Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Civil and Commercial Matters
08 NOV 2018 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Civil and Commercial Matters.
Salient features:
1. Service of summons and other judicial documents or processes;
2. taking of evidence in civil matters;
3. production, identification or examination of documents, recordings;
4. The execution of a Letter of Request for taking of evidence in civil matters; and
5. Recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards.
Benefits:
The Agreement will be beneficial for the citizens of both the countries. It will also fulfill the desire of both the countries to strengthen the bonds of friendship and fruitful cooperation in the Civil and Commercial matters, which is the spirit, essence and language of the agreement.This agreement between India and Morocco will enhance co-operation in the service of summons, judicial documents, letters of request and the execution of judgments decrees and arbitral awards.
Background:
Ties of India and African countries are from pre-independence era. India and Morocco have enjoyed cordial and friendly relations and over the years bilateral relations have witnessed significant depth and growth. Both nations are part of the Non-Aligned Movement. In the United Nations, India supported the decolonization of Morocco and the Moroccan freedom movement. India recognized Morocco on June 20, 1956 and established relations in 1957. India believes in the necessity of enhancing the domain of mutual co-operation with Morocco and realizing the importance of broadening the aspects of cooperation between both the countries in Civil and Commercial Matters.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊರಕ್ಕೋ ನಡುವೆ ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾನೂನು ನೆರವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
08 NOV 2018 8:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊರಕ್ಕೋ ನಡುವೆ ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾನೂನು ನೆರವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊರಕ್ಕೋ ನಡುವೆ ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾನೂನು ನೆರವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
i. ಸಮನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ನ್ಯಾಯಿಕ ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳ ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯಗಳ ಜಾರಿ;
ii. ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯುವುದು;
iii. ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಯಾರಿಸುವುದು;
iv. ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮನವಿ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡುವುದು; ಮತ್ತು
v. ಮನ್ನಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಆದೇಶಗಳ ಜಾರಿ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ, ಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊರಕ್ಕೋ ನಡುವಿನ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸಮನ್ಸ್, ನ್ಯಾಯಿಕ ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳು, ಮನವಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ಜಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯ ಆದೇಶಗಳು, ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾಪೂರ್ವದಿಂದಲೂ ಇದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊರಾಕ್ಕೋ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಗಣನೀಯ ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ. ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಅಲಿಪ್ತ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿವೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮೊರಾಕ್ಕೋದ ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ವಿಮೋಚನೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊರಕ್ಕೋ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚಳವಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು. ಭಾರತವು ಮೊರಾಕ್ಕೋಕ್ಕೆ 1956ರ ಜೂನ್ 20ರಂದು ಮನ್ನಣೆ ನೀಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು 1957ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿತು. ಮೊರಾಕ್ಕೋದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಇಟ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಮನಗಂಡಿದೆ.