শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলা ২০১৮ শুরু
15 NOV 2018 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর চৌধুরী বুধবার নতুন দিল্লীর প্রগতি ময়দানে ৩৮-তম ভারত- আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলা ২০১৮ উদ্বোধন করেন। ভারত বাণিজ্য প্রসার সংগঠন বা আইপিটিও এই মেলার আয়োজক। মেলা চলবে আগামী ২৭ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত।
মেলার উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী সি আর চৌধুরী বলেন, ভারত এখন প্রাথমিক পণ্য সামগ্রী রপ্তানীকারক দেশ থেকে মূল্য সংযুক্ত পণ্য সামগ্রী ও পরিষেবা রপ্তানীকারক দেশ হয়ে উঠছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি পণ্য সামগ্রীর গুণমান বজায় রাখাও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। মেলার মূল ভাবনা ‘গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ’ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী চোধুরী বলেন, দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪০ শতাংশ উৎপাদকন অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্র থেকে হয়। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এই ক্ষেত্রটির প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ডঃ মহেশ শর্মা বলেন, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের ষষ্ঠ বৃহৎ অর্থনীতি। সীমিত জায়গার মধ্যে এবারের মেলা আয়োজন করার জন্য ডঃ শর্মা আইটিপিও-কে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি আরো বলেন, ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও শিল্পোদ্যোগমূলক কর্মকান্ডকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মের সার্ধ শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সূচনার প্রেক্ষিতে এবারের মেলার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে সমস্ত রাজ্য, সরকারি সংগঠন ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস নিচ্ছে। এবারের মেলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া ও স্বচ্ছ ভারতের মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
এবারের মেলার অংশীদার দেশ আফগানিস্হান। ফোকাস কানট্রি নেপাল। ঝাড়খন্ড রাজ্য এই মেলায় বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পাচ্ছে। এই মেলাতে আফগানিস্হান, চীন, হংকং, কিরঘিজস্হান, ইরান, মায়নমার, নেপাল, নেদারল্যান্ডস, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা সহ বিভিন্ন দেশ অংশগ্রহণ করেছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India International Trade Fair 2018 Opens
14 NOV 2018 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahesh Sharma and C. R. Chaudhary unveiling the catalogue of the IITF-2018
The 38th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2018 was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, C.R. Chaudhary at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. The flagship event of India Trade Promotion Organisation(ITPO) will continue from 14th to 27th November 2018.
Speaking on this occasion C. R. Chaudhary said that the services sector has assumed significance as India is now moving from a primary product exporting country to the secondary and services sector. He stressed that along with increase in production there is also the need to maintain quality of products. Commenting on the theme of the trade fair which is rural enterprises, Chaudhary said that 40 % of manufactures are from the MSME sector in rural areas of the country and need to be taken care of.
Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge), Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,who was also present on the occasion, said that India is now the sixth largest economy in the world. He congratulated ITPO for organizing this year’s fair in a limited space because of the ongoing construction work in the premises. He further said that the IITF offers an opportunity to showcase Indian tradition, culture and enterprising activities under a single umbrella.
This edition of IITF assumes special significance as it marks the beginning of the150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi. All States, government organizations and other stake holders are making all efforts to realize the vision of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, of ‘Sab ka Saath, Sab kaVikas’. The theme pavilion of the Fair has been setup by the Ministry of Rural Development.The fair also showcases various initiatives of the Government of India like Make in India, Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Swachh Bharat.
The partner countryis the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the focus country is the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal. The focus state is Jharkhand.
Around 800 participants from States, government departments, domestic and international companies are taking part with considerable participation of rural artisans, craftsmen and SME entrepreneurs.The Fair has registered foreign participation from Afghanistan, China, Hong Kong, Kyrgyzstan, Iran, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, Tunisia, Vietnam and UAE.