Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Civil and Commercial Matters
08 NOV 2018 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Civil and Commercial Matters.
Salient features:
1. Service of summons and other judicial documents or processes;
2. taking of evidence in civil matters;
3. production, identification or examination of documents, recordings;
4. The execution of a Letter of Request for taking of evidence in civil matters; and
5. Recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards.
Benefits:
The Agreement will be beneficial for the citizens of both the countries. It will also fulfill the desire of both the countries to strengthen the bonds of friendship and fruitful cooperation in the Civil and Commercial matters, which is the spirit, essence and language of the agreement.This agreement between India and Morocco will enhance co-operation in the service of summons, judicial documents, letters of request and the execution of judgments decrees and arbitral awards.
Background:
Ties of India and African countries are from pre-independence era. India and Morocco have enjoyed cordial and friendly relations and over the years bilateral relations have witnessed significant depth and growth. Both nations are part of the Non-Aligned Movement. In the United Nations, India supported the decolonization of Morocco and the Moroccan freedom movement. India recognized Morocco on June 20, 1956 and established relations in 1957. India believes in the necessity of enhancing the domain of mutual co-operation with Morocco and realizing the importance of broadening the aspects of cooperation between both the countries in Civil and Commercial Matters.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে অসামৰিক আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক বিষয়ত ভাৰত তথা মৰক্কোৰ মাজত পৰস্পৰ আইনী সাহায্যৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে
08 NOV 2018 8:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অসামৰিক তথা ব্যৱসায়িক বিষয়ত ভাৰত আৰু মৰক্কোৰ মাজত পৰস্পৰ আইনী সাহায্যৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
বৈশিষ্টসমূহ-
১. চমন আৰু অন্য ন্যায়িক দস্তাৱেজ তথা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ অনুসৰণ
২. অসামৰিক বিষয়সমূহত সাক্ষ্য লাভ কৰা
৩. দস্তাৱেজ, ৰেকৰ্ডিঙৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, চিনাক্তকৰণ তথা পৰীক্ষণ
৪. অসামৰিক বিষয়ত সাক্ষ্য লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে আবেদন প্ৰ-পত্ৰৰ প্ৰণয়ন আৰু
৫. মধ্যস্থতা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰণয়ন৷
লাভঃ
এই চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিক লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷ এই চুক্তিপত্ৰ পৰস্পৰৰ মিত্ৰতা আৰু অসামৰিক তথা ব্যৱসায়িক বিষয়ত কাৰ্যকৰী সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰা সম্বন্ধিত দুয়োখন দেশৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু এয়াই এই চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ ভাৱনা, মূলভাব আৰু ভাষা৷ ভাৰত আৰু মৰক্কোৰ মাজত এই চুক্তিপত্ৰই চমন, ন্যায়িক দস্তাৱেজ, আবেদন প্ৰ-পত্ৰ তথা মধ্যস্থতা সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু ন্যায়িক সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ প্ৰণয়নত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বৰে পৰা ভাৰত আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সম্বন্ধ চলি আহিছে৷ ভাৰত আৰু মৰক্কোৰ মাজত সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু মৈত্ৰীপূৰ্ণ সম্বন্ধ আছে৷ সময়ৰ সৈতে পাৰস্পৰিক সম্বন্ধ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈছে৷ দুয়োখন দেশেই অপক্ষপাতী আন্দোলনৰ অংশীদাৰ৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত ভাৰতে মৰক্কোৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনক সমৰ্থন জনাইছিল৷ ভাৰতে ২০ জুন ১৯৫৬ তাৰিখে মৰক্কোক মান্যতা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু ১৯৫৭ চনত সম্বন্ধ স্থাপন কৰে৷ ভাৰতে মৰক্কোৰ সৈতে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত বিশ্বাস ৰাখিছে আৰু অসামৰিক তথা ব্যৱসায়িক বিষয়ত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সম্বন্ধ প্ৰসাৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷