Cabinet
Cabinet approves appointment of Adjudicating Authority and establishment of Appellate Tribunal under Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988
24 OCT 2018 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the appointment of Adjudicating Authority and establishment of Appellate Tribunal under Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act(PBPT), 1988.
Salient Features:
1. Appointment of an Adjudicating Authority, along with the three additional Benches and to establish the Appellate Tribunal under the PBPT Act;
2. To provide the officers and employees to Adjudicating Authority, Benches of the Adjudicating Authority and Appellate Tribunal by diverting the existing posts at the same level/rank from the Income Tax Deptt./Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT);
3. The Adjudicating Authority and Appellate Tribunal shall sit in the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCTD). Benches of Adjudicating Authority may sit in Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai, and the necessary notification in this regard shall be issued after making consultation with the Chairperson of the proposed Adjudicating Authority.
Benefits:
The approval will result in effective and better administration of cases referred to the Adjudicating Authority and speedy disposal of appeals filed against the order of the Adjudicating Authority before the Appellate Tribunal.
Appointment of the Adjudicating Authority would provide first stage review of administrative action under the PBPT Act. Establishment of the proposed Appellate Tribunal would provide an appellate mechanism for the order passed by the Adjudicating Authority under the PBPT Act.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બેનામી સંપત્તિ લેવડ-દેવડ અટકાયત કાયદો, 1988 અંતર્ગત ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાની નિમણૂંક અને અપીલીય ન્યાયાધિકરણ રચના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
24 OCT 2018 1:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે બેનામી સંપત્તિ લેવડ-દેવડ અટકાયત કાયદો (પીબીપીટી), 1988 અંતર્ગત ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાની નિમણૂંક અને અપીલીય ન્યાયાધિકરણની રચના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ:
1. ત્રણ વધારાની બેંચો સહિત ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાની નિમણૂંક કરવી અને પીબીપીટી કાયદા અંતર્ગત અપીલીય ન્યાયાધિકરણની રચના કરવી.
2. અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તા, ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાની બેંચો અને અપીલીય ન્યાયાધિકરણ પુરા પાડવા. આમ કરવા માટે આવકવેરા વિભાગ/ સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ (સીબીડીટી)માંથીએ જ સ્તર પરની અથવા રેન્ક પરની વર્તમાન જગ્યાઓને ખસેડવામાં આવે.
3. ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તા અને અપીલીય ન્યાયાધિકરણ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની દિલ્હી પ્રદેશ (એનસીટીડી)માં બેસશે. ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાની બેંચો કોલકાતા, મુંબઈ અને ચેન્નાઈમાં બેસી શકે છે અને આ બાબતમાં જરૂરી સૂચનો પ્રસ્તાવિત ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાના ચેરપર્સન સાથે ચર્ચા કર્યા બાદ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.
ફાયદાઓ:
આ મંજૂરી મળવાથી ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાને સુપરત કરવામાં આવતા કેસોના અસરકારક અને વધુ સારા નિરાકરણમાં પરિણમશે અને અપીલીય ન્યાયાધિકરણ સમક્ષ ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાની વિરુદ્ધમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવેલ અરજીઓનો ઝડપી નિકાલ લાવશે.
ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તાની નિમણુક પીબીપીટી કાયદા અંતર્ગત વહીવટી પગલાઓની પ્રાથમિક તબક્કાની સમીક્ષા પૂરી પાડશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત અપીલીય ન્યાયાધિકરણની રચના થવાથી પીબીપીટી કાયદા અંતર્ગત ન્યાય આપનાર સત્તા દ્વારા પસાર કરવામાં આવેલ ઓર્ડર માટે એક અપીલીય માળખું તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે.