वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड को तुलनात्मक रूप से पर्यटन में हासिल है बढ़त, संसाधनों को व्यवस्थित किए जाने की जरूरतः श्री एन. के. सिंह
उत्तराखंड के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियां वास्तविक और इनके समाधान की है जरूरत, वित्त आयोग सकारात्मक रूप से करेगा इन पर विचार
17 OCT 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त आयोग की पर्यटन उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आज नैनीताल में पहली विस्तृत बैठक हुई, जिसमें उत्तराखंड की अर्थव्यवस्था के बड़े स्तंभों में से एक माने जाने वाले पर्यटन उद्योग पर चर्चा हुई। आयोग के चेयरमैन श्री एन. के. सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को तुलनात्मक रूप से खासी बढ़त हासिल है, जिस मामले में दूसरे राज्य खासे पीछे हैं। यहां निवेश पर खासा ज्यादा रिटर्न मिलता है और इसके राज्य के विकास और रोजगार पर व्यापक प्रभाव नजर आते हैं। इसके मद्देनजर राज्य को अपने संसाधनों के सही इस्तेमाल पर ध्यान देना होगा।
कल ही देहरादून में एक प्रेसवार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए चेयरमैन ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में पर्यावरण और भौगौलिक दिक्कतों के बावजूद व्यापक आर्थिक संभावनाएं और अवसर हैं। राज्य, राष्ट्र के लिए पर्यटन, पारिस्थितिकी सेवाओं और संरक्षण मॉडल का एक बड़ा केंद्र बन सकता है। उत्तराखंड के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियां वास्तविक हैं और इनका समाधान निकाले जाने की जरूरत है। वित्त आयोग उत्तराखंड की छिपी संभावनाओं को देखते हुए संवैधानिक ढांचे के भीतर राज्य को पूरा सहयोग देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
राज्य सरकार के साथ हुए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग राज्य के राजस्व घाटा अनुदान के अनुरोध पर सकरात्मक तौर पर विचार करेगा, जो पिछले आयोग के दौरान नहीं हो सका था। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में ऊंची जीएसडीपी विकास दर और प्रति व्यक्ति आय पर राज्य की सराहना की। हालांकि उचित नीतिगत उपाय के माध्यम से अंतर राज्य विषमता और कुछ सामाजिक संकेतकों में सुधार की जरूरत है। चेयरमैन ने यह भी कहा कि उत्तराखंड को जीएसटी राजस्व की कम वसूली जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि जीएसटी के अंतिम संतुलन बिंदु तक पहुंचना अभी बाकी है। आयोग को केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों के राजस्व और व्यय का आकलन करना है, जो चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत ने वित्त मंत्री श्री प्रकश पंत और अपनी कैबिनेट के अन्य साथियों के साथ आयोग का स्वागत किया और इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि उत्तराखंड की भौगोलिक स्थिति का बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और रखरखाव, आवश्यक सेवाओं के लिए प्रावधान, इलाकों से जुड़ी लागत और छितरी हुई आबादी के कारण कम राजस्व अर्जन व कम आर्थिक विकास के रूप में व्यापक असर पड़ता है।
उन्होंने आयोग को बताया कि उत्तराखंड में व्यापक द्वितीयक क्षेत्र (49 प्रतिशत) है, लेकिन प्राथमिक और सेवा क्षेत्रों की स्थिति कमजोर है। द्वितीय क्षेत्र को मुख्य रूप से राज्यों को मिलने वाले विशेष औद्योगिक पैकेज से रफ्तार मिलती थी, जो वर्ष 2010 में बंद हो गया थ। इसलिए भविष्य में राज्य में औद्योगीकरण कम ही होगा। इसलिए राज्य प्राथमिक क्षेत्र में बागवानी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और सेवा क्षेत्र में पनबिजली, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है।
उन्होंने ऊंची जीएसडीपी विकास दर से संबंधित दो मुद्दों कम वित्तीय आधार और पर्यावरण की दिक्कतों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनके चलते राज्य के भीतर विषमता बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियामकीय बंदिशों और पारिस्थितिकी बाध्यताओं के चलते कई पनबिजली परियोजनाएं पूरी नहीं हो सकी हैं और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास मुश्किल हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य को 2015-16 में पूर्ववर्ती योजना आयोग के केंद्रीय अनुदान के बंद होने से 2500 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान हुआ। प्रस्तुतीकरण के दौरान निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुईः
1. राज्य द्वारा पारिस्थितिकी सेवाओं के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले ग्रीन बोनस के लिए अनुरोध।
2.प्रति व्यक्ति आय के अलावा हस्तांतरण के लिए सीडी अनुपात पर भी विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
3. विशेष समस्याओं और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए 25,655 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान।
4. विभाजन का कुछ हिस्सा पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए।
5.गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने में दिक्कतों के कारण में आने वाली दिक्कतों के कारण दुर्गम और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों से पलायन।
6.धार्मिक पर्यटन और अस्थायी आबादी का दबाव।
7. कृषि आधार के विस्तार में भूमि की सीमित उपलब्धता से आने वाली मुश्किलें।
पीआरआई के तीनों स्तरों पर कोष के विभाजन के लिए राज्यों के बीच व्यापक सहमति
हिमाचल प्रदेश के चार दिवसीय भ्रमण पर पहुंचे 15वें योजना आयोग ने विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों, स्थानीय निकायों और व्यापार एवं उद्योग और पर्यटन क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों से विचार मांगे गए। स्थानीय निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई बैठक में मुख्य रूप से धनराशि के हस्तांतरण के नियम जैसे कुछ नीतिगत मुद्दों पर जोर रहा। नगर पालिकाओं ने आयोग से अनुदान और कोष के विभाजन के समय पर्यटकों की संख्या और मुश्किल हालात पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया। प्रतिनिधियों का जिला परिषदों और पंचायत समितियों को मिलने वाले कोष पर भी जोर रहा, जो 14वें वित्त आयोग में ही ग्राम पंचायतों को दिया गया था। चेयरमैन ने माना कि अभी तक उन्होंने जिन राज्यों का भ्रमण किया है, उनके बीच तीन स्तरों पर कोष के विभाजन पर व्यापक सहमति है।

Ministry of Finance
Uttarakhand has comparative advantage in Tourism, needs to fine-tune it's resources, says Shri N. K. Singh
Challenges faced by Uttarakhand are real and its needs legitimate, Finance Commission to look into it positively
17 OCT 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, Finance Commission today held a detailed meeting with the representatives of Tourism industry in Nainital considering the fact that tourism is one of the major pillars of the economy of Uttarakhand. Chairman Shri N.K. Singh said that Uttarakhand has a comparative advantage in tourism sector which many states do not have. It has highest rate of return on investment and multiplier effects for growth and employment. It would be a task for State govt to fine-tune it's resources towards this.
Yesterday, addressing a press conference in Dehradun, the Chairman said that Uttarakhand has immense economic potential and boundless opportunities despite environmental and geographical constrainsts. The state can become a hub for tourism, ecological services and a conservation model for the nation. Challenges faced by Uttarakhand are real and its needs legitimate. The Finance Commission is committed to support the state within the Constitutional framework to realise its huge untapped potential.
Referrring to the wide ranging discussions held with the state govt, he said that Commission will positively look into the request for revenue deficit grants to the state which it could not get during the previous commission. He appreciated the high GSDP growth rate and Per Capita Income of the state as compared to the national averages. However, issues like intra state disparity and need for improvement in some social indictors needs to be tackled innovatively through suitable policy measures. Chairman also noted that Uttarakhand is facing the challenge of low realisation of GST revenues. However, he said that final equilibrium point of GST is yet to arrive. The Commission has to assess the revenues and expenditures of both the centre and the states which is a challenging task.
Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat along with Finance Minister Shri Prakash Pant and other cabinet colleagues welcomed the Commission and underlined the fact that geography of Uttarakhand has a direct impact on creation and maintenance of infrastructure, provisioning of essential services, cost disabilities associated with the terrain and low revenue generation due to the scattered nature of habitation and low level of economic development.
He apprised the Commission that Uttarakhand has a robust secondary sector (49%) but weak primary and services sectors. The growth in secondary sector was primarily due to the special industrial package given to the state which ended in 2010, therefore, the industrialization will be low in the future. Thus the state is actively promoting horticulture and food processing in the primary sector and hydropower, tourism, wellness services in the service sector.
He highlighted two issues related to the high GSDP growth rate – narrow financial base and environmental constraints; which led to intrastate disparity. He mentioned that due to regulatory restrictions and ecosystem obligations, many hydro power projects could not be completed and infrastructure development is difficult. He stated that the state incurred a loss of about RS. 2500 crores in 2015-16 due to discontinuance of central grants of the erstwhile Planning Commission. Other issues which were discussed during the presentation are :
1. Plea for ‘Green Bonus’ fund owing to the ecosystem services provided by the state.
2. CD Ratio should also be considered for devolution in addition to Per Capita Income.
3. Grant of Rs. 25655 crore for special problems and up-gradation of infrastructure.
4. Certain share of devolution should be earmarked for hilly states.
5. Out migration from remote and hilly areas due to difficulty in providing the quality public services.
6. Pilgrimage tourism and pressure of floating population
7. Limited availability of land creates difficulty in expanding the agriculture base.
Overwhelming consensus among states for devolution of funds to all the three levels of PRIs
15th Finance Commission which is on a 4 day visit to Himachal Pradesh also sought views of the representatives from various political parties, local bodies and trade and industry and tourism. In the meeting with representatives of Local Bodies some policy related issues like the modalities of fund transfer to the local bodies were the main focus area. Municipalities urged the commission to consider the flux of tourists and tough climatic conditions for grants and devolution of funds. Representatives also focused on the need for the funds to be given to the Zila Parishads and Panchayat Samitis which was given to Gram Panchayats only in 14th FC. Chairman observed that there is an overwhelming consensus among the states visited till now about the need of funds devolution to all the three levels of the third tier of government.