Ministry of Earth Sciences
Much awaited Rani-Jhansi Flyover inaugurated in Delhi.
Free flow of traffic would help in reducing pollution and nearly 5 lakh commuters will be benefitted: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
All pending projects in Delhi to be completed by March 2019: Union Urban Affairs Minister
16 OCT 2018 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rani Jhansi Grade separator, the ambitious flyover project in north Delhi was thrown open to public by Union Environment Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The six-lane, 1.8-km grade separator will provide connectivity to St Stephen’s Hospital near the Tiz Hazari Courts complex with Filmstan Cinema and also it will provide a link with the intersections for Baraf Khana, DCM Chowk, Azad Market and Subzi Mandi areas of Delhi.
Speaking at the inauguration Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that despite missing multiple deadlines since laying of its foundation stone nearly a decade ago, the Union government ensured that funding should not come in the way of completion of this much needed flyover.“Nearly 43 percent of the construction work was done in the last one year and though we faced lot of challenges in construction of this separator, we kept working on the project and finally it is ready for citizens. Not only it will benefit nearly 5 lakh commuters daily but a free flow of traffic would help in reducing pollution and save fuel as well”, added Dr. Vardhan
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri. Hardeep Singh Puri who was also present at the inauguration said that when finances became a bottleneck in completion of this project the ministry decided that 80 percent of the fund will be through Urban Development Fund(UDF) and 20% of the fund will be borne by Delhi Development Authority (DDA).”The Union Government is aggressively spearheading a series of pending projects in Delhi and all such projects will be completed by March 2019”, added Shri. Puri.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्‍ली में रानी-झांसी फ्लाईओवर का उद्घाटन
वाहनों की मुक्‍त आवाजाही से प्रदूषण कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और करीब 5 लाख यात्रियों को लाभ पहुंचेगा : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
​​​​​​​दिल्‍ली में सभी अधूरी परियोजनाओं को मार्च, 2019 तक पूरा किया जाएगा : केन्‍द्रीय शहरी कार्य मंत्री
16 OCT 2018 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उत्‍तरी दिल्‍ली में महत्‍वाकांक्षी फ्लाईओवर परियोजना, रानी-झांसी ग्रेड सेपरेटर आज से आम जनता के लिए खोल दिया। छह लेन वाला 1.8 किलोमीटर लंबा ये ग्रेड सेपरेटर तीस हजारी अदालत परिसर के निकट सेंट स्‍टीफन अस्‍पताल को फिल्मिस्‍तान सिनेमा से जोड़ता है। दिल्‍ली के बर्फखाना, डीसीएम चौक, आजाद मार्केट और सब्‍जी मंडी जैसे क्षेत्रों को इस फ्लाईओवर से जोड़ने के लिए इंटरसेक्‍शनों की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इस फ्लाईओवर की आधारशिला करीब एक दशक पहले रखी गई थी और यह अनेक बार निर्माण पूरा करने संबंधी निर्धारित समयसीमा का अनुपालन करने में विफल रहा, लेकिन केन्‍द्र सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि इस महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजना को पूरा करने में धन की कमी आड़े नहीं आएगी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘‘पिछले डेढ़ वर्ष के दौरान करीब 43 प्रतिशत निर्माण कार्य पूरा किया गया और इस सेपरेटर के निर्माण में कई चुनौतियों का भी सामना करना पड़ा, लेकिन परियोजना का कार्य जारी रखा और अंतत: इसे नागरिकों के लिए तैयार किया। इससे हर रोज न केवल 5 लाख यात्रियों को लाभ पहुंचेगा, बल्कि वाहनों की मुक्‍त आवाजाही से प्रदूषण कम करने और ईंधन की बचत करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।’’
केन्‍द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भी उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना को पूरा करने में जब धन की कमी सामने आई, तो मंत्रालय ने यह निर्णय किया कि 80 प्रतिशत धन शहरी विकास निधि से और 20 प्रतिशत दिल्‍ली विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘‘केन्‍द्र सरकार दिल्‍ली में अधूरी पड़ी अनेक परियोजनाओं को तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रही है और मार्च, 2019 तक ऐसी सभी परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया जाएगा।’’