Prime Minister's Office
Nine Point Agenda Suggested By India to G-20 for Action Against Fugitive Economic Offences And Asset Recovery
30 NOV 2018 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
• Strong and active cooperation across G-20 countries to deal comprehensively and efficiently with the menace fugitive economic offenders.
• Cooperation in the legal processes such as effective freezing of the proceeds of crime; early return of the offenders and efficient repatriation of the proceeds of crime should be enhanced and streamlined.
• Joint effort by G-20 countries to form a mechanism that denies entry and safe havens to all fugitive economic offenders.
• Principles of United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC), United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime (UNOTC), especially related to "International Cooperation” should be fully and effectively implemented.
• FATF should be called upon to assign priority and focus to establishing international co-operation that leads to timely and comprehensive exchange of information between the competent authorities and FIUs.
• FATF should be tasked to formulate a standard definition of fugitive economic offenders.
• FATF should also develop a set of commonly agreed and standardized procedures related to identification, extradition and judicial proceedings for dealing with fugitive economic offenders to provide guidance and assistance to G-20 countries, subject to their domestic law.
• Common platform should be set up for sharing experiences and best practices including successful cases of extradition, gaps in existing systems of extradition and legal assistance, etc.
• G-20 Forum should consider initiating work on locating properties of economic offenders who have a tax debt in the country of their residence for its recovery.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
फरारी आर्थिक गुन्हेगारांविरुद्ध कारवाई करण्यासाठी, भारताने जी -20 देशांच्या समूहाला सुचविलेले नऊ मुद्दे आणि मालमत्तावसुली
30 NOV 2018 11:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2018
• जी -20 देशांनी मजबूत आणि सक्रिय सहकार्याद्वारे, फरारी आर्थिक गुन्हेगारांशी व्यापक आणि कार्यक्षमतेने व्यवहार करणे.
• कायदेशीर प्रक्रियेत सहकार्य, जसे की, गुन्हेगारी प्रक्रियेमध्ये आलेल्या संथगतीला परिणामकार बनविणे, गुन्हेगारांकडून लवकरात लवकर आर्थिक गुन्ह्याची परतफेड तसेच गुन्हेगारांविरुद्ध त्वरीत कारवाईला प्रोत्साहन,आणि त्याच्या मूळ देशालगुन्हेगार स्वाधीन करणे.
• जी-20 देशांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांद्वारे अशी यंत्रणा तयार करणे ज्याद्वारे आर्थिक गुन्हेगाराला कुठल्याही देशात प्रवेश आणि सुरक्षा मिळण्यास नकार मिळेल.
• संयुक्तराष्ट्रसंघाच्या भ्रष्टाचारविरोधीकराराच्या (यूएनसीएसी) तत्त्वांनुसार, संयुक्तराष्ट्रसंघाच्या राष्ट्राबाहेरील एकत्रित गुन्ह्याविरुद्ध विशेषतः आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यांशी संबंधित कराराची पूर्णतः आणि परिणामकारकरीत्या अंमलबजावणी करणे.
• फायनान्शिअल इंटेलिजन्सयुनिट (एफआईयू ) आणि सक्षमप्राधिकाऱ्यांदरम्यान योग्य वेळेत आणि व्यापक माहितीच्या आदान-प्रदानासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य प्रस्थापित करण्याला एफ.ए.टी.एफने प्राधान्यता आणिलक्ष ठरवावे.
• भटक्या आर्थिकगुन्हेगारांची मानक परिभाषा तयार करण्यासाठी एफएटीएफने विशेष कार्य सोपवावे.
• एफएटीएफने आपल्या स्थानिक कायद्यानुसार, जी -20 देशांना मार्गदर्शन व सहाय्य प्रदानकरण्यासाठी भटकलेल्या आर्थिक गुन्हेगारांना हाताळण्यासाठी ओळख, प्रत्यावर्तना आणि न्यायिक कार्यवाही संबंधित सामान्यत: सर्वमान्य आणि प्रमाणित प्रक्रियांचा एक संच देखील विकसित केला पाहिजे.
• अनुभवाचे वाटप आणि प्रत्यावर्तन यशस्वी प्रकरणांसाठी, प्रत्यावर्तन आणि विद्यमान कायदेशीर सहाय्य इत्यादींसह उत्कृष्ट प्रथा सामायिक करण्यासाठी सामान्य मंच उपलब्ध करावा.
• जी-20 फोरमने अशा आर्थिक गुन्हेगारांची मालमत्ता शोधून काढावी ज्यांच्यावर त्याच्या स्वत:च्या देशांचे कररुपी कर्ज असून त्याची परतफेड करुन घ्यावी.