प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 02 अक्टूबर को महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे, स्वच्छता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे
01 OCT 2018 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
गांधी जयंती, 02 अक्टूबर, 2018 के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रमों में स्वच्छता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित आयोजनों पर फोकस होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 02 अक्टूबर, 2018 को महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती समारोह के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर राजघाट पर महात्मा गांधी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री विजय घाट भी जाएंगे और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र में आयोजित महात्मा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता सम्मेलन (एमजीआईएससी) के समापन सत्र में शामिल होंगे। एमजीआईएससी चार दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन है जिसमें विश्व के स्वच्छता मंत्री तथा जल स्वच्छता और सफाई (वाश) के क्षेत्र में कार्य कर रहे अग्रणी लोग भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस समारोह में मिनी डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी देखेंगे। उनके साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो ग्युतरेस भी रहेंगे। मंच से विशिष्ट लोगों द्वारा महात्मा गांधी की स्मृति में डाक टिकट जारी किया जाएगा और महात्मा गांधी का पसंदीदा भजन वैष्णव जन पर आधारित मेड्ली सीडी वितरित किए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे।
बाद में प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान भवन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा की पहली सभा का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस समारोह में दूसरे आईओआरए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक तथा दूसरे वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा-निवेश बैठक (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेशक बैठक तथा एक्सपो) का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो ग्युतरेस भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi, attend programmes related to Sanitation and Renewable Energy, on October 2
01 OCT 2018 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Events related to sanitation and renewable energy shall be the focus of the Prime Minister’s engagements on Gandhi Jayanti.
Shri Narendra Modi, will offer floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat, on October 2nd, 2018 – the day which will mark the launch of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the Mahatma. The Prime Minister will also visit Vijay Ghat to offer floral tributes to former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary.
He will attend the closing session of the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre. MGISC has been a 4-day international conference that has brought together Sanitation Ministers and other leaders in WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene) from around the world. At this event, the Prime Minister will visit a mini Digital Exhibition. He will be accompanied by the Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres. From the dais, the dignitaries will launch commemorative postage stamps on Mahatma Gandhi, and a medley CD based on Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite hymn – “Vaishnav Jan.” The Swachh Bharat Awards will also be distributed on this occasion. The Prime Minister will address the gathering.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the first Assembly of the International Solar Alliance at Vigyan Bhawan. The same event will also mark the inauguration of the second IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting, and the 2nd Global RE-Invest (Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet and Expo). The Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres, will also be present on the occasion. The Prime Minister will address the gathering.