Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water Storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country remains at 67 percent
09 NOV 2018 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on November 08, 2018 was 107.883 BCM which is 67% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at the same level for the week ending on November 01, 2018. The level of water storage in the week ending on November 08, 2018 was 102% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 161.993 BCM which is about 63% of the total storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 15.35 BCM which is 85% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 71% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 74% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.22 BCM which is 70% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 79% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 74% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 31.26 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 16.52 BCM which is 53% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 69% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 66% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 31.47 BCM which is 74% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 57% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 68% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 31.33 BCM which is 61% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 64% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 65% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura, Gujarat and Maharashtra, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

நீர்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் உள்ள 91 முக்கிய நீர்த் தேக்கங்களின் நீர் இருப்பு 67 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது
09 NOV 2018 10:18AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள 91 பெரிய நீர்த் தேக்கங்களில் உள்ள நீர் இருப்பு நிலைமை இந்த மாதம் 8–ஆம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த வாரத்தில் 107.883 பில்லியன் கன மீட்டர் (பி.சி.எம்.) ஆக உள்ளது. இது இந்த நீர்த் தேக்கங்களின் மொத்த தண்ணீர் இருப்புத் திறனில் 67 சதவீதம் ஆகும். 2018 நவம்பர் 1 –ஆம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த வாரத்தில் இந்த நீர் இருப்பு அதே 67 சதவீதமாக ஆக இருந்தது. 2018 நவம்பர் 8-ஆம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த வாரத்தில் இந்த நீர்த் தேக்கங்களில் நீர் இருப்பு நிலைமை சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் இருந்த இருப்புடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 102 சதவீதம் ஆகும்; கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் சராசரி நீர் இருப்பு நிலையுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இது 98 சதவீதமாகும்.
இந்த 91 நீர்த் தேக்கங்களின் மொத்த நீர்ச் சேமிப்புத் திறன் 161.993 பி.சி.எம். ஆகும். இது நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த நீர் கொள்ளளவுத் திறனான 257.812 பி.சி.எம். –வுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 63 சதவீதமாகும். இந்த 91 நீர்த் தேக்கங்களில் 37 –ல் மொத்தம் 60 மெகா வாட்டிற்கும் கூடுதலான உற்பத்தித்திறன் கொண்ட நீர்மின்சக்தித் திறன்கள் இணைந்துள்ளன.
தென் மண்டலத்தில் தண்ணீர் இருப்பு நிலைமை
நாட்டின் தென் மண்டலத்தில் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா (இந்த இரண்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் பொதுவான இரண்டு திட்டங்கள்) கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு ஆகியன அடங்கியுள்ளன. தெற்கு மண்டலத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் கண்காணிப்பில் 31 நீர்த் தேக்கங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன. இவற்றின் மொத்த தண்ணீர் சேமிப்புத் திறன் 51.59 பி.சி.எம். ஆகும். இந்த நீர்த் தேக்கங்களில் தற்போது 31.33 பி.சி.எம். தண்ணீர் இருப்பதாகவும் இது மொத்தத் தண்ணீர் சேமிப்புத் திறனில் 61 சதவீதம் என்றும் கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நீர் இருப்பு சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 64 சதவீதம் ஆகும். இந்த நீர்த் தேக்கங்களில் இதே காலத்தில் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் சராசரி நீர் இருப்பு 65 சதவீதமாகும். இவ்வாறு சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் இருந்த தண்ணீர் இருப்புநிலையை விட இந்த ஆண்டு குறைவாக உள்ளது. அதேபோல், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டு சராசரி நீர் இருப்புடன் ஒப்பிடுகையிலும் இது குறைவாகும்.
சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் தண்ணீர் இருப்பு நிலைமை தமிழ்நாடு, ஹிமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், உத்ராகண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சிறப்பாகவே உள்ளது. ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்காளம், திரிபுரா, குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா (இரண்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் பொதுவான இரண்டு திட்டங்கள்), ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்களில் சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் நீர் இருப்பு நிலைமை குறைவாகவே உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.