சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைக்க இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
17 DEC 2018 8:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 22ஆம் தேதியன்று, ஆஸ்திரேலியா சிட்னியில் கையெழுத்தான, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் வாயிலாக, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் துறையில் இருநாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஊக்குவிக்கும். மேலும், இரண்டு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள அறிவு சார்ந்த மற்றும் மூளைசார்ந்த ஊனத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான வசதிகளையும் மேம்படுத்தவும் இது வழிவகுக்கும்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Australia for Cooperation in the Disability Sector
17 DEC 2018 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australiafor Cooperation in the Disability Sector.The MoU was signed at Sydney, Australia on 22nd November 2018.
Benefits:
The MoU will encourage cooperation between India and Australia, through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Australia. Further, the MoU will facilitate in improving rehabilitation of persons with disabilities especially for persons with intellectual disability and mental illness in both the countries. Both the countries will take up specific proposals in disability sector as mutually agreed upon, for implementation.