NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts
27 DEC 2018 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Aspirational Districts were ranked on improved performance over the months of June – October 2018
Ranking includes, for the first time, validated data from Household Surveys
The NITI Aayog today released the Second Delta ranking for the Aspirational Districts which measures the incremental progress made by them between June 1, 2018 and October 31, 2018, across six developmental areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure.
The ranking factors in validated data from Household Surveys conducted by NITI Aayog’s knowledge partners, namely, TATA Trusts and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (IDInsight). The Surveys were carried out in all Aspirational Districts during the month of June 2018 covering more than 1,00,000 households. These surveys were used to validate critical data-points and provide inputs for nine further data-points for which district-level data is not readily available at regular intervals.
Releasing the Second Delta Ranking, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITIAayog said, “We have constantly endeavoured to ensure transparent, real-time measurement of qualitative development in Aspirational Districts through the use of third-party validated data. This will strengthen the spirit of competitive and cooperative federalism on the foundations of evidence-based policy making.”
The delta ranking is computed in a transparent manner for combined improvements made during June and October 2018.
In the overall ranking, the most improved districts are as follows:
Rank
District
State
1
Virudhunagar
Tamil Nadu
2
Nuapada
Odisha
3
Siddharthnagar
Uttar Pradesh
4
Aurangabad
Bihar
5
Koraput
Odisha
The Second Delta ranking also details the following districts as Least Improved over the period of June – October 2018:
Rank
District
State
107
Kiphire
Nagaland
108
Giridih
Jharkhand
109
Chatra
Jharkhand
110
Hailakandi
Assam
111
Pakur
Jharkhand
The districts which have shown great initiative and displayed a qualitative jump in their scores between June and October 2018, have been dubbed as ‘Fast Movers’:
District, State
June 2018
October 2018
Kupwara,
Jammu and Kashmir
108
7
Ranchi,
Jharkhand
106
10
Siddharthnagar,
Uttar Pradesh
103
3
Jamui,
Bihar
99
9
Fatehpur,
Uttar Pradesh
82
25
The delta ranking of the Aspirational Districts combines the innovative use of data science with pragmatic administration, keeping the district at the locus of inclusive development. This positioning is expected to aid the District Magistrates/Collectors to focus more on these sectors and improve their ranking in future.
About ‘Transformation of Aspirational Districts’ programme
Launched by the Prime Minister in January this year, the ‘Transformation of Aspirational Districts’ programme aims to quickly and effectively transform some of the most underdeveloped districts of the country.
The broad contours of the programme are Convergence (of Central & State Schemes), Collaboration (of Central, State level ‘Prabhari’ Officers & District Collectors), and Competition among districts driven by a Mass Movement or a Jan Andolan. With States as the main drivers, this program will focus on the strength of each district, identify low-hanging fruits for immediate improvement, measure progress, and rank districts.
The Government is committed to raising the living standards of its citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all – SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas.
To enable optimum utilization of their potential, this program focuses closely on improving people’s ability to participate fully in the burgeoning economy. Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure are this programme’s core areas of focus.
After several rounds of consultations with various stakeholders, 49 key performance indicators have been chosen to measure progress of the districts. Districts are prodded and encouraged to first catch-up with the best district within their state, and subsequently aspire to become one of the best in the country, by competing with, and learning from others in the spirit of competitive & cooperative federalism.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے اسپائریشنل اضلاع کے لیے دوسری ڈیلٹا درجہ بندی جاری کی
اسپائریشنل اضلاع کی درجہ بندی جون سے اکتوبر 2018 کے دوران کارکردگی میں بہتری کی بنیاد پر کی گئی
27 DEC 2018 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج اسپائریشنل اضلاع کے لیے دوسری ڈیلٹا درجہ بندی جاری کی۔ جس سے یکم جون 2018 سے 31 اکتوبر 2018 کے دوران ان کے ذریعے کی گئی پیش رفت کی پیمائش ہوتی ہے۔ یہ درجہ بندی 6 ترقیاتی شعبوں میں کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ 6 شعبے ہیں:صحت وغذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت و آبی وسائل، مالی شمولیت، فروغ ہنر مندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔
درجہ بندی سے متعلق عوامل کی بنیاد نیتی آیوگ کے نالج پارٹنروں کے ذریعے گھروں میں کیے گئے سروے سے حاصل اعداد وشمار ہے۔ یہ نالج پارٹنر ہیں: ٹاٹاٹرسٹس اور بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن۔ یہ سروے سبھی اسپائریشنل اضلاع میں جون کے مہینے میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کے اندر کیا گیا۔ ان جائزوں کا استعمال اہم ڈیٹا پوائنٹس کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے اور مزید 9 ڈیٹا پوائنٹس کے لیے ان پٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ جس کے لیے ضلع سطح پرمخصوص وقفے وقفے سے حاصل کیے گیے اعداد وشمار دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
دوسری ڈیلٹا درجہ بندی کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ ہم نے اسپائریشنل اضلاع میں شفاف ،معیاری ترقی کی ریئل ٹائم پیمائش کو یقینی بنانے کیے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے تھرڈ پارٹی کے ذریعے جانچے پرکھے گئے اعداد وشمار کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس سے مسابقت کی روح کو تقویت دینے اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے سلسلے میں امداد باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی۔
جون اور اکتوبر 2018 کے دوران ہوئی متحدہ پیش رفت کے لیے ڈیلٹا درجہ بندی کی کمپیوٹر کاری شفاف طریقے سے کی گئی ہے۔
بحیثیت مجموعی درجہ بندی میں جن اضلاع نے سب سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، اس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
درجہ بندی
ضلع
ریاست
1
ویرودھو نگر
تمل ناڈو
2
نواپاڑہ
اڈیشہ
3
سدھارتھ نگر
اترپردیش
4
اورنگ آباد
بہار
5
کورا پٹ
اڈیشہ
جون سے اکتوبر 2018 کے دوران دوسری ڈیلٹا درجہ بندی کے مطابق جن اضلاع نے سب سے کم پیش رفت کی
ہے، ان کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
درجہ بندی
ضلع
ریاست
107
کیفائر
ناگالینڈ
108
گریڈیہہ
جھارکھنڈ
109
چھترا
جھارکھنڈ
110
ہیلاکانڈی
آسام
111
پاکوڑ
جھارکھنڈ
جن اضلاع نے جون اور اکتوبر کے درمیان اپنےسبھی معیارات کے سلسلے میں معیاری پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اورزبردست اقدام کا اظہار کیا ہے، انہیں ‘فاسٹ موورس’ یعنی تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے والے اضلاع کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
ضلع، ریاست
جون 2018
اکتوبر 2018
کپواڑہ، جموں و کشمیر
108
7
رانچی، جھارکھنڈ
106
10
سدھارتھ نگر، اترپردیش
103
3
جموئی، بہار
99
9
فتح پور، اترپردیش
82
25
اسپائریشنل اضلاع کی جو درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے، اس میں ڈیٹا سائنسز کا جدت طرازانہ استعمال اور موثر انتظامیہ دونوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اضلاع کی اس درجہ بندی سے ضلع مجسٹریٹوں/کلکٹروں کو ان شعبوں پر مزید توجہ دینے اور مستقبل میں اپنی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اسپائریشنل اضلاع کی یکسر تبدیلی پروگرام کے بارے میں
اس سال جنوری میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعے شروع کیے گیے ‘اسپائریشنل اضلاع کی یکسر تبدیلی’ پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے کچھ انتہائی پسماندہ اضلاع کے اندر تیزی سے اور موثر طریقے پر یکسر تبدیلی لانا ہے۔
اس سے پروگرام کا وسیع تر مقصد ہم آہنگی (مرکزی و ریاستی اسکیموں) تعاون (مرکزی ، ریاستی سطح کے پربھاری افسروں اور ضلع کلکٹروں کے درمیان) اور جن آندولن کے ذریعے اضلاع کے اندر مسابقت کا فروغ ہے۔ چونکہ اس پروگرام کو چلانے میں ریاستوں کا مرکزی کردار ہے، لہذا یہ پروگرام ہر ایک ضلعے کو مضبوط کرنے کو توجہ دے گا۔
حکومت اپنے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے اور سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔
مختلف حصص داروں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے کے متعدد مراحل کے بعد 49 کلیدی کارکردگی اشاریہ جات کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اضلاع میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی پیمائش کی جاسکے۔ اضلاع کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پہلے اپنی ریاست میں بہترین ضلع بننے کی کوشش کریں اور اس کے بعد ملک میں بہترین ضلع بننے کا خواب دیکھیں۔ اس کے لیے وہ مسابقت اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی روح کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے مسابقت کریں اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھیں۔
U-6471