Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Haryana on October 9
08 OCT 2018 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Sampla, Rohtak on October 9, 2018.
He will unveil a statue of Deenbandhu Sir Chhotu Ram. Sir Chhotu Ram was a prominent leader, who worked ceaselessly for the welfare of farmers, and the emancipation of the backward and downtrodden. He is also remembered for his work in the education sector, and other social causes.
At a public meeting, the Prime Minister will unveil a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone of the Rail Coach Refurbishing Karkhana, Sonepat. Once complete, this will be a major repair and maintenance facility for rail coaches in the northern region. It is being set up using modular and prefabricated construction techniques, modern machinery, and environment-friendly features.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 9 ઓક્ટોબરનાં રોજ હરિયાણાની મુલાકાત લેશે
08 OCT 2018 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 9 ઓક્ટોબર, 2018નાં રોજ રોહતનાં સંપાલાની મુલાકાત લેશે.
તેઓ દીનબંધુ સર છોટુ રામની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ આપશે. સર છોટુ રામ એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતા હતાં, જેમણે આજીવન ખેડૂતોનાં કલ્યાણ માટે તથા પછાત અને વંચિતનાં ઉત્થાન માટે કામ કર્યું હતું. તેમને શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્ર અને અન્ય સામાજિક ઉદ્દેશોમાં કામ કરવા માટે પણ યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે.
એક જનસભામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સોનેપતમાં રેલ કોચ રિફર્બિશિંગ કારખાનાનું ખાતમુહૂર્ત દર્શાવતી તકતીનું અનાવરણ પણ કરશે. આ કારખાનાનું નિર્માણ થયા પછી આ ઉત્તર ભારતમાં રેલ કોચ માટે મુખ્ય રિપેર અને મેઇન્ટેનન્સ સુવિધા બનશે. એની સ્થાપનામાં મોડ્યુલર અને પ્રીફેબ્રિકેટેડ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન ટેકનિકો, આધુનિક મશીનરી અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ ખાસિયતોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.