Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Statue of Unity to the Nation
30 OCT 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will dedicate the world’s tallest statue, the “Statue of Unity”, to the Nation, at Kevadiya in Gujarat on October 31, 2018.
The 182 metre statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, will be dedicated to the nation on his birth anniversary, at Kevadiya in Narmada District of Gujarat.
At the launch ceremony, the Prime Minister and other dignitaries will pour soil and Narmada water into a Kalash to mark the dedication of the “Statue of Unity” to the nation. The Prime Minister will press a lever to commence a Virtual Abhishek of the statue.
The Prime Minister will address the gathering.
He will then arrive at the Wall of Unity, and inaugurate it. At the feet of the Statue of Unity, the Prime Minister will perform a special prayer. He shall visit the Museum and Exhibition, and the Viewers’ Gallery. This gallery, at 153 metres height, can accommodate upto 200 visitors at one time. It offers a spectacular view of the Sardar Sarovar Dam, its reservoir, and the Satpura and Vindhya mountain ranges.
The dedication ceremony shall also be punctuated by flypast of IAF aircraft, and performances of cultural troupes.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിമ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും
30 OCT 2018 5:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി'ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിമ' നാളെ (2018 ഒക്‌ടോബര്‍ 31) രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും. 182 അടി ഉയരമുള്ള സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ പ്രതിമ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജന്മവാര്‍ഷിക ദിനത്തില്‍ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ നര്‍മദാ ജില്ലയിലുള്ള കെവാദിയ ഗ്രാമത്തിലാണ്‌ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
സമര്‍പ്പണചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും മറ്റ്‌ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളും ചേര്‍ന്ന് മണ്ണും നര്‍മ്മദാ നദിയിലെജലവുംഒരുകലശത്തിലാക്കും. തുടര്‍ന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഒരുലിവര്‍അമര്‍ത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് പ്രതിമയില്‍ പ്രതീകാത്മകഅഭിഷേകം നടത്തും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. പിന്നീട്അദ്ദേഹംഐക്യത്തിന്റെമതില്‍ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിമയുടെകാല്‍ചുവട്ടില്‍ പ്രത്യേക പൂജയും നടത്തും. മ്യൂസിയം, പ്രദര്‍ശനം, സന്ദര്‍ശന ഗ്യാലറിഎന്നിവയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും 153 അടിഉയരത്തിലുള്ള ഈ ഗ്യാലറിക്ക്ഒരേസമയം 200 സന്ദര്‍ശകരെഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളാനാകും. സര്‍ദാര്‍സരോവര്‍അണക്കെട്ട്, അതിന്റെസംഭരണി, സത്പുര, വിന്ധ്യാമലനിരകള്‍എന്നിവയുടെഗംഭീരമായകാഴ്ചഇവിടെ നിന്നാല്‍കാണാം.ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യോമസേനാ വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനവും,സാംസ്‌കാരിസംഘങ്ങളുടെകലാപ്രകടനങ്ങളുംസമര്‍പ്പണചടങ്ങിന് മാറ്റ്കൂട്ടും.