Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses event to mark launch of the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
11 OCT 2018 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended, and delivered an address at the event to mark the launch of the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution.
He said the components of “Industry 4.0” actually have the ability to transform the present and future of human life. He said the launch of this Centre, the fourth in the world after San Francisco, Tokyo and Beijing, opens the door to immense possibilities in the future.
He said emerging fields, including Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Internet of Things, Blockchain, and Big Data, can take India to new heights of development, and improve the quality of life of its citizens. He said that for India, this is not just an industrial transformation, but a social transformation. He said Industry 4.0 has the strength to drive irreversible positive change in India. He added that it will help bring the required speed and scale to work being done in India.
The Prime Minister mentioned how the Digital India movement has brought data to villages of India. He explained how tele-density, internet coverage, and mobile internet subscriptions have increased in the recent past. He spoke of the rapid growth in number of Common Service Centres in India. He said that India has the highest mobile data consumption in the world, and is also the country where data is available at the lowest price. In this context he spoke of India’s digital infrastructure, and its interfaces including Aadhaar, UPI, e-NAM, and GeM. He said that a national strategy for creating a robust infrastructure for research in Artificial Intelligence has been prepared a few months ago. He said this new Centre will strengthen this process. He said that Industry 4.0, and the expansion of Artificial Intelligence, would lead to better healthcare, and reduce expenditure on health. He said it would also help farmers, and be of immense help in the agriculture sector. He mentioned other areas such as transportation and smart mobility, where it could play a key role. He said that as work progresses in India, in these areas, one of the targets is “Solve for India, Solve for the World.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India would be able to take advantage of the fourth Industrial Revolution. He added that India would also make an immense contribution to it. He said that Government initiatives including Skill India Mission, Start Up India, and Atal Innovation Mission are preparing our youth for new and emerging technologies.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চতুৰ্থ ঔদ্যোগিক নৱজাগৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান
11 OCT 2018 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি চতুৰ্থ ঔদ্যোগিক নৱজাগৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ‘‘ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ৪.০’’ৰ মানৱ জীৱনৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু ভবিষ্যত পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ আছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই চতুৰ্থ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে ছান ফ্ৰান্সিস্ক’, টকিঅ’ আৰু বেইজিঙৰ পিছত ই ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে উদ্ভাসিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ যেনে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমতা, যন্ত্ৰ শিক্ষণ, ইণ্টাৰনেট অব্ থিংছ, ব্ল’কচেইন আৰু বিগ ডাটাই ভাৰতক বিকাশৰ নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব পাৰে আৰু নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন প্ৰণালী বিকশিত কৰিব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ ভাৰত কেৱল ঔদ্যোগিক নৱজাগৰণৰ বাবেই নহয়, সামাজিক নৱজাগৰণৰ বাবেও বুলি মন্তব্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ৪.০য়ে ভাৰতত ধনাত্মক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ই ভাৰতত প্ৰয়োজনীয় ক্ষীপ্ৰতা আৰু সম্পাদিত কৰ্মৰ মান নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডিজিটেল ভাৰত আন্দোলনে কিদৰে ভাৰতৰ গাওঁসমূহলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে সেই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ টেলি-ঘনত্ব, ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যাপ্তি আৰু ম’বাইল ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সংযোগ কিদৰে বৃদ্ধি হ’ব ধৰিছে সেই বিষয়েও তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে৷ ভাৰতত দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধি হোৱা সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ কয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সবাতোকৈ অধিক ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰ হয় আৰু ই আটাইতকৈ কম খৰচী৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি আধাৰ, ইউপিআই, ই-নাম আৰু জেমৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ কিছুমাহ পূৰ্বে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমতাৰ গৱেষণাৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৌশল প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন কেন্দ্ৰই এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অধিক সৱলীকৰণ কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ৪.০ আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমতাৰ প্ৰসাৰণে উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা তথা স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ ব্যয় সংকুচিত কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকলো উপকৃত হোৱাৰ লগতে কৃষিখণ্ডতো সহায়ক হ’ব৷ তেওঁ অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ যেনে পৰিবহণ আৰু স্মাৰ্ট ম’বিলিটীৰ বিষয়ও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত কৰ্মৰ উত্তৰণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে আমাৰ এটাই লক্ষ্য হ’ব ‘‘ভাৰতৰ বাবে সমাধান, বিশ্বৰ বাবে সমাধান’’৷
ভাৰতে চতুৰ্থ ঔদ্যোগিক নৱজাগৰণৰ দ্বাৰা লাভবান হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে ইয়াত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৰিহণাও আগবঢ়াব৷ চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহ যেনে দক্ষ ভাৰত অভিযান, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু অটল ইনভেচন মিছন আদিয়ে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ উপৰিও নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্ভাসিত কৰি আছে বুলি তেওঁ জনায়৷