ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
‘रोशनी’ के लिए लेडी इरविन कॉलेज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
16 OCT 2018 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
‘रोशनी’- महिला समूह नीत सामाजिक कार्यवाही केन्द्र की स्थापना के लिए दीन दयाल अन्त्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और लेडी इरविन कॉलेज ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। रोशनी को यूनिसेफ भारत द्वारा तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। वह डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक तकनीकी समर्थन इकाई के रूप में कार्यरत है तथा विकास संचार एवं विस्तार विभाग और लेडी इरविन कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली के साथ सम्बद्ध है।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का लक्ष्य है कि निर्धारित अवधि के अंदर 2011 की जनगणना के आधार पर 8-10 करोड़ ग्रामीण निर्धन घरों तक पहुंच बनाए। इसके अलावा जब तक यह वर्ग गरीबी से बाहर नहीं आ जाता, उनके साथ काम करता रहेगा। आशा की जाती है कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम अपनी बचत और उद्यम के जरिए कुपोषण-बीमारी-इलाज पर होने वाला निजी खर्च-गरीबी के दुष्चक्र को तोड़ने में सफल होगा। वह स्वसहायता समूहों और उनके संघों के माध्यम से खाद्यान्न, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण आदि क्षेत्र में अपनी भूमिका निभाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने दस सिद्धांतों पर आधारित एक रणनीति तैयार की है। अपनी शुरूआत के समय से ही अब तक 5.39 महिलाओं को स्वसहायता समूहों के लिए लामबंद किया गया और 47 लाख से अधिक स्वसहायता समूहों का गठन किया गया है। पोषण अभियान के तहत डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के नोडल एजेंसी भी है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अलावा पोषण अभियान में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भी शामिल है। सहयोग के चार क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और डब्ल्यूएएसएच कैम्पों (ग्रामीण, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता एवं पोषण दिवस-वीएचएसएनडी) संबंधी तयशुदा दिन पर लोगों को जागरूक करना, व्यवहार परिवर्तन सम्पर्क के जरिए सहयोग, महिला समूहों के लिए पोषण आधारित आजीविका को प्रोत्साहन तथा अवरचना के साझा इस्तेमाल के जरिए सहयोग शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Rural Development
MoU signed between Lady Irwin College & MoRD for Roshni
16 OCT 2018 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development and Lady Irwin College, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) here today for establishing ROSHNI – Centre of Women Collectives led Social Action. ROSHNI is technically and financially supported by UNICEF India serving as a technical support unit at national level for DAY-NRLM and is embedded in the Department of Development Communication and Extension, Lady Irwin College, New Delhi.
DAY-NRLM aims to reach out to 8-10 crore rural poor households (based on SECC 2011) in a time bound manner, and, stay engaged with them till they come out of abject poverty. It envisions breaking the self-perpetuating cycle of malnutrition- illness- out-of-pocket expenditure for treatment-poverty through its savings and enterprise approach and layering of Food, Health, Nutrition and WASH (FHNW) interventions through Self-help groups (SHG) and their federations.
This is also referred to DAY-NRLM’s Dashasutra (10 principles) strategy. Since launch, 5.39 crore women have been mobilised for SHGs and over 47 lakh SHGs created. DAY-NRLM is also MoRD’s nodal agency for implementation of the convergent action plan under the POSHAN Abhiyaan, which in addition to MORD includes the Ministry of Woman and Child Development and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The four areas of convergence are - mobilisation for fixed day health, nutrition and WASH camps (Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day-VHSND), convergence through behaviour change communication, convergence through common use of infrastructure and promotion of nutri-based livelihoods for women collectives.
The adverse and irreversible impact of poor women’s nutrition for their own well-being and future generations is well established. While India has made significant strides in improving maternal survival many challenges still persist for all women and generations to achieve their development and economic potential- almost one in 10 girls marry too young, every fifth woman of reproductive age group is undernourished and every second woman anemic.
A model that brings the much needed undiluted focus on women’s nutrition and demonstrates layering of FHNW interventions on DAY-NRLM platforms is Swabhimaan. It makes the last mile delivery of FHNW interventions, which has been considered a voluntary function for field mobilizers for too long, an invested service. Launched in 2016, Swabhimaan is a collaborative initiative of DAY- NRLM and UNICEF India in five poorest DAY-NRLM resource blocks in four districts of three Indian states: Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.
Roshni aims to work with women collectives for social action on FHNW interventions in alignment with DAY-NRLM Dashasutra strategy and supporting implementation of convergent action plan under POSHAN Abhiyaan. Roshni will learn from Swabhimaan and similar models, and extend support to DAY-NRLM for expanding the scope of FHNW interventions. The Centre will lead knowledge creation, capacity building for scale-up of convergent action plan, learning and re- learning in Swabhimaan sites and provide policy guidance to DAY-NRLM on POSHAN Abhiyaan initiatives.