பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஆஷா திட்ட பலன்களுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 SEP 2018 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஏற்கனவே அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆஷா திட்ட பலன்களுக்கு பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த பலன்கள் அக்டோபர் 2018 (நவம்பர் 2018-ல் அளிக்கப்படும்) முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும். இதில் கீழ்க்கண்ட இரண்டு கூறுகள் உண்டு:
1. மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்திவரும் பிரதமர் ஆயள் காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமர் விபத்து காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் ஆகிய சமூக பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கான தகுதி உள்ள ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆஷா உதவியாளர்கள் இந்த திட்டங்களில் பதிவுசெய்யப்படுவர்.
2. தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஆஷா பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழகப்படும் ஊக்கத்தொகை மாதத்திற்கு ரூ. 1000/-ல் இருந்து ரூ. 2000-ஆக உயர்த்தப்படும்.
2018-19 மற்றும் 2019-20 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த பலன்களை செயல்படுத்த தேவையான செலவினம் (மத்திய அரசின் நிதி) ரூ. 1224.97 கோடியாகும்.
இதன் மூலம் பயனடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை:
• சுமார் ஒரு கோடியே 6 லட்சத்து 36,701 ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆஷா உதவியாளர்கள் பிரதமர் ஆயள் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்படுவர் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• சுமார் 9 லட்சத்து 57 ஆயிரத்து 303 ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆஷா உதவியாளர்கள் பிரதமர் விபத்து காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்படுவர் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• சுமார் 10 லட்சத்து 22 ஆயிரத்து 265 பேர் ஆஷா பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழக்கமான செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு தற்போது அளித்துவரும் ரூ. 1000/-, ரூ. 2000/- ஆக உயர்த்தி அளிக்கப்படும்.
இவர்களுக்கு, பிரதமர் ஆயள் காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமர் விபத்து காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்திற்கான வருடாந்திர தவணை கட்டணத்தை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும்.
இலக்குகள்:
• மார்ச் 31, 2019-குள் – 65 சதவீத ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆஷா உதவியாளர்கள் பிரதமர் ஆயள் காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமர் விபத்து காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் ஆகிய சமூக பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களில் பதிவுசெய்யப்படுவர்.
• அக்டோபர் 30, 2019-குள் – 100 சதவீத ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆஷா உதவியாளர்கள் பிரதமர் ஆயள் காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமர் விபத்து காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் ஆகிய சமூக பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களில் பதிவுசெய்யப்படுவர்.
• ரூ. 1000-ல் இருந்து ரூ. 2000-ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள வழக்கமான செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக ஆஷா பணியாளர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் ஊக்கத்தொகை அக்டோபர் 2018-ல் (நவம்பர் 2018-ல் வழகப்படும் இருந்து செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வரும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ASHA Benefit Package
19 SEP 2018 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to ASHA Benefit Package w.e.f. October, 2018 (to be paid in November, 2018) with two components as under: -
1. ASHAs and ASHA facilitators meeting the eligibility criteria to be enrolled in social security schemes implemented by Government of India namely, the Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBimaYojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana.
2. An increase in the amount of routine and recurring incentives under National Health Mission for ASHAs under NHM from Rs. 1000/- per month to Rs. 2000/-per month.
The package entails an expenditure (Central funding) to Rs.1224.97 crore for two years 2018-19 and 2019-20.
No of beneficiaries:
• Estimated 10,63,670(Ten lakh Sixty Three Thousand Six Hundred Seventy) ASHAS and ASHA facilitators to be covered under Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBimaYojana.
• Estimated 9,57,303 (Nine lakh fifty seven thousand three hundred three) ASHAS and ASHA facilitators to be covered under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana.
• Estimated 10,22,265 (Ten lakh twenty two thousand two hundred sixty five) ASHAs will get at least minimum of Rs 2000/- per month from current Rs1000/- for routine activities.
Details:
• ASHAs and ASHA Facilitators to be covered under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana (Life Insurance). The eligibility criteria are 18-70 years.Cover is for one-year period stretching from 1st June to 31st May and benefit is as under:–
1. Rs. 2 Lakh in case of death due to accident
2. Rs. 2 Lakh in case of total and irrecoverable loss of both eyes or loss of use of both hands or feet or loss of sight of one eye and loss of use of one hand or one foot
3. Rs. 1 Lakh in case of total and irrecoverable loss of sight of one eye or loss of use of one hand or one foot
The annual Premium of Rs 12 per beneficiary will be paid by Central Government.
ASHAs and ASHA Facilitators meeting the age criteria of 18-50 years to be covered under Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBimaYojana (Accident insurance). The annual premium of Rs. 330 (average) will be paid by the Central Government. Cover is for one-year period stretching from 1st June to 31st May and benefit is Rs 2 Lakh in case of death due to any cause.
• ASHAs will get a minimum of Rs.2000/- per month from current Rs 1000/- per month as incentives for routine activities. This is in addition to other task based incentives approved at Central/State level.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
• The existing institutional mechanisms for the National Health Mission would be utilised to implement the proposed ASHA Benefit package.
• Targets:
• By 31st March 2019- 65 % of ASHAs and ASHA facilitators to be enrolled in social security schemes implemented by Government of India namely, the Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBimaYojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana
• By 30th October, 2019-100 % of ASHAs and ASHA facilitators to be enrolled in social security schemes implemented by Government of India namely, the Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBima and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana
• The increase in the amount of routine and recurring incentives for ASHAs from Rs. 1000 per month to Rs. 2000 per month would be with effect from October 2018 (to be paid in November, 2018).