நித்தி ஆயோக்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொடர்பான உலகளாவிய ஹேக்கத்தானை நிதி ஆயோக் தொடங்கியது
07 DEC 2018 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
நான்குமாத கால ஹேக்கத்தானுக்கு சிங்கப்பூரில் உள்ள பெர்லின் என்ற தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனத்துடன் கூட்டாண்மை
தேசிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அணுகுமுறையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள அனைவருக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என்ற கருத்தை விரிவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் நிலைத்த, புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகள் மூலம் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வழிவகைகளை காண நிதி ஆயோக் இந்த ஹேக்கத்தானுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த நோக்கத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல சிங்கப்பூரில் உள்ள தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனம் பெர்லினுடன் நிதி ஆயோக் இணைந்து “ஏஐ 4 அனைத்துலக ஹேக்கத்தானு”க்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதற்கென இந்தியாவில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான சமூக, பொருளாதார தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு செயல்களை உருவாக்குமாறு மென்பொருள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2018 நவம்பர் மாதம் மும்பையில் நிதி ஆயோக் ஓஆர்எஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மாநாட்டில் “ஏஐ 4 அனைத்துலக ஹேக்கத்தான்” பற்றி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஹேக்கத்தான் இரண்டு நிலைகளாக நடைபெறும். முதல் நிலை 2019 ஜனவரி 15ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடையும். 2ஆம் நிலையில் முதல் நிலையில் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இரண்டாம் நிலை 2019 மார்ச் 15ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடையும்.
முதல் நிலையின்போது சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, விவசாயம், நகரமயமாக்கல், அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதிமுறை ஆகியவை குறித்த பல தரப்பு கணினி கருத்துக்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. இரண்டாம் நிலையில் இந்த கருத்துக்கள் முதிர்ச்சி அடையச் செய்து மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
இதில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்கள் 50000 அமெரிக்க டாலர் பரிசுத் தொகையையும் விருத்துகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள். ஹேக்கத்தான் ஆதரவாளர்களிடமிருந்து பங்கேற்பவர்கள் உதவிகளைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கொள்கை துறைகளின் முன்னணி நிபுணர்கள் இந்த ஹேக்கத்தானின் நடுவர்களாக செயல்படுவார்கள்.
நிதி ஆயோக் 2018 குளோபல் போக்குவரத்து உச்சிமாநாட்டின்போது ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் தனது முதலாவது ஹேக்கத்தானை “மூவ்ஹேக்” என்ற பெயரில் நடத்தியது.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Global Hackathon On Artificial Intelligence
07 DEC 2018 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Partnering with Perlin, a Singapore-based AI start-up for the four- month hackathon
With the vision to further expand the idea of‘Artificial Intelligence, AI for All’ articulated in the National AI Strategy, NITI Aayog organises hackathons to source sustainable, innovative and technologically-enabled solutions to address various challenges in the development space.
Taking the initiative forward, NITI Aayog is now partnering with Perlin – a Singapore-based AI start up - to launch the ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’, and is inviting developers, students, start-ups and companies to develop AI applications to make significant positive social and economic impact for India.
The challenge question seeks to develop solutions inDistributed Computing and Privacy Preserving techniques, such as multi-party computation, in AI. The objective of this hackathon is to promote awareness and subsequently develop solutions that deliver the twin benefit of efficient computing to address the infrastructure challenges, while also not compromising on privacy of data for training AI algorithms.
NITI Aayog organized its first hackathon, ‘MoveHack’ in August, on the sidelines of the Global Mobility Summit 2018, with the aim of garnering cutting-edge mobility applications. Over 2,000 submissions were received out of which the Top 10 teams were awarded at the summit.
“The AI for All Hackathon underscores the commitment of NITI Aayog to supporting meaningful social, economic and technological advancements directed at making people’s lives better,” said Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog, “we believe India is ideally positioned as a thought-leader and regional economic power to help bring the benefits of innovation in AI and distributed computing to communities in developing countries around the world.”
The ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ was announced at the AI conference organized by NITI Aayog, in partnership with the ORF, held in Mumbai in November 2018.
The hackathon will be run two stages with Stage One ending 15 January 2019 and Stage Two, which will only include shortlisted participants from the previous stage, will conclude on 15 March 2019
The jury shall comprise of the leaders from the technology and policy ecosystem, namely, Mr Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Mr Michael Witbrock, Head at AI Foundations Lab IBM; Mr AnandamoyRoychowdhary, Director of Technology at Sequoia Capital; Mr Prahbakar Reddy, Partner at Accel Partners; Professor AnupMalani, Co-founder & Faculty Director of International Innovation Corps; Mr Ery Punta Hendraswara, Innovation Management at Telkom; and Mr Dorjee Sun, CEO of Perlin.
The first stage will invite ideas for use cases of multi-party computation in areas such as Healthcare, Education, Agriculture, Urbanization, Financial Inclusion. The second stage will call for these ideas to be matured and developed, with a focus on privacy preserving AI and distributed computing.
Winners will share in a prize pool worth USD $50,000 in both cash and non-cash rewards. Participants will also get mentorship and support from the hackathon co-sponsors, including the opportunity to scale and implement their AI applications.
Registrations are presently open for the ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ website at: https://www.perlin.net/hackathon