Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch major Support and Outreach Initiative for MSME sector on November 02, 2018
01 NOV 2018 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will launch the Union Government’s Support and Outreach Initiative for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on November 02, 2018.
Besides Delhi, similar launch programmes will be held at 100 locations across the country, where Union Ministers, and Ministers from State Governments will be present. All these locations will also connect with Delhi, for the main event, which will include a special address by the Prime Minister. He is expected to touch upon several matters of vital interest to the MSME sector.
The Union Government has accorded high priority to the MSME sector in recent years. This outreach and support programme, which will run for the next 100 days, covering the entire country, is expected to provide even greater synergy to the efforts being made for this sector. The progress of this programme, to be implemented in mission mode, will be monitored on a continuous basis by senior officials of Union and State Governments.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley and the Union Minister of State (I/C) for MSME, Shri Giriraj Singh, are among those who will be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 02 नवंबर, 2018 को एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सरकारी सहायता और भविष्य की योजनाओं से जुड़ी पहल से अवगत कराएंगे
01 NOV 2018 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल 02 नवंबर, 2018 को नई दिल्ली में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को सहायता और भविष्य की योजनाओं के लिए सरकार की ओर से शुरू की गई पहलों से अवगत कराएंगे।
दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण देश भर में 100 स्थानों पर एक साथ किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ ही राज्य सरकार के मंत्री भी मौजूद रहेगे। कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर बात करेंगे।
हाल के वर्षों में केन्द्र सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम दर्जे के उद्योगों की मदद के लिए आयोजित किया जाने वाला यह कार्यक्रम अगले सौ दिनों तक देश भर में चलेगा। इससे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को नई ऊर्जा और प्रोत्साहन मिलने की संभावना है।
मिशन मोड पर चलाए जाने वाले इस कार्यक्रम पर केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी लगातार निगरानी रखेंगे।
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कम्पनी मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री गिरिराज सिंह इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेगे।