Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Statue of Unity to the Nation
30 OCT 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will dedicate the world’s tallest statue, the “Statue of Unity”, to the Nation, at Kevadiya in Gujarat on October 31, 2018.
The 182 metre statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, will be dedicated to the nation on his birth anniversary, at Kevadiya in Narmada District of Gujarat.
At the launch ceremony, the Prime Minister and other dignitaries will pour soil and Narmada water into a Kalash to mark the dedication of the “Statue of Unity” to the nation. The Prime Minister will press a lever to commence a Virtual Abhishek of the statue.
The Prime Minister will address the gathering.
He will then arrive at the Wall of Unity, and inaugurate it. At the feet of the Statue of Unity, the Prime Minister will perform a special prayer. He shall visit the Museum and Exhibition, and the Viewers’ Gallery. This gallery, at 153 metres height, can accommodate upto 200 visitors at one time. It offers a spectacular view of the Sardar Sarovar Dam, its reservoir, and the Satpura and Vindhya mountain ranges.
The dedication ceremony shall also be punctuated by flypast of IAF aircraft, and performances of cultural troupes.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটী
30 OCT 2018 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩১ অক্টোবৰত গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাড়িয়াত বিশ্বৰ উচ্চতম প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰিব৷
গুজৰাটৰ নৰ্মদা জিলাৰ কেৱাড়িয়াত স্থাপিত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ ১৮২ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিটো তেওঁৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ’ব৷
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু আন গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তিসকলে ভূমি আৰু নৰ্মদাৰ পানী এটি কলহত ভৰাই ‘ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটী’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত জনসাধাৰণক সম্বোধনো কৰিব৷
ইয়াৰ পাছতে তেওঁ ৱাল অৱ ইউনিটীত উপস্থিত হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটীৰ চৰণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক বিশেষ প্ৰাৰ্থনাত অংশ ল’ব৷ লগতে তেওঁ সংগ্ৰহালয়, প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু দৰ্শকৰ গেলাৰী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব৷ ১৫৩ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাৰ এই গেলাৰীত একেসময়তে ২০০ দৰ্শক একগোট হ’ব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ পৰা পৰ্যটকে চৰ্দাৰ সৰোৱৰ বান্ধ, ইয়াৰ জলাশয়ৰ লগতে ছাটপুৰা আৰু ভিন্ধিয়া পৰ্বতৰ সৌন্দৰ্য উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰিব৷