Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and the Russian Federation for the development of cooperation in transport education; and MoC between India and the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" on technical cooperation in the field of railways
01 NOV 2018 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the following two instruments, namely, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC), with Russia on 5th October, 2018:
1. MoU with the Ministry of Transport of the Russian federation for the development of cooperation in transport education for the development of cooperation in transport education.
2. MoC with the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" (RZD) on technical cooperation in the field of railways.
The MoUs/ MoCs provide a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoUs/ MoCs facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/ workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
The MoU will envisage cooperation in the priority areas for the development of transport education. This would enable preparation of specific proposals in this area including their implementation within the framework of the Intergovernmental Russian-Indian Commission on Trade-Economic, Scientific-Technical and Cultural cooperation.
The MoC will enable technical cooperation in the following areas:-
1. Implementation of the project for upgrading the Nagpur- Secunderabad section to raise passenger trains speed up to 200 kmph (Semi High Speed) with possible extension of the section including other directions of Indian Railway (IR) network;
2. Implementation of a Single Traffic Control Center to manage mixed traffic at the regional level, divisional railway and/ or at the upper network level uniting all the IR's zonal railways;
3. Customization, organization of joint manufacture and implementation of a competitive signaling and interlocking system;
4. Supply and localization of turnout switches for Semi High Speed and above;
5. Training and advanced qualification improvement of Indian railway employees with the involvement of Russian railway-related higher education establishments;
6. Best practices in Freight Cargo operations; and
7. Joint development of multi modal terminals in India.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed MoUs/ MoCs for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways. The identified areas of cooperation include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information on developments in areas of railway technology & operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ; ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಯಿಂಟ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಕಂಪೆನಿ "ರಷ್ಯನ್ ರೈಲ್ವೇಸ್" ನಡುವೆ ಎಂಓಸಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
01 NOV 2018 11:44AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ; ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಯಿಂಟ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಕಂಪೆನಿ "ರಷ್ಯನ್ ರೈಲ್ವೇಸ್" ನಡುವೆ ಎಂಓಸಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ 2018ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 5ರಂದು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಆಗಿರುವ ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಎರಡು ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಸಿ.) ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.)ಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು:
i. ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
ii. ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಷ್ಯನ್ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ (ಆರ್.ಜಡ್.ಡಿ.)ಯ ಜಾಯಿಂಟ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಕಂಪನಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
ಈ ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.ಗಳು /ಎಂ.ಓ.ಸಿ.ಗಳು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.ಗಳು /ಎಂ.ಓ.ಸಿ.ಗಳು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಣತಿ, ವರದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಚಾರಸಂಕಿರಣ/ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ಆಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಇತರ ಸಂವಾದಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವಲಯಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂಬು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ-ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಅಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರೀಯ ರಷ್ಯಾ-ಭಾರತ ಆಯೋಗದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ಅದರ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಎಂ.ಓ.ಸಿ. ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ:-
ಅ) ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (ಐಆರ್) ಜಾಲದ ಇತರ ದಿಕ್ಕುಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲುಗಳ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ಗಂಟೆಗೆ 200 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗಳಿಗೆ (ಸೆಮಿ ಹೈಸ್ಪೀಡ್) ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಾಗಪುರ – ಸಿಕಂದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ;
ಆ) ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು / ಅಥವಾ ಐ.ಆರ್.ನ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಏಕೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಉನ್ನತ ಜಾಲದ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿಶ್ರ ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಏಕ ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ;
ಇ) ಗ್ರಾಹಕೀಕರಣ, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂಕೇತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್ ಲಾಕಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆ;
ಈ) ಸೆಮಿ ಹೈಸ್ಪೀಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ರೈಲಿಗಾಗಿ ಟರ್ನೌಟ್ ಸ್ವಿಚ್ ಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಕರಣ;
ಉ) ರಷ್ಯಾದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ-ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ;
ಊ) ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ರೂಢಿಗಳು; ಮತ್ತು
ಋ) ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹು ಮಾದರಿ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಗಳ ಜಂಟಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಿವಿಧ ವಿದೇಶೀ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.ಗಳು/ಎಂ.ಓ.ಸಿ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ವೇಗದ ರೈಲು, ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವರ್ಧನೆ, ವಿಶ್ವ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಭಾರಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಆಧುನಿಕೀಕರಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಭೇಟಿ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.