Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Statue of Unity to the Nation
30 OCT 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will dedicate the world’s tallest statue, the “Statue of Unity”, to the Nation, at Kevadiya in Gujarat on October 31, 2018.
The 182 metre statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, will be dedicated to the nation on his birth anniversary, at Kevadiya in Narmada District of Gujarat.
At the launch ceremony, the Prime Minister and other dignitaries will pour soil and Narmada water into a Kalash to mark the dedication of the “Statue of Unity” to the nation. The Prime Minister will press a lever to commence a Virtual Abhishek of the statue.
The Prime Minister will address the gathering.
He will then arrive at the Wall of Unity, and inaugurate it. At the feet of the Statue of Unity, the Prime Minister will perform a special prayer. He shall visit the Museum and Exhibition, and the Viewers’ Gallery. This gallery, at 153 metres height, can accommodate upto 200 visitors at one time. It offers a spectacular view of the Sardar Sarovar Dam, its reservoir, and the Satpura and Vindhya mountain ranges.
The dedication ceremony shall also be punctuated by flypast of IAF aircraft, and performances of cultural troupes.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ঐক্যের প্রতিমূর্তি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
31 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর,২০১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উঁচু ‘ঐক্যের প্রতিমূর্তি’ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
১৮২ মিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের এই মূর্তিটি আগামীকাল তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে গুজরাটের নর্মদা জেলার কেভাডিয়ায় জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হবে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও অন্যান্য অতিথিরা ‘ঐক্যের প্রতিমূর্তি’ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ উপলক্ষে একটি কলস নর্মদা নদীর জল ও মাটি দিয়ে পরিপূর্ণ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি লিভারের সাহায্যে ঐ মূর্তির আনুষ্ঠানিক অভিষেক করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসমাবেশে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। এরপর তিনি ঐক্যের প্রাচীরে পৌঁছবেন ও তার উদ্বোধন করবেন। ‘ঐক্যের প্রতিমূর্তি’র পাদদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ প্রার্থনাসভায় অংশ নেবেন। তিনি সংগ্রহশালা ও প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখবেন এবং পর্যটকদের জন্য নির্ধারিত গ্যালারিতেও যাবেন। ১৫৩ মিটার উচ্চতাসম্পন্ন ঐ গ্যালারিতে একসঙ্গে ২০০ জন পর্যটক বসতে পারবেন। ঐ গ্যালারি থেকে সর্দার সরোবর বাঁধের বিস্তৃত দৃশ্য, এর জলাধার এবং সাতপুরা ও বিন্ধপর্বত শৃঙ্গের সৌন্দর্য পর্যটকরা উপভোগ করতে পারবেন।
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর সদস্যরা বিমানের মাধ্যমে ফ্লাইপাস্ট করে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করবেন। সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানেরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।