Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways announces recruitment for 13487 posts of Junior Engineers (JE), Junior Engineers (IT), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) & Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)
The last date for applications for this 2 stage recruitment (1st stage- CBT, 2nd stage- Document Verification) is 31st January, 2019
04 JAN 2019 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has announced recruitment for 13487 posts of Junior Engineers (JE), Junior Engineers (Information Technology), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) & Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA). The scale of the posts is Rs 35,400- 112400/- (Level 6) as per 7th CPC. The notification for the posts has been issued on the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) website. The last date for applications for this 2 stage recruitment (1st stage- CBT, 2nd stage- Document Verification) is 31st January, 2019.
It is also to be noted that the notified 13487 vacancies are spread over different Railway Zones and States and candidates from all over India may apply against these pan India vacancies.
The qualifications to apply for Junior Engineers posts are three years Diploma in specified Disciplines or combination of various streams of the basic Engineering disciplines from a recognised Institution. For Depot Store Superintendent, three years Diploma in Engineering in any discipline from a recognized University/Institute. Degree in Engineering disciplines will also be acceptable in lieu of Diploma in Engineering. For Junior Engineer (IT), PGDCA/B.Sc. (Computer Science)/B.Tech (Computer Science)/DOEACC ‘B’ level course of three years duration or equivalent from recognised University/Institute is required qualifications for application. For Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant, Bachelor’s Degree in Science with Physics & Chemistry with minimum of 45% marks from a recognised University/Institute is required qualification for application. The medical standards for various posts are A3, B1, B2, C1. Age criteria is 18-33 years (as on 01.01.2019)
Candidates are advised to refer to the following link for the updated information:
http://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section_new.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,1244

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
13487 തസ്തികകളിലേക്ക് നിയമനത്തിനായി റെയില്‍വേയുടെമെഗാ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ്
04 JAN 2019 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജൂനിയര്‍ എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍, ജൂനിയര്‍ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് (ഐ.ടി), ഡിപ്പോമെറ്റീരിയല്‍സൂപ്രണ്ട് (ഡി.എം.എസ്), കെമിക്കല്‍ ആന്റ്‌മെറ്റലര്‍ജിക്കല്‍ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് എന്നീ തസ്തികകളിലായി 13487 ഒഴിവുകളിലേക്ക് നിയമനം നടത്തുന്നതിന് യോഗ്യരായ ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഏഴാംശമ്പളക്കമീഷന്‍ പ്രകാരം 35400-1124000 ശമ്പളസ്‌ക്കെയിലില്‍ വരുന്ന തസ്തികകളാണിവ. രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യത്യസ്ഥ റെയില്‍വേസോണുകളിലായാണ് ഈ ഒഴിവുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടു ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് ഏതുറെയില്‍വേസോണിലെ ഒഴിവിലേക്കും അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാം.
രണ്ടുഘട്ടമായുള്ള കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരീക്ഷ, ഡോക്യുമെന്റ്‌വെരിഫിക്കേഷന്‍, വൈദ്യ പരിശോധന എന്നിവമുഖേനയാണ് ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികളെതിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക.
അപേക്ഷകര്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടയോഗ്യത:
ജൂനിയര്‍ എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍: ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയത്തില്‍ ബി.ടെക് അല്ലെങ്കില്‍മൂന്നു വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഡിപ്ലോമ.
ഡിപ്പോമെറ്റീരിയല്‍സൂപ്രണ്ട്: എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് ഡിപ്ലോമ, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് ബിരുദം.
ജൂനിയര്‍ എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍ (ഐ.ടി): പി.ജി.ഡി.സി.എ/ ബി.എസ്.സി കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍ സയന്‍സ്/ബി.സി.എ/ ബി.ടെക് (ഐ.ടി/കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍ സയന്‍സ്)/ 3 വര്‍ഷംദൈര്‍ഘ്യമുള്ള ഡി.ഒ.ഇ.എ.സി.സി ബി ലെവല്‍കോഴ്‌സ്/തത്തുല്യം.
കെമിക്കല്‍ ആന്റ്‌മെറ്റലര്‍ജിക്കല്‍ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ്: ഫിസിക്‌സ്, കെമിസ്ട്രിഎന്നിവഅഭ്യസിച്ച് 45 ശതമാനം മാര്‍ക്കോടെയുള്ളശാസ്ത്ര ബിരുദം.
പ്രായപരിധി- 18 മുതല്‍ 33 വയസ്സുവരെ.
റെയില്‍വേറിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ്‌ബോര്‍ഡുകളുടെവെബ്‌സൈറ്റ്, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേയുടെവെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ http://indianrailways.gov.inഎന്നിവയില്‍വിശദമായ വിജ്ഞാപനം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2019 ജനുവരി 31ആണ്.