Ministry of Finance
The Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Peru sign Co-operation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
05 DEC 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
An Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Peru on Co-operation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters was signed today in Mumbai, on the side-lines of the 80th Session of the Policy Commission Meeting of the World Customs Organisations (WCO) . The three day 80th Session of the Policy Commission Meeting of the WCO is being organised by the Central Board of Customs and Indirect Taxes (CBIC), Government of India in Mumbai, India, from 3rd to 5th December 2018.
The Agreement was signed by Mr. S. Ramesh, Chairman, CBIC on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Rafael Garcia, as the National Superintendent of Customs on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Peru.
The Agreement provides a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and will help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement will also help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the two countries.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও পেরুর মধ্যে সীমাশুল্ক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
05 DEC 2018 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮
ভারত ও পেরুর মধ্যে সীমাশুল্ক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে আজ এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। মুম্বাই-এ অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব সীমাশুল্ক সংগঠনের নীতি কমিশনের ৮০ তম অধিবেশনের ফাঁকে দুই দেশের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। ভারতের হয়ে চুক্তিপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন সিবিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এস রমেশ এবং সেদেশের হয়ে সীমাশুল্ক বিভাগের প্রধান শ্রী রাফায়েল গার্সিয়া। এই চুক্তির ফলে দুই দেশের সীমাশুল্ক কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে সাধারণ ও গোয়েন্দা তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে এক আইনী কাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে। সেইসঙ্গে সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত আইন এবং এই আইন লঙ্ঘন তথা লঙ্ঘনকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে তদন্ত চালানো এই চুক্তির ফলে সম্ভব হয়ে উঠবে। সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগগুলির তদন্তের ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় তথ্য আদান-প্রদান এই চুক্তির ফলে আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে এই চুক্তির ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়বে এবং পণ্য সামগ্রীর বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত অনুমোদন আদায় করা আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে।