President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Constitution day Celebrations; Says Idea of Social Justice has Expanded to Encompass Modern Civic Parameters like Pollution and Health
26 NOV 2018 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the Constitution Day celebrations, organised by the Supreme Court, to mark the anniversary of the adoption of our Constitution on November 26, 1949, today (November 26, 2018) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Constitution is the modern scripture of independent India. It is our suprema lex. However, it is more than just a collection of articles and clauses. For us Indians it is an inspirational and living document, an ideal of the society we are and the even better society we are striving to be.
The President said that Dr B. R. Ambedkar and his colleagues in the Constituent Assembly were remarkably large-hearted and generous in their approach. They allowed for flexibility in amending the Constitution and were accommodative of various streams of thought. Above all, they trusted the wisdom of future generations to expand the frontiers of freedom and liberty, justice and fraternity, fairness and equality. They trusted future generations to not just amend the Constitution’s text, but to constructively re-imagine and re-interpret it for changing times. If we continue to be true to this spirit, the Constitution can serve India for all times to come.
The President said that the people of India are the ultimate custodians of the Constitution. It is in them that sovereignty vests and it is in their name that the Constitution was adopted. The Constitution empowers the citizen, but the citizen too empowers the Constitution – by following it, by adhering to it, by protecting it, and by persevering to make it more meaningful with words and deeds. The Constitution is nobody’s preserve – and it is everybody’s preserve.
The President said that perhaps the most moving word in the Constitution is “justice”. “Justice” is a single word. “Justice” is a complex and liberating expression. And “justice” is both the means and the goal of our constitutional and nation-building process. Justice must also be seen in a wider context – in terms of society’s evolution and its changing beliefs, lifestyles and technologies.
The President said that given the diverse history of our people, and given imbalances and hierarchies that have sometimes marked our past, social justice remains a touchstone of our nation building. At the simplest level, it implies the removal of societal imbalances and the harmonisation of rival claims and needs of different communities and groups. Social justice is about providing equal opportunities. Such a conceptualisation of justice was valid in 1949 and broadly remains relevant today. Even so, the 21st century has brought new challenges. No doubt the concept of justice - political, economic and social – has a resilient core but it needs to be thought of in innovative ways. It requires to be applied afresh to emerging situations – situations that may not have existed or been foreseen when our Constitution framers were at work.
The President said that in India, the idea of social justice too has expanded to encompass modern civic parameters – such as clean air; less polluted cities and towns, rivers and water bodies; sanitary and hygienic living conditions; and green and eco-friendly growth and development. These are all implications of environmental and climate justice, within the framework of social justice. If a child suffers from asthma due to air pollution it would be considered a gap in providing social justice.
The President said that perhaps the most tantalising influence on justice is that of technology. Technology is an enhancer of justice as well as a challenge. It calls for us to think of technology justice as a subset of economic justice. This is very true in the context of access to technology for our poorer and less-privileged fellow citizens.
The President said that innovation has also worked for the benefit of disadvantaged sections of society. A case in point is India’s experience with technology-enabled, Aadhar-linked direct benefit transfers. These have plugged corruption, leakages and exclusion from India’s welfare programmes.
The President said that innovation and technology have brought gains. But they have also brought questions of access and privacy. For example, there is the dilemma of weighing data privacy against the use of data for the greater common good. Within these competing imperatives lie competing notions of justice. And such issues will probably stay with us through the 21st century.
Click here for the President's address.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ نے یوم آئین کی تقریبات کاافتتاح کیا: کہا سماجی انصاف کا نظریہ وسیع ہو کر عالمگیر اور صحت جیسے جدید شہری پیمانوں تک پھیل گیا ہے
26 NOV 2018 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26نومبر/ صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج نئی دہلی میں سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ یوم آئین کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا یہ تقریبات 26 نومبر 1949 کو ہمارے آئین کے نفاذ کی سالگرہ پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر تقریب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین آزاد بھارت کا ایک جدید صحیحفہ ہے۔یہ ہمارے لئے سب سے عظیم ہے اور یہ صرف دفعات اور شقوں کو یکجا کئے جانے سے بلند تر ہے۔ہم ہندوستانیوں کے لئے یہ ایک تحریک دینے والا اور زندہ جاوید وستاویز ہے، ہمارے سماج کے لئے ایک مثال ہے بلکہ اس سے زیادہ بہتر سماج کے لئے بھی مثالی ہے جس کے لئے ہم کوشاں ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈ کر اور ان کے آئین ساز اسمبلی کے ساتھی زیادہ وسیع القلب اور اپنے طریقہ کار میں زیادہ کھرے اور سچے تھے۔انہوں نے آئین میں ترمیم کے لئے لچک فراہم کی اور وہ مختلف قسم کے خیالات کو جگہ دینے والے تھے۔ ان سب سے بالا تر انہوں نے مستقبل کی نسلوں کی ذہانت پر اعتماد کرتے ہوئے آزادی ، انصاف، بھائی چارہ اور برابری میں توسیع کے لئے وسیع سرحدیں فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی نسلوں پریہ اعتماد کیا کہ وہ آئین کے متن میں ترمیم کرسکتے ہیں بلکہ اس پر بھی یقین کیا کہ وہ وقف بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ مستقبل کی نسلیں تعمیری ذہن کے ساتھ اس کی تشریح کرے گی۔اگر ہم اس جذبے کی سچائی پر قائم رہے تو یہ آئین آنے والے تمام دور کے لئے حالت کے لئے کار آمد ہوسکتا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان رواں اس آئین کے محافظ ہے یہ ان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اقتدار اعلی کا تحفظ کریں اور یہ عوام کے نام پر ہی آئین کو نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔یہ آئین ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے لیکن ہندوستان کے شہری بھی اس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، اس کو اپناتے ہوئے، اس کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے اور اسے برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، زیادہ با معنی طور پر الفاظ اور عمل کے ساتھ آئین کو اختیار دیتے ہیں۔آئین کسی کی حفاظت میں نہیں ہے-یہ ہر ایک کی حفاظت میں ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین میں شاید سب سے زیادہ استعمال ہونے والا لفظ انصاف ہے۔انصاف ایک واحد ورڈ ہے لیکن انصاف بہت پیچیدہ اور با معنی لفظ ہے۔انصاف ہمارے آئین کا مقصد اور اس کا ذریعہ ہے اور یہ قومی تعمیر کا ایک عمل ہے۔انصاف کو ایک وسیع نظریہ میں دیکھاجاناچاہئے۔ اسے سماج کے ارتقاء، بدلتے ہوئے حقائق، طرز زندگی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے جم میں دیکھا جاناچاہئے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے عوام کی متنوع تاریخ اور عدم توازن، وراثت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہمارا ماضی اور سماجی انصاف، ہماری قومی تعمیر کے لئے سنگ پارس کی طرح رہے ہیں۔آسان تر سطح پر یہ سماجی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے، ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف برادریوں اور گروپوں کی بھی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔سماجی انصاف برابر کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہے۔انصاف کا یہ پہلو 1949 میں بہت اہم تھا اور آج بھی وسیع طور پر یہ بہت اہم ہے۔اگرچہ 21 ویں صدی میں ہمارے سامنے نئے چیلنج کھڑے کئے ہیں لیکن اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ انصاف، چاہے وہ سیاسی ہو ، اقتصادی ہو یا سماجی ہو، یہ بہت اہم ہے اور اسے اختراعی طریقوں سے فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔اسے نئی نئی صورت حال میں نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ایسے حالات کے لئے بھی ضروری ہے جو ہمارے آئین سازی کرنے والوں نے اس وقت نہیں سوچی تھی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں سماجی انصاف کہ معنی بہت وسیع ہوگئے ہیں اور یہ جدید شہری پیمانوں پر محیط ہیں، جن میں صاف ہوا، کم آلودہ شہر اور قصبے، آلودگی سے پاک دریا اور آبی ذخیرے ، صفائی ستھرائی، رہنے کے صاف آلات، سبز اور ماحول دوست فروغ اور ترقی شامل ہیں۔یہ تمام ماحولیاتی اور آب وہوا میں انصاف کے مضمرات ہے جو سماجی انصاف کے خاکے کے اندر آتے ہیں۔اگر کوئی بچہ فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے دمہ کا شکار ہوتا ہے تو سمجھاجائے گا کہ اسے سماجی انصاف کی فراہمی میں نا کامی ہوئی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ شاید انصاف پر سب سے زیادہ اثر ٹیکنالوجی کا پڑتا ہے۔ٹیکنالوجی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے لئے ایک چیلنج بھی ہے۔ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کے انصاف کو معاشی انصاف کے ذیل میں دیکھناچاہئے۔یہ بات ہمارے غریب اور محروم ہم وطنوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی کے ذمہ بالکل درست ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اختراعات میں بھی سماج میں محروم طبقوں کے لئے فائدے کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہم ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی آدھار سے منسلک فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی کی مثال پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے فلاحی پروگراموں میں بدعنوانی رقم کو خرد برد کئے جانے پر روک لگی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی نے ہمیں بہت سے فوائد فراہم کئے ہیں۔لیکن ان کے ساتھ رسائی اور راز داری پر بھی سوالیہ نشان لگا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر اعداد وشمار کو سبھی کے لئے زیادہ اچھائی کی خاطر استعمال کے خلاف اعدادوشمار کے ذریعہ راز داری ختم ہونے کا مسئلہ بھی درپیش ہے۔یہ مسائل ایسے ہیں جن کا انصاف کی فراہمی میں آنا نہ گزیر ہے شاید اس طرح کے مسائل 21 ویں صدی میں ہمارے سامنے آتے رہیں گے۔