नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता पर विश्व हैकथॉन की शुरूआत की
07 DEC 2018 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता रणनीति में “कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता-सबके लिए” बहुत अहमियत रखती है। इस विचार को आगे बढ़ाने के इरादे से नीति आयोग ने एक विश्व हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया है। इस आयोजन का लक्ष्य विकास में आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय और नवाचार संबंधी उपाय सुझाए जाएंगे।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए नीति आयोग ने सिंगापुर आधारित एक कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता स्टार्टअप ‘पर्लिन’ के साथ मिलकर “कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता-सबके लिए” की शुरूआत कर रहा है। इसके लिए नीति आयोग कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता एप्लीकेशंस के विकास के लिए छात्रों, स्टार्टअप और कंपनियों को आमंत्रित कर रहा है।
“कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता-सबके लिए” की घोषणा कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता सम्मेलन में की गई थी, जिसका आयोजन नीति आयोग ने ओआरएफ के साथ मुंबई में नवंबर, 2018 में किया था। यह हैकथॉन दो चरणों में चलेगा। पहला चरण 15 जनवरी, 2019 को और दूसरा चरण 15 मार्च, 2019 को समाप्त होगा। दूसरे चरण में केवल पहले चरण से चुने गए प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे।
निर्णायक मंडल में प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति ईको-प्रणाली क्षेत्र की हस्तियां शामिल हैं। निर्णायक मंडल में नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत, आईबीएम की एआई फाउंडेशन लैब के प्रमुख श्री माइकल विटब्रॉक, सीकोइया कैपिटल के प्रौद्योगिकी निदेशक श्री आनंदमय रॉयचौधरी, एक्सेल पार्टनर्स के श्री प्रभाकर रेड्डी, इंटरनेशनल इनोवेशन कोर के सह-संस्थापक एवं शिक्षण निदेशक प्रोफेसर अनूप मलानी, टेल्कॉम के इनोवेशन मैनेजमेंट के श्री एरी पुंटा हेंड्रास्वरा और पर्लिन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री दोरजी सुन शामिल हैं।
पहले चरण में स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, शिक्षा, कृषि, शहरीकरण और वित्तीय समावेश जैसे क्षेत्रों के संबंध में विचार आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे। दूसरे चरण में इन विचारों को विकसित किया जाएगा।
विजेताओं को 50 हजार अमेरिकी डॉलर की धनराशि से पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा, जो नकद और गैर-नकद रूप में होगा। प्रतिभागियों को हैकथॉन सह-प्रायोजकों की तरफ से सलाह और समर्थन भी दिया जाएगा, जिसके तहत प्रतिभागियों को सह-प्रायोजकों के एआई एप्लीकेशंस का जायजा लेने तथा उनको लागू करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
“कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता-सबके लिए” के लिए पंजीकरण शुरू हो गया है, जो https://www.perlin.net/hackathon पर उपलब्ध है।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Global Hackathon On Artificial Intelligence
07 DEC 2018 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Partnering with Perlin, a Singapore-based AI start-up for the four- month hackathon
With the vision to further expand the idea of‘Artificial Intelligence, AI for All’ articulated in the National AI Strategy, NITI Aayog organises hackathons to source sustainable, innovative and technologically-enabled solutions to address various challenges in the development space.
Taking the initiative forward, NITI Aayog is now partnering with Perlin – a Singapore-based AI start up - to launch the ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’, and is inviting developers, students, start-ups and companies to develop AI applications to make significant positive social and economic impact for India.
The challenge question seeks to develop solutions inDistributed Computing and Privacy Preserving techniques, such as multi-party computation, in AI. The objective of this hackathon is to promote awareness and subsequently develop solutions that deliver the twin benefit of efficient computing to address the infrastructure challenges, while also not compromising on privacy of data for training AI algorithms.
NITI Aayog organized its first hackathon, ‘MoveHack’ in August, on the sidelines of the Global Mobility Summit 2018, with the aim of garnering cutting-edge mobility applications. Over 2,000 submissions were received out of which the Top 10 teams were awarded at the summit.
“The AI for All Hackathon underscores the commitment of NITI Aayog to supporting meaningful social, economic and technological advancements directed at making people’s lives better,” said Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog, “we believe India is ideally positioned as a thought-leader and regional economic power to help bring the benefits of innovation in AI and distributed computing to communities in developing countries around the world.”
The ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ was announced at the AI conference organized by NITI Aayog, in partnership with the ORF, held in Mumbai in November 2018.
The hackathon will be run two stages with Stage One ending 15 January 2019 and Stage Two, which will only include shortlisted participants from the previous stage, will conclude on 15 March 2019
The jury shall comprise of the leaders from the technology and policy ecosystem, namely, Mr Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Mr Michael Witbrock, Head at AI Foundations Lab IBM; Mr AnandamoyRoychowdhary, Director of Technology at Sequoia Capital; Mr Prahbakar Reddy, Partner at Accel Partners; Professor AnupMalani, Co-founder & Faculty Director of International Innovation Corps; Mr Ery Punta Hendraswara, Innovation Management at Telkom; and Mr Dorjee Sun, CEO of Perlin.
The first stage will invite ideas for use cases of multi-party computation in areas such as Healthcare, Education, Agriculture, Urbanization, Financial Inclusion. The second stage will call for these ideas to be matured and developed, with a focus on privacy preserving AI and distributed computing.
Winners will share in a prize pool worth USD $50,000 in both cash and non-cash rewards. Participants will also get mentorship and support from the hackathon co-sponsors, including the opportunity to scale and implement their AI applications.
Registrations are presently open for the ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ website at: https://www.perlin.net/hackathon