Prime Minister's Office
Nine Point Agenda Suggested By India to G-20 for Action Against Fugitive Economic Offences And Asset Recovery
30 NOV 2018 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
• Strong and active cooperation across G-20 countries to deal comprehensively and efficiently with the menace fugitive economic offenders.
• Cooperation in the legal processes such as effective freezing of the proceeds of crime; early return of the offenders and efficient repatriation of the proceeds of crime should be enhanced and streamlined.
• Joint effort by G-20 countries to form a mechanism that denies entry and safe havens to all fugitive economic offenders.
• Principles of United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC), United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime (UNOTC), especially related to "International Cooperation” should be fully and effectively implemented.
• FATF should be called upon to assign priority and focus to establishing international co-operation that leads to timely and comprehensive exchange of information between the competent authorities and FIUs.
• FATF should be tasked to formulate a standard definition of fugitive economic offenders.
• FATF should also develop a set of commonly agreed and standardized procedures related to identification, extradition and judicial proceedings for dealing with fugitive economic offenders to provide guidance and assistance to G-20 countries, subject to their domestic law.
• Common platform should be set up for sharing experiences and best practices including successful cases of extradition, gaps in existing systems of extradition and legal assistance, etc.
• G-20 Forum should consider initiating work on locating properties of economic offenders who have a tax debt in the country of their residence for its recovery.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने और उनकी संपत्ति का पता लगाने के लिए भारत ने जी-20 में नौ सूत्री एजेंडा का सुझाव दिया
30 NOV 2018 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
· भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के खतरे से व्‍यापक और कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए जी-20 देशों में एक मजबूत और सक्रिय सहयोग।
· अपराध से प्राप्‍त आय की प्रभावी जब्‍ती, अपराधियों की जल्‍द से जल्‍द वापसी और अपराधिक आय को प्रभावी रूप से स्‍वदेश लौटाने जैसी कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में सहयोग को बढ़ाना और सुव्‍यवस्थित करना।
· सभी भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों का दूसरे देशों में प्रवेश और उनके सुरक्षित आश्रय को रोकने के लिए जी-20 देशों द्वारा एक कार्य प्रणाली बनाने के लिए संयुक्‍त प्रयास करना।
· भ्रष्‍टाचार के विरूद्ध संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सम्‍मेलन के सिद्धांतों (यूएनसीएसी), अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय संगठित अपराध के खिलाफ संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सम्‍मेलन (यूएनओटीसी) के बारे में विशेष रूप से अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग को पूरी तरह और प्रभावी रूप से लागू किया जाना चाहिए।
· अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वित्‍तीय कार्रवाई कार्य दल (एफएटीएफ) का गठन किया जाना चाहिए, जो सक्षम कार्यक्रमों और वित्‍तीय खुफिया इकाइयों (एफईआईयू) के बीच जानकारियों का समय रहते व्‍यापक आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित कराये जिससे कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
· एफएटीएफ को भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों की मानक परिभाषा तैयार करने का कार्य सौंपा जाये।
· एफएटीएफ को अपने घरेलू कानूनों के मुताबिक दिशा-निर्देश और सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों से निपटने हेतु उनकी पहचान प्रत्‍यार्पण और न्‍यायिक कार्रवाई से संबंधित आम रूप से सहमत और मानकीकृत प्रक्रियाओं का एक सेट भी विकसित करना चाहिए।
· प्रत्‍यार्पण के सफल मामलों, प्रत्‍यार्पण की मौजूदा प्रणालियों में अंतर और कानूनी सहायता आदि सहित अनुभवों और सर्वोत्‍तम प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करने के लिए सामान्‍य मंच स्‍थापित किया जाना चाहिए।
· जी-20 फोरम को ऐसे आर्थिक अपराधियों की संपत्तियों का पता लगाने के लिए कार्य शुरू करने पर विचार करना चाहिए, जिनके निवास के मूल देश में उनके खिलाफ भारी ऋण बकाया हो।