விண்வெளித்துறை
2018 சாதனைகள் விண்வெளித் துறை
28 DEC 2018 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதனை அனுப்பும் திட்டம் குறித்த அறிவிப்பு: நாட்டின் 72-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தையொட்டி, செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதர்களுடன் கூடிய விண்கலத்தை 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் அனுப்ப இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இதனை செயல்படுத்தும் 4-வது நாடாக இந்தியா இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதுவரை, விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதர்களை அமெரிக்கா, ரஷியா, சீனா ஆகிய நாடுகள் மட்டுமே அனுப்பியுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டத்துக்கு தேவையான சில தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், விண்கல மீட்பு சோதனை (Space Capsule Recovery Experiment – SRE 2007), மனிதர்களுடன் கூடிய விண்கலத்தை சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்குள் மீண்டும் நுழைவதற்கான சோதனை (Crew module Atmospheric Reentry Experiment - CARE 2014) மற்றும் விண்கல ஏவுதல் திட்டத்தை கைவிட்டு பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறக்குதல் சோதனை (Pad Abort Test - 2018) போன்றவற்றின் மூலம், வெற்றிகரமாக சோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை குறுகிய காலமான 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நிறைவேற்ற இஸ்ரோ-வுக்கு உதவும்.
இஸ்ரோ விண்ணில் செலுத்திய ராக்கெட்டுகள்
1. ஜனவரி 12, 2018-ல் இஸ்ரோ-வின் துருவ செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனத்தின் 42-வது ராக்கெட்-டான பிஎஸ்எல்வி-சி40 வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இதில், வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 30 செயற்கைக்கோள்களுடன் 710 கிலோ எடை கொண்ட தொலைஉணர் செயற்கைக்கோளான கார்ட்டோசாட்-2 வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
2. இந்தியாவின் புவிசுற்றுவட்ட செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவு வாகனமான ஜிஎஸ்எல்வி-எஃப்08 (Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle - GSLV-F08) மூலம், மார்ச் 29, 2018-ல் புவி சுற்றுவட்டப் பாதைக்கு ஜிசாட்-6ஏ செயற்கைக்கோள் வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
3. ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டா-வில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து துருவ செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவு வாகனமான பிஎஸ்எல்வி-சி41 மூலம், ஏப்ரல் 12, 2018-ல் 1,425 கிலோ எடைகொண்ட ஐஆர்என்எஸ்எஸ்-1ஐ வழிகாட்டி செயற்கைக்கோள் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
4. சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து 2018 செப்டம்பர் 16-ல் துருவ செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவு வாகனமான பிஎஸ்எல்வி-சி42 மூலம், நோவாசார் (NovaSAR) மற்றும் எஸ்1-4 (S1-4) ஆகிய 2 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டன.
5. ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து நவம்பர் 29, 2018-ல் இஸ்ரோவின் துருவ செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவு வாகனம் (பிஎஸ்எல்வி-சி43) மூலம், 31 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டன.
6. ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவின் சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து புவி சுற்றுவட்ட செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவு வாகனத்தின் இரண்டாவது மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ராக்கெட்டான மார்க் 3 (ஜிஎஸ்எல்வி மார்க்3-டி2) மூலம், 2018 நவம்பர் 14-ல் இந்தியாவின் ஜிசாட்-29 என்ற தொலைத்தொடர்பு செயற்கைக்கோள் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
7. இஸ்ரோ-வின் அதிக எடைகொண்ட மற்றும் அதிநவீன தொலைத்தொடர்பு செயற்கைக்கோளான ஜிசாட்-11, பிரெஞ்ச்கயானாவில் உள்ள விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து 2018 டிசம்பர் 5 அதிகாலையில் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
8. ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து 2018 டிசம்பர் 19-ல் இஸ்ரோ-வின் புவிசுற்றுவட்டப் பாதை செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவு வாகனமான ஜிஎஸ்எல்வி-எஃப்11 மூலம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு செயற்கைக்கோளான ஜிசாட்-7ஏ வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் ஜூன் 6, 2018-ல் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பிஎஸ்எல்வி வகை ராக்கெட்டுகளை தொடர்ந்து தயாரிக்கும் திட்டத்துக்கு (6-வது கட்டம்) ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், 30 பிஎஸ்எல்வி வாகனங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்கவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
சனியின் துணை கோள் அல்லது சூப்பர்-நெப்டியூன் அளவு கிரகம் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
அகமதாபாத்-தில் உள்ள இயற்பியல் ஆய்வு மையத்தின் பேராசிரியர் அபிஜித் சக்ரவர்த்தி தலைமையிலான விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் குழுவினர், சனியின் துணை கோள் அல்லது சூப்பர் நெப்டியூன் அளவு கொண்ட கிரகத்தை கண்டுபிடித்தனர். (இது பூமியின் பருப்பொருளில் 27 மடங்கும், அளவில் 6 ஆரமும் கொண்டது). சூரியனைப் போன்ற நட்சத்திரத்தைப் போன்றது. இந்த கிரகம், EPIC 211945201b அல்லது K2-236b என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்பின்மூலம், நமது சூரிய குடும்பத்தைத் தாண்டி, நட்சத்திரத்தைப் போன்ற கிரகங்களை கண்டுபிடித்த குறிப்பிட்ட சில நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியா இணைந்துள்ளது.
விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதர்களை அனுப்பும் திட்டத்துக்கு, விண்வெளி வீரர்கள் தப்பிப்பதற்கான அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். இதன்படி, விண்கலத்தை விண்ணிற்கு செலுத்தும் திட்டத்தை கைவிட்டு, அதனை பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறக்கும் பரிசோதனை (Pad Abort Test) வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது, ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து, விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதர்களுக்கு அனுப்பும் திட்டத்துக்கு அவசியமான, விண்வெளி வீரர்கள் தப்பிப்பதற்கான அமைப்புக்கு தகுதிபெறும் வகையில், விண்கலத் திட்டத்தை கைவிட்டு பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறக்கும் பரிசோதனை (Pad Abort Test), 2018 ஜூலை 5-ல் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இஸ்ரோ அமைப்புக்குள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட லித்தியம் ஐயன் செல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை தகுதிவாய்ந்த இந்திய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பரிமாற்றம் செய்தல். இஸ்ரோ-வின் மிகப்பெரும் மையங்களில் ஒன்றான விக்ரம் சாராபாய் விண்வெளி மையம், தாங்கள் தயாரித்த லித்தியம் ஐயன் செல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை தகுதிவாய்ந்த இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள முன்வந்தது. தனிப்பட்ட அடிப்படையில் அல்லாமல், நாட்டில் லித்தியம் அயன் செல் தயாரிப்பு ஆலைகளை அமைப்பதற்காக இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் ஜம்மு-வில் உள்ள மத்திய பல்கலைக் கழகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை
ஜம்மு-வில் உள்ள ஜம்மு மத்திய பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில், விண்வெளி அறிவியலுக்கான சதீஷ் தவான் மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்காக அந்த பல்கலைக் கழகத்துடன் 2018அக்டோபர் 11-ல் புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கையை இஸ்ரோ மேற்கொண்டது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இஸ்ரோ இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை
உள்துறை விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தில் அவசரகால நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான அதிநவீன ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அமைப்பதற்காக விண்வெளித்துறையின் இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இடையே, புதுதில்லியில் 2018 செப்டம்பர் 20-ல் புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை கையெழுத்தானது.
வெளிநாடுகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கைகள். 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் வெளிநாடுகளுடன் பல்வேறு புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கைகள் குறித்து, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இவையாவன:
வளர்ச்சிக்கான விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அமைதி நடவடிக்கைக்காக பயன்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்காக இந்தியா, தஜிகிஸ்தான் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை.
பூமியின் சுற்றுச்சூழலைத் தாண்டி உள்ள விண்வெளியில் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காகவும், விண்வெளியை அமைதி நோக்கத்துக்காக பயன்படுத்தவும் இந்தியா, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் இடையே உடன்பாடு.
விண்வெளியில் பூமியின் சுற்றுச்சூழலைத் தாண்டி உள்ளவற்றை அமைதிவழியில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியா, மொராக்கோ இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை.
விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக இந்தியா, அல்ஜீரியா இடையே உடன்பாடு.
விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகள் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காகவும், செயற்கைக்கோள் மற்றும் ஏவு வாகனங்களுக்கான தொலைக்கணிப்பு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தொலைஉத்தரவு நிலைய செயல்பாடுகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காகவும் இந்தியா மற்றும் புரூனி தருசலாம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை.
பூமியின் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு வெளியே உள்ள விண்வெளியை அமைதி நோக்கத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்காகவும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேற்கொள்ள இந்தியா மற்றும் தென்ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை.
பூமியின் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு வெளியே உள்ள விண்வெளியை அமைதி நோக்கத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் ஓமன் இடையே மஸ்கட்-டில் பிப்ரவரி 2018-ல் புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்தியா சார்பில் இஸ்ரோ-வும், ஓமன் சார்பில் அந்நாட்டு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகமும் கையெழுத்திட்டன.

Department of Space
Year End review: Department of Space
28 DEC 2018 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Announcement of Manned mission: While addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 72nd Independence Day, the Prime Minster, Shri Narendra Modi announced that India has resolved to send manned spacecraft to the space by 2022 and India will be the fourth country to do this. So far, only the USA, Russia and China have launched human spaceflight missions. While addressing a press conference in New Delhi on 28th August, ISRO Chairman, Dr. K. Sivan said that Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has the capabilities to accomplish this task by the given timeframe. ISRO has developed some critical technologies like re-entry mission capability, crew escape system, crew module configuration, thermal protection system, deceleration and floatation system, sub-systems of life support system etc. required for this programme. Some of these technologies have been demonstrated successfully through the Space Capsule Recovery Experiment (SRE-2007), Crew module Atmospheric Reentry Experiment (CARE-2014) and Pad Abort Test (2018). These technologies will enable ISRO in accomplishing the programme objectives in a short span of 4 years.
Launches by ISRO
i). ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its forty second flight, PSLV-C40 successfully launched the 710 kg Cartosat-2 Series Remote Sensing Satellite along with 30 co-passenger satellites on 12th January, 2018, from Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota. The 11 kg INS-1C and the 100 kg class Microsat were the two Indian co-passenger satellites of Cartosat-2. The 28 international customer satellites belonged to Canada, Finland, France, Republic of Korea, UK and the USA.
ii). India's Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-F08) successfully launched GSAT-6A Satellite into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) on 29th March, 2018. This was the fifth consecutive success achieved by GSLV carrying indigenously developed Cryogenic Upper Stage. GSAT-6A is a communication satellite built by ISRO to provide mobile communication services through multi beam coverage. For this, it is equipped with S and C band transponders.
iii). In its forty third flight, ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle PSLV-C41 successfully launched the 1,425 kg IRNSS-1I Navigation Satellite on 12th April, 2018, from Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota. IRNSS-1I is the latest member of the ‘Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC)’ system. NavIC, also known as Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS), is an independent regional navigation satellite system designed to provide position information in the Indian region and 1,500 km around the Indian mainland.
iv). The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C42) of ISRO successfully launched two satellites -- NovaSAR and S1-4-- from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota on 16th September, 2018. The satellites belong to UK-based Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL), which has a contract with Antrix Corporation Ltd, the commercial arm of ISRO. NovaSAR carries S-band Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) and an Automatic Identification Receiver payloads. The satellite applications include forestry mapping, land use and ice cover monitoring, flood and disaster monitoring and maritime missions. It will be operated from SSTL’s Spacecraft Operations Centre in Guildford, UK. S1-4 is a high resolution earth observation satellite meant for surveying resources, environment monitoring, urban management and disaster monitoring.
v). ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C43) successfully launched 31 satellites from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) on 29th November, 2018, in Sriharikota. HysIS is an earth observation satellite built around ISRO’s Mini Satellite2 (IMS-2) bus weighing about 380kg. The mission life of the satellite is five years. The primary goal of HysIS is to study the earth’s surface in both the visible, near infrared and shortwave infrared regions of the electromagnetic spectrum. HysIS had the company of one micro and 29 nano-satellites from eight countries, including Australia (1), Canada (1), Columbia (1), Finland (1), Malaysia (1), Netherlands (1), Spain (1) and USA (23).
vi). India’s GSAT-29 communication satellite was successfully launched by the second developmental flight of Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle MarkIII (GSLV MkIII-D2) today from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota, on 14th November, 2018. GSLV Mk III is a three-stage heavy lift launch vehicle developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). GSAT-29 is a multiband, multi-beam communication satellite, intended to serve as test bed for several new and critical technologies. Its Ku-band and Ka-band payloads are configured to cater to the communication requirements of users including those from remote areas especially from Jammu & Kashmir and North-Eastern regions of India.
vii). ISRO’s heaviest and most-advanced high throughput communication satellite GSAT-11 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours on 5th December, 2018. GSAT-11 will act as a forerunner to all future high throughput communication satellites. The 5,854-kg GSAT-11 will provide high data rate connectivity to users of Indian mainland and islands through 32 user beams in Ku-band and 8 hub beams in Ka-band.
viii). ISRO’s Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-F11) successfully launched the communication satellite GSAT-7A from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota on 19th December, 2018. GSAT-7A is the heaviest satellite launched by GSLV with an indigenously developed cryogenic stage. GSAT-7A is an advanced communication satellite with a Gregorian Antenna and many other new technologies.
On 6th June, 2018, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the PSLV Continuation Programme (Phase 6) and funding of thirty PSLV operational flights under the Programme. The Programme will also meet the launch requirement of satellites for Earth observation, Navigation and Space Sciences. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry. The total fund requirement is Rs. 6131.00 Crores and includes the cost of thirty PSLV vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management and Launch Campaign. The Cabinet also approved funding for the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) continuation programme (Phase-I) consisting of ten (10) GSLV (Mk-III) flights, at a total estimated cost of Rs. 4338.20 crores.
Discovery of a sub-Saturn or super-neputune size planet
A Team of scientists and engineers led by Prof. Abhijit Chakraborty of Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad, discovered a sub-Saturn or super-neputune size planet (mass of about 27 Earth Mass and size of 6 Earth Radii) around a Sun-like star. The planet will be known as EPIC 211945201b or K2-236b. With this discovery, India has joined a handful of countries, which have discovered planets around stars beyond our solar system. Further, PARAS is the first of its kind spectrograph in Asia, which can measure the mass of a planet going around a star. Very few spectrographs exist around the world that can do such precise measurements.
Pad Abort Test successful to qualify Crew Escape System required for Human Spaceflight The ISRO carried out Pad Abort Test successfully to qualify Crew Escape System required for Human Spaceflight, on 5th July 2018 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. As part of the activities for development of critical technologies for future Human Spaceflight, Pad Abort Test was carried out to demonstrate the Crew Escape System during any exigency at launch pad. The Crew Escape System is configured using specially designed quick acting solid motors that deliver a relatively large thrust to take the crew module to a safe distance. Experimental data from this mission will serve as a useful input to undertake human spaceflight programme. An amount of Rs.173.00 crores is approved for development of critical technologies including Crew Escape System.
Transfer of the in-house developed Li-ion cell technology to competent Indian Industries. One of the major Centres of ISRO, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), offered to transfer the in-house developed Li-ion cell technology to competent Indian Industries on non-exclusive basis to establish Li-ion cell production facilities in the country. This initiative is expected to enable Zero Emission Policy of India and accelerate the development of indigenous electric vehicle industry.
MoU between ISRO and Central University of Jammu
ISRO signed an MoU with the Central University of Jammu (CUJ) in Jammu for setting up of the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University, on 11th October, 2018. Another MoU was signed between CUJ and the Central Scientific Instruments Organization (CSIR-CSIO) to create awareness about space research and to motivate young minds to take up research related to space, astronomy, geology, atmospheric sciences and related fields, a two day workshop was also inaugurated at the CUJ campus.
MoU between MHA and ISRO
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and ISRO, Department of Space signed a MoU in New Delhi on 20th September, 2018, for setting up of an state-of-the-art Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) in Ministry of Home Affairs. ISRO will render its technical expertise for setting up of proposed ICR-ER whereas the project will be executed under overall supervision of MHA. The proposed Control Room is expected to be established in next one-and-a-half year.
MoUs with foreign countries. During the year 2018, India signed various MoUs with foreign countries. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of these MoUs. These agreements are:
MoU between India and Tajkistan on Cooperation on Peaceful uses of Space Technology for Development. The MoU was signed on 8th October 2018 at Dushanbe, Tajkistan. The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the State Committee of Land Management and Geodesy of Republic of Tajikistan, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on Cooperation in the exploration and uses of Outer Space for peaceful purposes. The Agreement was signed on 1st October 2018 at New Delhi during the State visit of the President of Uzbekistan to India. The signing of the Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Uzbekistan and would provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
MoU between India and Morocco for Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space. The MoU was signed at New Delhi on 25th September 2018. The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and Royal Centre for Remote Sensing (CRTS) and the Royal Centre for Space Research and Studies (CRERS), which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing the MoU.
Agreement between India and Algeria on Cooperation in the field of Space Sciences, Technologies and Applications. The Agreement was signed at Bengaluru on 19th September 2018. Signing of the Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Algeria, and provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth, satellite navigation, space science and exploration of outer space.
MoU between India and Brunei Darussalam on Cooperation in the operation of Telemetry Tracking and Telecommand station for satellite and launch vehicles, and for cooperation in the field of Space Research, Science and Applications. The MoU was signed in New Delhi on 19th July 2018.
MoU between India and South Africa on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU was signed in Johannesburg on 26th July 2018. Signing of this MoU shall enable pursuing the potential areas of cooperation such as space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth, satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground systems; and application of space technology.
MoU signed between India represented by the ISRO and Oman represented by the Ministry of Transport and Communications on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space, in February, 2018 at Muscat. This MoU shall enable the following areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.