Ministry of Finance
Uttarakhand has comparative advantage in Tourism, needs to fine-tune it's resources, says Shri N. K. Singh
Challenges faced by Uttarakhand are real and its needs legitimate, Finance Commission to look into it positively
17 OCT 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, Finance Commission today held a detailed meeting with the representatives of Tourism industry in Nainital considering the fact that tourism is one of the major pillars of the economy of Uttarakhand. Chairman Shri N.K. Singh said that Uttarakhand has a comparative advantage in tourism sector which many states do not have. It has highest rate of return on investment and multiplier effects for growth and employment. It would be a task for State govt to fine-tune it's resources towards this.
Yesterday, addressing a press conference in Dehradun, the Chairman said that Uttarakhand has immense economic potential and boundless opportunities despite environmental and geographical constrainsts. The state can become a hub for tourism, ecological services and a conservation model for the nation. Challenges faced by Uttarakhand are real and its needs legitimate. The Finance Commission is committed to support the state within the Constitutional framework to realise its huge untapped potential.
Referrring to the wide ranging discussions held with the state govt, he said that Commission will positively look into the request for revenue deficit grants to the state which it could not get during the previous commission. He appreciated the high GSDP growth rate and Per Capita Income of the state as compared to the national averages. However, issues like intra state disparity and need for improvement in some social indictors needs to be tackled innovatively through suitable policy measures. Chairman also noted that Uttarakhand is facing the challenge of low realisation of GST revenues. However, he said that final equilibrium point of GST is yet to arrive. The Commission has to assess the revenues and expenditures of both the centre and the states which is a challenging task.
Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat along with Finance Minister Shri Prakash Pant and other cabinet colleagues welcomed the Commission and underlined the fact that geography of Uttarakhand has a direct impact on creation and maintenance of infrastructure, provisioning of essential services, cost disabilities associated with the terrain and low revenue generation due to the scattered nature of habitation and low level of economic development.
He apprised the Commission that Uttarakhand has a robust secondary sector (49%) but weak primary and services sectors. The growth in secondary sector was primarily due to the special industrial package given to the state which ended in 2010, therefore, the industrialization will be low in the future. Thus the state is actively promoting horticulture and food processing in the primary sector and hydropower, tourism, wellness services in the service sector.
He highlighted two issues related to the high GSDP growth rate – narrow financial base and environmental constraints; which led to intrastate disparity. He mentioned that due to regulatory restrictions and ecosystem obligations, many hydro power projects could not be completed and infrastructure development is difficult. He stated that the state incurred a loss of about RS. 2500 crores in 2015-16 due to discontinuance of central grants of the erstwhile Planning Commission. Other issues which were discussed during the presentation are :
1. Plea for ‘Green Bonus’ fund owing to the ecosystem services provided by the state.
2. CD Ratio should also be considered for devolution in addition to Per Capita Income.
3. Grant of Rs. 25655 crore for special problems and up-gradation of infrastructure.
4. Certain share of devolution should be earmarked for hilly states.
5. Out migration from remote and hilly areas due to difficulty in providing the quality public services.
6. Pilgrimage tourism and pressure of floating population
7. Limited availability of land creates difficulty in expanding the agriculture base.
Overwhelming consensus among states for devolution of funds to all the three levels of PRIs
15th Finance Commission which is on a 4 day visit to Himachal Pradesh also sought views of the representatives from various political parties, local bodies and trade and industry and tourism. In the meeting with representatives of Local Bodies some policy related issues like the modalities of fund transfer to the local bodies were the main focus area. Municipalities urged the commission to consider the flux of tourists and tough climatic conditions for grants and devolution of funds. Representatives also focused on the need for the funds to be given to the Zila Parishads and Panchayat Samitis which was given to Gram Panchayats only in 14th FC. Chairman observed that there is an overwhelming consensus among the states visited till now about the need of funds devolution to all the three levels of the third tier of government.

وزارت خزانہ
اتراکھنڈکو سیاحت کے معاملے میں موازناتی بالادستی حاصل ہے ، اسے اپنے وسائل کو بہترطورپربروئے کارلانے کی ضرورت ہے :جناب این کے سنگھ
اترکھنڈاکو درپیش چنوتیاں اصل اوراس کی ضروریات جائز ہیں :مالیاتی کمیشن تمام پہلوؤں کا مثبت انداز میں جائزہ لیگا
17 OCT 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18اکتوبر : پہلی مرتبہ فائنس کمیشن نے آج نینی تال میں سیاحت کی صنعت کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ تفصیلی میٹنگ کااہتمام کیا ۔ اس میٹنگ کے اہتمام کا مقصد اس امرکو پیش نظررکھتے ہوئے کیاگیاتھا کہ سیاحت اتراکھنڈ کی معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون ہے ۔ جناب این کے سنگھ نے کہاکہ اتراکھنڈ کو سیاحت کے شعبے میں نسبتاًبالادستی حاصل ہے جو دیگرمتعدد ریاستوں کو حاصل نہیں ہے ۔ یہاں سرمایہ کاری کے کئی گنافوائد حاصل ہوسکتے ہیں اورنمواور روزگار کے متعدد نتائج بھی حاصل ہوسکتے ہیں ۔ یہ کام ریاستی حکومت کا ہے کہ وہ اس مقصد کے لئے اپنے وسائل کو بروئے کارلائے ۔
16اکتوبر کو دہرہ دون میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیئرمین موصوف نے کہاکہ اتراکھنڈ میں زبردست مالی مضمرات پنہاں ہیں اور ماحولیاتی اورجغرافیائی مسائل کے باوجود بے پناہ مواقعے بھی موجود ہیں ۔ ریاست سیاحت ، ایکولوجی سی متعلق خدمات اور پورے ملک کے لئے تحفظاتی عمل کا ایک نمونہ بن سکتی ہے ۔ اتراکھنڈ کو درپیش چنوتیاں اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے اصل ہیں اور اس کی ضروریات بھی جائز ہیں ۔ مالیاتی کمیشن ریاست کو آئین کے دائرہ کے اندررہ کرامداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے عہد بندہے تاکہ یہاں دستیاب بے پناہ اوراب تک بروئے کارنہ لائے گئے مضمرات سے استفادہ کیاجاسکے ۔
ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مختلف النوع موضوعات پرمنعقدہ تفصیلی تبادلہ خیالات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ کمیشن ریاست کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی مالیہ خسارہ امداد کی درخواست پرمثبت انداز میں غورکریگا ۔ اب تک ان مطالبات پر گذشتہ کمیشنوں نے غورنہیں کیاتھا ۔ انھوں نے اعلاجی ایس ڈی پی شرح نمواور فی کس آمدنی جو ریاست میں دستیاب ہے ، قومی اوسط کے موازنے کے لحاظ سے ، اس کی ستائش کی تاہم ریاست کے اندر جو عدم مساوات اور اصلاح کی ضروریات درپیش ہیں ،ان کے تئیں انھوں نے معقول پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعہ انھیں حل کرنے کی ضرورت اجاگرکی ۔ چیئرمین موصوف نے یہ بھی کہاکہ اتراکھنڈ کو جی ایس ٹی مالیات کی کم وصولی کاسامنا ہے تاہم انھوں نے کہاکہ جی ایس ٹی کے عمل میں ابھی تک حتمی توازن ابھی تک قائم نہیں ہوسکاہے ۔ کمیشن کو ریاست کے مالیہ اوراخراجات کا تخمینہ لگاناہوگا اوریہ کام مرکزی اورریاستی دونوں سطح پرہوگا، جو اپنے آپ میں ایک چنوتی بھراکام ہے ۔
وزیراعلیٰ ، جناب تریویندرسنگھ راوت ، وزیرخزانہ جناب پرکاش پنت اور کابینہ کے دیگررفقأ نے کمیشن کا خیرمقدم کیااوراس امر کو واضح کیاکہ اتراکھنڈ کا جغرافیائی محل وقوع ایسا ہے جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رکھ رکھاؤ ، لازمی خدمات کی فراہمی ، لاگت وغیرہ کے پہلو براہ راست اثرانداز ہوتے ہیں اور ان کا مقامی جغرافیائی حالات سے گہراتعلق ہوتاہے اور منتشر آبادی کی وجہ سے مالیہ کی حصولیابی کم ہوتی ہے اواس کے نتیجے میں اقتصادی ترقی کی سطح بھی نیچے رہتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کمیشن کو آگاہ کیاکہ اتراکھنڈ کے پاس ایک مضبوط ثانوی شعبہ (49فیصد ) کا ہے تاہم یہ کمزوربنیادی سہولتوں اورخدمات پرمبنی شعبہ ہے ۔ ثانوی شعبے میں نموبنیادی طورپرریاست کو فراہم کی گئی خصوصی صنعتی پیکج کی مرہون منت تھی جو 2010میں ختم ہوگئی ، لہذاصنعت کاری کی رفتاربھی سست پڑگئی تھی اس طریقے سے ریاست باغبانی اورخوراک ڈبہ بندی کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں نیز پن بجلی سیاحت اور نجی شعبے میں چاق وچوبندرہنے سے متعلق خدمات کوفروغ دے رہی ہے ۔
انھوں نے جی ایس ڈی پی شرح نموسے متعلق دوموضوعات یعنی نسبتاکم وسعت والی مالی بنیاد اورماحولیاتی مسائل اوررکاوٹوں کی بات اٹھائی، جس کے نتیجے میں بین ریاستی عدم مساوات کو بڑھاواملاانھوں نے کہاکہ قواعد وضوابط کی شکل میں عائد پابندیوں اوربندشوں اور ایکونظام کی ذمہ داریوں اور تقاضوں کے نتیجے میں متعدد پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کو عملی جامہ نہیں پہنایاجاسکتا اورایسی صورت میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیات بھی کافی مشکل ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ریاست کو 16-2015میں سابق منصوبہ بندی کمیشن کی جانب سے حاصل ہونے والی مرکزی گرانٹ کے رک جانے کی وجہ سے تقریبا2500کروڑروپے کا خسارہ لاحق ہواتھا ۔دیگرموضوعات جن پرپرزنٹیشن کے دوران گفت وشنید عمل میں آئی وہ درج ذیل ہیں :
1-ریاست کی جانب سے فراہم کرائی جانے والی ایکونظام خدمات کے لئے گرین بونس فراہم کرانے کی دلیل ۔
2-فی کس آمدنی کے علاوہ سی ڈی تناسب پربھی غورکیاجاناچاہیئے ۔
3-25655کروڑروپے کی گرانٹ جو خصوصی مسائل کے حل کے لئے درکارہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا بہتربنایاجانا ۔
4-پہاڑی علاقوں کے لئے علیحدہ سے کچھ رقم مختص کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
5-دوردراز اورپہاڑی علاقوں میں درپیش مسائل اوران علاقوں میں عمدگی کی حامل سرکاری خدمات کے فقدان کی وجہ سے ریاست کے باہر ہونے والانقل مکانی کا مسئلہ۔
6-زیارت پرمبنی سیاحت اور فلوٹنگ آبادی کادباؤ۔
7-زمین کی محدود دستیابی زرعی بنیاد کو وسیع نہیں ہونے دیتی ۔
تینوں سطح کے پی آرآئی اداروں کے لئے ریاستوں میں فنڈ کی فراہمی کے لئے زبردست اتفاق رائے
15واں مالیاتی کمیشن اپنے چارروزہ ہماچل پردیش کے دورے پرہے اوراس کمیشن نے مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں مقامی اداروں تجارت اور صنعت اور سیاحت کے نمائندگان سے بھی ملاقات کرکے ان کے نظریات وخیالات سے آگاہی حاصل کی ہے ۔ مقامی اداروں کے نمائندگان سے ملاقات کے دوران پالیسی سے متعلق کچھ موضوعات مثلامقامی اداروں کو فنڈ کی منتقلی کے لئے طریقہ کاراورذرائع پرخاص طورسے توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ میونسپل اداروں نے کمیشن سے گذارش کی کہ وہ ان علاقوں میں آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد کو مدنظررکھتے ہوئے ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہاں کے موسمیاتی حالات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سرمایہ کی فراہمی اور عطیات کی تخصیص عمل میں لائے ۔ نمائندگان نے ضلع پریشدوں اور پنچایت سمتیوں کو بھی سرمایہ فراہمی کئے جانے کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔ اب تک صرف گرام پنچایتوں کو 14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی جانب سے محض معمولی سا سرمایہ فراہم کرایاگیاہے ۔ چیئرمین موصوف نے خیال ظاہرکیاکہ تمام ریاستیں اس بات پرمتفق ہیں کہ حکومت کی تیسری سطح کے ان اداروں یاسہ سطحی حکمرانی کے اداروں کو فوری طورپر سرمایہ فراہم کرایاجاناضروری ہے ۔