NITI Aayog
Cabinet approves MoU between NITI Aayog, and Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation (MEDRF) in the field of social, economic, industrial and regional development programs
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, and Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation (MEDRF) in the field of social, economic, industrial and regional development programs.
The objective of the MoU is to explore the potential of cooperation in the framework of preparation and implementation of strategies and programs of social, economic, industrial and regional development. It provides a framework and enabling environment to understand each other's strengths, market, technologies, policies, etc.
The MoU covers the following areas of cooperation:
1. Conducting and execution of joint research projects related to issues of mutual interest;
2. Exchange of information and research works related to issues of mutual interest between the two sides, including information on government strategies and development programs;
3. Visits of relevant specialists of both sides for participation in joint events;
4. Organization of seminars, conferences and other meetings on agreed agenda; and
5. Other forms of cooperation as per mutual consent of the Sides.

ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ(ಎಂಇಡಿಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ(ಎಂಇಡಿಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ(ಎಂಇಡಿಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥೈಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಹಾಗೂ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ.
ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
1. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಇರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು.
2. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮಾಡುವುದು.
3. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪರಿಣಿತರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ, ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವುದು.
4. ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅನ್ವಯ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣ,ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವು ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದು.
5. ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು.