Ministry of Finance
The Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Peru sign Co-operation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
05 DEC 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
An Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Peru on Co-operation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters was signed today in Mumbai, on the side-lines of the 80th Session of the Policy Commission Meeting of the World Customs Organisations (WCO) . The three day 80th Session of the Policy Commission Meeting of the WCO is being organised by the Central Board of Customs and Indirect Taxes (CBIC), Government of India in Mumbai, India, from 3rd to 5th December 2018.
The Agreement was signed by Mr. S. Ramesh, Chairman, CBIC on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Rafael Garcia, as the National Superintendent of Customs on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Peru.
The Agreement provides a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and will help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement will also help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the two countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और पेरु गणराज्य ने सीमा शुल्क से जुड़े मामलों में सहयोग एवं पारस्‍परिक सहायता से संबंधित समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 DEC 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और पेरु गणराज्य की सरकार ने आज मुंबई में सीमा शुल्क से जुड़े मामलों में सहयोग एवं पारस्‍परिक सहायता से संबंधित समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठनों (डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ) के नीतिगत आयोग (पॉलिसी कमीशन) की बैठक के 80वें सत्र के दौरान अलग से आयोजित किए गए कार्यक्रम में इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह बैठक मुंबई में 3 से 5 दिसंबर, 2018 के दौरान आयोजित की जा रही है।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के चेयरमैन श्री एस. रमेश और सीमा शुल्क के राष्ट्रीय अधीक्षक के रूप में श्री राफेल गार्सिया ने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौते में दोनों देशों के सीमा शुल्क प्राधिकरणों के बीच सूचना और खुफिया जानकारियों को साझा करने के लिए एक कानूनी रूपरेखा का प्रावधान किया गया है। इससे सीमा शुल्क संबंधी कानूनों को उचित ढंग से लागू करने के साथ-साथ सीमा शुल्क से जुड़े अपराधों की रोकथाम और जांच करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इस समझौते से सीमा शुल्क संबंधी अपराधों की रोकथाम और जांच के लिए प्रासंगिक जानकारियों को उपलब्ध कराने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इस समझौते से आपसी व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद मिलने की आशा है। यही नहीं, इस समझौते से दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार की जाने वाली वस्‍तुओं की प्रभावकारी या कारगर क्‍लीयरेंस सुनिश्चित होने की भी उम्मीद है।