માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
આલોક કુમાર વર્માને સીબીઆઈના નિદેશક અને રાકેશ અસ્થાનાને વિશેષ નિદેશકની જવાબદારીમાંથી મુક્ત કરાયા
એમ. નાગેશ્વર રાવ, સીબીઆઈના નિદેશક તરીકેની જવાબદારી સંભાળશે
24 OCT 2018 2:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રિય સતર્કતા આયોગે (Central Vigilance Commission-CVC) સીબીઆઈના સિનિયર અધિકારીઓને તેમની સામેના વિવિધ આરોપોના સંદર્ભમાં તા. 24 ઓગસ્ટ, 2018ના રોજ મળેલી ફરિયાદના આધારે સીબીઆઈના નિદેશકને 11 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018ના રોજ 3 અલગ-અલગ નોટિસ મોકલાવી હતી (સીવીસી કાયદા, 2003ની કલમ 11 હેઠળ) અને તા. 14 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018ના રોજ આયોગ સમક્ષ સંબંધિત ફાઈલો અને દસ્તાવેજો લઈને આયોગ સમક્ષ ઉપસ્થિત રહેવા જણાવ્યું હતું. સીબીઆઈના નિદેશકને આ રેકર્ડ રજૂ કરવા માટે ઘણી તકો આપવામાં આવી હતી અને અનેક મુદતો પછી, સીબીઆઈએ તા. 24 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018ના રોજ 3 સપ્તાહમાં રેકર્ડ/ફાઈલો રજૂ કરવા માટે મુદત આપી હતી. વારંવાર મુદત અને ચેતવણી આપવા છતાં સીબીઆઈના નિદેશક આયોગ સમક્ષ રેકર્ડ/ફાઈલો રજૂ કરવામાં નિષ્ફળ રહ્યા હતા. સીવીસીને એવું લાગ્યું કે સીબીઆઈના નિદેશક ગંભીર આરોપો સંબંધે માગવામાં આવેલા રેકર્ડ/ફાઈલો રજૂ કરવામાં સહકાર આપી રહ્યા નથી.
સીવીસીને એમ પણ લાગી રહ્યુ હતુ કે સીબીઆઈના નિદેશક આયોગને સહયોગ આપતા નથી અને જરૂરિયાત/નિર્દેશોના પાલનમાં રસ દાખવતા નથી અને આયોગના કામકાજમાં જાણી જોઈને અવરોધ ઉભો કરી રહ્યા છે.
સીબીઆઈમાં ઉભી થયેલી અસાધારણ અને અભૂતપૂર્વ પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્રીય સતર્કતા આયોગે ડીપીએસઈ (સીબીઆઈ)ના કાર્યાલય પર તપાસના પોતાના અધિકારની રૂએ (સીવીસી કાયદા 2003ની કલમ 8 હેઠળ) સીબીઆઈના નિદેશક આલોક કુમાર વર્માને અને સીબીઆઈના વિશેષ નિદેશક રાકેશ અસ્થાનાને કામકાજ, અધિકાર, જવાબદારી અને અગાઉથી નોંધાયેલા કેસમાં તપાસ કરવાની ભૂમિકામાંથી મુક્ત કરવાનો આદેશ, ભ્રષ્ટાચાર નિયંત્રણ ધારા, 1988ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર આપી દીધો છે અને તે નવો આદેશ મળે નહીં ત્યાં સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે.
ભારત સરકાર ઉપલબ્ધ દસ્તાવેજોની તપાસ અને મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યા પછી એ બાબતે સંતુષ્ઠ થઈ છે કે એવા અસાધારણ અને અભૂતપૂર્વ સંજોગો પેદા થયા છે કે જેમાં ડીપીએસઈ કાયદાની કલમ 4(2)ની જોગવાઈ મુજબ પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા અધિકારોની રૂએ મળેલી સત્તાનો ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ. ભારત સરકારે તેની સામે ઉપલ્બ્ધ કરાયેલા દસ્તાવેજોનુ મૂલ્યાંકન કરીને સમાનતા, નિષ્પક્ષતા અને કુદરતી ન્યાયના હિતમાં સીબીઆઈના નિદેશક આલોક કુમાર વર્મા અને વિશેષ નિદેશક રાકેશ અસ્થાનાને અનુક્રમે સીબીઆઈ નિદેશક અને સીબીઆઈના વિશેષ નિદેશક તરીકેની તેમની કામગીરી, સત્તા અને જવાબદારીમાંથી તથા તપાસ કરવાની ભૂમિકામાંથી મુક્ત કરી દીધા છે.
આ નિર્ણય વચગાળાની વ્યવસ્થા તરીકે કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને આ પ્રતિબંધ હાલની અસાધારણ અને અભૂતપૂર્વ પરિસ્થિતિ ઉભી કરનારા તમામ કેસમાં સીવીસીની તપાસ પૂરી થાય નહી ત્યા સુધી અને સીવીસી/સરકાર દ્વારા આ બાબતે યોગ્ય નિર્ણય લેવાય ત્યાં સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે.
ઉપર બતાવવામાં આવેલી પશ્ચાદભૂમિકાના સંદર્ભમાં કેબિનેટની નિમણુંક સમિતિએ સમર્થન આપ્યું છે કે આ વચગાળાની વ્યવસ્થાની મુદત દરમિયાન સીબીઆઈ નિદેશકની જવાબદારી અને કામકાજ કરવાની જવાબદારી સંયુક્ત નિદેશક શ્રી એમ. નાગેશ્વર રાવ તાત્કાલિક અસરથી સંભાળી લેશે.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Alok Kumar Verma and Rakesh Asthana divested of their roles as Director and Special Director of CBI respectively
M. Nageshwar Rao to look after the duties and functions of Director CBI
24 OCT 2018 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The grave allegations of corruption by senior functionaries of CBI one against another, which has been widely reported in media, has vitiated the official eco-system of the organization. The environment of faction feud has reached its peak in the CBI leading to a potential loss of credibility and reputation of the Premier Investigating Agency of the Government It also vitiated the working environment of the organization which has deep and visible impact on the overall governance.
2. The CVC, on receipt of a complaint on 24th August, 2018 containing various allegations against the senior functionaries of the CBI has served three separate notices (under section 11 of CVC Act, 2003) on 11th September, 2018 upon the Director, CBI to produce files and documents before the Commission on 14"' September, 2018. Various opportunities have been given to produce such records and after several adjournments, though CBI assured the Commission on 24th September, 2018 to furnish the records within three weeks. Despite repeated assurances and reminders, the Director, CBI failed to furnish the records / files before the Commission. The CVC has observed that Director, CBI has not been cooperating in making available records / files sought by the Commission relating to serious allegations.
3. The CVC has also observed that the Director, CBI has been non-cooperative with the Commission, non-compliant with the requirements / directions of the Commission and has created willful obstructions in the functioning of the Commission which is a Constitutional body.
4. Considering the extra-ordinary and unprecedented circumstanceswhich has emerged, the Central Vigilance Commission in exercise of its powers (section 8 of CVC Act, 2003) of superintendence over the functioning of DPSE (CBI), in so far as it relates to the investigation of offences alleged to have been committed under Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988. has passed orders divesting Shri Alok Kumar Verma, Director, CBI and Shri Rakesh Asthana, Spl. Director, CBI of the functions, power, duty and supervisory role in respect of cases already registered and/or required to be registered and/or being inquired/enquired/investigated under the provisions of Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, until further orders.
5. The Government of India having carefully examined and evaluated the material made available to it, and being satisfied that an extra-ordinary and unprecedented situation has arisen which demands that Government of India shall exercise its powers under Section 4(2) of the DPSE Act. The Government of India has evaluated the material before it and in the interest of equality, fair play and principles of natural justice, decided to divest Shri Alok Kumar Verma, Director, CBI and Shri Rakesh Asthana, Spl Director, CBI of their functions, power, duty and supervisory role in any manner as Director, CBI and Spl. Director, CBI respectively.
6. This has been done as an interim measure and will subsist "till the CVC concludes its inquiry into all issues which have given rise to the present extra-ordinary and unprecedented situation and till the CVC and/or Government of India takes an appropriate decision in accordance with the law as regards to the measures to be adopted as a consequence thereof”.
7. In view of the above background, the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved that during the period of such interim measure, Shri M. Nageshwar Rao, IPS, presently working as Joint Director, CBI shall look after the duties and functions of Director, CBI with immediate effect.