Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Extension of Norms for Mandatory Packaging in Jute Materials
22 NOV 2018 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to expand the scope of mandatory packaging norms under the Jute Packaging Material (JPM) Act, 1987 as follows:
• The CCEA approved that 100% of the food grains and 20% of the sugar shall be mandatorily packed in diversified jute bags. The decision to pack sugar in diversified jute bags will give an impetus to the diversification of the jute industry.
• Initially 10% of the indents of jute bags for packing foodgrains would be placed through reverse auction on the Gem portal. This will gradually usher in a regime of price discovery.
Impact:
• The decision will give a fillip to the development of jute sector; increasing the quality and productivity of raw jute, diversification of jute sector and also boosting and sustaining demand for jute product.
• This is important considering the fact that nearly 3.7 lakh workers and several lakh farm families are dependent for their livelihood on the jute sectors, the government has been making concerted efforts.
• The jute industry is predominantly dependent on Government sector which purchases jute bags of value of more than Rs. 6,500 crore every year for packing foodgrains. This is done in order to sustain the core demand for the jute sector and to support the livelihood of the workers and farmers dependent on the sector.
• The decision will benefit farmers and workers located in the Eastern and North Eastern regions of the country particularly in the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya and Tripura.
Measures by the Government to support the Jute Sector:
• In order to improve the productivity and quality of raw jute through a carefully designed intervention, called the Jute ICARE, the Government has been supporting close to one lakh jute farmers by disseminating improved agronomic practices such as line sowing using seed drills, weed management by using wheel-hoeing and nail-weeders, distribution of quality certified seeds and also providing microbial assisted retting. These interventions have resulted in enhancing the quality and productivity of raw jute and increasing income of jute farmers by Rs. 10,000 per hectare.
• In this connection, to support jute farmers, Jute Corporation of India (JCI) has been given a grant of Rs. 100 crore for 2 years starting from 2018-19 to enable JCI to conduct MSP operations and ensure price stabilization in the jute sector.
• With a view to support diversification of jute sector, the National Jute Board has collaborated with National Institute of Design and a Jute Design Cell has been opened at Gandhinagar. Further, promotion of Jute Geo Textiles and Agro-Textiles has been taken up with the State Governments particularly those in the North Eastern region and also with departments such as Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Water Resources.
• With a view to boost demand in the jute sector, Government of India has imposed Definitive Anti-Dumping Duty on import of jute goods from Bangladesh and Nepal with effect from 5th January, 2017. As a result of these measures, 13 Twine mills in Andhra Pradesh had resumed operation, benefitting 20,000 workers. Further, imposition of Definitive Anti-Dumping Duty has provided scope for an additional demand of 2 lakh MT of jute goods in the domestic market for the Indian jute industry.
• With a view to promoting transparency in jute sector, Jute SMART, an e-govt initiative was launched in December, 2016, providing an integrated platform for procurement of B-Twill sacking by Government agencies. Further, the JCI is transferring 100% funds to jute farmers online for jute procurement under MSP and commercial operations.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
சணல் பொருளை கட்டாயமாக பயன்படுத்தும் விதிமுறைகள் நீட்டிப்பு
22 NOV 2018 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
1987-ஆம் ஆண்டு சணல் பொருட்கள் சட்டப்படி, சணலை விவசாயப் பொருட்களை கட்டி எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கு, கட்டாயமாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான விதிமுறைகளை நீட்டிக்க இன்று புதுதில்லியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இதன்படி, 100 சதவீதம் உணவு தானியங்கள் மற்றும் 20 சதவீதம் சர்க்கரை கண்டிப்பாக மாறுபட்ட சணல் பைகளில் அடைத்து அனுப்பப்பட வேண்டும்.
சர்க்கரையை சணல் பையில் அடைத்து அனுப்புவது, சணல் தொழிலுக்கு உதவும். துவக்கத்தில் உணவு தானியங்களை அடைத்து அனுப்புவதற்கான 10 சதவீத சணல் பைகள், ஜெம் இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் தருவிக்கப்படும்.
தாக்கம்
- மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முடிவு சணல்துறை மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். சணல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அதன் தரம் மேம்படுவதோடு சணல் பொருட்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து தேவை ஏற்படும்.
- சணல் தொழிலில் 3.7 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களும், பல லட்சம் குடும்பங்களும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதால், இது அவர்களது வாழ்க்கைக்கு பெரும் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
- சணல் தொழில்துறை பெரும்பாலும், அரசு துறைகளைச் சார்ந்தே இருப்பதால், ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 6,500 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிலான சணல் பைகள், உணவு தானியங்கள் எடுத்துச் செல்ல பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
- இது, சணல் தொழில் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற உதவுவதோடு அதனை நம்பியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிப்பதாகவும் அமைகிறது.
- மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் இந்த முடிவு நாட்டின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் மேற்குவங்கம், அஸ்ஸாம், மேகாலாயா, திரிபுரா, பீகார் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
சணல் துறைக்கான அரசு ஆதரவு நடவடிக்கைகள்:
- தரமான மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட சணலை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டத்தின் மூலம், மத்திய அரசு லட்சக்கணக்கான சணல் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பல வகையிலும், உதவி வருகிறது. சணல் பயிரிடுவதற்கு உண்டான ஆலோசனைகள், முறைகள், விதைகள் தூவும் முறை, களை நீக்குவது மற்றும் தரமான சான்றிதழ் அளிக்கப்பட்ட விதைகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்குவது உள்ளிட்ட பல உதவிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இதனால், சணல் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஒரு ஹெக்டேருக்கு கூடுதலாக 10,000 ரூபாய் வருவாய் கிடைக்கிறது.
- சணல் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக, இந்திய சணல் கழகத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு இந்த நிதியாண்டிற்கும், அடுத்த நிதியாண்டிற்கும் 100 கோடி ரூபாயை வழங்கியுள்ளது. சணலுக்கு உண்டான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை நிர்ணயம் செய்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
- உள்நாட்டில் சணல் தேவையை அதிகரிக்க வசதியாக பங்களாதேஷ் மற்றும் நேபாளத்திலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் சணல் பொருட்கள்மீது மத்திய அரசு திட்டமிட்ட, சணல் பொருள் குவிப்பு எதிர்ப்பு வரியை விதித்துள்ளது. இதனால், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 13 சணல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மீண்டும் செயல்படத் தொடங்கி, சுமார் 20 ஆயிரம் தொழிலாளர்கள் பயன் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதனால், உள்நாட்டில் சுமார் 2 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சணல் பொருட்களுக்கு கூடுதல் தேவையும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
- சணல் துறையில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக JUTE SMART என்ற மின்னணு ஆளுமை முயற்சி 2016 டிசம்பர் மாதம் துவக்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய சணல் கழகம், சணல் விவசாயிகளிடையே கொள்முதல் செய்யும் சணலுக்கு உண்டான பணத்தை 100 சதவீதம் இணையதளம் வாயிலாகவே செலுத்தி வருகிறது.