Prime Minister's Office
PM to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi, attend programmes related to Sanitation and Renewable Energy, on October 2
01 OCT 2018 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Events related to sanitation and renewable energy shall be the focus of the Prime Minister’s engagements on Gandhi Jayanti.
Shri Narendra Modi, will offer floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat, on October 2nd, 2018 – the day which will mark the launch of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the Mahatma. The Prime Minister will also visit Vijay Ghat to offer floral tributes to former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary.
He will attend the closing session of the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre. MGISC has been a 4-day international conference that has brought together Sanitation Ministers and other leaders in WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene) from around the world. At this event, the Prime Minister will visit a mini Digital Exhibition. He will be accompanied by the Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres. From the dais, the dignitaries will launch commemorative postage stamps on Mahatma Gandhi, and a medley CD based on Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite hymn – “Vaishnav Jan.” The Swachh Bharat Awards will also be distributed on this occasion. The Prime Minister will address the gathering.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the first Assembly of the International Solar Alliance at Vigyan Bhawan. The same event will also mark the inauguration of the second IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting, and the 2nd Global RE-Invest (Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet and Expo). The Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres, will also be present on the occasion. The Prime Minister will address the gathering.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் மோடி, மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு அஞ்சலி. துப்புரவு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்கிறார்
01 OCT 2018 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
காந்தி ஜெயந்தி அன்று பிரதமர் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார்.
மகாத்மாவின் 150-வது பிறந்தநாளை குறிக்கும் அக்டோபர் 2, 2018 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ராஜ்காட்டில் மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு.லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரியின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டும் விஜய்காட்டில் அவருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ள மகாத்மா காந்தி சர்வதேச சுகாதார கூட்டத்தின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். 4 நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற மகாத்மா காந்தி சர்வதேச சுகாதார கூட்டம் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களையும் வாஷ் எனப்படும் தண்ணீர், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தூய்மை தொடர்பான தலைவர்களை ஒன்று கூட்டினர். இதன் நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பிரதமர் சிறிய அளவிலான டிஜிட்டல் கண்காட்சியை பார்வையிட உள்ளார். அவருடன் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் பொதுச்செயலாளர் திரு. அன்டோனியோ குட்ரஸ் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். நிகழ்ச்சி மேடையில் இருந்து பிரமுகர்கள் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் நினைவு தபால்தலைகளையும் மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு பிடித்த வைஷ்ணவ ஜனதோ பாடலை கொண்ட குறுந்தகட்டையும் வெளியிட உள்ளனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன. அதன் பிறகு பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுவார்.
மாலையில் விக்யான் பவனில் சர்வதேச சூரிய ஒளி சக்தி கூட்டமைப்பின் முதல் கூட்டத்தை பிரதமர் துவக்கி வைக்க உள்ளார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி இந்திய பெருங்கடல் விளிம்பு நிலை நாடுகளின் சங்கத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்கள் சந்திப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முதலீட்டாளர்கள் சந்திப்பு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியின் 2-வது தொகுப்பை குறிக்கும். ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் பொதுச்செயலாளர் திரு. அன்டோனியோ குட்ரஸ்சும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். அதன் பிறகு பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுவார்.