Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets First Lady of the Republic of Korea
05 NOV 2018 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met with H. E. Mrs. Kim Jung-sook, First Lady of the Republic of Korea today.
First Lady Kim is visiting India at the invitation of Prime Minister Modi. She will be the Chief Guest at the Deepotsav event being organized by the State Government of Uttar Pradesh and the ground-breaking ceremony of the new Memorial of Queen Suriratna (Heo Hwang-ok) in Ayodhya on 6 November 2018. Ayodhya and Korea have a deep historical connection through the legendary Princess Suriratna of Ayodhya, who traveled to Korea in 48 CE and married Korean King Suro.
In their meeting today, the Prime Minister and First Lady Kim discussed the deep civilizational and spiritual links between India and Korea, and exchanged views on promoting people-to-people exchanges.
First Lady Kim congratulated the Prime Minister on being awarded the Seoul Peace Prize. The Prime Minister said that this honour truly belongs to the people of India.
The Prime Minister also warmly recalled the successful visit of President Moon Jae-in to India in July 2018, which imparted fresh momentum to India-Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत भेटीवर असलेल्या कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकच्या फस्ट लेडी किम जंग सुक यांनी घेतली पंतप्रधानांची भेट
05 NOV 2018 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकच्या फस्ट लेडी किम जंग सुक यांची आज नवी दिल्लीत भेट घेतली.
त्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आमंत्रणावरून भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर आल्या आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारने आयोजित केलेल्या दीपोत्सव कार्यक्रमाच्या त्या प्रमुख पाहुण्या राहणार असून दि.8 नोव्हेंबर 2018 रोजी अयोध्या येथे राणी सुरीरत्न (हिओ व्हाँग-ओक) यांच्या स्मृतिप्रित्यर्थ आयोजित कार्यक्रमातही सहभागी होणार आहेत. अयोध्या आणि कोरिया यांचे ऐतिहासिक, सखोल संबंध आहेत. अयोध्येच्या राणी सुरीरत्न यांनी कोरियाला ख्रिस्त इरा 48 मध्ये भेट देऊन कुरियन राजा सुरो यांच्याशी त्या विवाहबद्ध झाल्या होत्या.
पंतप्रधानांनी आजच्या बैठकीत फस्ट लेडी किम यांच्याशी भारत-कोरिया अध्यात्मिक, नागरी विषयांवर सखोल चर्चा केली आणि लोकांमध्ये परस्पर संवाद वाढावा यासाठी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
फस्ट लेडी किम यांनी सेऊल शांतता पुरस्काराने पंतप्रधानांना गौरवल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. यावेळी अभिव्यक्त होतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, हा सन्मान खरं तर भारतीय लोकांचा आहे.
जुलै 2018 मध्ये राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मून जाए यांनी भारताला यशस्वी भेट दिल्याचा प्रसंग स्मरून भारत-कोरियाने विशेष धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला उजाळा दिला असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.