Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister Announces Fast Track Mechanism to Promote Russian Investments in India
05 OCT 2018 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Suresh Prabhu Speaking at the India-Russia Business Summit in New Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, announced the setting up of a fast track, single-window mechanism for Russian companies to be helmed by Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The Minister was addressing the India – Russia Business Summit organized by DIPP, Invest India and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in New Delhi today. The Minister stated that this mechanism would be in addition to the Russia Desk that had been set up earlier to promote Russian investment in India.
Suresh Prabhu informed that work on the International North-South Transport Corridor was underway and signing of a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with Eurasian Economic Union (EaEU), soon, will create a huge market which will benefit all the countries of the region and also promote inter-regional partnerships between the states of India and the regions of Russia.
Commerce Minister further said that there is an opportunity for India and Russia to collaborate in all fields like hydrocarbons, gold and diamond, timber, pharma, agriculture, power generation, aviation, railways and logistics.
Minister for Economic Development of Russia, Mr. Maxim Oreshkin, said that Russia is preparing a strategy to increase economic cooperation with India. He said that Russia is looking at investment protection and avoidance of double taxation agreement with India besides trade in national currencies.
Making the economic partnership a strong pillar of bilateral relationship is a key priority for both governments. In December 2014, the leaders of the two countries set a target of USD 30 billion bilateral trade by 2025.
This is the largest Russian business delegation to accompany Russian President, Vladimir Putin, on his two-day visit to India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने भारत में रूसी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए फास्ट-ट्रैक प्रक्रिया की घोषणा
05 OCT 2018 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में श्री सुरेश प्रभु भारत-रूस व्यापार शिखर बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने रूस की कंपनियों के लिए एक फास्ट-ट्रैक, एकल खिड़की व्यवस्था की घोषणा की। यह व्यवस्था वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के औद्योगिक नीति एवं संवर्द्धन विभाग (डीआईपीपी) के सचिव के अधीन संचालित होगी। मंत्री महोदय आज यहां डीआईपीपी, इंवेस्ट इंडिया और भारतीय औद्योगिक परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित भारत-रूस व्यापार शिखर बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे। श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि यह व्यवस्था रूसी-डेस्क के अतिरिक्त होगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि रूसी-डेस्क का गठन भारत में रूसी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए किया गया था।
श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने बताया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण यातायात गलियारे पर काम चल रहा है और यूरेशिया आर्थिक संघ के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से एक विशाल बाजार तैयार हो जाएगा। इससे क्षेत्र के सभी देशों को लाभ होगा तथा भारत और रूस के सभी क्षेत्रों के बीच अंतर-क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि हाइड्रो-कार्बन, सोने-हीरे, टिम्बर, फार्मा, कृषि, बिजली उत्पादन, उड्डयन, रेल और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत और रूस के बीच सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
रूस के आर्थिक विकास मंत्री श्री मैक्सिम ओरेश्किन ने कहा कि रूस, भारत के साथ आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने की रणनीति पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रूस राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा में कारोबार के अलावा भारत के साथ निवेश सुरक्षा तथा दोहरे कराधान से बचाव संबंधी समझौते की आशा करता है।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए दोनों देश प्राथमिकता देते हैं। दिसंबर 2014 में दोनों देशों के नेताओं ने यह लक्ष्य तय किया था कि 2025 तक दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाया जाएगा।
रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ रूस का सबसे बड़ा व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर आया हुआ है।