Prime Minister's Office
PM to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi, attend programmes related to Sanitation and Renewable Energy, on October 2
01 OCT 2018 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Events related to sanitation and renewable energy shall be the focus of the Prime Minister’s engagements on Gandhi Jayanti.
Shri Narendra Modi, will offer floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat, on October 2nd, 2018 – the day which will mark the launch of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the Mahatma. The Prime Minister will also visit Vijay Ghat to offer floral tributes to former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary.
He will attend the closing session of the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre. MGISC has been a 4-day international conference that has brought together Sanitation Ministers and other leaders in WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene) from around the world. At this event, the Prime Minister will visit a mini Digital Exhibition. He will be accompanied by the Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres. From the dais, the dignitaries will launch commemorative postage stamps on Mahatma Gandhi, and a medley CD based on Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite hymn – “Vaishnav Jan.” The Swachh Bharat Awards will also be distributed on this occasion. The Prime Minister will address the gathering.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the first Assembly of the International Solar Alliance at Vigyan Bhawan. The same event will also mark the inauguration of the second IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting, and the 2nd Global RE-Invest (Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet and Expo). The Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres, will also be present on the occasion. The Prime Minister will address the gathering.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांतर्फे महात्मा गांधीनां श्रद्धांजली अर्पण, 2 ऑक्टोबरला स्वच्छता आणि पुनर्नवीकरण ऊर्जा संबंधित कार्यक्रमांना पंतप्रधान उपस्थित राहणार
01 OCT 2018 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2018
गांधी जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून स्वच्छता आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संबंधित कार्यक्रमांवर पंतप्रधान लक्ष केंद्रित करणार असून, दिनांक 2 ऑक्टोबरला राजघाटावर महात्मा गांधींना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतील.
2 ऑक्टोबर हा दिवस महात्मा गांधींच्या 150 व्या जयंती दिवस म्हणून साजरी करण्यात येणार आहे. पंतप्रधान विजय घाटला भेट देऊन पूर्व पंतप्रधान लाल बहादूर शास्त्री यांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतील.
ते महात्मा गांधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता परिषदेच्या समारोप समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र येथे उपस्थित राहतील. एमजीआयएससी हि 4 दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद असून जगभरातून याद्वारे स्वच्छता मंत्री आणि इतर नेते यांना वॉश (जल , स्वच्छता) या विषयावर एकत्र आणले जाणार आहे.
या यावेळी पंतप्रधान मिनी डिजिटल प्रदर्शनास भेट देतील. त्यांच्यासोबत संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाचे सरचिटणीस श्रीमान अँटोनियो ग्युटेरेर्स असतील. महात्मा गांधी यांच्या स्मरणार्थ डाक तिकिटे आणि महात्मा गांधी यांचे आवडते भजन "वैष्णव जन" यांच्या आधारे मिश्र सीडी सुरू करणार आहे. स्वच्छ भारत पुरस्कारही या प्रसंगी वितरित केले जातील. या बैठकीला पंतप्रधान संबोधित करतील.
त्यानंतर पंतप्रधान विज्ञान भवन येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीच्या पहिल्या सभेचे उद्घाटन करतील. तोच कार्यक्रम दुसऱ्या जागतिक आईओआरएच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा गुंतवणूक सभा आणि एक्स्पो मंत्रिमंडळाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाचे सरचिटणीस श्रीमान अँटोनियो ग्युटेरेस देखील उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीला पंतप्रधान संबोधित करतील.