Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Australia for Cooperation in the Disability Sector
17 DEC 2018 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australiafor Cooperation in the Disability Sector.The MoU was signed at Sydney, Australia on 22nd November 2018.
Benefits:
The MoU will encourage cooperation between India and Australia, through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Australia. Further, the MoU will facilitate in improving rehabilitation of persons with disabilities especially for persons with intellectual disability and mental illness in both the countries. Both the countries will take up specific proposals in disability sector as mutually agreed upon, for implementation.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
17 DEC 2018 8:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ 2018ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 22ರಂದು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಸಿಡ್ನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ವರ್ಧಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆ ಇರುವವವರ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ರೋಗ ಇರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೂ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸುವ ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ.