संचार मंत्रालय
भारत नेट परियोजना लागू करने के लिए बीबीएनएल महत्वपूर्णः मनोज सिन्हा
15 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने आज नई दिल्ली के पूर्वी किदवई नगर में भारत ब्रॉडबैंड नेटवर्क लिमिटेड (बीबीएनएल ) के नए कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय का उद्धाटन किया। उद्धाटन के बाद संवाददाताओं से बातचीत में संचार राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि बीबीएनएल ने देश के सभी 2,50,000 ग्राम पंचायतों को डिजिटल रूप से जोड़कर भारत नेट परियोजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार की इस अग्रणी योजना का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक भाग में बिना किसी भेदभाव के ई-गर्वनेंस, ई-हेल्थ, ई-एजुकेशन, ई-बैंकिंग तथा नागरिकों को अन्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सहायता करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि परियोजना लगभग 50 प्रतिशत पूरी हो गई है और शेष परियोजना मार्च, 2019 तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
बीबीएनएल का नया कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय एनबीसीसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के माध्यम से शहरी विकास मंत्रालय से 30 वर्ष के पट्टे पर लिया गया है। कार्यालय का कुल क्षेत्र 36,597 वर्ग मीटर है और विद्यार्थियों के लिए एक निश्चित स्थान रखा गया है ताकि वह भारत नेट को देख सके। दूरसंचार सचिव श्रीमती अरुणा सुंदरराजन ने कहा कि नए कार्यालय में बीबीएनएल के संचालन को उस समय मजबूत बनाया गया है जब संगठन का फोकस क्रियान्वयन से बढ़कर उपयोग तथा भारत नेट अवसंरचना की देखरेख जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को कवर करना हो गया है।
भारत नेट के बारे मेः
· चरण-1: भारत नेट चरण-1 के अंतर्गत 1,00,000 ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर करने दिसंबर, 2017 में पूरा कर लिया गया।
· चरण-2: भारत नेट चरण-2 में शेष 1,50,000 ग्राम पंचायतों को 31 मार्च, 2019 तक विभिन्न मीडिया का इस्तेमाल करते हुए जोड़ा जाएगा। चरण-2 तीन मॉडलों राज्य सरकार मॉडल, सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान मॉडल, और निजी क्षेत्र मॉडल के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है।
· सभी 2,50,000 ग्राम पंचायतों में व्यवहारिकता अंतर कोष के माध्यम से अंतिम स्थान की कनेक्टविटी के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में औसतन पांच वाई-फाई एक्सेस प्वाइंट (एपी) होंगे। इनमें औसत रूप से तीन एक्सेस प्वाइंट शिक्षा केन्द्रों, स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों, डाकघरों, थानों आदि के लिए होंगे। बीबीएनएल ने वाई-फाई सेवाओं के लिए टीएसपी तथा आईएसपी से परामर्श के बाद निविदा जारी की है।
· भारत नेट का उपयोग बीएसएनएल, सीएसबी, एसपीवी, टीएसपी तथा आईएसपी द्वारा ग्राम पंचायतों में सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Communications
BBNL key for implementation of Bharat Net project -Manoj Sinha
15 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The new corporate office of Bharat Broadband Network Limited (BBNL) in East Kidwai Nagar, New Delhi was inaugurated by Minister of State for Communications (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Railways, Shri Manoj Sinha today. Addressing the members of the press and media immediately after the inauguration, the Minister said – “BBNL has played a key role in leading the successful implementation of the BharatNet project fordigitally connecting all 2,50,000 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. The objective of this flagship project of our Government is to facilitate the delivery of e-governance, e-health, e-education, e-banking and other services to citizens in every part of our country, on a non-discriminatory basis. We have completed approximately 50% of the project, and the remainder is targeted for completion by March 2019.”
The new BBNL corporate office has been taken on a 30-years lease from the Ministry of Urban Development, through NBCC (India) Limited. The total office space area is 36,597 sq. ft., with a designated area where students from academic institutions can get a glimpse of BharatNet. Smt. Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary (Telecom), who was present on the occasion, added – “The consolidation of BBNL operations in this new office has come at the right time – when the focus of the organization is expanding from implementation, toalso cover critical areas such as utilization and maintenance of the BharatNet infrastructure.”
About BharatNet:
• PhaseI: The target of completing 1,00,000 GPs under phase-I of BharatNet was achieved in December 2017.
• Phase ll: BharatNet Phase-II is planned to connect the remaining 1,50,000 GPs,using an optimal mix of media, by 31 Mar, 2019. Phase II is being implemented through three models – state-led model, CPSU model, and private sector model.
• Further, provision has been made for Last Mile Connectivity in all 2,50,000 GPs through viability gap funding. Every GP shall have on an average five WiFi Access Points (APs), including 3 APs (on average) for public institutions such as educational centres, health centres, post offices, police stations, etc. A tender for provisioning of WiFi services has been floated by BBNL, after consultation with TSPs and ISPs, for wider participation.
• BharatNet is being utilized by BSNL, CSC SPV, TSPs and ISPs for delivery of services at Gram Panchayats. BSNL has provisioned WiFi hotspots at 1,742 GPs and FTTH connections at 13,513 GPs in various states. As part of project implementation, BBNL has provided for provisioning of an FTTH connection by BSNL at every GP of Phase I, for a period of one year, to provide an experience of broadband services to the people at the GP level. Such connections have already been provided to 70,238 GPs.