Ministry of Power
Year End Review 2018 – Ministry of Power
9 States achieve 100 % household electrification under Saubhagya; total 16 states have 100 % household electrification now
More than 2 crore electricity connections released under Saubhagya and 100 per cent village electrification achieved under DDUGJY
Energy deficit reduced to almost zero and India emerges as net exporter of electricity to Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar
31.68 crore LED bulbs distributed under UJALA scheme and 74.79 lakh LED street lights have been installed
India’s rank improved to 24 in 2018 from 137 in 2014 on World Bank’s Ease of doing business - "Getting Electricity" Ranking
12 DEC 2018 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Access to reliable and affordable energy supply is an important factor affecting the quality of life and economic development in any country. Therefore, the Government is committed to ensure 24*7 power supply for all by 31st March, 2019. Towards this goal, many important milestones have been achieved and the year 2018 has been historic for electricity reached every village on 28th April, 2018 under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY). Now focus is on electrifying every household under Saubhagya. With 9 states already reaching 100 % household electrification, this target will also be achieved well before its deadline.
Several steps have been taken to reform and strengthen the power sector as a whole including power generation, transmission and distribution. These also include not only achievements in capacity addition but also important reforms being undertaken on increasing energy efficiency and increasing accountability and transparency by launching Mobile applications like PRAAPTI, Ash Track etc.
The details of Year-long achievements for Ministry of Power are as below:
1. SAUBHAGYA
• Launched for universal electrification in September, 2017
• Camps organised at village level. Minimum documentation required
• Special drive for economically weaker sections under Gram Swaraj Abhiyan
• Over 2.1 crore households electrified since 11th Oct, 2017
• 9 States have achieved 100% saturation in household electrification under Saubhagya namely Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Bihar, J&K, Uttarakhand, Mizoram, Sikkim, Telangana and West Bengal.
• Thus total 16 States in the country now have 100 % household electrification.
• Many more State like Maharashtra, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh etc. are left with small number of un-electrified households and expected to achieve saturation any time.
• Nation expected to achieve 100 % household electrification by 31st December, 2018
Achievement under Saubhagya during January to November 2018
• Number of households electrified – more than 2 Crore
1. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGKY)
• 100 per cent village electrification achieved
• Outlay of Rs. 75,893 crore
• 2,58,870 km HT and LT lines
• 4.10.146 distribution transformers
1. Generation capacity
• Around 1,07,000 MW Generation Capacity has been added till October 2018 since April 2014.
• All India Generation Installed Capacity has increased by 39.2% from 2,48,554 MW as on 31.3.2014 to 3,46,048 MW as on 31.10.2018.
• India emerges as net exporter of electricity. 7203 MU supplied to Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar in FY 2017-18 and 4628 MU in current year 2018-19 (Upto October 2018).
• Energy deficit reduced from 4.2% in FY 2013-14 to 0.6% in Current FY 2018-19 (Upto October 2018). Peak Deficitalso reduced from 4.5% in FY 2013-14 to 0.8% in Current FY 2018-19 (Upto October 2018).
• Peak Demand Met has increased by 35.2% to 1,75,528 MW during the current year (April-October 2018) from 1,29,815 MW during same period in 2013-14.
• Energy Availability has also increased by 35.2% to 764.627 BU during the current year (April-October 2018) from 565.698 BU during same period in 2013-14.
1. One Grid One Nation (Achievements till Oct, 2018)
• Expansion of transmission grid by 1,11,433 ckm from 2014-15 to 2018-19 (11,799 ckm added in FY 2018-19)
• Transformation capacity addition of 3,38,202 MVA from 2014-15 to 2018-19 (41,790 MVA added in FY 2018-19)
• 26 projects worth Rs. 48,426 crore awarded through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding from 2014-15 to 2018-19.
• Inter-regional transfer capacity addition more than tripled from 16,000 MW in FY 2010-14 to 54,700 MW during FY 2014-15 to 2018-19 (4,200 MW added in FY 2018-19).
1. Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS)
• Outlay of Rs. 65,424 crore
• 1378 towns IT enabled
• 1900 additional towns under progress
• Installation of 43,449 Km HT and LT lines completed out of the total 1,30,348 Km of awarded quantity
• Installation of 28,193 distribution transformers completed out of the total 58,145 no. of awarded quantity
1. UDAY
• More than Rs.34,000 Crores interest cost saved by DISCOMs under UDAY within two years.
• Reduction in AT&C losses in 22 States within two years of operation. AT&C losses have come down to 18.76% in FY18 as compared to 20.77% in FY16.
Revenue gaps bridged by 72 per cent within two years operation of UDAY. The national level ACS-ARR gaps are at 17 paise/unit in FY18 as compared to 60 paise/unit in FY16.
• India’s rank improved to 24 in 2018 from 137 in 2014 on World Bank’s Ease of doing business - "Getting Electricity" Ranking.
1. Focus on North-East region-
• Rs. 9865.75 crore projects in progress for strengthening / development of intra-state transmission & distribution systems in NER (including Sikkim).
• Electrification of 6379 villages and intensive electrification of 9822 villages completed.
• 130 towns IT enabled.
• 68.76 lakh LED bulbs distributed under UJALA scheme
• 99,895 LED streetlights installed under the SLNP scheme
• Rs. 9866 crore projects undertaken for strengthening/development of intra-state transmission
1. 4376 MW hydel capacity addition (FY 2014-18)
1. Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservaton
1. Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LED for All (UJALA)
• 31.68 crore LED bulbs distributed under UJALA scheme resulting in estimated cost saving of INR 16,457 crore per year, estimated energy savings of 41.14 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 8,237 MW and GHG emission reduction of 33.32 million t CO2 per year.
• 88 percent reduction in LED bulb procurement cost through demand aggregation
1. Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP)
• To replace 1.34 crore conventional streetlights with smart and energy efficient LED street lights by March, 2019.
• 74.79 lakh LED street lights have been installed resulting in estimated energy savings of 5.02 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 837 MW and GHG emission reduction of 3.46 million t CO2 per year
The current progress of implementation of the National LED programme since its launch on 5th January 2015 is as follows:
Parameters
UJALA
SLNP
No. of LED bulbs distributed/Streetlights installed
31.68 crore
74.79 lakh
Estimated energy saved per year
41,142 million kWh
5,023 million kWh
Avoided peak demand/avoided capacity
8,237 MW
837 MW
GHG emission CO2 reductions per year
33.32 million t CO2
3.46 million t CO2
1. Transport Sector
National E-Mobility Programme launched to provide an impetus to the entire e-mobility ecosystem including vehicle manufacturers, charging infrastructure companies, fleet operators, service providers, etc.
• No licence required for charging stations
• Procurement of 10,000 e-cars concluded for Government institutions
• 902 e-cars have been deployed/under registration
1. BEE Star Labelling
• The Chiller Star Labelling Program has been launched by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) to encourage the deployment of Energy Efficient chiller systems. The program envisages providing star rating in terms of its energy performance. Initially, the program is launched on voluntary basis and will be valid upto 31' December 2020.
• LED and inverter AC have been notified under mandatory regime. Star labelling program for Variable speed Air Conditioners and LED lamps were notified in mandatory domain during the year 2017. The implementation of the same has begun w.e.f 1st January, 2018.
• Star labelling program saved energy worth INR 22,500 crore during the year 2017-18
1. Industrial Energy Efficiency
• Energy efficiency measures through PAT in large industries saved energy worth Rs. 9500 crore annually.
• Notification of PAT cycle IV for 846 DCs from 13 sectors has been issued
1. Building Energy Efficiency
• Energy Conservation Guidelines launched for large scale industries to promote equipment efficiency by reducing energy consumption with the help of standardizing the energy performance values of various energy-consuming equipment and systems deployed for the manufacturing process.
1. Digital initiatives-
• Enabling payments through NPCI platforms such as BHIM, BBPS, Bharat QR etc. More than 24 crore digital transactions in FY 2017-18 for electricity bill payments.
• To bring transparency and to disseminate information to public at large following Apps are launched by the Ministry of Power:
• PRAAPTI: A Web portal and an App namely PRAAPTI (Payment Ratification And Analysis in Power procurement) for bringing Transparency in Invoicing of generators), www.praapti.in, has been officially launched.
• Ash Track- linking fly ash users and power plants for better ash utilisation. A Web based monitoring System and a Fly Ash mobile application named ASH TRACK. These platforms will enable better management of the ash produced by thermal power plants by providing an interface between fly ash producers (Thermal Power Plants) and potential ash users such as – road contractors, cement plants etc.
1. Fighting pollution:
• Ministry of Power has issued a policy to use 5-10% of biomass pellets along with coal for power generation in thermal power plants.
• To promote use of the Biomass pellets, the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has written to all Central/State Utilities, State Governments, Power Equipment Manufacturers/Integrated Power Producers/Generating Companies that all fluidized bed and pulverized coal units of power generating utilities (coal based thermal power plants) except those having ball and tube mill, shall endeavour to use 5-10% blend of Biomass pellets made, primarily, of agro residue along with coal after assessing the technical feasibility, viz., the safety aspects etc.
1. Reforms
• In order to encourage Renewable Generation, Ministry of Power extended the waiver of ISTS Transmission charges and losses for Solar and Wind based Projects upto March 2022.
• In order to achieve the Renewable target of 1,75,000 MW of Renewable capacity by 2022, MOP issued Long Term Growth trajectory Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) for Solar as well as Non-Solar till the year 2022.
• With the aim of promoting renewable generation and reduction of emission, MOP issued a scheme on Flexibility in generation and scheduling of Thermal Power Stations to reduce emissions.
• MoP has issued a direction to the CERC under section 107 of the Electricity Act, 2003 on 30th May, 2018 for implementation of new Environmental Norms for Thermal Power Plants suggested by MOEF&CC.
• In order to reduce the overall cost of generation as well as cost of power to consumer (Company level merit order operation), MOP issued a scheme on Flexibility in generation and scheduling of Thermal Power Stations to reduce cost of power to consumers.
• In our endeavor for revival of the stressed assets, a Pilot Scheme was introduced by MOP in April 2018 to facilitate procurement of aggregated power of 2500 MW for 3 (three) years (covered under medium term) from the generating companies having coal based Power Plants which are already commissioned without having a power purchase agreement for the quantum of power the Bidder is willing to bid.
• Major reform initiatives are being taken by Ministry of Power which includes addressing various issues being faced by electricity sector through draft amendments proposed in Electricity Act 2003 and Tariff Policy, 2016. Draft amendments to Electricity Act were circulated for stakeholder comments on 7.9.2018 and draft Amendments to Tariff Policy were circulated for Stakeholder comments on 30.5.2018.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சாரத் துறை 2018ம் ஆண்டு இறுதிக்கான ஆய்வறிக்கை
12 DEC 2018 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார உற்பத்தி, பகிர்மானம், வழங்குதல் ஆகியவை உள்பட அனைத்துப் பணிகளிலும் மின்சாரத் துறையை சீர்திருத்தி, வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. மின்சாரம் வழங்குவது மட்டுமின்றி, மின்சாரத்தைத் திறமையாகக் கையாள்வதையும் அதிகரிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுகிறது. அத்துடன் பொறுப்புத் தன்மையையும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையையும் மேம்படுத்த உதவும் வகையில் பிராப்தி (PRAAPTI), ஆஷ் டிராக் (Ash Track) ஆகிய கைபேசி செயலிகளும் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஓராண்டு கால சாதனைகள்:
1. சவுபாக்கியா
• அனைவருக்கும் மின்சார வசதி அளிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் 2017, செப்டம்பரில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது.
• குறைந்த ஆவணங்கள் போதும் என்ற நிலையில் கிராமங்களில் முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
• கிராம சுவராஜ்ய அபியான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினருக்காக சிறப்பு இயக்கம்
• இரண்டு கோடியே பத்து லட்த்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளுக்கு 2017 அக்டோபர் 11ம் தேதி முதல் மின்சாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது
• மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், திரிபுரா, பிகார், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், உத்தராகண்ட், மிஜோரம், சிக்கிம், தெலங்கானா, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய 9 மாநிலங்களில் 100 சதவீத வீடுகளுக்கு மின்சார வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சவுபாக்கியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2018 ஜனவரி முதல் நவம்பர் வரையில் நிகழ்த்திய சாதனைகள்
• மின்சார வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த வீடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை – 2 கோடிக்கும் மேல்.
1. தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம ஜோதி திட்டம் (DDUGKY)
• 100 சதவீத கிராமங்களுக்கும் மின்சாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டது
• அதற்கான மொத்த மதிப்பீடு ரூ. 75,893 கோடி
• 2,58,870 கி.மீ. நீளத்திற்கு உயர் அழுத்தக் கம்பிகள், குறைந்த அழுத்தக் கம்பிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
• 4.10.146 மின்சார பகிர்மானத்துக்கு டிரான்ஸ்பார்மர்கள்
1. மின்னுற்பத்தித் திறன்
• 2014 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2018 அக்டோபர் வரையில் மொத்தம் ஏறத்தாழ 1,07,000 மெகாவாட் மின்உற்பத்தித் திறன் கூடுதலாக்கப்பட்டது.
• அகில இந்திய அளவில் மின்னுற்பத்திக்கான திறன் 39.2 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014 மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி 2,48,554 மெக்வாட் மின் உற்பத்தி 2018 அக்டோபர் 30ம் தேதி வரையில் 3,46,048 மெகாவாட் திறனாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
• மின்சார ஏற்றுமதியில் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியாளராக இந்தியா உருவாகியுள்ளது. அதன்படி நேபாளம், வங்க தேசம், மியான் ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு 2017-18ம் ஆண்டில் 720.3 கோடி யூனிட் வழங்கப்பட்டது. நடப்பு ஆண்டில் கடந்த அக்டோபர் வரையிலான 7 மாதத்தில் 462.8 கோடி யூனிட் மின்சாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. ஒற்றை மின்னிணைப்பு ஒரே தேசம் (2018 அக்டோபர் வரையிலான சாதனைகள்)
• மின்சாரப் பகிர்மானம் 2014-15ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து 2018-19ம் ஆண்டில் 1,11,433 சர்க்கியூட் கிலோமீட்டர் (CKM) அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை 11,799 சர்க்கியூட் கிலோமீட்டர் (CKM) உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
• மின்மாற்றித் திறன் 2014-15ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து 2018-19ம் ஆண்டில் கூடுதலாக 3,38,202 மெகாவோல்ட் ஆம்ப் (Mega Volt Amp) அதிகரித்துள்ளது. (நடப்பு ஆண்டில் இதுவரை 41,790 மெகாவோல்ட் ஆம்ப் (MVA) அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
1. ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின்சார மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (IPDS)
• மொத்த செலவு ரூ. 65,424 கோடி
• 1378 நகரங்களில் தகவல்தொழில்நுட்ப வசதி
• 1900 கூடுதல் நகரங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது
• உயர் அழுத்த மற்றும் குறைந்த அழுத்த கம்பிகள் அமைப்பதற்கு மொத்தம் 1,30,348 கி.மீ. தூரத்துக்கு பணி ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டு, 43,449 கிமீ தூரத்திற்கு போடப்பட்டுவிட்டன.
• மின்விநியோகத்துக்கு மொத்தம் 58,145 டிரான்ஸ்மார்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 28,193 டிரான்ஸ்பார்மர்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுவிட்டன.
1. உதய்
• உதய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார விநியோக கம்பெனிகள் கடந்த இரு ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் ரூ. 34,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் வட்டியை மிச்சப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
• கடந்த இரு ஆண்டுகளில் 22 மாநிலங்களில் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வணிகத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த இழப்புக்கள் (AT&C) குறைந்துள்ளன. 2016 நிதியாண்டில் 20.77 சதவீத இழப்பு இருந்தது. அது 2018ம் ஆண்டில் 18.76 சதவீதமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
1. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலத்தின் மீது கூடுதல் கவனம்-
• சிக்கிம் உள்ளிட்ட வடகிழக்கு மண்டலத்தில் மாநிலங்களுக்குள்ளேயே மின்சாரப் பகிர்மானம், விநியோகம் ஆகியவற்றை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் ரூ. 9865.75 கோடியில் திட்டம் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
• 6379 கிராமங்களில் மின்மயமாக்கலும் 9822 கிராமங்களில் தீவிர மின்மயமாக்கலும் பூர்த்தியாகிவிட்டன.
• 130 நகரங்களில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. 2014 முதல் 2018 வரையில் 4376 மெகாவாட் திறனுள்ள நீர் மின் திட்டம்
1. மின்சக்தி திறன் மற்றும் மின்சக்தி சேமிப்பு
• எல்இடி விளக்குடன் கூடிய அனைவருக்கும் உன்னத ஜோதி திட்டம் (UJALA)
• உஜாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுதும் 31.68 கோடி எல்இடி பல்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 16,457 கோடி மிச்சப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஆண்டுக்கு 4114 கோடி கிலோ வாட் மின்சாரம் மிச்சப்படும். மேலும், பசுமை வீட்டு வாயு வெளியேற்றம் (GHG emission) 3.322 கோடி டன் கரியமிலவாயு (கார்பன் டை ஆக்ஸைடு) குறையும்.
1. தெருவிளக்குக்கான தேசிய திட்டம் (SLNP)
• தற்போதைய பழங்காலத்திய 1.34 கோடி தெருவிளக்குகள் மாற்றப்பட்டு, திறன்மிக்க செலவு குறைந்த எல்இடி பல்புகள் பொருத்திய தெருவிளக்குகள் 2019 மார்ச் மாதத்துக்குள் போடப்பட்டுவிடும்.
தேசிய எல்இடி திட்டம் செயல்படுத்துவதில் 2015 ஜனவரி 5 முதல் தற்போது வரையிலான முன்னேற்றம்:
அளவுருக்கள்
உஜாலா
தெருவிளக்குக்கான தேசிய திட்டம்
தெருவிளக்குகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட, பொருத்தப்பட்ட எல்இடி பல்புகள்
31.68 கோடி
74.79 லட்சம்
ஆண்டுதோறும் மிச்சப்படும் மின்சாரம்
41.142 கோடி கிலோவாட்
502.3 கோடி கிலோவாட்
அதிக தேவை அதிக திறன் தவிர்ப்பு
8,237 மெகாவாட்
837 மெகாவாட்
ஆண்டுக்கு கரியமிலவாயு (கார்பன் டை ஆக்ஸைடு) வெளியேற்றம் குறைப்பு
3.332 கோடி டன் CO2
34.6 லட்சம் டன் CO2
1. போக்குவரத்து துறை
வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்கள், போக்குவரத்து இயக்குவோர், சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் உள்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த மின்வழி போக்குவரத்து சூழலுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதற்காக மின்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து தேசிய திட்டம் (National E-Mobility Programme) அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தர நிர்ணயம்
• மின்சக்தி சேமிப்புக்கான குளிர்விப்பானை வழங்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் நட்சத்திரக் குறியீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மின்சேமிப்புத் திறன் அமைவனம் (Bureau of Energy Efficiency) தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மின்சக்தியைத் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் தர மதிப்பீட்டைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்காக நட்சத்திரக் குறியீட்டு முறையை (Chiller Star Labelling Program) இத்திட்டம் கொண்டுள்ளது. முதலில் இது தன்னார்வ அடிப்படையில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2020ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 31 வரையில் அமலில் இருக்கும்.
1. தொழில்நிறுவனத்தில் மின்சக்தி கையாளும் திறன்
• பெரிய தொழில்நிறுவனங்களில் தனிப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மூலம் ஆண்டுதோறும் ரூ. 9,500 கோடி மிச்சப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. கட்டடத்தில் மின்சக்தி கையாளும் திறன்
• பெரிய தொழில்நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மின்பாதுகாப்பு வழிகாட்டு நெறிகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன பல்வேறு மின்சாரப் பயன்பாட்டு கருவிகளின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் உற்பத்திக்கும் சீரான மின்செயல்பாடுகளின் மூலம் மின்பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்க இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல் துணை புரியும்.
1. டிஜிட்டல் முன்முயற்சிகள்-
• மின்சாரக் கட்டணத்தைச் செலுத்துவதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிமாற்றத்துக்கு உதவும் பீம் (Bharat Interface for Money) செயலி, பாரத பில் பணப்பட்டுவாடா முறை (BBPS), ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணம் வழங்கல் திட்டம் (Bharat QR) உள்ளிட்ட தேசிய பணம் வழங்கல் கழகம் திட்டத்தின் (National Payments Corporation of India) தளங்கள் 2017-18ம் நிதியாண்டில் மொத்தம் 24 கோடிக்கும் மேல் டிஜிட்டல் முறை பணப் பரிமாற்றங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
• பிராப்தி: ஜெனரேட்டர் கொள்முதலில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மைக்காக ஓர் இணையவாசல் மற்றும் பணம் வழங்கல் ஏற்பு மற்றும் மின்கொள்முதலில் ஆய்வு (Payment Ratification And Analysis in Power procurement - PRAAPTI) என்ற செயலி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்காக www.praapti.in என்ற இணையம் அதிகாரபூர்வமாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• எரிசாம்பல்- நிலக்கரி சாம்பலை மின்உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் நல்ல வகையில் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இணையவாசல் சார்ந்த கண்காணிப்பு முறையும் நிலக்கரி சாம்பலுக்கான ASH TRACK என்ற கைபேசி செயலியும் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
1. மாசு ஒழிப்பு:
• அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் 5 முதல் 10 சதவீதம் வரையில் உயிரி துகள்களைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பது குறித்த ஒரு கொள்கை குறித்த குறிப்பினை மின்சார அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
1. சீர்திருத்தங்கள்
• புதுப்பிக்கத் தக்க மின்சார உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மின்சாரப் பகிர்மானத்தில் (ISTS) கட்டணத்துக்கு மார்ச் 2022ம் ஆண்டு வரையில் தள்ளுபடி அளிப்பதாக அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. நீட்டித்துள்ளது. அதுபோல் சூரிய சக்தி, காற்றாலை சக்தி ஆகியவற்றிலும் இழப்புகள் ஈடு செய்யப்படும்.
• புதுப்பிக்கத் தக்க மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கிலும், மாசினைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகம் ஒரு திட்டத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது. மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் தளர்வு நிலை, அனல் மின்நிலைய உற்பத்தியில் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்த அறிக்கை அமைந்துள்ளது.
• ஒட்டுமொத்த செலவைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் மின் பயன்பாட்டாளர் செலுத்தும் கட்டணத்தைக் குறைக்கவும் மத்திய மின்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஓர் அறிக்கையை வெளயிட்டுள்ளது.
• மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகம் ஒர் முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை 2018 ஏப்ரலில் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. மூன்றாண்டுகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 2,500 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு வசதியாக இந்த திட்டம் கொண்டுவரப்படுகிறது.