Ministry of Education
UGC to issue a notification on Refund of Fees and Non Retention of original certificates by Institutions: A step towards facilitating students in their admission
No student will be required to submit any original academic and personal certificates at the time of submission of admission form – Shri Prakash Javadekar
Students’ will get refund of fee from the Institution if they withdraw their admission from the programme– Shri Prakash Javadekar
10 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for HRD Shri Prakash Javadekar held a press conference in New Delhi today. While interacting with media Shri Javadekar informed that UGC will issue a Notification on refund of fees and non retention of original certificates by institutions to facilitate students in their admission.
He further said that the students of our country were facing several problems during admissions, due to coercive and profiteering institutional practices being adopted by some institutions. For the facilitation of the students, the University Grants Commission Notification on Refund of Fees and Non Retention of Original Certificates is being brought out. Now no student will be required to submit any original academic and personal certificates at the time of submission of admission form and Students’ will get refund of fee from the Institution if they withdraw their admission from the programme. This notification shall be applicable to Under Graduate, Post Graduate and Research Programmes run by Universities included under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, all Colleges under their affiliating domain and Institutions declared as Deemed to be Universities under Section 3 of the UGC Act.
Salient features of the Notification are as below-
This Notification will aid the students seeking admission to Higher Educational Institutions in the following manner:
• The HEIs can charge fees in advance only for the semester/ year in which a student wants to engage in academic activities. Collecting advance fees for the entire programme of study is strictly prohibited.
• The institute will be required to refund the fees, in case a student withdraws from the programme, in the following manner:
1. 100%: in case a student decides to withdraw 15 days or more before the formally notified last date of admission. Not more than 5% of the fees paid by the student, subject to a maximum of Rs. 5000, will be deducted as processing charges.
2. 90%: in case a student decides to withdraw within 15 days before the formally notified last date of admission.
3. 80%: in case a student decides to withdraw within 15 days after the formally notified last date of admission.
4. 50%: in case a student decides to withdraw between 16 days and 30 days after the formally notified last date of admission.
5. NIL: in case a student decides to withdraw after 30 days of the formally notified last date of admission.
6. The entire caution money and security deposit, which are not part of the fees chargeable, shall be refunded in full.
7. Refund of fees shall be made by the HEIs within 15 days of receipt of a written application from a student.
No student will be required to submit any original academic and personal certificates like marksheets, school leaving certificates, etc., at the time of submission of admission form. In case required, the institution concerned will only ensure verification of the same with the original certificates and these certificates shall be returned to the students immediately.No institution can take any original certificate into their custody.
• No HEI can make it mandatory for applicants to purchase the institutional prospectus at any time during the course of the time of study.
• All HEIs will be required to disclose on their website and prospectus the information regarding the status of the institutions, its affiliating, accreditation status, physical assets and amenities, course-wise sanctioned intake of students, various types of fees payable for different programmes, total fees payable for an entire programme, last date of admission, details of faculty, members of Governing Bodies and minutes of the meeting of bodies, sources of income, financial situation and any other information about its functioning, necessary for an applicant to make a fully informed choice.
• All HEIs will be mandatorily required to have a Grievance Redressal Mechanism (GRM), according to the provisions of the UGC (Grievance Redressal) Regulations, 2012. This GRM shall be available on HEI website and the HEIs will be required to ensure that all grievance received are addressed within 30 days.
• This notification provides for initiation of strict punitive actions by the Commission against defaulting HEIs:
1. Withdrawal of declaration of fitness to receive grants from UGC.
2. Withholding of grants allocated to the HEI.
3. Declaration of HEI as ineligible to receive any assistance from UGC for General or Special Programmes.
4. Display of notice in newspapers & media and on the website of the Commission regarding non compliance by the HEI to ensure that the general public, including candidates seeking admission in that HEI are well informed.
5. Recommending to the affiliating university for withdrawal of affiliation, in case of a College/ Institute.
6. Recommending to the Central Government for withdrawal of Deemed to be University declaration, in case of an Institution Deemed to be University.
7. Recommending to the appropriate State Government for appropriate necessary action in case of University established or incorporated under a State Act.

وزارتِ تعلیم
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن، فیس کی واپسی اوراداروں کے ذریعہ اصل اسناد اپنے پاس نہ رکھنے کے بارے میں اعلانیہ جاری کرے گا-طلبا کو داخلے میں آسانی کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم
اب کسی بھی طالب علم کو داخلہ فارم جمع کرتے وقت اصل تعلیمی اسناد اور ذاتی تصدیق نامے نہیں جمع کرانے ہوں گے
طلبا کو کسی پروگرام سے داخلہ واپس لینے پر ادارے کے ذریعہ فیس واپس کی جائے گی : پرکاش جاوڈیکر
10 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 اکتوبر ۔فروغ وسائل انسانی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے نئی دہلی میں اہتمام کی جانے والی ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے مطلع کیا کہ یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی ) فیس کی واپسی اور اداروں کے ذریعہ اصل اسناد نہ جمع کرانے کے موضوع پر ایک اعلانیہ جاری کرے گا۔اس اعلانیہ کا مقصد طلبا کو داخلے کے عمل میں آسانی ہوسکے ۔جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے پیشہ ور تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعہ دباؤ بنانے کے سبب طلبا کو پیش آنے والی متعدد دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کی جانب سے طلبا کی آسانی کے لئے فیس کی واپسی اور اداروں کے ذریعہ اصل اسناد نہ جمع کرانے پر ایک خصوصی اعلانیہ جارہاہے ۔ اب طلبا کو داخلہ فارم جمع کراتے وقت اصل تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ اسناد جمع نہیں کرانی ہوں گی اور اگر وہ کسی پروگرام سے اپنا داخلہ واپس لیں گے تو ان کی فیس بھی اہیں واپس کردی جائے گی۔ اس اعلان میں یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعہ یوجی سی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2 (ایک ) کی رو سے چلائے جانے والے انڈر گریجویٹ ،پوسٹ گریجویٹ شامل ہوں گے۔
اس اعلانیہ کی خاص خاص باتیں حس ذیل ہیں:
اس فیصلے سے درج ذیل پروگراموں کی خاطر اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے کے خواہشمند طلبا کو آسانی فراہم ہوگی ۔
• اب آئی آئی ای آئی ادارہ اسی سیمسٹر /سال کے لئے پیشگی فیس وصول کرسکے گا ،جس میں طالب علم اپنے حصول علم کی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے گا۔پورے پروگرام کی پیشگی فیس وصول کرنا اب سختی کے ساتھ ممنوع ہوگا۔
• اگر کوئی طالب علم کسی پروگرام سے درج ذیل طریقے سے اپنا داخلہ واپس لینا چاہتا ہے تو ادارے کو اس کی جمع شدہ فیس واپس کرنا ہوگی۔
1 100فیصد آخری تاریخ کے اعلان سے قبل اگر کوئی طالب علم 15دن یا اس سے زائد مدت میں اپنا داخلہ واپس لینے کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے تو اس کی صد فیصد فیس واپس کردی جائے گا۔ادارے کو کل فیس کی پانچ فیصد سے زائد رقم کاٹنےکی اجازت نہیں ہوگی ، جو پروسیسنگ فیس کی حیثیت سے پانچ ہزار سے زائد نہیں ہونی چاہئے ۔
2 90فیصد : اگر کوئی طالب علم داخلے کی اعلان شدہ تاریخ سے 15 دن کی مدت کے اندر اپنا داخلہ واپس لیتا ہے تو اسے اس کی جمع شدہ فیس کی 90 فیصد رقم واپس کردی جائے گی۔
3۔ 80فیصد : اگر کوئی طالب علم داخلے کی اعلان شدہ تاریخ سے 15 دن کی مدت کے اندر اپنا داخلہ واپس لے گا تو اسے اس کی جمع شدہ فیس کی 80فیصد رقم واپس کردی جائے گی۔
4۔ 50فیصد : داخلے کی اعلان شدہ تاریخ کے بعد 16 اور 30 دنوں کی مدت میں اگر کوئی طالب علم اپنا داخلہ واپس لے گا تو اس کی جمع شدہ فیس کی 50 فیصد رقم اسے واپس کردی جائے گی۔
5۔ کچھ نہیں :داخلے کی اعلان شدہ تاریخ کے 30 دنوں کے بعد اگر کوئی طالب علم اپنا داخلہ واپس لیتا ہے تو اسے اس کی جمع شدہ فیس کی کوئی رقم واپس نہیں کی جائے گی۔
6۔ کاشن منی او ر سکیورٹی ڈپازٹ جو قابل ادائیگی فیس میں شامل نہیں ہے ، وہ پوری رقم اوپس کردی جائے گی۔
7۔ طالب علم کے ذریعہ پروگرام میں داخلے سے واپسی کی تحریری درخواست داخل کئے جانے کی تاریخ سے 15 دنوں کے اندر آئی آئی ای آئی ادارے کو اس کی جمع شدہ فیس واپس کرنی ہوگی۔
کسی بھی طالب علم کو اپنی اصل تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ اسناد نہیں جمع کرانی ہوں گی۔ اصل اسناد میں مارک شیٹ اوراسکول لیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اب طالب علم کو داخلے کے وقت یہ اصل اسناد جمع کرانا لازمی نہیں ہوگا اور اگر ضرورت پڑی تو متعلقہ ادارہ ان اسنادکی تصدیق کے بعد طالب علم کو فوری طور پر واپس کردے گا ۔اب کسی بھی ادارے کو کوئی بھی اصل سند اپنے پاس رکھنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
• اب ادارہ داخلہ فارم خریدنے کے ساتھ ادارے کا ادارہ جاتی پراسپیکٹس کی خریداری کو لازی قرار نہیں دے سکے گا۔
• ادارے کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر اپنا پراسپیکٹس اور داخلے سے متعلق معلومات شائع کرنی ہوں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ادارے کو اپنے ایکریڈیشن کی نوعیت ، طبعی اثاثہ جات اور دستیاب سہولیات کی تفصیل بھی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کرنی ہوگی ،جس میں ہرکورس کے لئے مخصوص سہولیات بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ علاوہ ازیں مختلف پروگراموں کے لئے واجب الادا فیس اور پورے پروگرام کے لئے واجب الادا فیس کی تفصیل بھی اپنی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کرنی ہوں گی ۔علاوہ ازیں ادارے کو داخلے کی آخری تاریخ، اساتذہ کی تفصیلات ،گورننگ باڈیز کے اراکین ، گورننگ باڈی کے اجلاس کے منٹس ، آمدنی کے وسائل ، مالیاتی صورتحال اور مذکورہ بالا امور سے متعلق ہر معلومات ویب سائٹ پر لازی طورسے اپ لوڈ کرنی ہوگی تاکہ درخواست گزار کو اپنے داخلے سے متعلق معلومات حاصل ہوسکے ۔
• سبھی آئی آئی ای آئی اداروں کو یوجی سی (گریوانس ریڈریسل ) ریگولیشن 2012 کی رو سے گریوانس ریڈریسل میکانزم (جی آر ایم )قائم کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔یہ جی آر ایم ، آئی آئی ای آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگا اور آئی آئی ای آئی ادارے کے لئے لازمی ہوگا کہ شکایت موصول ہونے کے 30 دن کی مدت کے اندر شکایت کا سد باب کردیا جائے ۔
• اس اعلانیہ میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ کمیشن، قصوروار پائے جانے والے آئی آئی ای آئی اداروں کے خَلاف سخت تادیبی اقدامات کرنے کا مجاز ہوگا، جس میں درج ذیل تادیبی اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
الف یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن سے گرانٹس کے حصول کے لئے جاری کیا جانے والے ڈکلریشن آف فٹنس کی واپسی ۔
ب آئی آئی ای آئی ادارے کے لئے مختص کی جانے والی گرانٹ کی رقم رو ک دی جائے گی۔
ج کسی عام یا خصوصی پروگرام کے لئے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن سے خصوصی گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے نا اہل قرار دیا جانا ۔
د کمیشن کی ہدایات کی آئی آئی ای آئی ادارے کے ذریعہ عدم تعمیل کی پاداش میں اخبارات اورمیڈیا میں اور کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر اجرا شدہ نوٹس کی اشاعت ، تاکہ داخلے کے خواہشمند طلبا سمیت تمام لوگ متعلقہ آئی آئی ای آئی ادارے کے بارے میں باخبر ہوں ۔
ہ کسی کالج یا ادارے کے معاملے میں یونیورسٹی سے الحاق واپس کئے جانے کی سفارش ۔
و یونیورسٹی کے ہم درجہ کسی ادارے کے لئے جاری شدہ یونیورسٹی کے ہم منصب ادارے کے تصدیق نامے کی واپسی کی مرکزی سرکار سے سفارش ۔
ز کسی قائم شدہ یونیورسٹی یا ریاستی قانون کے تحت شامل یونیورسٹی کے معاملے میں متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار کو معقول کارروائی کرنے کی سفارش۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-5283