Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Haryana on October 9
08 OCT 2018 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Sampla, Rohtak on October 9, 2018.
He will unveil a statue of Deenbandhu Sir Chhotu Ram. Sir Chhotu Ram was a prominent leader, who worked ceaselessly for the welfare of farmers, and the emancipation of the backward and downtrodden. He is also remembered for his work in the education sector, and other social causes.
At a public meeting, the Prime Minister will unveil a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone of the Rail Coach Refurbishing Karkhana, Sonepat. Once complete, this will be a major repair and maintenance facility for rail coaches in the northern region. It is being set up using modular and prefabricated construction techniques, modern machinery, and environment-friendly features.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 09 अक्‍टूबर को हरियाणा का दौरा करेंगे
08 OCT 2018 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 9 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को हरियाणा के रोहतक में सांपला का दौरा करेंगे।
श्री मोदी दीनबंधु सर छोटू राम की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे। सर छोटू राम एक जाने-माने नेता थे, जिन्‍होंने किसानों के कल्‍याण, पिछड़े और दलितों के उद्धार के लिए निरंतर कार्य किए। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में और अन्‍य सामाजिक सरोकारों को लेकर भी उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के लिए भी उन्‍हें याद किया जाता है।
एक जनसभा में प्रधानमंत्री रेल कोच कारखाना सोनीपत की आधारशिला रखे जाने के मद्देनजर एक पट्टिका का अनावरण करेंगे। इसके पूरा होने पर यह उत्‍तरी क्षेत्र में रेल कोचों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मरम्‍मत और रखरखाव सुविधा होगी। मॉड्यूलर और प्रीफेब्रीकेटेड निर्माण तकनीकों, आधुनिक मशीनों और पर्यावरण अनुकूल विशेषताओं के इस्‍तेमाल से इसकी स्‍थापना की जा रही है।
आर.के.मीणा/अर्चना/एसकेएस/एसके-10585