ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
'ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ'ಯನ್ನು ದೇಶಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
31 OCT 2018 6:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
'ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ'ಯನ್ನು ದೇಶಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಎಂಬ ಹೆಗ್ಗಳಿಕೆಯ ‘ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ’ಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ನರ್ಮದಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಕೆವಾಡಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ಅವರ 182 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರದ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು.
'ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ’ಯ ದೇಶಾರ್ಪಣೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು, ಮಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ನರ್ಮದಾ ಜಲವನ್ನು ಕಲಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸುರಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿಷೇಕ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ‘ಏಕತೆಯ ಗೋಡೆ’ಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. 'ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ'ಯ ಪಾದಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರು ವಿಶೇಷ ಪೂಜೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ , ವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ವೀಕ್ಷಕರ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
153 ಮೀಟರ್ ಎತ್ತರದ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ 200 ಮಂದಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳಾವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸರೋವರದ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು , ಅದರ ಜಲಾಶಯ, ಮತ್ತು ಸತ್ಪುರ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಂಧ್ಯಾ ಪರ್ವತ ಸಾಲು ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿಹಂಗಮ ದೃಶ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಕರ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯಿಂದ ನೋಡಬಹುದು.
ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಎಎಫ್ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಹಾರಾಟ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ತಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಜರುಗಿದವು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯವನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಇಂದು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ 'ಏಕತಾ ದಿವಸ' ವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದಿನ ದಿನ ವಿಶೇಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಏಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಿನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಧೈರ್ಯ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿನ ಜನಾಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸದಾ ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲರಿಂದಾದ ಭಾರತದ ಏಕೀಕರಣದ ಫಲವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ದೇಶ ಬೃಹತ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವು ಉಕ್ಕಿನಂತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿಯಿಂದ ಮಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳಿಂದ ಉಕ್ಕನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ರೈತರ ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ ಈ ‘ ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ’ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ಏಕ ಭಾರತ , ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ” ಎಂಬ ಮಂತ್ರದಿಂದ ಮಾತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಜನತೆಯ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನುಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೊತೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ನಾಯಕರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಸ್ಮಾರಕಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ “ ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ” ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ, ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಮಂದಿರ ಮತ್ತು ದಂಡಿ ಕುಟೀರ, ಪಂಚತೀರ್ಥ ಬಾಬಾಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಭೀಮರಾವ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ, ಹರ್ಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ ಛೋಟು ರಾಮ್ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ಯಾಮ್ಜಿ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ವರ್ಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ವೀರ್ ನಾಯಕ್ ಗೋವಿಂದ ಗುರುಗಳ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ, ಮುಂಬಯಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Statue of Unity to the Nation
31 OCT 2018 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the world’s tallest statue, the ‘Statue of Unity’, to the nation.
The 182 metre statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, was dedicated to the nation on his birth anniversary, at Kevadiya in Narmada District of Gujarat.
At the launch ceremony, the Prime Minister and other dignitaries’ poured soil and Narmada water into a Kalash to mark the dedication of the ‘Statue of Unity’ to the nation. The Prime Minister pressed a lever to commence a Virtual Abhishek of the statue.
He inaugurated the Wall of Unity. At the feet of the Statue of Unity, the Prime Minister performed a special prayer. He visited the Museum and Exhibition, and the Viewers’ Gallery. This gallery, at 153 metres height, can accommodate upto 200 visitors at one time. It offers a spectacular view of the Sardar Sarovar Dam, its reservoir, and the Satpura and Vindhya mountain ranges.
The dedication ceremony was punctuated by flypast of IAF aircraft, and performances of cultural troupes.
Greeting the people of India on this occasion, the Prime Minister said that the entire country is celebrating Rashtriya Ekta Divas today.
He said today marks a special moment in the history of India. He said that with the Statue of Unity, India has given itself today, a towering inspiration for the future. He said the Statue will continue to remind future generations of the courage, capability and resolve of Sardar Patel. He said that the integration of India by Sardar Patel, has resulted today in India’s march towards becoming a big economic and strategic power.
The Prime Minister also recalled Sardar Patel’s vision of the administrative services as a steel frame.
He described the Statue of Unity as a symbol of the self-respect of the farmers who gave soil from their land, and iron from their farming implements for the Statue. He said the aspirations of the youth of India can be achieved only through the mantra of “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.” He congratulated everyone associated with the construction of this Statue. He said the Statue would generate considerable tourism opportunities for the region.
The Prime Minister mentioned that several memorials have been made to recall the contributions of freedom fighters and great leaders, in recent years. Besides the Statue of Unity, he mentioned the museum dedicated to Sardar Patel in Delhi, Mahatma Mandir and Dandi Kutir in Gandhinagar, the Panchtirth dedicated to Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, the Statue of Sri Chhotu Ram in Haryana, and the memorials of Shyamji Krishna Varma and Veer Nayak Govind Guru in Kutch. He said work is in progress for the museum dedicated to Subhash Chandra Bose in Delhi, the Shivaji statue in Mumbai, and tribal museums across the country.
The Prime Minister spoke of Sardar Patel’s vision of a strong and inclusive India, and said the Union Government is working towards making this dream a reality. He mentioned the efforts to provide a home to all, to provide electricity to all, and towards road connectivity and digital connectivity. He also mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. He said that efforts such as GST, e-NAM, and “One-Nation, One-Grid” have also contributed to integrating the nation in various ways.
The Prime Minister spoke of our collective responsibility to maintain the unity and integrity of the nation, and to counter all divisive forces.