Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India International Trade Fair 2018 Opens
14 NOV 2018 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahesh Sharma and C. R. Chaudhary unveiling the catalogue of the IITF-2018
The 38th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2018 was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, C.R. Chaudhary at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. The flagship event of India Trade Promotion Organisation(ITPO) will continue from 14th to 27th November 2018.
Speaking on this occasion C. R. Chaudhary said that the services sector has assumed significance as India is now moving from a primary product exporting country to the secondary and services sector. He stressed that along with increase in production there is also the need to maintain quality of products. Commenting on the theme of the trade fair which is rural enterprises, Chaudhary said that 40 % of manufactures are from the MSME sector in rural areas of the country and need to be taken care of.
Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge), Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,who was also present on the occasion, said that India is now the sixth largest economy in the world. He congratulated ITPO for organizing this year’s fair in a limited space because of the ongoing construction work in the premises. He further said that the IITF offers an opportunity to showcase Indian tradition, culture and enterprising activities under a single umbrella.
This edition of IITF assumes special significance as it marks the beginning of the150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi. All States, government organizations and other stake holders are making all efforts to realize the vision of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, of ‘Sab ka Saath, Sab kaVikas’. The theme pavilion of the Fair has been setup by the Ministry of Rural Development.The fair also showcases various initiatives of the Government of India like Make in India, Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Swachh Bharat.
The partner countryis the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the focus country is the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal. The focus state is Jharkhand.
Around 800 participants from States, government departments, domestic and international companies are taking part with considerable participation of rural artisans, craftsmen and SME entrepreneurs.The Fair has registered foreign participation from Afghanistan, China, Hong Kong, Kyrgyzstan, Iran, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, Tunisia, Vietnam and UAE.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला 2018 शुरू
14 NOV 2018 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. महेश शर्मा और श्री सी. आर. चौधरी आईआईटीएफ-2018 की विवरणिका का विमोचन करते हुए
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सी. आर. चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2018 का उद्घाटन किया। 38वें भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (इटपो) द्वारा आयोजित यह महत्वपूर्ण मेला 14 से 27 नवम्बर 2018 तक चलेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री सी. आर. चौधरी ने कहा कि भारत में सेवा क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण स्थिति प्राप्त कर ली है तथा भारत अब कच्चा माल निर्यातक देश से आगे बढ़कर तैयार माल और सेवा क्षेत्र में निर्यातक देश बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के साथ-साथ उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता कायम रखने की भी जरूरत है। व्यापार मेले की विषयवस्तु ग्रामीण उद्यम का हवाला देते हुए श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि 40 प्रतिशत निर्माता, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के एमएसएमई सेक्टर से आते हैं और उनका ध्यान रखना आवश्यक है।
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने भी इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारत अब दुनिया में छठवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने मेला परिसर में चलने वाले निर्माण के मद्देनजर सीमित क्षेत्र में इस वर्ष मेले का आयोजन करने के लिए इटपो की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटीएफ के जरिए एक छत के नीचे भारतीय परंपरा, संस्कृति और उद्योग गतिविधियों को देखने का अवसर मिलता है।
इस वर्ष के आईआईटीएफ का विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि इस दौरान महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती की शुरूआत हो रही है। सभी राज्य, सरकारी संगठन और अन्य हितधारक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के विजन को पूरा करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। मेले का ‘थीम-पैवेलियन’ ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने तैयार किया है। मेले में मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया और स्वच्छ भारत जैसी सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों को भी पेश किया गया है।
इस बार साझीदार देश अफगानिस्तान और फोकस देश नेपाल है झारखण्ड फोकस राज्य है।
राज्यों, सरकारी विभागों, भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कम्पनियों के लगभग 800 प्रतिभागी मेले में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं, जिनमें ग्रामीण दस्तकार, शिल्पकार और एमएमई उद्यमी बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हैं। अफगानिस्तान, चीन, हांगकांग, किरगिजस्तान, ईरान, म्यांमार, नेपाल, नीदरलैंड, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, दक्षिण कोरिया, थाइलैंड, तुर्की, ट्यूनीशिया, वियतनाम और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने मेले में हिस्सा लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है।