Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Statue of Unity to the Nation
30 OCT 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will dedicate the world’s tallest statue, the “Statue of Unity”, to the Nation, at Kevadiya in Gujarat on October 31, 2018.
The 182 metre statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, will be dedicated to the nation on his birth anniversary, at Kevadiya in Narmada District of Gujarat.
At the launch ceremony, the Prime Minister and other dignitaries will pour soil and Narmada water into a Kalash to mark the dedication of the “Statue of Unity” to the nation. The Prime Minister will press a lever to commence a Virtual Abhishek of the statue.
The Prime Minister will address the gathering.
He will then arrive at the Wall of Unity, and inaugurate it. At the feet of the Statue of Unity, the Prime Minister will perform a special prayer. He shall visit the Museum and Exhibition, and the Viewers’ Gallery. This gallery, at 153 metres height, can accommodate upto 200 visitors at one time. It offers a spectacular view of the Sardar Sarovar Dam, its reservoir, and the Satpura and Vindhya mountain ranges.
The dedication ceremony shall also be punctuated by flypast of IAF aircraft, and performances of cultural troupes.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण होणार
30 OCT 2018 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2018
“स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी” या जगातल्या सर्वात उंच पुतळ्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते उद्या गुजरातमधल्या केवडिया येथे राष्ट्रार्पण करण्यात येणार आहे.
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून 182 मीटर उंचीच्या या पुतळ्याचे गुजरातमधल्या नर्मदा जिल्ह्यातल्या केवडिया येथे लोकार्पण करण्यात येणार आहे.
यावेळी पंतप्रधान आणि इतर मान्यवर एका कलशात मृदा आणि नर्मदेचे पाणी भरुन लोकार्पण करणार आहेत. पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते या पुतळ्याला आभासी अभिषेक करण्यात येणार आहे.
यानंतर पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधित करणार आहेत. त्यानंतर वॉल ऑफ युनिटीचेही पंतप्रधान उद्‌घाटन करणार आहेत. स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीच्या चरणापाशी पंतप्रधान विशेष प्रार्थना करणार आहेत. वस्तू संग्रहालय, प्रदर्शन आणि प्रेक्षक गॅलरीलाही पंतप्रधान भेट देतील. 153 मीटर उंचीच्या या गॅलरीत एका वेळेला 200 जण सामावू शकणार आहेत. सरदार सरोवर धरण, सातपुडा आणि विंध्य पर्वत रांगांचे विलोभनीय दर्शन इथून घेता येणार आहे. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानांचा फ्लायपास्ट तसेच विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमही या लोकार्पण समारंभात सादर करण्यात येणार आहेत.