Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
To connect with Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), an online portal “ENSURE” has been launched
The portal will provide a very simple, useful and transparent system to the beneficiary
11 DEC 2018 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh launched a portal ENSURE- National Livestock Mission-EDEG developed by NABARD and operated under the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries today. On this occasion, he informed that the National Livestock Mission has been conceived by Modi government for the sustainable development of the livestock sector. Under the Mission’s component called Entrepreneurship Development and Employment Generation (EDEG), subsidy payment for activities related to poultry, small ruminants, pigs etc. through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) goes directly to the beneficiary’s account. In order to make it better, simpler and transparent, the NABARD has developed an online portal “ENSURE” (https://ensure.nabard.org) so that the information related to beneficiary and processing of application can be made readily available.
Shri Singh added that under the new process, controlling officer/branch manager of the bank, after scrutinizing & sanctioning of proposal, uploads the subsidy claims in the portal. The subsidy will be approved within 30 days from the date of sanction of loan. Earlier, even after the loan approval, subsidy took a long time to reach the beneficiary’s account. Through this process, the flow of information/funds will also be quicker and more accountable. The burden of extra interest due to delay in the disbursal of the subsidy would now be reduced after the launch of the portal. Access from the portal will also be on real-time basis and list of beneficiaries can be easily prepared.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
সরাসরি নগদ হস্তান্তরের জন্য অনলাইন পোর্টাল এনসিওর চালু
11 DEC 2018 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১
কৃষি ও কৃষক উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাধামোহন সিং আজ সরাসরি নগদ হস্তান্তরের জন্য অনলাইন পোর্টাল এনসিওর চালু করেছেন। নাবার্ড এটি তৈরি করেছে। মোদী সরকার পশু সম্পদের বিকাশে জাতীয় পশু সম্পত্তি মিশন চালু করেছে বলে কৃষি মন্ত্রী জানান। এই মিশনের আওতায় শুকর ও পোলট্রি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে ভর্তুকি ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। সরাসরি নগদ হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে উপভোক্তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ভর্তুকির টাকা পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা সহজ, স্বচ্ছ ও উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে নাবার্ড অনলাইন পোর্টাল এনসিওর চালু করেছে। এই পোর্টালে উপভোক্তাদের তথ্য এবং তাঁদের আবেদনপত্র সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা যাবে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, নতুন এই ব্যবস্থায় নিয়ন্ত্রক আধিকারিক বা ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা প্রধান প্রস্তাব খতিয়ে দেখে অনুমতি দেওয়ার পর ভর্তুকির বিষয়ে আবেদন পোর্টালে আপলোড করতে পারবেন। ঋণ মঞ্জুরের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে ভর্তুকি মঞ্জুর করা হবে। এতদিন পর্যন্ত ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়ে গেলেও ভর্তুকির টাকা উপভোক্তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে পৌঁছতে দীর্ঘ সময় লাগতো। নতুন এই পদ্ধতিতে তথ্য ও নগদ লেনদেন দ্রুতসম্পন্ন করা যাবে। ভর্তুকির টাকা দিতে দেরী হওয়ায় অতিরিক্ত যে সুদ দিতে হ’ত সেই বোঝাও কম করা সম্ভব হবে।