Ministry of Culture
Government to commemorate birth centenary of Rajmata of Gwalior, Vijaya Raje Scindia
Year long celebrations throughout the country from 11th October 2018 to 11th October, 2019
27 SEP 2018 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to celebrate the birth centenary of Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia, Rajmata of Gwalior, from 11 October 2018 to 11 October 2019. The 12 member National Implementation Committee (NIC) headed by the Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh will chalk out programmes and activities for the year long celebrations. A commemorative coin of Rs. 100 denomination and commemorative postage stamp is proposed to be released in her honour during the commemoration period. Other activities which may be taken up are Seminars, lectures, publications and programmes focused on women empowerment.
Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia, popularly known as Rajmata of Gwalior was born on 11 October 1919 at Sagar in Madhya Pradesh. After completing her education, she was inspired by the freedom movement and joined the struggle for independence. Rajmata Vijay Raje Scindia believed in educating the girl child and women empowerment. In post-independence India, education for girls entered a new phase. It was to meet this need for an all-round Indian education stressing on Indian values, religions and culture that she worked for education of girls and women.
Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia remained Member of Parliament for many years between 1957 and 1998. She was actively engaged in different social activities especially in the field of women empowerment and worked closely with various organizations dedicated to the cause of upliftment of women through education. She was a writer and wrote two books. Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia died on 25th January, 2001.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குவாலியர் ராணி விஜய ராஜே சிந்தியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா அரசு விழாவாக கொண்டாடப்படவிருக்கிறது.
இவ்வருடம் அக்டோபர் மாதம் 11 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி அடுத்த வருடம் அக்டோபர் மாதம் 11 ஆம்தேதி வரை ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்கு இவ்விழா கொண்டாடப்படும்.
27 SEP 2018 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
குவாலியர் ராணி விஜய ராஜே சிந்தியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா அடுத்த மாதம் 11 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி, அடுத்த வருடம் அக்டோபர் மாதம் 11 ஆம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாட இந்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. ஓராண்டு காலம் நடைபெறும் இக்கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இடம் பெறும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறித்து முடிவு செய்ய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் 12 உறுப்பினர்களை கொண்ட தேசிய செயல்பாட்டுக்குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டு இருக்கிறது.
குவாலியரின் ராஜமாதா என்று பிரபலமாக அழைக்கப்படும் திருமதி விஜய ராஜே சிந்தியா மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் சாகரில் 1919 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் 11 ஆம் தேதி அன்று பிறந்தார். கல்வி பயின்ற பிறகு அவர், சுதந்திரப் இயக்கத்தால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட திருமதி விஜய ராஜே சிந்தியா நாட்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் தன்னை இணைத்துக் கொண்டார்.
திருமதி விஜய ராஜே சிந்தியா 1957 முதல் 1998 வரை நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக இருந்தார். பெண்களுக்கு அதிக அதிகாரம் வழங்குவது உட்பட பல்வேறு சமூகப் பணிகளில் பங்கேற்றார் என்பதோடு, கல்வி மூலமாக பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறையை உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்ட பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளில் அவர் பணியாற்றினார். திருமதி விஜய ராஜே சிந்தியா 2001 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் 25 ஆம் தேதி அன்று காலமானார்.