Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Indore (Mangaliyagaon) — Budni New Line (205.5 Km) with Electrification
Will reduce the distance between Jabalpur and Indore by 68 Kms
Reduce travel time between Indore to Mumbai and towards South India as well
Project will generate direct employment during construction for about 49.32 lakh mandays
19 SEP 2018 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to construct new line between Budni to Indore (Mangaliyagaon) with approximate length of 205.5 Km. Total estimated cost of this project is Rs. 3261.82 crore.
The main purpose of this project is the development of backward area and reduction in travel time from Indore to Jabalpur as well as from Indore to Mumbai and towards southern side also, as this will reduce distance by 68 Kms compared to present available route via Bhopal. It will provide better transport facilities for public and industries in this area. It will also help to provide/generate employment opportunities in the project area. The project will generate direct employment during construction for about 49.32 Lakhs man-days.
The proposed line will take off from existing yard of Budni and will connect at Mangaliyagaon existing station of Western Railway near Indore. 10 New crossing stations and 7 new halt stations are proposed to be constructed enroute. The new line will serve Sehore, Dewas and Indore districts and will provide direct link from Budni to Indore bypassing the congested route of Bhopal-Itarsi including Ghat section from Budni to Berkheda.
The new line will provide basic infrastructure support for industrial development of the surrounding area having large socio-economic ramifications.
This project is meant for development of backward area of this region and to provide connectivity to various towns/villages like Nasrullaganj, Khategoan and Kannod, where presently there is no railway connectivity.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
विद्युतीकरणासह इंदूर (मांगलीयागांव)-बुधनी या नवीन रेल्वे मार्गाला (205.5 किमी) मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
यामुळे जबलपूर आणि इंदूर मधील अंतर 68 किमी ने कमी होणार
इंदूर ते मुंबई आणि दक्षिण भारत यामधील प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी होणार
या प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामादरम्यान सुमारे 49.32 लाख मनुष्य दिवस एवढा थेट रोजगार निर्माण होणार
19 SEP 2018 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मंत्रिमंडळाच्या अर्थविषयक समितीने बुधनी ते इंदूर (मांगलीयागांव) या सुमारे 205.5 किमी लांबीच्या नवीन रेल्वेमार्गाच्या बांधकामाला मंजुरी दिली. या प्रकल्पाचा अंदाजे खर्च 3261.82 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे.
या प्रकल्पाचा मुख्य उद्देश मागास भागांचा विकास आणि इंदूर ते जबलपूर तसेच इंदूर ते मुंबई आणि दक्षिण भारताकडील प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी करणे हा आहे. सध्याच्या मार्गाच्या तुलनेत हे अंतर 68 किलोमीटर कमी होईल. यामुळे या परिसरातील लोकांना आणि उद्योगांना वाहतुकीच्या उत्तम सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील तसेच या भागात रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात मदत होईल. या प्रकल्पातून बांधकामादरम्यान 49.32 लाख मनुष्य दिवस एवढी थेट रोजगार निर्मिती होईल.
प्रस्तावित लाईन बुधनीच्या सध्याच्या यार्डमधून सुरु होईल आणि इंदूरजवळ पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या मांगलीयागांव या सध्याच्या स्थानकाशी जोडली जाईल. या मार्गावर दहा नवीन क्रॉसिंग स्टेशन आणि सात नवीन हॉल्ट स्टेशन बांधण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे. या नवीन मार्गामुळे सिहोर, देवास आणि इंदूर जिल्ह्याला लाभ होईल आणि बुधनी ते इंदूर दरम्यान थेट संपर्क स्थापित होईल. सध्या बुधनी ते बरखेडा घाट सेक्शनसह भोपाळ-इटारसी या गर्दीच्या मार्गाने जावे लागते.
या नवीन मार्गामुळे आसपासच्या परिसरातील आधुनिक विकासासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील आणि त्यातून सामाजिक, आर्थिक लाभ होईल. हा प्रकल्प या परिसरातील मागास भागाच्या विकासासाठी तसेच नसरुल्लागंज, खाटेगांव आणि कन्नोद यासारख्या विविध शहरं / गावे यांच्याशी थेट संपर्क स्थापित होईल. सध्या येथे रेल्वे संपर्क नाही.