राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने संविधान दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
सामाजिक न्‍याय के विचार को विस्‍तार देते हुए इसमें प्रदूषण और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जैसे आधुनिक समाज के मानदंडों को शामिल किया गया है: राष्‍ट्रपति
26 NOV 2018 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (26 नवंबर, 2018) नई दिल्‍ली में 26 नवंबर, 1949 को संविधान अंगीकार करने के वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान, स्‍वतंत्र भारत का आधुनिक ग्रंथ है। इसका स्‍थान सर्वोच्‍च है, लेकिन यह धाराओं तथा नियमों/उपनियमों का संग्रह मात्र नहीं है। हम भारतीयों के लिए यह प्रेरणादायी और सजीव दस्‍तावेज है। हमारे समाज के लिए यह एक आदर्श है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. बी.आर. अम्‍बेडकर और संविधान परिषद में उनके सहयोगी बहुत उदारवादी थे। उन्‍होंने संविधान संशोधन के लिए लचीला रूप अपनाया और इसमें विभिन्‍न विचार धाराओं का समावेश किया। स्‍वतंत्रता, न्‍याय व भ्रातृत्‍व, निष्‍पक्षता तथा समानता की सीमाओं को विस्‍तार देने के लिए संविधान निर्माताओं ने आने वाली पीढ़ियों की बुद्धिमत्‍ता पर भरोसा जताया। उन्‍हें विश्‍वास था कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां न सिर्फ संविधान का संशोधन करेगी बल्‍कि वे बदलते समय के अनुसार इसकी पुनर्व्‍याख्‍या भी करेंगी। यदि हम संविधान की भावना के प्रति सच्‍चाई बरतते हैं तो यह आने वाले सभी समय में देश की सेवा करता रहेगा।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के नागरिक ही संविधान के अंतिम संरक्षण हैं। देश के नागरिकों में ही सम्‍प्रभुता समाहित है और नागरिकों के नाम पर ही संविधान को अंगीकृत किया गया है। संविधान नागरिक को सशक्‍त बनाता है साथ ही नागरिक भी संविधान का पालन करके, इसे संरक्षित करके और अपने शब्‍दों व कार्यों से इसे अधिक सार्थक बनाकर संविधान को सशक्‍त बनाते हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान में संभवत: सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण शब्‍द है- न्‍याय। न्‍याय एक शब्‍द है, परंतु यह एक जटिल और स्‍वतंत्रता प्रदान करने वाली अभिव्‍यक्‍ति है। न्‍याय, हमारे संविधान और राष्‍ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया का साधन और साध्‍य है। न्‍याय को समाज के विकास, बदलती मान्‍यताएं, जीवनशैली और प्रौद्योगिकी के व्‍यापक संदर्भ में देखा जाना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्‍याय हमारे राष्‍ट्र निर्माण का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण विचार है। सरलतम शब्‍दों में यह समाज के असंतुलन को समाप्‍त करने पर केन्‍द्रित है। सामाजिक न्‍याय का अर्थ समान अवसर प्रदान करना भी है। न्‍याय की यह मान्‍यता 1949 में मान्‍य थी और यह आज भी प्रासंगिक है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में सामाजिक न्‍याय के विचार को विस्‍तार देते हुए इसमें स्‍वच्‍छ हवा, कम प्रदूषित शहर व नदियां, स्‍वच्‍छता तथा हरित व पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकास जैसे आधुनिक समाज के मानदंडों को शामिल किया गया है। यदि एक बच्‍चा वायु प्रदूषण के कारण अस्‍थमा से पीड़ित है तो इसे सामाजिक न्‍याय प्रदान करने में कमी के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि न्‍याय पर प्रौद्योगिकी का सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रभाव है। प्रौद्योगिकी न्‍याय को विस्‍तार देती है, लेकिन यह एक चुनौती भी है। प्रौद्योगिकी न्‍याय को आर्थिक न्‍याय के उपसमूह के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि नवोन्‍मेष ने समाज के वंचित वर्गों को लाभ पहुंचाया है। भारत में इसका उदाहरण है- आधार व प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ा प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ हस्‍तांतरण। इससे भ्रष्‍टाचार व चोरी (लीकेज) में कमी आई है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि नवोन्‍मेष और प्रौद्योगिकी से हमें लाभ मिला है। परंतु इसने निजता पर भी सवाल खड़े किए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए लोक कल्‍याण के कार्यों में आंकड़ों के उपयोग के खिलाफ आंकड़ों की गोपनीयता की दुविधा है। इन प्रतिस्‍पर्धी अनिवार्यताओं के बीच न्‍याय के अपने प्रतिस्‍पर्धी विचार हैं। 21वीं शताब्‍दी में ऐसे मुद्दे हमारे साथ रहेंगे।

President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Constitution day Celebrations; Says Idea of Social Justice has Expanded to Encompass Modern Civic Parameters like Pollution and Health
26 NOV 2018 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the Constitution Day celebrations, organised by the Supreme Court, to mark the anniversary of the adoption of our Constitution on November 26, 1949, today (November 26, 2018) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Constitution is the modern scripture of independent India. It is our suprema lex. However, it is more than just a collection of articles and clauses. For us Indians it is an inspirational and living document, an ideal of the society we are and the even better society we are striving to be.
The President said that Dr B. R. Ambedkar and his colleagues in the Constituent Assembly were remarkably large-hearted and generous in their approach. They allowed for flexibility in amending the Constitution and were accommodative of various streams of thought. Above all, they trusted the wisdom of future generations to expand the frontiers of freedom and liberty, justice and fraternity, fairness and equality. They trusted future generations to not just amend the Constitution’s text, but to constructively re-imagine and re-interpret it for changing times. If we continue to be true to this spirit, the Constitution can serve India for all times to come.
The President said that the people of India are the ultimate custodians of the Constitution. It is in them that sovereignty vests and it is in their name that the Constitution was adopted. The Constitution empowers the citizen, but the citizen too empowers the Constitution – by following it, by adhering to it, by protecting it, and by persevering to make it more meaningful with words and deeds. The Constitution is nobody’s preserve – and it is everybody’s preserve.
The President said that perhaps the most moving word in the Constitution is “justice”. “Justice” is a single word. “Justice” is a complex and liberating expression. And “justice” is both the means and the goal of our constitutional and nation-building process. Justice must also be seen in a wider context – in terms of society’s evolution and its changing beliefs, lifestyles and technologies.
The President said that given the diverse history of our people, and given imbalances and hierarchies that have sometimes marked our past, social justice remains a touchstone of our nation building. At the simplest level, it implies the removal of societal imbalances and the harmonisation of rival claims and needs of different communities and groups. Social justice is about providing equal opportunities. Such a conceptualisation of justice was valid in 1949 and broadly remains relevant today. Even so, the 21st century has brought new challenges. No doubt the concept of justice - political, economic and social – has a resilient core but it needs to be thought of in innovative ways. It requires to be applied afresh to emerging situations – situations that may not have existed or been foreseen when our Constitution framers were at work.
The President said that in India, the idea of social justice too has expanded to encompass modern civic parameters – such as clean air; less polluted cities and towns, rivers and water bodies; sanitary and hygienic living conditions; and green and eco-friendly growth and development. These are all implications of environmental and climate justice, within the framework of social justice. If a child suffers from asthma due to air pollution it would be considered a gap in providing social justice.
The President said that perhaps the most tantalising influence on justice is that of technology. Technology is an enhancer of justice as well as a challenge. It calls for us to think of technology justice as a subset of economic justice. This is very true in the context of access to technology for our poorer and less-privileged fellow citizens.
The President said that innovation has also worked for the benefit of disadvantaged sections of society. A case in point is India’s experience with technology-enabled, Aadhar-linked direct benefit transfers. These have plugged corruption, leakages and exclusion from India’s welfare programmes.
The President said that innovation and technology have brought gains. But they have also brought questions of access and privacy. For example, there is the dilemma of weighing data privacy against the use of data for the greater common good. Within these competing imperatives lie competing notions of justice. And such issues will probably stay with us through the 21st century.
Click here for the President's address.