Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and the Russian Federation for the development of cooperation in transport education; and MoC between India and the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" on technical cooperation in the field of railways
01 NOV 2018 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the following two instruments, namely, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC), with Russia on 5th October, 2018:
1. MoU with the Ministry of Transport of the Russian federation for the development of cooperation in transport education for the development of cooperation in transport education.
2. MoC with the Joint Stock Company "Russian Railways" (RZD) on technical cooperation in the field of railways.
The MoUs/ MoCs provide a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoUs/ MoCs facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/ workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
The MoU will envisage cooperation in the priority areas for the development of transport education. This would enable preparation of specific proposals in this area including their implementation within the framework of the Intergovernmental Russian-Indian Commission on Trade-Economic, Scientific-Technical and Cultural cooperation.
The MoC will enable technical cooperation in the following areas:-
1. Implementation of the project for upgrading the Nagpur- Secunderabad section to raise passenger trains speed up to 200 kmph (Semi High Speed) with possible extension of the section including other directions of Indian Railway (IR) network;
2. Implementation of a Single Traffic Control Center to manage mixed traffic at the regional level, divisional railway and/ or at the upper network level uniting all the IR's zonal railways;
3. Customization, organization of joint manufacture and implementation of a competitive signaling and interlocking system;
4. Supply and localization of turnout switches for Semi High Speed and above;
5. Training and advanced qualification improvement of Indian railway employees with the involvement of Russian railway-related higher education establishments;
6. Best practices in Freight Cargo operations; and
7. Joint development of multi modal terminals in India.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed MoUs/ MoCs for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways. The identified areas of cooperation include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information on developments in areas of railway technology & operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
পরিবহণ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে মউ স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন
01 NOV 2018 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে আজ, গত ৫ই অক্টোবর রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র বা মউ এবং সমঝোতা সহযোগিতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের বিষ্যে অবগত করা হয়েছে।
১) কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ও রাশিয়ার পরিবহণ দপ্তরের মধ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে দু’দেশের মধ্যে পরিবহণ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়িয়ে তুলতে রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে পরিবহণে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে এবং পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত শিক্ষার বিষয়েও সহযোগিতা বাড়াবে।
২) রেল ক্ষেত্রে কারিগরি সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য রুশ রেল সংস্থা আরজেডি-র সঙ্গে সমঝোতা সহযোগিতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
এই চুক্তি দুটি রেল ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সাম্প্রতিক উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ভারতীয় রেলকে রেল সংক্রান্ত ব্যাপারে সর্বশেষ ঘটনাবলী সম্পর্কে অবগত রাখবে এবং মতামত আদান-প্রদানের সুযোগ দেবে। এছাড়াও, কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞ আদান-প্রদান এবং কারিগরি নথি সম্পর্কে রিপোর্ট আদান-প্রদান সম্ভব হবে। বিশেষ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির, কর্মশালা এবং আলাপ-আলোচনারও সুযোগ বাড়বে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র পরিবহণ শিক্ষায় অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সহায়ক হবে। বাণিজ্য, অর্থনীতি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক ভারত-রাশিয়া আন্তঃসরকারি কমিশনের কাঠামোর মধ্যে থেকে বিশেষ প্রস্তাব কার্যকর করা সম্ভব হবে।
সমঝোতা সহযোগিতাপত্র যে ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে কারিগরি সহযোগিতা বাড়াবে, সেগুলি হ’ল :-
১) নাগপুর – সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ শাখায় যাত্রী ট্রেনের গতি ২০০ কিলোমিটার প্রতি ঘন্টায় করার প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ। একই সঙ্গে এই বিভাগের অন্যান্য শাখা সম্প্রসারণেরও সংস্থান রয়েছে।
২) আঞ্চলিক স্তরে, রেলের বিভিন্ন শাখায় এবং অন্যান্য নেটওয়ার্কে একটি ট্রাফিক নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে রেল চলাচল নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিষয়টি কার্যকর করা।
৩) রেলের সিগনালিং ও ইন্টারলকিং ব্যবস্থা যৌথ প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মাণ।
৪) সেমি-হাইস্পীড বা এর উচ্চগতির সুইচগুলি স্থানীয়ভাবে ব্যবহারের সুবিধা।
৫) রাশিয়ার রেল সম্পর্কিত উচ্চ শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেলকর্মীদের কাজের মানোন্নয়নে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা।
৬) পণ্য সরবরাহের সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট ব্যবস্থা এবং
৭) ভারতে যৌথভাবে মাল্টিমডেল টার্মিনাল উন্নয়ন।