Ministry of Defence
BRO provides humanitarian assistance tourists stranded in Leh and Lahaul valley due to heavy snowfall
26 SEP 2018 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Early snowfall in higher reaches, cloud burst and heavy rain devastated large parts of Himachal Pradesh from22 to 24 Sep 2018. Kullu district and Lahaul-Spiti were worst affected. Also due to heavy snowfall on Rohtang Pass, Lahaul and Spiti Valley have been cut off, which affected large number of tourist who have gone to Leh and Lahaul Valley in Himachal Pradesh. They have been stranded at number of isolated locations.
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) on war footing started clearing various axes. Today from Project Rohtang Tunnel, team under Maj Shashi Chauhan and CaptAashishSinglaalongwith machinery were deployed to clear road axis upto Shishu and Koksar in Lahaul Valley to supplement efforts of 70 RCC of 38 BRTF . By evening approx. 300 people from Shishu and Koksarhave been rescued out from Lahaul Valley to Solang in Manali through Rohtang Tunnel. The rescued people include faculty and students from IITMandi, IITsRoorkee, Guwahati and Mumbai and some foreigners on trekking besides locals from Himachal Pradesh.
BRO also provided medical aid and refreshment to rescued people at Project Rohtang Tunnel. Co-ordination has been done with civil administration to safely take the rescued individuals to Manali and further to their destination.
Rohtang Tunnel which is under construction by BRO contributed immensely to evacuate and rescue stranded persons from Lahaul Valley to Manali.
Rescue efforts will continue for next few days until all stranded persons are evacuated and safely taken out from Lahaul & Spiti Valley.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے بھاری برف باری کی وجہ سے لیہہ اور لاہول وادی میں پھنسے سیاحوں کو امداد فراہم کی
26 SEP 2018 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍ستمبر، 22 سے 24 ستمبر 2018 کے درمیان بالائی علاقوں میں بھاری برف باری ،بادل پھٹنے اور شدید بارش سے ہماچل پردیش کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں تباہی ہوئی ہے۔ کُلّو ضلع اور لاہول اسپتی سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ بھاری برف باری کی وجہ سے روہتانگ پاس ، لاہول اور لیہہ وادی کے سڑک رابطے منقطع ہوگئے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے ان علاقوں میں گئے سیاحوں کی بڑی تعداد متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ یہ لوگ بہت سے مقامات پر پھنس کر رہ گئے ہیں۔
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) نے مختلف راستوں کو جنگی پیمانے پر صاف کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ میجر ششی چوہان اور کیپٹن اشیش سنگلا کی قیادت میں پروجیکٹ روہتانگ سرنگ کے تحت ایک ٹیم پوری مشینری اور سازوسامان سے لیس سڑک صاف کرنے پر لگائی گئی، جو شیشو اور کوکسار تک لاہول وادی کی سڑک صاف کرنے کیلئے تعینات کی گئی۔ تقریباً 300 افراد کو لاہول وادی کے شیشو اور کوکسار سے بچاکر روہتانگ سرنگ کے ذریعے منالی میں سولانگ تک پہنچادیا گیا۔ جن افراد کو بچا یا گیا ہے ان میں آئی آئی ٹی منڈی ، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی ، گوہاٹی اور ممبئی کے اساتذہ اور طلباء کے علاوہ کچھ غیر ملکی سیاح اور ہماچل پردیش کے مقامی افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔
بی آر او نے پروجیکٹ روہتانگ سرنگ کے تحت بچائے گئے ان لوگوں کو طبی امداد فراہم کی اور ناشتہ وغیرہ دیا۔ ان بچائے گئے افراد کو منالی تک پہنچانے اور اس کے بعد ان کی منزلوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے سول انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل کیا گیا ہے۔
روہتانگ سرنگ سے، جو بی آر او کے ذریعے تعمیر کی جارہی ہے، لاہول وادی سے پھنسے ہوئے افراد کو بچاکر منالی پہنچانے میں زبردست تعاون ملا ہے۔ بچاؤ کارروائیاں آئندہ چند دن تک جاری رہے گی جب تک کہ لاہول اور اسپتی وادی میں تمام پھنسے ہوئے افراد کو بحفاظت نہ نکال لیا جائے۔