Ministry of Culture
Government to commemorate birth centenary of Rajmata of Gwalior, Vijaya Raje Scindia
Year long celebrations throughout the country from 11th October 2018 to 11th October, 2019
27 SEP 2018 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to celebrate the birth centenary of Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia, Rajmata of Gwalior, from 11 October 2018 to 11 October 2019. The 12 member National Implementation Committee (NIC) headed by the Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh will chalk out programmes and activities for the year long celebrations. A commemorative coin of Rs. 100 denomination and commemorative postage stamp is proposed to be released in her honour during the commemoration period. Other activities which may be taken up are Seminars, lectures, publications and programmes focused on women empowerment.
Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia, popularly known as Rajmata of Gwalior was born on 11 October 1919 at Sagar in Madhya Pradesh. After completing her education, she was inspired by the freedom movement and joined the struggle for independence. Rajmata Vijay Raje Scindia believed in educating the girl child and women empowerment. In post-independence India, education for girls entered a new phase. It was to meet this need for an all-round Indian education stressing on Indian values, religions and culture that she worked for education of girls and women.
Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia remained Member of Parliament for many years between 1957 and 1998. She was actively engaged in different social activities especially in the field of women empowerment and worked closely with various organizations dedicated to the cause of upliftment of women through education. She was a writer and wrote two books. Smt. Vijaya Raje Scindia died on 25th January, 2001.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ग्वालियर की राजमाता श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया की जन्मशती मनाएगी
देशभर में 11 अक्टूबर, 2018 से 11 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक पूरे साल समारोह आयोजित होगा
27 SEP 2018 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2018 से 11 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक ग्वालियर की राजमाता श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया की जन्मशती मनाने का फैसला किया है। गृहमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नेतृत्व में 12 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनआईसी) सालभर चलने वाले समारोहों के लिए गतिविधियों तथा कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगी। समारोह के दौरान 100 रुपये का स्मारक सिक्का और स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करने का प्रस्ताव है। अन्य गतिविधियों में संगोष्ठियों, व्याख्यानों, प्रकाशनों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जो महिला सशक्तिकरण पर आधारित होंगे।
ग्वालियर की राजमाता के रूप में लोकप्रिय श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया का जन्म मध्यप्रदेश के सागर जिले में 11 अक्टूबर, 1919 में हुआ था। अपनी शिक्षा पूरी करने के बाद वे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से प्रभावित हुईं और आजादी की लड़ाई में शामिल हो गयीं। राजमाता विजया राजे सिंधिया लड़कियों को शिक्षित करने और महिला सशक्तिकरण में विश्वास करती थीं। भारत की स्वतंत्रता के बाद लड़कियों की शिक्षा में एक नये युग का सूत्रपात हुआ। भारतीय मूल्यों, धर्मों और संस्कृति के आधार पर सर्वांगीण शिक्षा की आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए उन्होंने लड़कियों और महिलाओं को शिक्षित करने के लिए बहुत काम किया।
श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया 1957 और 1998 के बीच कई वर्षों तक संसद सदस्य रहीं। उन्होंने विभिन्न सामाजिक गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की। उन्होंने विशेषकर महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा द्वारा महिलाओं की उन्नति के लिए समर्पित विभिन्न संगठनों के साथ मिलकर काम किया। वे लेखिका भी थीं और उन्होंने दो पुस्तकें भी लिखी हैं। श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया का निधन 25 जनवरी, 2001 को हुआ।