Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and the Russian Federation for the development of cooperation in transport education; and MoC between India and the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" on technical cooperation in the field of railways
01 NOV 2018 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the following two instruments, namely, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC), with Russia on 5th October, 2018:
1. MoU with the Ministry of Transport of the Russian federation for the development of cooperation in transport education for the development of cooperation in transport education.
2. MoC with the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" (RZD) on technical cooperation in the field of railways.
The MoUs/ MoCs provide a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoUs/ MoCs facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/ workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
The MoU will envisage cooperation in the priority areas for the development of transport education. This would enable preparation of specific proposals in this area including their implementation within the framework of the Intergovernmental Russian-Indian Commission on Trade-Economic, Scientific-Technical and Cultural cooperation.
The MoC will enable technical cooperation in the following areas:-
1. Implementation of the project for upgrading the Nagpur- Secunderabad section to raise passenger trains speed up to 200 kmph (Semi High Speed) with possible extension of the section including other directions of Indian Railway (IR) network;
2. Implementation of a Single Traffic Control Center to manage mixed traffic at the regional level, divisional railway and/ or at the upper network level uniting all the IR's zonal railways;
3. Customization, organization of joint manufacture and implementation of a competitive signaling and interlocking system;
4. Supply and localization of turnout switches for Semi High Speed and above;
5. Training and advanced qualification improvement of Indian railway employees with the involvement of Russian railway-related higher education establishments;
6. Best practices in Freight Cargo operations; and
7. Joint development of multi modal terminals in India.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed MoUs/ MoCs for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways. The identified areas of cooperation include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information on developments in areas of railway technology & operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળને પરિવહન શિક્ષણમાં સહકાર વિકસાવવા માટે ભારત અને રશિયા વચ્ચે થયેલા એમઓયુની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી; રેલવેનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ટેકનિકલ સહકાર પર ભારત અને જોઇન્ટ સ્ટોક કંપની ‘રશિયન રેલવેઝ’ વચ્ચે એમઓસી
01 NOV 2018 11:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને રશિયા સાથે 5 ઓક્ટોબર, 2018નાં રોજ થયેલી નીચેના બે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) અને સહકારની સમજૂતી (એમઓસી)ની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી છે.
1. પરિવહન શિક્ષણમાં સહકાર વિકસાવવા માટે રશિયાનાં પરિવહન મંત્રાલય સાથે એમઓયુ
2. રેલવેનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ટેકનિકલ સહકાર પર જોઇન્ટ સ્ટોક કંપની ‘રશિયન રેલવેઝ’ (RZD) સાથે એમઓસી.
એમઓયુ/એમઓસી ભારતીય રેલવે માટે રેલવે ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનત્તમ વિકાસ અને જ્ઞાનનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા અને વહેંચવા ભારતીય રેલવે માટે મંચ પૂરું પાડે છે. એમઓયુ/એમઓસી ચોક્ક્સ ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રો અને જાણકારી વહેંચવા અન્ય આદાન-પ્રદાન પર કેન્દ્રીત તાલીમ અને સેમિનારો/કાર્યશાળાઓનું આયોજન કરવાની, અહેવાલ અને ટેકનિકલ દસ્તાવેજો વહેંચવાની તથા ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાતોની અદલા-બદલી કરવાની સુવિધા આપે છે.
આ એમઓયુ પરિવહન શિક્ષણનાં વિકાસ માટે પ્રાથમિકતાનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર વિકસાવવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે. એમઓયુ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ચોક્કસ દરખાસ્તોની તૈયારી માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે, જેમાં વેપાર-આર્થિક, વૈજ્ઞાનિક-ટેકનિકલ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સહકાર પર આંતરસરકારી રશિયન-ભારતીય પંચનાં માળખાગત કાર્યની અંદર તેનો અમલ સામેલ છે.
એમઓસી નીચેનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટેકનિકલ સહકારને સક્ષમ બનાવશેઃ
1. નાગપુર-સિકંદરાબાદ સેક્શનનાં શક્ય એક્સટેન્શન સાથે 200 કિલોમીટર પ્રતિ કલાક (સેમી હાઈ સ્પીડ)ની ઝડપ સુધી પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનોને દોડાવવા આ સેક્શનનું અપગ્રેડેશન કરવા માટેનાં પ્રોજેક્ટનો અમલ, જેનાં ભારતીય રેલવે (આઇઆર) નેટવર્કની અન્ય દિશાઓ સામેલ છે;
2. પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે, ડિવિઝનલ રેલવે અને/અથવા અપર નેટવર્કનાં સ્તર પર ભારતીય રેલવેની તમામ ઝોનલ રેલવેને એક કરવા મિશ્ર ટ્રાફિકનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવા સિંગલ ટ્રાફિક કન્ટ્રોલ સેન્ટરનો અમલ;
3. સંયુક્ત ઉત્પાદનનું કસ્ટમાઇઝેશન, ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન તથા સ્પર્ધાત્મક સિગ્નલિંગ અને ઇન્ટરલોકિંગ સિસ્ટમનો અમલ;
4. સેમી હાઈ સ્પીડ અને એનાથી વધારે ઝડપ ધરાવતી ટ્રેનો માટે ટર્નઆઉટ સ્વિચનું લોકલાઇઝેશન અને પુરવઠો;
5. ઉચ્ચ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓનાં સંબંધમાં રશિયન રેલવેનાં જોડાણ સાથે ભારતીય રેલવેનાં કર્મચારીઓને તાલીમ અને અત્યાધુનિક લાયકાતમાં સુધારો;
6. ફ્રેઇટ કાર્ગો કામગીરીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ કામગીરી; અને
7. ભારતમાં મલ્ટિ મોડલ ટર્મિનલ્સનો સંયુક્ત ધોરણે વિકાસ.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
રેલવે મંત્રાલયે જુદા-જુદા દેશોની સરકારો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રેલવે સાથે રેલવે ક્ષેત્રમાં ટેકનિકલ સહકાર માટે એમઓયુ/એમઓસી કર્યા છે. સહકાર માટે ઓળખ કરાયેલા ક્ષેત્રોમાં હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલહાલનાં રુટની સ્પીડ વધારવી, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દરજ્જાનાં સ્ટેશનોનો વિકાસ, વધારે માલસમાનનું વહન કરવું અને રેલવેનાં માળખાનું આધુનિકીકરણ વગેરે સામેલ છે. પારસ્પરિક હિતોમાં રેલવે ટેકનોલોજી અને કામગીરીઓ, જાણકારીની વહેંચણી, ટેકનિકલ મુલાકાતો, તાલીમ અને સેમિનાર તથા કાર્યશાળા જેવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વિકાસ અંગે માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરીને સહકાર હાંસલ કરવામાં આવે છે.