शिक्षा मंत्रालय
दाखिले के दौरान छात्रों को सहूलियत देने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदमः फीस रीफंड और संस्थानों द्वारा मूल प्रमाण पत्रों को रखने संबंधी यूजीसी की अधिसूचना
एडमिशन फॉर्म जमा करते समय छात्रों को कोई भी असली दस्तावेज या प्रमाणपत्र देने की जरूरत नहीं होगी- श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
अगर छात्र अपना एडमिशन वापस लेते हैं तो संस्थानों को उनकी फीस वापस करनी होगी- श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेक
10 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया। मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने बताया कि दाखिले के दौरान छात्रों को सहूलियत देने की दिशा में एक कदम उठाया गया है जिसके तहत फीस रीफंड और संस्थानों द्वारा मूल प्रमाण पत्रों को रखने संबंधी यूजीसी ने अधिसूचना जारी की है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कुछ संस्थानों द्वारा जबरन और उनकी लोभ की नीयत की वजह से अपने देश के छात्रों को प्रवेश के दौरान कई समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। इसे देखते हुए छात्रों को सहूलियत देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने फीस रीफंड करने और संस्थानों द्वारा मूल प्रमाण पत्रों को रखने संबंधी एक अधिसूचना जारी की है। अब एडमिशन फॉर्म जमा करते समय छात्रों को कोई भी असली दस्तावेज या प्रमाणपत्र देने की जरूरत नहीं होगी। साथ ही अगर छात्र अपना एडमिशन वापस लेते हैं तो संस्थानों को उनकी फीस वापस करनी होगी। श्री जावड़ेकर ने बताया कि यह अधिसूचना यूजीसी एक्ट की धारा 2(एफ) के तहत चलने वाले विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा संचालित स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और शोध कार्यक्रमों के लिए लागू होगी। साथ ही यूजीसी एक्ट की धारा 3 के तहत आने वाले कॉलेजों और डीम्ड संस्थानों में भी यह अधिसूचना लागू होगी।
अधिसूचना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं :-
यह अधिसूचना निम्न शैक्षिक संस्थानों में प्रवेश की मांग करने वाले छात्रों को निम्नलिखित तरीके से सहायता करेगी:
- संस्थान केवल उस सेमेस्टर/वर्ष के लिए शुल्क ले सकते हैं जिसमें एक छात्र अकादमिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होना चाहता है।
- एडमिशन वापस लेने की स्थिति में संस्थानों को छात्रों की फीस वापस करनी होगी। यह काम निम्नलिखित तरीके से किया जाएगा।
I. 100 फीसदी- यदि कोई छात्र प्रवेश की औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित अंतिम तिथि से 15 दिन या उससे पहले एडमिशन वापस लेने का फैसला करता है तो उसकी पूरी फीस वापस कर दी जाएगी। प्रोसेसिंग फीस के तौर पर छात्र द्वारा दी गई फीस का 5% काटा जाएगा, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 5000 रुपये होगी।
II. 90 फीसदी- यदि कोई छात्र प्रवेश की औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित अंतिम तिथि से 15 दिन पहले दाखिला वापस लेने का फैसला करता है तो उसकी 90% फीस लौटा दी जाएगी।
III. 80 फीसदी- यदि कोई छात्र प्रवेश की औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित अंतिम तिथि के 15 दिनों के अंदर दाखिला वापस लेता है।
IV. 50 फीसदी- यदि कोई छात्र प्रवेश की औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित अंतिम तिथि के 16 दिनों या 30 दिनों के बीच दाखिला वापस लेने का फैसला करता है।
V. शून्य- यदि कोई छात्र प्रवेश की औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित अंतिम तिथि के 30 दिनों के बाद एडमिशन वापस लेने का निर्णय लेता है तो उसे फीस लौटाई नहीं जाएगी।
VI. संपूर्ण कॉशन मनी और सिक्यूरिटी डिपॉजिट, जो फीस का हिस्सा नहीं है, वह पूरी तरह से वापस कर दी जाएगी।
VII. छात्र द्वारा एडमिशन वापस लेने का आवेदन देने के 15 दिनों के भीतर संस्थानों को उनकी फीस वापस करनी होगी।
एडमिशन फॉर्म भरते समय किसी भी छात्र को ओरिजिनल एकेडमिक या पर्सनल प्रमाणपत्र मसलन मार्कशीट, स्कूल लीविंग सर्टिफिकेट आदि जमा करने की जरूरत नहीं होगी। यदि आवश्यक हो, तो संबंधित संस्थान केवल मूल प्रमाण पत्र के साथ सत्यापन सुनिश्चित करेगा और इन प्रमाणपत्रों को तुरंत छात्रों को वापस कर दिया जाएगा। कोई भी संस्थान इन प्रमाणपत्र को अपने कब्जे में नहीं रख सकता है।
· कोई भी संस्थान आवेदकों को अध्ययन के दौरान किसी भी समय संस्थागत प्रॉस्पेक्टस खरीदना अनिवार्य नहीं बना सकता है।
· सभी संस्थानों को अपनी वेबसाइट और प्रॉस्पेक्टस में संस्थानों की स्थिति, इसकी संबद्धता, मान्यता की स्थिति, भौतिक संपत्तियों और सुविधाओं, पाठ्यक्रम, विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के लिए देय विभिन्न प्रकार की फीस के बारे में जानकारी देने की आवश्यकता होगी। साथ ही आवेदक के लिए एक पूरे कार्यक्रम के लिए देय कुल शुल्क, प्रवेश की अंतिम तिथि, संकायों का विवरण, गवर्निंग निकायों के सदस्यों और निकायों की बैठक के मिनट, आय के स्रोत, वित्तीय स्थिति और इसके कार्यकलाप के बारे में कोई अन्य जानकारी आदि वेबसाइट और प्रॉस्पेक्टस में पूरी तरह से होना चाहिए।
· यूजीसी (शिकायत निवारण) अधिनियम, 2012 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सभी संस्थानों में शिकायतों के निवारण की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए। इसका विवरण संस्थान की वेबसाइट पर होना चाहिए। साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि आवेदन करने के बाद सभी शिकायतों का निपटारा 30 दिनों के भीतर कर दिया जाए।
· यह अधिसूचना संस्थानों की चूक के खिलाफ सख्त दंडकारी कार्रवाइयों का अधिकार प्रदान करती है।
I. यूजीसी से अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए फिटनेस की घोषणा की वापसी।
II. संस्थानों को जारी अनुदान को रोका जा सकता है।
III. सामान्य या विशेष कार्यक्रमों के लिए यूजीसी से घोषित सहायता प्राप्त करने से संस्थानों को वंचित किया जा सकता है।
IV. अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थानों को अखबारों, मीडिया और आयोग की वेबसाइट पर में नोटिस देना होगा ताकि सभी को सूचना मुहैया कराई जा सके।
V. विश्वविद्यालयों से कॉलेजों या संस्थानों की संबद्धता समाप्त करने की सिफारिश की जा सकती है।
VI. संस्थान के डीम्ड होने की स्थिति में केंद्र सरकार से डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी का दर्जा वापस लेने की सिफारिश की जा सकती है।
VII. राज्य सरकारों के अधिनियम के तहत स्थापित विश्वविद्यालय के मामले में उचित कार्रवाई के लिए उपयुक्त राज्य सरकारों से सिफारिश की जाएगी।

Ministry of Education
UGC to issue a notification on Refund of Fees and Non Retention of original certificates by Institutions: A step towards facilitating students in their admission
No student will be required to submit any original academic and personal certificates at the time of submission of admission form – Shri Prakash Javadekar
Students’ will get refund of fee from the Institution if they withdraw their admission from the programme– Shri Prakash Javadekar
10 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for HRD Shri Prakash Javadekar held a press conference in New Delhi today. While interacting with media Shri Javadekar informed that UGC will issue a Notification on refund of fees and non retention of original certificates by institutions to facilitate students in their admission.
He further said that the students of our country were facing several problems during admissions, due to coercive and profiteering institutional practices being adopted by some institutions. For the facilitation of the students, the University Grants Commission Notification on Refund of Fees and Non Retention of Original Certificates is being brought out. Now no student will be required to submit any original academic and personal certificates at the time of submission of admission form and Students’ will get refund of fee from the Institution if they withdraw their admission from the programme. This notification shall be applicable to Under Graduate, Post Graduate and Research Programmes run by Universities included under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, all Colleges under their affiliating domain and Institutions declared as Deemed to be Universities under Section 3 of the UGC Act.
Salient features of the Notification are as below-
This Notification will aid the students seeking admission to Higher Educational Institutions in the following manner:
• The HEIs can charge fees in advance only for the semester/ year in which a student wants to engage in academic activities. Collecting advance fees for the entire programme of study is strictly prohibited.
• The institute will be required to refund the fees, in case a student withdraws from the programme, in the following manner:
1. 100%: in case a student decides to withdraw 15 days or more before the formally notified last date of admission. Not more than 5% of the fees paid by the student, subject to a maximum of Rs. 5000, will be deducted as processing charges.
2. 90%: in case a student decides to withdraw within 15 days before the formally notified last date of admission.
3. 80%: in case a student decides to withdraw within 15 days after the formally notified last date of admission.
4. 50%: in case a student decides to withdraw between 16 days and 30 days after the formally notified last date of admission.
5. NIL: in case a student decides to withdraw after 30 days of the formally notified last date of admission.
6. The entire caution money and security deposit, which are not part of the fees chargeable, shall be refunded in full.
7. Refund of fees shall be made by the HEIs within 15 days of receipt of a written application from a student.
No student will be required to submit any original academic and personal certificates like marksheets, school leaving certificates, etc., at the time of submission of admission form. In case required, the institution concerned will only ensure verification of the same with the original certificates and these certificates shall be returned to the students immediately.No institution can take any original certificate into their custody.
• No HEI can make it mandatory for applicants to purchase the institutional prospectus at any time during the course of the time of study.
• All HEIs will be required to disclose on their website and prospectus the information regarding the status of the institutions, its affiliating, accreditation status, physical assets and amenities, course-wise sanctioned intake of students, various types of fees payable for different programmes, total fees payable for an entire programme, last date of admission, details of faculty, members of Governing Bodies and minutes of the meeting of bodies, sources of income, financial situation and any other information about its functioning, necessary for an applicant to make a fully informed choice.
• All HEIs will be mandatorily required to have a Grievance Redressal Mechanism (GRM), according to the provisions of the UGC (Grievance Redressal) Regulations, 2012. This GRM shall be available on HEI website and the HEIs will be required to ensure that all grievance received are addressed within 30 days.
• This notification provides for initiation of strict punitive actions by the Commission against defaulting HEIs:
1. Withdrawal of declaration of fitness to receive grants from UGC.
2. Withholding of grants allocated to the HEI.
3. Declaration of HEI as ineligible to receive any assistance from UGC for General or Special Programmes.
4. Display of notice in newspapers & media and on the website of the Commission regarding non compliance by the HEI to ensure that the general public, including candidates seeking admission in that HEI are well informed.
5. Recommending to the affiliating university for withdrawal of affiliation, in case of a College/ Institute.
6. Recommending to the Central Government for withdrawal of Deemed to be University declaration, in case of an Institution Deemed to be University.
7. Recommending to the appropriate State Government for appropriate necessary action in case of University established or incorporated under a State Act.