Department of Space
Year End review: Department of Space
28 DEC 2018 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Announcement of Manned mission: While addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 72nd Independence Day, the Prime Minster, Shri Narendra Modi announced that India has resolved to send manned spacecraft to the space by 2022 and India will be the fourth country to do this. So far, only the USA, Russia and China have launched human spaceflight missions. While addressing a press conference in New Delhi on 28th August, ISRO Chairman, Dr. K. Sivan said that Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has the capabilities to accomplish this task by the given timeframe. ISRO has developed some critical technologies like re-entry mission capability, crew escape system, crew module configuration, thermal protection system, deceleration and floatation system, sub-systems of life support system etc. required for this programme. Some of these technologies have been demonstrated successfully through the Space Capsule Recovery Experiment (SRE-2007), Crew module Atmospheric Reentry Experiment (CARE-2014) and Pad Abort Test (2018). These technologies will enable ISRO in accomplishing the programme objectives in a short span of 4 years.
Launches by ISRO
i). ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its forty second flight, PSLV-C40 successfully launched the 710 kg Cartosat-2 Series Remote Sensing Satellite along with 30 co-passenger satellites on 12th January, 2018, from Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota. The 11 kg INS-1C and the 100 kg class Microsat were the two Indian co-passenger satellites of Cartosat-2. The 28 international customer satellites belonged to Canada, Finland, France, Republic of Korea, UK and the USA.
ii). India's Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-F08) successfully launched GSAT-6A Satellite into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) on 29th March, 2018. This was the fifth consecutive success achieved by GSLV carrying indigenously developed Cryogenic Upper Stage. GSAT-6A is a communication satellite built by ISRO to provide mobile communication services through multi beam coverage. For this, it is equipped with S and C band transponders.
iii). In its forty third flight, ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle PSLV-C41 successfully launched the 1,425 kg IRNSS-1I Navigation Satellite on 12th April, 2018, from Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota. IRNSS-1I is the latest member of the ‘Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC)’ system. NavIC, also known as Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS), is an independent regional navigation satellite system designed to provide position information in the Indian region and 1,500 km around the Indian mainland.
iv). The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C42) of ISRO successfully launched two satellites -- NovaSAR and S1-4-- from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota on 16th September, 2018. The satellites belong to UK-based Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL), which has a contract with Antrix Corporation Ltd, the commercial arm of ISRO. NovaSAR carries S-band Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) and an Automatic Identification Receiver payloads. The satellite applications include forestry mapping, land use and ice cover monitoring, flood and disaster monitoring and maritime missions. It will be operated from SSTL’s Spacecraft Operations Centre in Guildford, UK. S1-4 is a high resolution earth observation satellite meant for surveying resources, environment monitoring, urban management and disaster monitoring.
v). ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C43) successfully launched 31 satellites from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) on 29th November, 2018, in Sriharikota. HysIS is an earth observation satellite built around ISRO’s Mini Satellite2 (IMS-2) bus weighing about 380kg. The mission life of the satellite is five years. The primary goal of HysIS is to study the earth’s surface in both the visible, near infrared and shortwave infrared regions of the electromagnetic spectrum. HysIS had the company of one micro and 29 nano-satellites from eight countries, including Australia (1), Canada (1), Columbia (1), Finland (1), Malaysia (1), Netherlands (1), Spain (1) and USA (23).
vi). India’s GSAT-29 communication satellite was successfully launched by the second developmental flight of Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle MarkIII (GSLV MkIII-D2) today from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota, on 14th November, 2018. GSLV Mk III is a three-stage heavy lift launch vehicle developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). GSAT-29 is a multiband, multi-beam communication satellite, intended to serve as test bed for several new and critical technologies. Its Ku-band and Ka-band payloads are configured to cater to the communication requirements of users including those from remote areas especially from Jammu & Kashmir and North-Eastern regions of India.
vii). ISRO’s heaviest and most-advanced high throughput communication satellite GSAT-11 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours on 5th December, 2018. GSAT-11 will act as a forerunner to all future high throughput communication satellites. The 5,854-kg GSAT-11 will provide high data rate connectivity to users of Indian mainland and islands through 32 user beams in Ku-band and 8 hub beams in Ka-band.
viii). ISRO’s Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-F11) successfully launched the communication satellite GSAT-7A from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota on 19th December, 2018. GSAT-7A is the heaviest satellite launched by GSLV with an indigenously developed cryogenic stage. GSAT-7A is an advanced communication satellite with a Gregorian Antenna and many other new technologies.
On 6th June, 2018, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the PSLV Continuation Programme (Phase 6) and funding of thirty PSLV operational flights under the Programme. The Programme will also meet the launch requirement of satellites for Earth observation, Navigation and Space Sciences. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry. The total fund requirement is Rs. 6131.00 Crores and includes the cost of thirty PSLV vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management and Launch Campaign. The Cabinet also approved funding for the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) continuation programme (Phase-I) consisting of ten (10) GSLV (Mk-III) flights, at a total estimated cost of Rs. 4338.20 crores.
Discovery of a sub-Saturn or super-neputune size planet
A Team of scientists and engineers led by Prof. Abhijit Chakraborty of Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad, discovered a sub-Saturn or super-neputune size planet (mass of about 27 Earth Mass and size of 6 Earth Radii) around a Sun-like star. The planet will be known as EPIC 211945201b or K2-236b. With this discovery, India has joined a handful of countries, which have discovered planets around stars beyond our solar system. Further, PARAS is the first of its kind spectrograph in Asia, which can measure the mass of a planet going around a star. Very few spectrographs exist around the world that can do such precise measurements.
Pad Abort Test successful to qualify Crew Escape System required for Human Spaceflight The ISRO carried out Pad Abort Test successfully to qualify Crew Escape System required for Human Spaceflight, on 5th July 2018 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. As part of the activities for development of critical technologies for future Human Spaceflight, Pad Abort Test was carried out to demonstrate the Crew Escape System during any exigency at launch pad. The Crew Escape System is configured using specially designed quick acting solid motors that deliver a relatively large thrust to take the crew module to a safe distance. Experimental data from this mission will serve as a useful input to undertake human spaceflight programme. An amount of Rs.173.00 crores is approved for development of critical technologies including Crew Escape System.
Transfer of the in-house developed Li-ion cell technology to competent Indian Industries. One of the major Centres of ISRO, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), offered to transfer the in-house developed Li-ion cell technology to competent Indian Industries on non-exclusive basis to establish Li-ion cell production facilities in the country. This initiative is expected to enable Zero Emission Policy of India and accelerate the development of indigenous electric vehicle industry.
MoU between ISRO and Central University of Jammu
ISRO signed an MoU with the Central University of Jammu (CUJ) in Jammu for setting up of the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University, on 11th October, 2018. Another MoU was signed between CUJ and the Central Scientific Instruments Organization (CSIR-CSIO) to create awareness about space research and to motivate young minds to take up research related to space, astronomy, geology, atmospheric sciences and related fields, a two day workshop was also inaugurated at the CUJ campus.
MoU between MHA and ISRO
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and ISRO, Department of Space signed a MoU in New Delhi on 20th September, 2018, for setting up of an state-of-the-art Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) in Ministry of Home Affairs. ISRO will render its technical expertise for setting up of proposed ICR-ER whereas the project will be executed under overall supervision of MHA. The proposed Control Room is expected to be established in next one-and-a-half year.
MoUs with foreign countries. During the year 2018, India signed various MoUs with foreign countries. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of these MoUs. These agreements are:
MoU between India and Tajkistan on Cooperation on Peaceful uses of Space Technology for Development. The MoU was signed on 8th October 2018 at Dushanbe, Tajkistan. The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the State Committee of Land Management and Geodesy of Republic of Tajikistan, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on Cooperation in the exploration and uses of Outer Space for peaceful purposes. The Agreement was signed on 1st October 2018 at New Delhi during the State visit of the President of Uzbekistan to India. The signing of the Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Uzbekistan and would provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
MoU between India and Morocco for Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space. The MoU was signed at New Delhi on 25th September 2018. The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and Royal Centre for Remote Sensing (CRTS) and the Royal Centre for Space Research and Studies (CRERS), which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing the MoU.
Agreement between India and Algeria on Cooperation in the field of Space Sciences, Technologies and Applications. The Agreement was signed at Bengaluru on 19th September 2018. Signing of the Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Algeria, and provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth, satellite navigation, space science and exploration of outer space.
MoU between India and Brunei Darussalam on Cooperation in the operation of Telemetry Tracking and Telecommand station for satellite and launch vehicles, and for cooperation in the field of Space Research, Science and Applications. The MoU was signed in New Delhi on 19th July 2018.
MoU between India and South Africa on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU was signed in Johannesburg on 26th July 2018. Signing of this MoU shall enable pursuing the potential areas of cooperation such as space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth, satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground systems; and application of space technology.
MoU signed between India represented by the ISRO and Oman represented by the Ministry of Transport and Communications on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space, in February, 2018 at Muscat. This MoU shall enable the following areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
वर्षांत समीक्षा : अंतरिक्ष विभाग
28 DEC 2018 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
मानवचालित मिशन की घोषणा :
देश के 72वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2022 तक अंतरिक्ष में मानवचालित अंतरिक्ष विमान भेजने के संकल्प और भारत के चौथा देश बनने की घोषणा की थी। अभी तक केवल अमेरिका, रूस और चीन ने मानव अंतरिक्ष विमान मिशन लॉन्च किए हैं। इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के.सिवन ने 28 अगस्त को नई दिल्ली में संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) इस काम को निश्चित समय सीमा में पूरा करने में सक्षम है। इसरो ने पुनः प्रवेश मिशन क्षमता, क्रू स्केप प्रणाली, क्रू मॉड्यूल कनफिगुरेशन, थर्मल सुरक्षा प्रणाली, गति नियंत्रण तथा प्लवन प्रणाली, जीवन समर्थन प्रणाली की उप-प्रणाली के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित की है। कई टेक्नोलॉजी स्पेक कैपसूल रिकवरी प्रयोग (एसआरई-2007), क्रू मॉड्यूल वायुमंडलीय पुनः प्रवेश प्रयोग (सीएआरई-2014) तथा पैड एबोर्ट परीक्षण (2018) के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक दिखाई गई हैं। इन टेक्नोलॉजी से इसरो को चार वर्षों के कम समय में कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इसरो द्वारा लांच
1. इसरो के ध्रुवीय सैटेलाइट लांच वाहन ने अपनी 42वीं उड़ान पीएसएलवी-सी40 से 12 जनवरी, 2018 को सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र एसएचएआर, श्रीहरिकोटा से 30 सह-यात्री सैटेलाइटों के साथ 710 किलोग्राम का कार्टोसेट-2 श्रृंखला का दूरसंवेदी सैटेलाइट लांच किया। कार्टोसेट-2 के दो भारतीय सहयात्री सैटेलाइट 11 किलोग्राम के आईएनएस-1सी तथा 100 किलोग्राम के माइक्रोसेट थे। 28 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सैटेलाइट कनाडा, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, कोरिया गणराज्य, ब्रिटेन तथा अमेरिका के थे।
2. भारत का जियोसिं क्रोनस सैटेलाइट लांच वाहन (जीएसएलवी-एफ08) ने 29 मार्च, 2018 को जियोसिंक्रोनस ट्रांसफर ओर्बिट (जीटीओ) में जीएसएटी-6ए सैटेलाइट लांच किया। यह जीएसएलवी द्वारा देश में विकसित प्रायोजनिक ऊपरी चरण को ले जाने की पांचवी लगातार सफलता थी। जीएसएटी-6ए इसरो द्वारा निर्मित संचार सैटेलाइट है जो मल्टी बीम कवरेज के माध्यम से मोबाइल संचार सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके लिए यह एस तथा सी बैंड ट्रांसपॉंडरों से लैस है।
3. अपनी 43वीं उड़ान में इसरो के ध्रुवीय सैटेलाइट लांच वाहन पीएसएलवी-सी41 ने 12 अप्रैल, 2018 को सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र एसएचएआर, श्रीहरिकोटा से 1,425 किलोग्राम का आईआरएनएसएस-II नैविगेशन सैटेलाइट सफलतापूर्वक लांच किया। आईआरएनएसएस-II नैविगेशन विथ इंडियन कॉन्सटेलेशन (एनएवीआईसी) प्रणाली का नवीनतम सदस्य है। एनएवीआईसी को भारतीय क्षेत्रीय नैविगेशन सैटेलाइट प्रणाली (आईआरएनएसएस) के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। यह स्वतंत्र क्षेत्रीय नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट प्रणाली है जो भारतीय क्षेत्र में भारतीय मुख्य भूमि के 1,500 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थिति की सूचना प्रदान करती है।
4. इसरो के ध्रुवीय सैटेलाइट लांच वाहन (पीएसएलवी-सी42) ने सफलतापूर्वक 16 सितंबर, 2018 को सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र (एसडीएससी) एसएचएआर, श्रीहरिकोटा से दो सैटेलाइट-नोवाएसएआर तथा एस1-4 लांच किया। सैटेलाइट ब्रिटेन की सूरी सैटेलाइट टेक्नोलॉजी लिमिटेड (एसएसटीएल) के हैं, जिसका इसरो के वाणिज्यिक पक्ष ऐंट्रिक्स कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के साथ ठेका है। नोवाएसएआर एस-बैंड सिंथेटिक अपर्चर राडार (एसएआर) तथा ऑटोमेटिक आइडेंटिफिकेशन रिसीवर भार क्षमता को ले जाता है। सैटेलाइट एप्लीकेशनों में वानिकी मापन, भूमि उपयोग तथा बर्फीले क्षेत्रों की निगरानी, बाढ़ तथा आपदा निगरानी और मेरिटाइम मिशन शामिल हैं। इसे ब्रिटेन के गिल्डफोर्ड के एसएसटीएल के स्पेस क्राफ्ट ऑपरेशन सेंटर से चलाया जाएगा। एस1-4 उच्च रिजॉलूशन का भू-सर्वेक्षण सैटेलाइट है जो संसाधनों का सर्वेक्षण, पर्यावरण निगरानी, शहरी प्रबंधन और आपदा निगरानी में सक्षम है।
5. इसरो के ध्रुवीय सैटेलाइट लांच वाहन (पीएसएलवी-सी43) ने 29 नवंबर, 2018 को सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र (एसडीएससी) से 31 सैटेलाइटों को सफलतापूर्वक लांच किया। एचवाईएसआईएस एक भू-सर्वेक्षण सैटेलाइट है जो इसरो की मिनी सैटेलाइट-2 (आईएमएस-2) के साथ बनी है। इसका वज़न 380 किलोग्राम के लगभग है। सैटेलाइट का मिशन जीवन पांच वर्ष है। एचवाईएसआईएस का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक स्पेक्ट्रम के इंफ्रारेड तथा शॉर्टवेव इंफ्रारेड क्षेत्रों में भू-सतह का अध्ययन करना है। एचवाईएसआईएस के साथ आठ देशों के एक माइक्रो तथा 29 नैनो सैटेलाइट थे। यह सैटेलाइट ऑस्ट्रेलिया (1), कनाडा (1), कोलंबिया (1), फिनलैंड (1), मलेशिया (1), नीदरलैंड (1), स्पेन (1) तथा अमेरिका (23) के थे।
6. भारत का जीएसएटी-29 संचार सैटेलाइट 14 नवंबर, 2018 को सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र (एसडीएससी) एसएचएआर, श्रीहरिकोटा से जियोसिंक्रोनस सैटेलाइट लांच वाहन मार्क-III (जीएसएलवीएमके-III-डी2) का दूसरा विकास फ्लाइट लांच किया गया। जीएसएलवीएमके-III भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा विकसित तीन चरण वाला हेवी लिफ्ट लांच वाहन है। जीएसएटी-29 मल्टीबैंड, मल्टीबीम संचार सैटेलाइट है जिसका लक्ष्य अनेक नई और महत्वपूर्ण टेक्नोलॉजियों में परीक्षण सेवा देना है। इसके के-यू बैंड तथा के-ए बैंड पेलोड उपयोगकर्ताओं की संचार आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए तैयार किए गए हैं। इन उपयोगकर्ताओं में जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों के दूरदराज के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
7. इसरो का सबसे भारी और अत्याधुनिक उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता का संचार सैटेलाइट जीएसएटी-11 05 दिसंबर, 2018 को सवेरे फ्रेंच गुएना स्पेसपोर्ट से सफलतापूर्वक लांच किया गया। जीएसएटी-2 भविष्य के सभी क्षमता वाले संचार सैटेलाइटों में अग्रणी होगा। 5,854 किलोग्राम भार का जीएसएटी-2 सैटेलाइट के यू-बैंड तथा के ए-बैंड में आठ केन्द्र बीमों में 32 यूजर बीमों के साथ भारतीय मुख्य भूमि और इसके द्वीपों के यूजरों को उच्च डाटा गति की कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा।
Viii). इसरो की जीएसएलवी-एफ11 ने 19 दिसम्‍बर, 2018 को श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्‍द्र (एसडीएससी) से संचार उपग्रह जीसैट-7ए का सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया। स्‍वदेश विकसित क्रायोजैनिक स्‍टेज से जीएसएलवी द्वारा प्रक्षेपित किया गया जीसैट-7ए एक बहुत भारी उपग्रह है। जीसैट-7ए उन्‍नत संचार उपग्रह है, जिसमें ग्रेगोरियन एंटीना और बहुत से कई अन्‍य प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में 6 जून, 2018 को केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पीएसएलवी संचार कार्यक्रम (चरण-6) और इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 30 पीएसएलवी ऑपरेशनल फ्लाईट्स के लिए फं‍डिंग को मंजूरी दी। इस कार्यक्रम से भूमि पर्यवेक्षण, नौपरिवहन और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के लिए उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण की आवश्‍यकताएं भी पूरी होंगी। इससे भारतीय उद्योगों में उत्‍पादन की निरंतरता भी सुनिश्चित होगी। इसके लिए कुल 6131 करोड़ रुपये की आवश्‍यकता होगी, जिसमें 30 पीएसएलवी वाहनों, आवश्‍यक सुविधा में वृद्धि, कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन और प्रक्षेपण अभियान का खर्च शामिल हैं। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जीएसएलवी मार्क-III निरंतरता कार्यक्रम (चरण-1) के लिए फंडिंग को भी मंजूरी दी। 10 जीएसएलवी मार्क-III फ्लाईट्स सहित इस पर कुल अनुमानित लागत 4338.20 करोड़ रुपये है।
उप शनि ग्रह या सुपर नेपच्यून के आकार के ग्रह की खोज
भौतिकी अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (पीआरएल), अहमदाबाद के प्रोफेसर अभिजी‍त चक्रवर्ती के नेतृत्‍व में वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के एक दल ने सूर्य की तरह एक तारे की परिक्रमा करने वाले उप शनि ग्रह या सुपर नेपच्यून के आकार (27 धरती के बराबर भार और आकार में धरती की त्रिज्‍या का छह गुना) के ग्रह की खोज की। इस ग्रह को ईपीआईसी 211945201बी या के2-236बी के नाम से जाना जाएगा। इस खोज के साथ ही भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में शामिल हो चुका है, जो हमारे सौर मंडल के बाहर तारों के इर्द-गिर्द ग्रहों की खोज कर चुके हैं।
मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए जरूरी क्रू एस्‍कैप सिस्‍टम के लिए पैड अबॉर्ट टेस्‍ट सफल
इसरो ने 05 जुलाई, 2018 को श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्‍द्र से मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए जरूरी क्रू एस्‍कैप सिस्‍टम के लिए पैड अबॉर्ट टेस्‍ट सफलतापूर्वक किया। भविष्‍य में मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की गतिविधियों के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में क्रू एस्‍कैप सिस्‍टम के लिए लांच पैड पर अत्‍यावश्‍यक स्थिति में पैड अबॉर्ट टेस्‍ट कराया गया। इस मिशन के प्रायोगिक आंकड़ों से मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम में काफी मदद मिलेगी। क्रू एस्‍कैप सिस्‍टम सहित महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए 173 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है।
सक्षम भारतीय उद्योगों को इन-हाउस-विकसित लि-आयन प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्‍तांतरण
इसरो के प्रमुख केंद्रों में से एक विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (वीएसएससी) ने देश में लि-आयन सैल उत्‍पादन सुविधाएं स्‍थापित करने के लिए सक्षम भारतीय उद्योगों को गैर-विशिष्‍ट आधार पर इन-हाउस विकसित लि-आयन सैल प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरित करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है। इस पहल से भारत की जीरो इमिशन पोलिसी स्‍थापित होने की उम्‍मीद है तथा देश में विद्युत वाहन उद्योग के विकास की गति भी बढ़ेगी।
इसरो और केंद्र विद्यालय जम्‍मू के मध्‍य समझौता ज्ञापन
इसरो ने जम्‍मू विश्‍वविद्यालय में सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान केंद्र स्‍थापित करने के लिए 11 अक्‍टूबर,2018 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। दूसरे समझौता ज्ञापन पर अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और युवाओं को अंतरिक्ष, खगोल विद्या, भूगर्भ विज्ञान, वायुमंडलीय विज्ञानों और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के बारे में अनुसंधान को अपनाने के लिए हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए हैं। जम्‍मू विश्‍वविद्यालय परिसर में दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया गया है।
गृह मंत्रालय और इसरो के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
गृह मंत्रालय और इसरो के अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने गृह मंत्रालय में एक अति आधुनिक इंटिग्रेटेड कंट्रोल रूम फोर इमरजेंसी रिसपोंस (आईसीआर-ईआर) स्‍थापित करने के लिए 20 सितंबर, 2018 को नई दिल्‍ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इसरो इस प्रस्‍तावित आईसीआर-ईआर को स्‍थापित करने के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। यह परियोजना गृह मंत्रालय के पर्यवेक्षण में पूरी की जाएगी। प्रस्‍तावित नियंत्रण कक्ष अगले डेढ साल में स्‍थापित होने की उम्‍मीद है।
विदेशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
वर्ष 2018 के दौरान भारत ने विदेशों के साथ अनेक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को इन समझौता ज्ञापनों के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। ये समझौता ज्ञापन इस प्रकार हैं:-
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और शांतिपूर्ण उपयोगों के लिए सहयोग के बारे में भारत और तजाकिस्‍तान के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर 8 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को दुशानबे-तजाकिस्‍तान में हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन से संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह स्‍थापित करने, डीओएस/इसरो और भूमि प्रबंधन और तजाकिस्‍तान की जिओडेसी से सदस्‍यों को लाने ले जाने के कार्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे समयबद्ध रूप से कार्य योजना बनाने और इस समझौता ज्ञापन को लागू करने के माध्‍यमों का पता लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत और उज्‍बेकिस्‍तान के बीच शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्‍यों के लिए बाह्य अंतरिक्ष की खोज और उपयोग में सहयोग के लिए अनुबंध
उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति के भारत के राजकीय दौरे के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में 1 अक्टूबर, 2018 को इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर से भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच सहयोग बढ़ेगा और दूरसंवेदी क्षेत्र, उपग्रह संचार, उपग्रह खोज, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं बाह्य अंतरिक्ष की खोज के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान की नई गतिविधियों और संभावित इस्तेमाल में तेजी आएगी।
भारत और मोरक्को के बीच बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण इस्तेमाल में सहयोग के लिए समझौता- इस सहमति पत्र पर 25 सितंबर, 2018 को नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप अंतरिक्ष विभाग/भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन और रॉयल सेंटर फॉर रिमोट सेंसिंग तथा रॉयल सेंटर फॉर स्पेस रिसर्च एंड स्ट्डीज के सदस्यों को मिलाकर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। यह संयुक्त कार्य समूह समझौते के कार्यान्वयन की समय-सीमा और संसाधनों सहित कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा।
भारत और अल्जीरिया के बीच अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इस्तेमाल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता- इस समझौते पर 19 सितंबर, 2018 को बेंगलुरु में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने से भारत और अल्जीरिया के बीच सहयोग मजबूत होगा और पृथ्वी के दूरसंवेदी क्षेत्र, उपग्रह खोज, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और बाह्य अंतरिक्ष की खोज के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान की नई गतिविधियों और इस्तेमाल की संभावनाओं में तेजी आएगी।
भारत और ब्रूनेई दारुसलाम के बीच उपग्रह और प्रक्षेपण यानों के लिए टेलीमेट्री ट्रेकिंग और टेलीकमांड स्टेशन के संचालन में सहयोग और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान, विज्ञान और इस्तेमाल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता किया गया। इस समझौते पर 19 जुलाई, 2018 को नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए बाह्य अंतरिक्ष की खोज और इस्तेमाल में सहयोग पर आधारित समझौता किया गया। इस समझौते पर 26 जुलाई, 2018 को जोहान्सबर्ग में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने से पृथ्वी के दूरसंवेदी क्षेत्र, उपग्रह संचार और उपग्रह आधारित खोज, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और आकाशीय खोज, अंतरिक्ष यान एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों तथा भू-प्रणालियों के इस्तेमाल और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल सहित अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इस्तेमाल जैसे सहयोग के मौजूदा और संभावित क्षेत्रों में तेजी आएगी।
इसरो के प्रतिनिधित्व में भारत और ओमान के बीच फरवरी, 2018 में मस्कट में बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण इस्तेमाल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर आधारित समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौते के दौरान ओमान का प्रतिनिधित्व वहां का परिवहन और संचार मंत्रालय कर रहा था। इस समझौते से पृथ्वी के दूरसंवेदी क्षेत्रों, उपग्रह आधारित खोज, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और आकाशीय खोज, अंतरिक्ष यान और अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों और भू-प्रणाली के इस्तेमाल और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल सहित अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इस्तेमाल जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ेगा।