Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and the Russian Federation for the development of cooperation in transport education; and MoC between India and the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" on technical cooperation in the field of railways
01 NOV 2018 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the following two instruments, namely, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC), with Russia on 5th October, 2018:
1. MoU with the Ministry of Transport of the Russian federation for the development of cooperation in transport education for the development of cooperation in transport education.
2. MoC with the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" (RZD) on technical cooperation in the field of railways.
The MoUs/ MoCs provide a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoUs/ MoCs facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/ workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
The MoU will envisage cooperation in the priority areas for the development of transport education. This would enable preparation of specific proposals in this area including their implementation within the framework of the Intergovernmental Russian-Indian Commission on Trade-Economic, Scientific-Technical and Cultural cooperation.
The MoC will enable technical cooperation in the following areas:-
1. Implementation of the project for upgrading the Nagpur- Secunderabad section to raise passenger trains speed up to 200 kmph (Semi High Speed) with possible extension of the section including other directions of Indian Railway (IR) network;
2. Implementation of a Single Traffic Control Center to manage mixed traffic at the regional level, divisional railway and/ or at the upper network level uniting all the IR's zonal railways;
3. Customization, organization of joint manufacture and implementation of a competitive signaling and interlocking system;
4. Supply and localization of turnout switches for Semi High Speed and above;
5. Training and advanced qualification improvement of Indian railway employees with the involvement of Russian railway-related higher education establishments;
6. Best practices in Freight Cargo operations; and
7. Joint development of multi modal terminals in India.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed MoUs/ MoCs for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways. The identified areas of cooperation include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information on developments in areas of railway technology & operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.

మంత్రిమండలి
ర‌వాణా విద్య లో స‌హ‌కారాన్ని అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చుకోవ‌డం కోసం భార‌త‌దేశానికి, ర‌ష్య‌న్ ఫెడ‌రేశ‌న్ కు మ‌ధ్య ఎంఒయు ; ఇంకా రైల్వేల రంగం లో సాంకేతిక స‌హ‌కారం అంశం పై భార‌త‌దేశానికి, జాయింట్ స్టాక్ కంపెనీ ‘‘ర‌ష్య‌న్ రైల్వేస్’’ కు మధ్య ఎంఒసి లను గురించి మంత్రివ‌ర్గానికి తెలియజేయడ‌ం జరిగింది.
01 NOV 2018 11:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
ర‌ష్యా తో 2018 వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం అక్టోబ‌ర్ 5వ తేదీ నాడు కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒక అవ‌గాహ‌న పూర్వ‌క ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రం (ఎంఒయు) మ‌రియు స‌హ‌కార పూర్వ‌క ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రం (ఎంఒసి) తాలూకు వివ‌రాల‌ను ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశానికి తెలియజేయడమైంది.
వీటిలో ర‌ష్య‌న్ ఫెడ‌రేశ‌న్ ర‌వాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తో కుదుర్చుకున్న ఎంఒయు ర‌వాణా విద్య లో స‌హ‌కారాన్ని అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చుకోవడానికి సంబంధించింది; కాగా, జాయింట్ స్టాక్ కంపెనీ ‘ర‌ష్య‌న్ రైల్వేస్’ (ఆర్‌జ‌డ్‌ డి) తో కుదుర్చుకున్న ఎంఒసి రైల్వే రంగం లో సాంకేతిక స‌హ‌కారానికి సంబంధించింది.
ఈ ఎంఒయు/ఎంఒసి లు రైల్వేల రంగం లో తాజా ప‌రిణామాలను, ఇంకా జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకొనేందుకు భార‌తీయ రైల్వేల‌ కు ఒక వేదిక ను స‌మ‌కూర్చుతాయి. అలాగే, ఈ ఎంఒయు/ఎంఒసి లు సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల రాక‌- పోక లు, నివేదిక‌ లు మ‌రియు సాంకేతిక ద‌స్తావేజు ప‌త్రాలు, శిక్ష‌ణ‌, ఇంకా ఎంపిక చేసిన సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన రంగాలు మ‌రియు జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకొనేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన సంప్ర‌దింపుల పై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ నిర్వ‌హించే కార్య‌శాల లకు/చ‌ర్చాస‌భ‌ లకు మార్గాన్ని సుగ‌మం చేస్తాయి.
ర‌వాణా విద్య ను అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చ‌డం కోసం ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల లో స‌హ‌కారానికి ఎంఒయు దోహ‌ద ప‌డుతుంది. దీనితో ఈ రంగం లో నిర్దిష్ట ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌ ను సిద్ధం చేసేందుకు వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఆ ప్రతిపాదనలను ఇంటర్ గవర్నమెంటల్ ర‌ష్యన్ - ఇండియ‌న్ క‌మిశ‌న్ ఆన్ ట్రేడ్ -ఎకనామిక్, సైంటిఫిక్- టెక్నికల్ అండ్ కల్చరల్ కోఆపరేశన్ యొక్క ఫ్రేమ్ వ‌ర్క్ ప‌రిధి లో అమ‌లుపరచేందుకు కూడా దీని ద్వారా మార్గం ఏర్ప‌డుతుంది.
ఎంఒసి ఈ కింద పేర్కొన్న రంగాల‌ లో సాంకేతిక స‌హ‌కారానికి అవ‌కాశాల‌ను ఏర్ప‌రుస్తుంది:-
• నాగ్ పుర్ -సికింద‌రాబాద్ సెక్ష‌న్ లో ప్ర‌యాణికుల రైళ్ళ వేగాన్ని గంట‌కు 200 కిలో మీట‌ర్ల (సెమీ హై స్పీడ్‌) వ‌ర‌కు పెంచ‌డం కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రాజెక్టు లను అమ‌లు చేయ‌డానికి; ఈ సెక్ష‌న్ ను భార‌తీయ రైల్వే (ఐఆర్) నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ లోని ఇత‌ర దిశ‌ల కు పొడిగించే అవ‌కాశం కూడా ఏర్ప‌డగలదు;
• ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయి లో, డివిజ‌న‌ల్ రైల్వే లో మ‌రియు / లేదా భార‌తీయ రైల్వేల లోని అన్ని జోన‌ల్ రైల్వేలను కలిపే ఎగువ నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ స్థాయి లో మిశ్రిత రాక పోకల నిర్వహణ కు గాను ఒకే ట్రాఫిక్ నియంత్రణ కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డానికి మార్గాన్ని సుగ‌మం చేస్తుంది;
• విశిష్ట నిర్మాణానికి, సంయుక్త నిర్మాణానికి రంగాన్ని సిద్ధం చేయడం మరియు స్ప‌ర్ధాత్మ‌క‌మైన‌టువంటి సిగ్న‌లింగ్, ఇంకా ఇంట‌ర్ లాకింగ్ సిస్ట‌మ్ రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న కు అవ‌కాశం;
• సెమీ హై స్పీడ్‌ మరియు అంత‌క‌న్నా ఎగువ స్థాయి క‌లిగివుండేటటువంటి ట‌ర్న్ అవుట్ స్విచ్ ల స‌ర‌ఫరా మ‌రియు వాటిని స్థానికంగా త‌యారు చేయ‌డానికి అవకాశం;
• భార‌తీయ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగుల కు ర‌ష్యన్ రైల్వే సంబంధిత ఉన్న‌త విద్య సంస్థ‌ల లో శిక్ష‌ణ ను అందించ‌డం తో పాటు వారిలో అధునాత‌న అర్హ‌త‌ల ను మెరుగు ప‌ర‌చ‌డం;
• స‌ర‌కు ర‌వాణా కార్య‌క‌లాపాల్లో ఉత్త‌మ ప‌ద్ధతుల అమ‌లు; ఇంకా
• భార‌త‌దేశం లో బ‌హుళ విధ టెర్మిన‌ల్స్ ను సంయుక్తంగా అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చ‌డం.