زخمی یا معذورہوجانے کی صورت میں چوٹ کی مناسبت سے 5لاکھ روپے تک کے معاوضے کے مجازہوں گے ۔
9۔ٹول پلازہ پرسی سی ٹی وی تنصیاب
زیادہ ٹریفک والی قومی شاہراہوں کے 210سی پلازہ پرگاڑیوں کی ہجوم پر سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی اور ان پرگہری نظررکھنے کے لئے این ایس اے آئی کے صدر دفترمیں ایک مرکزی کمان اور کنٹرول سینٹرقائم کیاجارہاہے ۔
10۔ سڑک پرحفاظت سے متعلق فلمیں
14اگست ، 2018کو سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے وزیر نے تین مختصرفلموں کا آغاز کیاتھا یہ فلمیں عوام میں سڑک سے متعلق ضابطوں پرعملدرآمد کے تئیں بیداری لانے سے متعلق ہیں ۔ فلم اداکارجناب اکشے کمارنے ان فلموں میں اداکاری کی ہے اوروزیر موصوف نے انھیں سڑک پرحفاظت کے برانڈایمبیسڈر کے طورپر مقررکیاہے ۔
11۔ سڑک پرحفاظت کے میدان میں صلاحیت سازی
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے سڑک پرحفاظت کے میدان میں صلاحیت سازی کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ کے فروغ کے ایشیائی ادارے کو اعلیٰ ترین ادارے کے طورپر مقررکیاہے ۔جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ یہ مرکز تحقیقاتی مطالعات کاکام انجام دیگا اور بہترین طور طریقوں پرتحقیق کریگا۔
ح۔ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں اقدامات
وزارت نے اس سال کے دوران ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں عوام کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں ۔
1۔ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کی درخواست کو آسان بنایاگیاہے
لائسنس کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لئے وزارت نے ڈرائیونگ لائسنس سے متعلق درخواست کے فارم کو آسان بنایاگیاہے ۔ 4فارموں (اے)لرنرلائسنس (بی) ڈرائیونگ لائسنس ( سی ) رنیول لائسنس اور( ڈی ) تازہ پتہ لکھوانے سے متعلق فارم اپڈیشن آف ایڈریس کو یکجاکردیاگیاہے ۔ نئے فارم میں آدھارکی بنیادپر درخواست دہندہ کی شناخت کی جائیگی تاکہ اسے آن لائن خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں ۔
2۔دھری کے وزن پرنظرثانی
سامان لادنے والی گاڑیوں کی دھری کے قابل اجازت وزن پرنظرثانی کی گئی اوراسے تقریبا15فیصد سے 20فیصد تک بڑھایاگیایہ فیصلہ سامان لے جانے والی گاڑیوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے پیش نظر کیاگیا ۔نیز اس سے سامان کو لانے لے جانے والی لاگت میں بھی کمی آئی ۔ اس سے گاڑی میں گنجائش سے زیادہ سامان لادنے کے واقعات میں بھی کمی آئیگی ۔
3۔ٹول پلازہ کے لئے درجہ بندی کے نظام کا آغاز
این ایس اے آئی نے الیکٹرانک ٹولنگ جیسے معیارات پرمفت پلازہ کی درجہ بندی کرنے کے لئے میٹرکس پرمبنی طریقہ کاروضع کیاہے ۔ میٹرکس کے لئے اعداد وشمار علاقائی افسروں سے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں ۔اسی دوران این ایس اے آئی نے ملک بھرمیں ایک مہم کا آغاز کیاہے ، یہ مہم 10فروری ، 2018کو ملک کے 300سے زیادہ ٹول پلازہ پرشروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد شاہراہوں کو استعمال کرنے والوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے ۔ افسروں نے ٹول پلازہ کا دورہ کیااور شاہراہوں کااستعمال کرنے والوں کی آسانی کے لئے بہت سے معاملات کو دورکیااورعوام سے ان کی رائے معلوم کی ۔
4-موٹرگاڑیوں کی زیاد ہ سے زیادہ رفتارپرنظرثانی
وزارت نے نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 6اپریل ، 2018کے مطابق مختلف درجے کی گاڑیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتارپرنظرثانی کی ہے ۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن میں مختلف درجے کی گاڑیوں کی رفتاربیان کی گئی ہے ۔لہذاکوئی بھی مسافرگاڑی اس میں ڈرائیورسمیت 8سے زیادہ سیٹیں ہوں اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتارایکسپریس وے پر120کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ میونسپل سڑکوں پر70کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ ہوسکتی ہے ۔
5-ڈجی لاکراور ایم پری وہن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ دستاویزات کی قبولیت
وزارت نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو یہ ہدایت جاری کی ہوئی ہے کہ وہ حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ڈجی لاکر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ وشاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ایم پری وہن موبائیل ایپ کے ذریعہ دستاویزات کو الیکٹرانک شکل میں تسلیم کرلیں ۔ ڈجی لاکر یا ایم پری وہن پردستیاب اس طرح کے الیکٹرانک ریکارڈ اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000کی شقوں کے مطابق ،قانونی طورپراصل دستاویزات کے مساوی ہی تسلیم شدہ ہیں ۔ اس سے شہریوں کی شکایات یاآرپی آئی درخواستوں کا نپٹارہ بھی ہوگا اورڈجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے فروغ میں بھی آسانی پیداہوگی ۔
6-سبھی سرکاری گاڑیوں کی خدمات میں گاڑیوں کی نقل وحرکت معلوم کرنے کے آلے اورایمرجنسی بٹن سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن
خاتون مسافروں کی حفاظت میں اضافے کے پیش نظرسرکاری گاڑیوں میں ان کی نقل وحرکت معلوم کرنے والے آلے ( وی ایل ٹی ) اور ایمرجنسی بٹن لگانے کے لئے تفصیلی معیارات کے بارے میں نوٹیفکیشن 25اکتوبر ، 2018کو جاری کیاگیاتھا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے یہ یقینی بنانا لازمی کردیاگیاہے کہ وہ ان ضابطوں پرعمل درآمد کریں اور گاڑیوں کو فٹنس سرٹیفیکٹ دینے کے لئے گاڑیوں کی چیکنگ کے وقت سرکاری گاڑیوں میں وی ایل ٹی آلے کی کارکردگی کی نوعیت کی جانچ کرے۔
7-ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کے سلسلے میں فٹنس سرٹیفکٹ
اس نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق 8سال پرانی ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی کے سلسلے میں فٹنس سرٹیفکٹ کی تجدید دوسال کے لئے کی جائیگی اور8سال سے زیادہ پرانی گاڑیوں کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید ایک سال کے لئے کی جائیگی ۔ نئی ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی کے رجسٹریشن کے وقت فٹنس سرٹیفیکٹ ہرگز نہیں چاہیئے ہوگا۔
8-دوہرے ایندھن کا استعمال
وزارت نے دوہرے ایندھن کے استعمال کے لئے ایک نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیاہے جس میں زرعی ٹریکٹروں ، بجلی سے چلنے والے ٹلروں ، تعمیراتی سازوسامان والی گاڑیوں اور فصلوں کی کٹائی میں کام آنے والی گاڑیوں سے ، جن میں دوہرے ایندھن والاڈیزل اور سی این جی استعمال کی جاتی ہے ، نکلنے والے دھوئیں اور ویپرکوبھی شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
ط۔ ماحول کے لئے سازاقدامات
1-الیکٹرک ، ایتھانول اور میتھانول گاڑیوں کو پرمٹ سے مستثنیٰ کردیاگیاہے
الیکٹرک نقل وحمل اور متبادل ایندھنوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کے پیش نظروزارت نے 18اکتوبر ، 2018کو جاری کئے گئے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں نیز میتھانول ایندھن یا ایتھانول ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو مسافروں یااشیأ کے لانے لے جانے کے لئے پرمٹ کی ضرورت سے مستثنیٰ کردیاگیاہے ۔
2۔پی یوسی ڈاٹاکو واہن ڈاٹابیس سے جوڑنے سے متعلق ہدایت
وزارت نے آلودگی پرکنٹرول رکھنے سے متعلق ڈاٹاکو واہن ڈاٹابیس سے جوڑنے کے لئے ایک نظام تیارکیاہے اور اس کی جانچ کی ہے ۔ وزارت نے ایک ہدایت مورخہ یکم اکتوبر ، 2018 وزارت نے سبھی ریاستوں کو جاری کی ہے جس میں سبھی پی یوسی وینڈروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ رہنماخطوط پرعمل درآمد کریں ۔
3۔بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن نشان سے متعلق نوٹیفیکشن
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو ایک الگ شناخت دینے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کیاگیاہے کہ ان گاڑیوں کا رجسٹریشن مارک ان کی نمبر پلیٹ پرسبز پس منظرکے اوپردکھایاجائیگا۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک نوٹیفیکشن 7اگست ، 2018کو جاری کیاگیاتھا۔
4۔ایم 15( 15فیصد ) میتھانول کی ، گیسولین کے ساتھ ملاوٹ
1. وزارت نے گاڑیوں سے نکلنے والی مضرصحت گیسوں کو کم کرنے اور خام پیٹرولیم کی مقدار کے درآمداتی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے گیسولین میں میتھانول ملائے جانے سے متعلق ایک نوٹیفیکشن جاری کیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے 2022تک تیل اورگیس کی درآمدمیں15-2014 کی سطح کی بنسبت 10فیصد کمی کے نشانے کو پوراکرنے کے ارادے کا اعلان کیاتھا ۔
5۔گاڑیوں کے بیمے /بیمے کی تجدید کے لئے پی یوسی سرٹیفیکٹ کی ضرورت
وزارت نے آئی آرڈی اے اور سبھی عام بیمہ کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹروں /چیئرپرسنس سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کسی مجاز پی یوسی کی دستیابی کے بغیرتیسرے فریق کی کوئی بھی بیمہ پالیسی جاری یا اس کی تجدید نہیں کی جائیگی ۔
6۔تعمیراتی سازوسامان والی گاڑیوں اور ٹریکٹروں کے لئے ، گیس کے اخراج سے متعلق معیارات
وزارت نے تعمیراتی سازوسامان والی گاڑیوں اور ٹریکٹروں کے لئے ، ان سے خارج ہونے والی گیس کے معیارات سے متعلق نوٹیفیکشن جاری کیاہے ۔ ان معیارات پر یکم اکتوبر ، 2020سے ( ٹریمپ چار) اور یکم اپریل ،2024سے ( بھارت اسٹیج ، سی ای وی /ٹریمپ 5) کیاجائیگا۔ اس سے ماحول دوست تعمیراتی /کانکنی سرگرمیوں کویقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
7۔غیرٹرانسپورٹ والی گاڑیوں کے طورپرچارپہیوں والی گاڑیوں کو شامل کیاگیاہے
وزارت نے موٹرگاڑیوں کے قانون 1988کے تحت غیرٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی کے طورپر چارپہیوں والی گاڑی کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں نوٹیفیکشن جاری کیاہے ۔ اس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فاصلے کے لئے ایک سستااورمحفوظ ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم ہوتاہے ۔
ی۔ای ۔اقدامات
6.1۔آئی این اے ایم پی آراوکو ای ۔ گورننس سے متعلق قومی انعام
این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے شروع کردہ ‘‘آئی این اے ایم پی آراو’’ پروجیکٹ کو جو اس وزارت کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ہے ،پہلے زمرے کے تحت طلائی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیاہے ۔
6.2۔الیکٹرانک ٹول وصولی ( ای ٹی سی )
الیکٹرانک ٹول وصولی پروگرام میں فاسٹیگزکی تعداد اور الیکٹرانک طریقے سے وصول کی گئی فیس کے معنوں میں کافی زیادہ ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔ کل 440ٹول پلازہ کے ساتھ ساتھ 34.3لاکھ سے زیادہ فاسٹیگزیونٹ ، اس سال اکتوبر تک جاری کردیئے گئے تھے اور ای ٹی سی طریقے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 25سے 27فیصد محصول حاصل کیاجاچکاہے ۔
6.3۔پی ایف ایم ایس کو بولی لگانے والوں سے متعلق معلومات کے بندوبست کے نظام ( بی آئی ایم ایس ) اور بھومی راشی سے مربوط کیاجانا
اس وزارت کے دواقدامات جن کا مقصد بولی لگانے اور زمین کو قبضے میں لینے سے متعلق تعمیرات سے پہلے کے عمل میں تیزی لاناہے ۔ انھیں سرکاری مالی بندوبست کے نظام ( پی ایس ایم ایس ) سے مربوط کردیاگیاہے ۔ بولی لگانے والے سے متعلق معلومات کے بندوبست کے نظام ( بی آئی ایم ایس) کا مقصد قومی شاہراہ کے کاموں کے لئے ٹھیکوں کے ای پی سی طریقے کے لئے بولی لگانے والوں کی اہلیت کے عمل کو بلارکاوٹ اورشفاف بناناہے ۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے بھومی راشی پورٹل سے زمین کو قبضے میں لینے سے متعلق کیسوں کے ، بغیرکاغذکے عمل اورمکمل طورپرڈیجیٹل طریقے کو فروغ حاصل ہوتاہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں زمین کو قبضے میں لینے کے عمل میں شفافیت آجائیگی انھیں جلد مکمل کیاجاسکے گااوریہ عمل بدعنوانی اورغلطی سے پاک ہوجائیگا۔
4۔ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق دستاویزات کو الیکٹرانک شکل میں رکھنے سے متعلق ہدایت
اس وزارت نے ایک ہدایت نامہ جاری کیاہے جس کے مطابق اگرضرورت ہو شہری رجسٹریشن ، بیمہ ، فٹنس وپرمٹ ، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس ،آلودگی پرقابورکھنے سے متعلق سرٹیفیکٹ جیسی متعلقہ دستاویزات پیش کرسکتے ہیں ۔
7۔بین الاقوامی تعاون
1۔لندن کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 10جنوری ، 2018کو لندن کے ٹرانسپورٹ ( ٹی ایف ایل ) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ ٹی ایف ایل ایک ایجنسی ہے جو گریٹرلندن کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کا بندوبست کرتی ہے اور لندن شہرمیں سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کو ایک مضبوط اورقابل انحصار بنانے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرچکی ہے ۔ اس نے پی پی پی ماڈل میں بسیں چلانے کا ایک منفرد نوعیت کا نظام تخلیق کیاہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ملک میں سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کو بہتربنانے کے لئے ٹی ایف ایل کی مہارت کا استعمال کرنا ہے ۔
2۔بھارت ۔نیپال سرحدپارٹرانسپورٹ کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ
بھارت اورنیپال کے درمیان گاڑیوں کے ٹریفک کے ضابطوں سے متعلق موٹرگاڑیوں کے معاہدے کے تحت بھارت ۔نیپال سرحد ٹرانسپورٹ کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ 23فروری ،2018کو کاٹھمنڈمیں منعقد کی گئی ۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات سے اتفاق کیاگیاہے کہ مہیندرنگر۔ دہرہ دون ، نیپال گنج ۔ہری دوار، نیپال گنج ۔ لکھنو، نیپال گنج ۔ دلی، اور کاٹھمنڈو ۔ گورکھپور، کے نئے راستوں پر مستقل بس خدمات شروع کرنی چاہیئں ۔ یہ بس خدمات نیپال اوربھارت کے نامزد آپریٹروں کے ذریعہ شروع کی جانی چاہیئں ۔ اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کیاگیاکہ کاٹھمنڈو ۔سلی گوڑی اورجنک پور۔پٹنہ راستوں پربھی بس خدمات شروع کی جائیں ۔
3۔بنگلہ دیش ۔ بھارت اور نیپال کے لئے آزمائشی بس خدمات
جون ،2015میں بی بی آئی این ایم وی اے پردستخط کئے گئے تھے جس کے تحت بنگلہ دیش ، بھارت اورنیپال (بی آئی این )کے اس پارمسافروں کو لانے لے جانے کے تئیں ایک اورقدم اٹھایاگیاہے ۔ ڈھاکہ سے دومسافربسیں آزمائشی طورپر اپریل 2018کو چلائی گئیں جس میں 43مسافروں نے سفرکیا۔ یہ آزمائشی بس 23اپریل کوڈھاکہ سے شروع ہوکر 26اپریل ، 2018کو کاٹھمنڈو پہنچی تھی ۔
4۔بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی کے ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ
مسافروں اور سامان لانے لے جانے والی گاڑیوں سے متعلق ضابطے بنانے کے بارے میں ، موٹرگاڑیوں کے معاہدے کے مسودے پر بات چیت کے لئے رکن ممالک کے مابین بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی کے ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ اس سال اپریل میں منعقد ہوئی تھی بھارت بنگلہ دیش ۔ نیپال ، بھوٹان ، تھائی لینڈ ، سری لنکااورمیانمارکے مندوبین نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ معاہدے کے مسودے کے متن پر بات چیت کی گئی اور اس میں ترامیم کی گئیں ۔ رکن ممالک متن میں ترامیم کے لئے ، اس کی مزید جانچ کریں گے ۔
5۔بھارت اور یوگینڈا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
یوگینڈا کے شہرکمپالاکی سینٹرل میٹریلز لیباریٹری ( ایم ایل ) اور بھارت کی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ وشاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت شاہراہوں کے انجینئروں کی بھارتی اکیڈمی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ مفاہمت نامے پریہ دستخط 25-24جولائی ، 2018کو بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے یوگینڈاکے دورے کے دوران کئے گئے تھے ۔
6۔سڑکوں اورسڑک ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے میں بھارت ۔جاپان مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی 5ویں میٹنگ
بھارت کی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت اور جاپان کی زمین بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت کے درمیان طے پائے گئے تعاون سے متعلق لائحہ عمل کے مطابق ،سڑکوں اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے میں بھارت جاپان مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی 5ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں 12نومبر ، 2018کو منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔میٹنگ میں ایکس پریس وے کے کام کاج اوراس کی دیکھ بھال میں تازہ ترین تکنالوجی تیارکرنے سے متعلق معلومات کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے کو مطلع کیاگیا۔
7۔بھارت اور روس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت اور روسی فیڈریشن کی ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت کے درمیان سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور سڑک سے متعلق صنعت کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے کے لئے تجویز کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 3اکتوبر ، 2018کو اپنی میٹنگ میں منظوری دی تھی ۔
8۔دیگر
1-سڑ ک کے کنارے عوامی سہولیات اور شاہراہوں پرٹھہرنے کے مقامات ( چھوٹے )
قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے پی پی پی انداز میں عوامی سہولیات مہیاکرنے کے لئے خریداری کا عمل جاری ہے ۔ اس کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی نے شاہراہوں پر314چھوٹے مقامات کی تعمیر شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ مقامات ٹول پلازہ کے نزدیک قائم کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ جن کے تحت بیت الخلأ ، پانی اے ٹی آر، اور چائے اورکافی کی مشینوں والے چھوٹے کھوکے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے ۔
2۔سوچھتاپکھواڑہ اور سوچھتاہی سیوامہم ( ایس ایچ ایس )
وزارت نے 15ستمبر2018اور 2اکتوبر ، 2018کے درمیان سوچھتاپکھواڑے کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ انعقاد سبھی شاہراہوں پرکیاگیا۔ قومی شاہراہوں سے متصل گاووں میں شرمدان اور اسکولوں کی صفائی سے متعلق بہت سی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئیں ۔ این ایچ اے آئی ٹو ل پلازہ پرمردوں اور خواتین دونوں کے لئے بیت الخلأ کی تعمیراور کوڑے دان نصب کئے جانے کا کام وزارت نے سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت شروع کیا۔ وزارت کو ،پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی مرکزی وزارت نے 18-2017کے لئے سووچھتا ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کے صلے میں ایک خصوصی ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Year end Review: Ministry of Road Transport and Highways 2018: the Highway Construction Year
31 DEC 2018 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
HIGHLIGHTS OF ACTIVITIES
Index
1. Introduction
2. Construction of national highways
3. Road safety
4. Initiatives in transport sector
5. Green initiatives
6. E- initiatives
7. International cooperation
8. Others
INTRODUCTION
1. The year 2018-19 was declared by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways as the YEAR OF CONSTRUCTION. This was a year for consolidating the gains that have accrued from major policy decisions taken in the previous four years, a time for monitoring of ongoing projects, tackling road blocks and adding to the already impressive pace of work achieved last year. The Ministry took a decision to complete all ongoing projects that had been awarded upto 2015-16, and placed the highest ever target of constructing at least 12,000 kms of national highways as against 9829 kms achieved during 2017-18, and make special efforts to take this length to 16000 km. Overall, more than about 61,300 km length of road projects, costing more than Rs. 6.48 lakh crore, are in progress at present. The balance ongoing works (which have been awarded, appointed dates declared and works going on at sites) are more than 30,200 kms during the year. In the first nine months of FY 2018-19, 5,759 km has been completed in 18-19 against 4,942 km up to same period in last year.
1.2 In order to achieve this target the Ministry brought in policies, guidelines and practices for expediting pre-construction activities and bringing in more efficiency and transparency in the process. The Bidder Information Management System (BIMS)was developed to streamline the process of pre-qualification of bidders for contracts on EPC Mode. BhoomiRashi portal is being used extensively for expediting the process of notification for land acquisition. The portal BIMS and BhoomiRashi portals have further been linked with Public Financial Management System(PFMS) to facilitate real time payment to beneficiaries.
1.3 On the finance front too, National Highways Authority of India did a successful financial closure of its first project under Toll- Operate –Transfer this year andoffered 586 km of national highways under the second bundle. The first TOT bundle of 9 projects, totaling approximately 681 KM of roads in two states of Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat, was awarded earlier during the year for Rs. 9,681 Crore, which was 1.5 times the Authority’s estimate. National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) also got an unsecured loan of Rs 25,000 crore from State Bank of India for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. This is the largest amount of loan to have been sanctioned to NHAI in one stroke by any institution. This is also the largest long term unsecured loan sanctioned by SBI at a time to any entity.
1. The year has also seen a lot of movement in the transport sector, with focus on reducing carbon footprint while enhancing road safety, efficiency and convenience of road users. An MoU signed with Transport for London’ (TFL) to revamp the public transport system in the country, building mini wayside amenities at toll plazas, establishing a quality – based ranking system for toll plazas, simplification of Driving License application, notifying emission standards for construction equipment vehicles andtractors, issue of guidelines to set up well equipped and competent Driving Training Centres (DTC) at district levels and for granting financial assistance to NGOs for undertaking road safety advocacy, launch of SukhadYatra App and Toll Free Emergency Number, the decision to allow free passage to user in case of malfunctioning of Electronic Toll Collection infrastructure, compensation of Rs. 5,00,000/- to road accidentvictims, notification regarding blending of gasoline with methanol in order to reduce vehicle exhaust emissions and import burden and linking of vehicle emission data with State/Central Register ofVehicles are all notable initiatives taken by the Ministry in this direction.
1. CONSTRUCTION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
1. Award / Construction Statistics:
A two days long exercise was conducted to review of over 700 ongoing National Highway projects in the country, and over 300 projects were identified to be completed by 2019 achieving the highest ever construction in financial year 2018-19.
The table below details the trends of NH construction over the years.
Year
Award (kms)
Construction (kms)
2014-15
7972
4410
2015-16
10098
6061
2016-17
15948
8231
2017-18
17055
9829
Note: In FY 2018-19, 5,759 km of Highways have been constructed till 30.11.18 as against 4,942 kms during the corresponding period last year. The Ministry’s focus is to ensure that pre-construction activities are substantially completed before award of projects.
1. Progress of Major Programmes/ Landmark Projects:
1. BharatmalaPariyojana: Phase-I
This is the umbrella program for the highways sector unrolled in 2017-18, that aims to optimize the efficiency of road traffic movement across the country by bridging critical infrastructure gaps. 34,800 km of National Highways are to be constructed under the Phase-I of the programme between 2017-18 to 2021-22 in a phased manner at a cost of Rs. 5,35,000 crore. This includes 5,000 kms of the National Corridors, 9000 kms of Economic Corridors, 6000 km of Feeder Corridors and Inter-Corridors, 2000 kms of Border Roads, 2,000 kms of Coastal Roads and Port Connectivity Roads and 800 kms of Green-field Expressways.
Projects for 6,407 km road length have been awarded under the BharatmalaPariyojana(including residual NHDP) till the end of October this year. DPRs are being prepared for projects for the balance length. De- congestion projects have been completed for 13 out of 191 congestion points identified, and are under progress for de-congestion of 80 other points. In addition, DPRs are being prepared for 93 congestion points.Out of the 35 locations identified for Multimodal Logistics Parks, DPRs have been initiated for 7 locations and availability of land parcels is being confirmed with State Governments for the rest of the locations.
1. SetuBharatam
In order to ensure safe and smooth flow of traffic, Ministry has envisaged a plan for replacement of Level Crossings on National Highways by ROBs/ RUBs under a scheme known as SetuBharatam. Under this programme, out of 174 ROBs/RUBs which are to be constructed, 91 have been sanctioned with an estimated cost of Rs.7,104.72 crore. Out of 91 sanctioned, 59 ROBs/RUBs have been awarded which are in various stages of progress.
1. ChardhamMahamargVikasPariyojna
The project envisages development of easy access to the four prominent Dhams, namely, Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedranath and Badrinath, situated in the state of Uttrakhand. These four Dhams are prominent pilgrimage centres. The project entails development of 889 km of roads with configuration of two-lane with paved shoulders at an estimated cost of about Rs. 12,000 crore. The projects are being taken up on EPC mode and the programme is targeted for completion by March, 2020.
1. Eastern Peripheral Expressway– Western Peripheral Expressway
The two projects of Peripheral Expressways around Delhi, comprising 135 km Eastern Peripheral Expressway (EPE), and 135 km Western Peripheral Expressway (WPE) connecting NH-1 and NH-2 from Western and Eastern side of Delhi was completed this year and inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister in May 2018 and November 2018 respectively. The EPE was constructed by NHAI and WPE by Haryana Government. The two expressways were envisaged with the twin objectives of decongesting and de-polluting the national capital by diverting the traffic not destined for Delhi.
The EPE stretches from Kundli on NH 1 to Palwal on NH 2, and was constructed at a cost ofRs. 4617.87 crore, in addition to Rs. 5900crorewere spent on acquiring 1700 acres of land. It was completed in a record time of about 500 days against the scheduled target of 910 days. It is a fully access-controlled six-lane expressway with a closed tolling system. The expressway has an iconic toll plaza equipped with electronic toll collection infrastructure, ITS control system of the entire EPE and a digital art gallery, with holographic models of major structures and making of the EPE. Weigh-in-Motion equipment at all 30 entry points, solar power on the entire length, eight solar power plants with a capacity of 4000 KW, rainwater harvesting, drip irrigation and 36 replicas of monuments depicting Indian culture and heritage are major features of this expressway. This project has generated employment opportunities of about 50 lakh man-days.
1. Delhi-Meerut Expressway
1. Delhi-Meerut Expressway aims to provide a faster and safer connectivity between Delhi and Meerut and beyond this, with Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The alignment of DME starts from Nizammudin Bridge from Delhi and follows existing NH 24 uptoDasna. While one leg of DME will continue from Dasna on NH 24 to Hapur, a Greenfield alignment has been planned from Dasna to Meerut. The Expressway is being constructed in 4 packages. The total length of the project is 82 km, of which the first 27.74 kms will be 14-laned, while the rest will be 6-lane expressway. The project is likely to cost Rs 4975.17 crore.
The 8.36 km long Package -1 of the projects was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister in May this year. It is a 14 lane, access-controlledsection stretching from Nizammudin Bridge to Delhi UP Border, and was completed in a record time of 18 months as against the earlier expected construction period of 30 months, at a cost of about Rs. 841.50 crore. This is the first National Highway in the country with 14 lanes, and has several features that would help reduce pollution. These include a 2.5-metre-wide cycle track on either side of the highway, a vertical garden on the Yamuna Bridge, solar lighting system and watering of plants through drip irrigation only.
Package II from UP Border to Dasna(19.28 km), Package –III - Dasna to Hapur( 22.27) km and Package –IV - Green-field Alignment from Dasna to Meerut –(31.78 km) are under construction and are likely to be completed by March 2019.
1. Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway
The 473 km expressway will link Ahmedabad-Vadodara Expressway to Mumbai-Pune Expressway thus providing Expressway connectivity from Ahmedabad to Pune for a length of about 650 Km.
1. Delhi – Mumbai Expressway
This 1250 km Expressway is being developed along a new alignment between Delhi and Mumbai, which passes through backward and tribal districts of Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat. A sum of one lakh crore rupees will be spent on this expressway.It will reduce the distance between Delhi and Mumbai from the present 1450km through NH 8 to 1250 km, and the travel time to 12 hours. The sections of proposed highway from Delhi to Dahod in Rajasthan are under tendering, while the section between Vadodara to Ankleshwar in Gujarat have already been awarded. The DPR is under progress for the remaining sections.
1. Bangalore-Chennai Expressway
DPR is under progress for this 260 km Expressway. This is a green-field alignment. There are two existing roads connecting Bangalore-Chennai, one is via Hoskote (Bangalore)-AP then to Chennai & second is via Electronic City (Bangalore) Hosur(Tamil Nadu) and then to Chennai. The alignment of the proposed expressway is passing in between these two stretches.
1. Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway
Greenfield alignment is being explored for this 500 km long proposed Expressway.
1. Nagpur-Hyderabad-Bangalore (NBH) Expressway
DPR has been awarded and alignment finalization is under progress for the new green-field 940 km Nagpur – Hyderabad – Bangalore EXP.
1. Kanpur Lucknow (KL) Expressway
DPR is in progress for 75 km of Kanpur – Lucknow EXP
1. Varanasi Airport Road and Ring Road
Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated the 16.55 km, Rs 759.36 crore Varanasi Ring Road Phase-I and 17.25 km, Rs 812.59 crore Babatput-Varanasi road on NH-56 in November. It has reduced the travel time from Varanasi to the airport, and is proving a big relief to the people of Varanasi and to tourists providing a more convenient access to Sarnath, an important site for Buddhist pilgrimage.
1. ByetDwarka – Okha Bridge
The Ministry has taken up construction of a signature 4-lane Bridge to connect the mainland at Okha to Byet-Dwarka Island off the Gujarat Coast with this SignatureBridge spanning a length of 2.32 kms. The Project has been awarded on 01.01.2018 at a cost of Rs. 689.47 crores. This will be the longest span cable stayed bridge in India with the main span of 500 mtrs. The project is scheduled to be completed in a period of 30 months.
1. Bridge over Ganga in Phaphamau in Allahabad
Approval has been given for a project for construction of 9.9 km long new 6 - lane bridge across river Ganga on NH - 96 at Phaphamau in Allahabad with total capital cost of Rs. 1948.25 crore. The construction period for the project is three years and likely to be completed by December, 2021. The new bridge will resolve the traffic congestion on existing old 2 - lane Phaphamau bridge on NH-96 at Allahabad. The new bridge will also facilitate to the large congregation of people at Holy City Allahabad during Kumbh, Ardh-Kumbh and other yearly ritual baths at SANGAM in Prayag. This will give a boost to pilgrimage tourism and local economy of Holy city of Prayag. This new 6 - lane bridge will also be beneficial for the Lucknow / Faizabad bound traffic coming from Madhya Pradesh via National Highway - 27 and National Highway - 76 through Naini Bridge. In addition, this project of new bridge will generate direct employment during construction for about 9.20 lakh mandays.
1. Bridge over River Kosi at Phulaut in Bihar
Approval was given to a project for construction of 6.930 km long 4-lane bridge at Phulaut in Bihar, along with approval for rehabilitation and up-gradation of existing Birpur- Bihpur section of National Highway-106. The construction of this new Bridge will fill the existing 30 km long gap between Udakishanganj and Bihpur of National Highway Number 106 in Bihar, which will provide through connectivity between Nepal/ North Bihar/ East-West Corridor (passing through NH- 57) and South Bihar/ Jharkhand/ Golden Quadrilateral (passing through NH -2), besides full utilization of National Highway Number-31.
1. LogisticsParks
A network of 35 Multimodal Logistics Parks had been identified for development in the Phase – 1 of BharatmalaPariyojana. The availability of the land parcels for development of Multimodal Logistics Parks has been confirmed at 7 locations and DPRs have been initiated in all the nodes.
1. Zojila Tunnel
This is a project for constructing a 14.150 km long, 2-lane bi-directional Zojila Tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir. This would be India’s longest road tunnel and the longest bi-directional tunnel in Asia. The construction of this tunnel will provide all weather connectivity between Srinagar, Kargil and Leh and will bring about all round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions.
1. Silkyara- Bend - Barkot Tunnel
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the construction, operation and maintenance of the 2- Lane, 4.532 Km long Bi-directional Silkyara Bend - Barkot Tunnel on Dharasu-Yamunotri section along NH -134 in the State of Uttarakhand. The project forms part of the Chardham Plan. The construction period of the project is 4 years at an estimated cost of Rs. 1383.78 crore. Once complete, this stretch will reduce the travel distance from Dharasu to Yamunotri by about 20 Km and travel time byaboutanhour.It will also provide all weather connectivity to Yamunotri, encouraging regional socio-economic development, trade and tourism within the country. The project will be implemented by National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL).
1. Highways Projects in the North East
Around Rs. 1,90,000 crore worth of projects have been sanctioned for the construction of road projects for over 12,000 km in the North East region. The projects being executed by NHIDCL are to the tune of Rs. 1, 66,026 crore, covering 10,892 km of roads in all the eight NE states. Projects costing Rs. 17,257 crore have been allotted to the respective state PWDs. Further, projects costing Rs. 7,000 crore are entrusted to the NHAI.
1. Funding Models and Other Policies to Facilitate Construction of National Highways:
1. Measures to revive Languishing stalled projects
The Ministry has focused on completion of on-going projects along with sanction and award of new projects. A total of 73 projects (8,187 km) worth an estimated investment of Rs.1,00,000 crore wereidentified as Languishing Projects. The reasons for delay were identified and policy interventions undertaken to address the same.
1. Toll-Operate-Transfer Model
The Ministry is monetizing its road assets constructed with public funds through Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT) scheme. The scheme envisages bidding of bundled national highways for a concession period of 30 years. The first bundle comprised 9 projects, totalling 681 km of roads in Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat. It was awarded in 2018 to Macquarie for Rs. 9,681 Crore, which was 1.5 times the NHAI’s estimate.The second bundle comprises over 586 kms spread over four states – Rajasthan, Gujarat, West Bengal and Bihar. The offer has 12 toll plazas across four highways.
1. MoU between NHAI and SBI
TheNational Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU)withtheStateBankofIndiatoreceiveRs.25,000croreasa long-term,unsecuredloanfor10years.Thisisthelargestamountofloantohavebeen sanctioned by the SBl in one go. This is also the largest ever fund that NHAI has ever received in one go.
1. Guidelines for alignment of National Highways
The Ministry has issued detailed guidelines for determination of proper alignment of NH projects, advising executing agencies to examine the feasibility of a green- field alignment, especially in the case of economic corridors, instead of widening existing highways. This has been done because widening involves acquisition of land for Right of Way (RoW), shifting of utilities and demolition of built up structure, all of which involves a lot of time and cost. Also, earlier highways were largely planned to be serpentine, linking all possible towns in the vicinity. This road geometry has been found to be sub optimal, especially in case of economic corridors. BharatmalaPariyojanaalso calls for a corridor approach for economic corridors. It has also been found in a few test cases that it is feasible to acquire a RoW of 60 to 70 mtrs for a green field road project at the same cost as involved in the expansion of an existing road, especially when the associated costs and time taken in utility shifting, tree felling, additional compensation for demolition of structures coming in the RoW under expansion are taken into account.
1. Platform for e-Gazettingand Payment of Compensation for LandAcquisition through PFMS
AWebUtilityhasbeendevelopedwherebythelandacquisitionprocedureforthe NH projects, including processing of all LA related gazette notifications, are being done through a common platform called “BhoomiRashi". The Utility has been linked with the e-gazette platform of the MinistryofUrbanDevelopment,GovernmentofIndia,forpublicationofGazette Notifications.TheuseofBhumi Rashi has helped in cutting down the processing time from 2 to 3 months earlier to one to two weeksnow.
BhoomiRashi has also been integrated with the Public Financial Management System(PFMS)platformoftheMinistryofFinancefordepositofcompensationin theaccountsoflandowners/interestedpersonsonarealtimebasis, instead of being parked with CALA.
1. Bidder Information Management System
The Ministry has developed a Bidder Information Management System (BIMS) to streamline the process of pre-qualification of bidders for contracts on EPC mode for all NH works and centrally sponsored works.BIMS acts as a data base for allbasic details of bidders like civil works experience, cash accruals and network, annual turnover etc,. This allows quick pre-qualification assessment of bidders based on evaluation parameters like threshold capacity and bid capacity from already stored data. Technical evaluationcantherefore be carried out faster using this information.
1. Launch of Annual Awards for Excellence In National Highways Sector
AnnualawardsforexcellenceinNationalHighwayssectorhasbeeninstitutedfrom thisyearonwardsforrecognizingconcessionairesandcontractorswhohavebeen performing exceptionally well. Applications have been invited from all the concessionaires and contractors working in the field of highways construction and tolling. These awards are designed across the fivecategories of construction management, operation and maintenance, best toll plaza, safest highway, innovation in design and construction technology.
1. Highway Capacity Manual
India's first Highway Capacity Manual developed by CSIR-CRRI was launched this year. The manual is designed to be a tool for guiding road engineers and policy makers in the country. It lays down guidelines for the development and management of different types of roads, based on traffic characteristics on such roads having varying lane configurations.
1. Workshop on issues relating to Land Acquisition, Contract Document etc.
The Ministry has organized a workshop on 18.12.2018 in Delhi for Regional Officers of Ministry, NHAI and NHIDCL to discuss the issues relating to land acquisition, contract document (EPC/DPR) and E-Disha (ERP projects), new standards and technical specifications. A Manual of Guidelines on Land Acquisition for National Highways under the National Highways Act, 1956 has also been released for seamless process of Land Acquisition for National Highways.
1. ROAD SAFETY
1. Reduction in number of road accidents
As per the Ministry’s annual report on road accidents based on the data reported by Police authorities throughout India, there has been some marginal reduction in the number of road accidents and fatalities in 2017, as can be seen from the table below.
Parameter
2016
2017
% changeover previous year
Number of road accidents
4,80,652
4,64,910
(-) 3.3
No. of persons killed
1,50,785
1,47,913
(-) 1.9
The Ministry has been making concerted efforts to address the problem of road safety through a series of measures that include improving road infrastructure, road safety audits, identification and rectification of black spots on roads and strengthening the automobile safety standards, organizing road safety awareness programmes and strengthening enforcement etc. These efforts have started showing some results.
1. Rectification of Accident Black Spots
The Ministry has so far identified 789 road accident black spots in various States of which 651 ON National Highways and 138 are on State roads. Work for rectification of these black spots is at various stages of completion.
1. Guidelines for setting up Driver Training Schools in districts
The Ministry has been working in association with States, Vehicle manufactures and NGOs for strengthening the driving training. Institute of Driving training and Research (IDTRs), Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs) and Driving Training Centre (DTC) have been established which act as model Driving Training Centres with state of art infrastructure. Ministry has also launched a scheme for creating driving training centres in all the districts of the country and support refresher-training programme for heavy commercial vehicles drivers. The Ministry is implementing a scheme for setting up of Model Institute of Drivers Training and Research (IDTR) by States/UTs. So far 24 (nos.) ITDRs have been sanctioned in different States/UTs and bout 16 are complete and functioning.
1. Guidelines for financing NGOs for road safety advocacy
The Ministry has issued guidelines associating Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) for promoting awareness about road safety under a scheme titled “Grant of financial assistance for administering Road Safety Advocacy and awards for the outstanding work done in the field of Road Safety". It is envisaged that the NGOs will undertake activities for creating road safety awareness among citizens.
1. SukhadYatra App and Toll-Free Emergency Number
A mobile App and Toll- free Emergency number 1033 for highway users, developed by NHAI, were launched in March this year. The SukhadYatra mobile application provides information on toll gates. The key feature of the app includes a provision for the user to enter road quality-related information or to report any accident or pothole on the highway. It also provides users with real-time data related to waiting time expected at toll plazas and various facilities like points of interest, highway nest/ nest mini, etc. The app can also be used to purchase FASTags.
The toll-free number 1033 will enable users to report an emergency condition, or highway-related feedback, across the highway. The service has also been integrated with ambulance / tow away services along the roads.
1. Observance of the 29th National Road Safety Week
This Ministry observed the 29th National Road Safety Week from 23rdto 30thApril 2018. This year’s focus was on schools and commercial drivers and the theme was “Sadak Suraksha JeevanRaksha”. In the opening ceremony the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways emphasized the Ministry’s priorities in ensuring safety of road users in the country. Awards were given to 10 school children who won the national level essay competition on road safety. The Hon’ble Minister also administered the road safety pledge to all those present on theoccasion. A variety of programmes related to the Road Safety were also organized in several cities across the country to enlighten people on Road Safety, and Driving Rules. Many NGOs participated in the Ministry’s efforts to create awareness about the issue.
1. GoM on Road Safety
The Ministry had constituted a group of State Transport Ministers under the Chairmanship of Shri Yunus Khan, Transport Minister of Rajasthan to work out interstate issues and reach a consensus on adoption of uniform rates of taxation, permits and other issues. A Group of Transport Ministers from 13 states met in Guwahati on 18-19 April this year and adopted a 9-Point Guwahati Declaration aimed at harmonization of taxes and permits, road safety measures, policy changes and measures for strengthening State Road Transport Undertakings. The most important decisions taken by during the meeting included the recommendation for One Nation One Tax for the diverse road tax structure, which would ease travel.
1. Rs. 5 Lakh Compensation to accident victims:
In order to help accident victims in getting reasonable and fast compensation from insurance companies, the Ministry revised the relevant rules of the Motor Vehicles Act according to which every accident victim or his next of kin will be entitled to a compensation of Rs 5 lakh in case of death, and uptoRs 5 lakh, proportionate to the extent of injury in case of grievous hurt and disablement. Accident victims can claim higher compensation through court if they are not satisfied, but with this rule even the poorest of the poor will get a fast and reasonable compensation.
1. CCTV installation at Toll Plazas:
A Central Command and Control Centre is being set up at the NHAI HQ for CCTV surveillance and Monitoring of Vehicular Congestion at 210 Fee Plazas of National Highways that have higher traffic volumes. it is proposed to be connected with Regional Offices and the project execution is on service model for a period of five years.
1. Films on Road Safety:
Three short films for generating public awareness for the need to comply with the rules of the road, eventually contributing to the cause of road safety, were launched by Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport & Highways, on 14th' August, 2018. Film actor Shri Akshay Kumar who featured in these films on pro bono basis, has also been appointed as Road Safety Brand Ambassador by the Hon'ble Minister.
1. Capacity Building in the area of Road Safety:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has designated the Asian Institute of Transport Development as an apex body for capacity building in the area of road safety. The objective is that this centre would act as a depository of research studies and best practices.Human resource development and exchange of knowledge form an important component of its activities. Up to October 2018, the National Centre for Road Safety has been able to train over 1,400 professionals in road safety and road safety audit by conducting 31 courses pan India.
1. INITIATIVES IN THE TRANSPORT SECTOR:
The Ministry took several initiatives in the transport sector during the year to make road travel more convenient for people. Some of these areas under-
1. Simplification of Driving License Application
To improve ease in licensing, this Ministry has simplified the driving license application form. Four forms i.e. (a) Learner License, (b) Driving License, (c) Renewal of License, and (d) updation of Address - all have been consolidated into one. The new form will enable Aadhar based verification of the applicant’s identity to provide online services for renewal, change of address etc. Another highlight of the new form is that it would capture an applicant’s willingness for organ donation.
1. Revision of Axle Weight:
The permissible safe axle weight of goods vehicles was revised and increased by about 15% to 20 % for different configurations of axles. The decision was taken with a view to help in increasing the carrying capacity of goods transport vehicles and bring down logistics cost. The amendment will increase the carrying capacity of goods vehicles by about 20-25 % and lower logistics costs by about 2%. It will also bring down the incidence of overloading. While automobile technology and road construction quality have improved greatly over the years, the axle loads have remained the same since 1983 when they were last notified. There was a felt need to harmonize the axle load with international standards.
1. Launch of Ranking System for Toll Plazas
NHAI has developed a matrix-based methodology to rank the Fee Plazas on parameters such as electronic tolling, time taken in clearance of FASTag lanes, display panels, staff behaviour, cleanliness, etc. The data for the matrix is to be collected by the Regional Officers who will use the same to rank the Fee Plazas under their jurisdiction. Meanwhile, a countrywide drive was launched by NHAl on more than 300 toll plazas across the country on 10 February, 2018, to address issues that affect highway users. Officers visited toll plazas and addressed issues of user convenience and took feedback from the people.
1. Revision in Maximum Speed of vehicles
The Ministry has revised the maximum speed of various classes of vehicles vide notification dated 6th April 2018. The notification prescribes the speed of various classes of vehicles. Thus a passenger vehicle with not more than 8 seats including driver can have a maximum speed of 120 km/hr on expressways and 70km/hr on municipal roads.
1. Acceptance of Documents through DigiLocker and mParivahan Platform
An advisory has been issued by the Ministry to all the States / UTs to accept the documents in electronic form through DigiLocker platform of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India and the mParivahan mobile app of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways. Such electronic records available on DigiLocker or mParivahanare deemed to be legally recognized at par with the original documents as per the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000. This will also address Grievances / RTI applications of the citizens and facilitate promotion of Digital India campaign.
1. Notification regarding Vehicle Location Tracking Device and Emergency Button in all public service vehicles
With a view to enhancing the safety of women passengers, detailed standards for Installation of Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLT) and Emergency Button on public service vehicles have been notified on October 25, 2018. The States/ UTs have been mandated to ensure compliance of the rule and check fitment and functional status of the VLT device in the public service vehicles at the time of checking of the vehicles for fitness certification. The Command and Control Centres in the States will be used to provide interface to various stakeholders such as State emergency response centre, the Transport authorities of the state and central governments, device manufacturers and their authorized dealers, testing agencies etc. The Command and control Centre will also be able to provide feed to the VAHAN database or the relevant data base of the state with regard to over speeding and the health status of the device.
1. Fitness Certificate in respect of Transport Vehicle
As per this notification the renewal of the fitness certificate in respect of transport vehicle up to eight years old shall be done for two years and for one year for vehicle older than eight years. No fitness certification shall be required at the time of registration for the new transport vehicle sold as fully built vehicle and such vehicle shall be deemed to be having certificate of fitness for a period of two years from the date of registration.
1. Use of Dual Fuel
The Ministry has issued a notification for Dual fuel usage which covers Emission of smoke and vapour from agriculture tractors, power tillers, construction equipment vehicles and combine harvesters driven by dual fuel diesel with Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) or Bio-Compressed Natural Gas (Bio-CNG) or Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) engines.
1. GREEN INITIATIVES:
1. Electric, Ethanol and Methanol Vehicles exempted from Permit
Keeping in view the need for promoting electric mobility and alternate fuels, the Ministry, vide notification issued on October 18, 2018, has exempted Battery Operated Vehicles, as well as vehicles driven on Methanol fuel or Ethanol fuel, from the requirement of permit for carrying passengers or goods.
1. Advisory on Linking of PUC data (emission related data) with the VAHAN database
A system has been developed and tested by this Ministry for linking of Pollution Under Control (PUC) data with the VAHAN database. An advisory dated October 1, 2018 has been issued to all the States by the Ministry wherein all the PUC vendors have been directed to comply with the guidelines and facilitate electronic uploading of emissions test data to VAHAN database.
1. Notification regarding Registration Mark of Battery Operated Vehicles
To give a distinct identity to the electric vehicles, it has been decided that the registration mark will be exhibited on a number plate with Green background. A notification to this effect was issued on 7th August, 2018.
1. M 15 (15%) Methanol blending with Gasoline
The Ministry issued a notification regarding the blending of Gasoline with methanol in order to reduce vehicle exhaust emissions and also to reduce the import burden on account of crudepetroleum fromwhichgasolineis produced.The Hon’ble Prime Minister had announced an ambitious target of reducing 10% import dependence of oil and gas by 2022 from 2014-15 levels. Methanol can be used as an alternative transportation fuel thereby reducing Import dependence to some extent.
1. Requirement of PUC Certificate for vehicle insurance/ renewal of insurance
The Ministry has requested IRDA and the MDs / Chairpersons of all general insurance companies on to ensure that no third-party insurance policy is issued or renewed without ascertaining the availability of a valid PUC. This has been done following orders of the Supreme Court of India.
1. Emission Standards for Construction Equipment Vehicles and Tractors
The Ministry has notified emission standards for Construction Equipment Vehicles and Tractors. These standards would be implemented w.e.f. 1st October, 2020 (Trem IV) and from 1st April, 2024 [Bharat Stage (CEV/Trem)-V]. This would help in ensuring environment friendly construction / mining activities.
1. Quadricycles included as Non-Transport Vehicles
The Ministry notified the insertion of the item ‘Quadricycle’ as a ‘non-transport’ vehicle under the Motor Vehicles Act 1988. A Quadricycle is a vehicle of the size of a 3-wheeler but with 4tyres and fully covered like a car. It has an engine like that of a 3-wheeler. This makes it a cheap and safe mode of transport for last mile connectivity. Quadricycleswere only allowed for transport usage under the Act, but now has been made usable for non-transport also.
1. E INITIATIVES:
6.1 National Award on e-Governance to INAMPRO
The “INAMPRO" project initiated by NHIDCL, a CPSE under this Ministry, has been conferred with a ‘Gold' award under Category- I “Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering" for the National Award in e-Governance by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
6.2 Electronic Toll Collection (ETC)
The Electronic Toll Collection Program has seen exponential growth in terms of number of Fastags sold and user fees collected electronically. With a total number of 440 Toll Plazas, more than 34.3 lakh Fastags units have been issued till October this year, and 25 to 27% of the revenues are being collected using the ETC mode. Use of FASTag has also seen significant growth, both in terms of user fees collected and penetration, from Rs 210.1 Cr with 13.1% penetration in April 2017 to Rs 44ó. 8 Cr with 24.8% penetration in the month of August 2018.
6.3 Linkage of PFMS with Bidder Information Management System (BIMS) and BhoomiRashi
The two IT initiatives of this Ministry, which are aimed at expediting pre- construction processes relating to bidding and land acquisition respectively, have now been integrated with the Public Financial management System (PFMS). The Bidder Information Management System (BIMS) is aimed at streamlining the process of pre-qualification of bidders for EPC Mode of contracts for National Highway workswithenhanced transparency and objectivity. The BhoomiRashiportal of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways allows for totally digital and paper-less processing of land acquisition cases, and has resulted in transparent, quick, corruption-free and error-free handling of land acquisition cases. It has alsomade the possible real-time tracking of activities and generation of reports relating to land acquisition. Revenue records of about 7 lakh villages across the country have been integrated in the portal. This digital change has drastically reduced the time taken for issuance of land acquisition notifications from 3-6 months to 1-2 weeks. Over 2000 notifications have already been issued by the Ministry in the first eight months of this financial year that while during the past two years, about a thousand land acquisition notifications could be issued every year. The process has also brought transparency in the system. Earlier the approved compensation amount used to be parked with the CALA (Competent Authority for Land Acquisition) but with BhoomiRashi portal this amount directly transferred into the account of the person concerned, through Public Financial Management System which is an integral part of the portal. In addition to this, the process is also environment friendly since there is no physical movement of files – all work is done digitally.
1. Advisory regarding keeping transport related documents in an electronicform
An advisory has been issued by this Ministry wherein the citizen can produce the transport related documents such as registration, insurance, fitness and permit, the driving licence, certificate for pollution under check and any other relevant documents, if required, in physical or electronic form, on demand by any police officer in uniform or any other officer authorized by the State Government in this behalf. This would enable the use of digital platforms for carrying and verification of the documents and is a step towards citizen facilitation and to ensure so that citizen are not harassed/ inconvenienced.
1. INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
1. MoU with Transport for London
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways signed a MoU with Transport for London (TFL) on 10thJanuary, 2018. TFL is an agency that manages the transport system for Greater London, and has demonstrated its capability by creating strong and dependable public transport system in the city of London. It has created a unique system of operating buses in PPP model with over 17 operators under a single brand. The MoUis aimed at using the expertise of TFL to revamp the public transport architecture in the country.
1. 2NDmeeting of India-Nepal Cross Border Transport Facilitation Working Group
After a long hiatus, the 2nd meeting of India-Nepal Cross Border Transport Facilitation Working Group was held at Kathmandu on 23rd February, 2018 under the India-Nepal Motor Vehicle Agreement for regulation of vehicular traffic between the two countries. It was agreed to start regular bus services on the new routes of Mahendrangar- Dehradun, Nepalgunj- Haridwar, Nepalgunj-Lucknow, Nepalgunj -Delhi and Kathmandu-Gorakhpur, through designated operators from Nepal and India. It was also agreed to start operation of bus services on Kathmandu -Siliguri and Janakpur- Patna routes. Both sides also noted with mutual interest the possibility of opening of other routes to be considered on the basis of commercial demand and availability of infrastructure by mutual consent.
1. Bus trial run across Bangladesh, India and Nepal
Taking another step towards furthering seamless passenger vehicle movement across Bangladesh, Indiaand Nepal (BIN) under BBIN MVA signed in June 2015.Atrial run of two passenger buses from Dhaka, was conducted in April, 2018, with 43 passengers. The trial run started from Dhaka on 23rd April and reached Kathmandu on 26th April 2018. The participating countries have also agreed to conduct more trial runs for cargo vehicles under the agreement.
1. First Working Group Meeting of BIMSTEC
The first Working Group meeting of BIMSTEC to negotiate the draft text of Motor Vehicles Agreement for the regulation of passenger and cargo vehicular traffic among and between member states was held in April this year. Delegations from India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Thailand, Sri Lanka and Myanmar attended the meeting. The draft text of the agreement was discussed and amended. The member countries will further examine the amended text.
1. MoU between India and Uganda
An MoU was signed between the Central Materials Laboratory (ML), Kampala, Uganda and the Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE) under Ministry of Road Transport &Highways, India, during the visit of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India to Uganda on 24-25 July, 2018, for establishment of a Regional Materials Testing Laboratory for Highways in Uganda.
1. 65th India-Japan Joint Working Group Meeting in the Roads and Road Transport Sector
The 5th India-Japan Joint Working Group Meeting in the Roads and Road Transport Sector was held on 12th November, 2018 in New Delhi as provided under the Framework of Cooperation (FoC) between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT), Japan. In the meeting, information regarding the latest technological developments in "Operation and Maintenance of Expressway", "Development of Mountainous Road in North East Regions" and "Countermeasure of Aging Structure" etc. was shared.
1. MoU of India with Russia
The proposal for a MoU on Bilateral Cooperation in the Road Transport & Road Industry sector, between Ministry of road transport & Highways and the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation, has been approved by the Union Cabinet in its meeting on October 3, 2018.
1. OTHERS:
1. Wayside Amenities and Highway Nest (Mini)
While the procurement process is under way for the development of Wayside Amenities of larger sizes in PPP mode along the National Highways, the NHAI has taken up construction of 314 numbers Highway Nest (mini). These are being developed near Toll Plazas, approximately 200 meters downstream on a 10mX20m paved platform and comprises of facilities like toilets, water, ATR, a small kiosk with Tea / Coffee vending machine and packaged food items for Highway users.
1. SwachhtaPakhwada and ’Swachhta Hi Sewa’ Campagin (SHS)
The SwachhtaPakhwada was organised by the Ministry between September 15, 2018 and October 2, across all National Highways. Several activities related to shramdaan and cleaning of schools in villages adjacent to the National Highways were also organized by the NHAI during the period. Construction of toilets, both for men and women, installation of litter-bins and hoardings at NHAI toll plazas have been taken up by the Ministry under Swachh Bharat Mission. The Ministry was conferred with a special award for its implementation of the Swachhta Action Plan for 2017-18 by the nodal Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.