Ministry of Electronics & IT
Sanitary Napkin Vending Machines installed in MeitY
18 SEP 2018 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Common Services Centers, through its initiative for women’s health and hygiene, named ‘Stree Swabhiman’ is striving to create a sustainable model for providing affordable and accessible sanitary products close to the homes of adolescent women and girls in rural areas. The initiative is driven by awareness and personalized outreach by women entrepreneurs who produces and market sanitary napkins themselves. The initiative aspires to play its part in reducing gender divide in access to development opportunities for women and girls which sadly affects access to education, health and workforce participation.
Under Stree Swabhiman initiative for women’s health and hygiene, women entrepreneurs have become symbols of empowerment for women and girls in their communities. Till date, 278 Sanitary Napkin Micro Manufacturing Units have been successfully set up by these Women VLEs. The sanitary napkin produced by these units not only suits the needs of low-income communities, but are also bio-degradable and thus environment friendly. Besides, these are made easily accessible to rural communities. Apart from boosting women’s health and hygiene, this initiative also provides employment opportunities to women in rural communities as each facility employs 5-7 women. Besides this, women VLEs also create awareness, access and affordability.
In furtherance the objective of women health and hygiene, CSC SPV has installed Sanitary Vending Machines in MeitY Women Restrooms. This will benefit women employees availing Sanitary Pads in the ministry. Based on the success and learning of this initiative, further similar vending machines will be installed at the other Public and Private institutions.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மின்னணுவியல் தொழில்நுட்பட அமைச்சகத்தின் சுகாதார சானிடரி நாப்கின் விநியோக எந்திரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
18 SEP 2018 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் வளர் இளம் பெண்கள், சிறுமியர் ஆகியோரின் வீடுகளுக்கு அருகே குறைந்த விலையில், எளிதாக சானிடரி நாப்கின் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கான நிலையான அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க பொது சேவை மையங்கள் தங்களது மகளிர் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் சுகாதார திட்டமான “ஸ்திரீ சுவாபிமான்” மூலம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. சானிடரி நாப்கின்களை தயாரித்து சந்தைப்படுத்தும் மகளிர் தொழில் முனைவோரின், விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நேரடி நடவடிக்கை மூலம் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
“ஸ்திரீ சுவாபிமான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மகளிர் தொழில் முனைவோர் தாங்கள் சமுதாயத்தின் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற பெண்களுக்கு அடையாளச் சின்னங்களாக விளங்குகிறார்கள். இதுவரை 278 சானிடரி நாப்கின் உற்பத்தி குறு தொழில் பிரிவுகள், மகளிரின் நிகர்நிலை கற்றல் சூழலில், வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சானிடரி நாப்கின்கள் விலை மலிவானவை. மேலும் மக்கிப் போகக்கூடியவை என்பதால் சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு உகந்தவை.
மகளிர் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் பெண்கள் கழிவறைகளில், சானிடரி நாப்கின் விநியோக எந்திரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் அமைச்சகத்தில் பணி புரியும் பெண் ஊழியர்கள் பயனடைகிறார்கள். இதனையடுத்து இத்தகைய விநியோக எந்திரங்கள் இதர பொது மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களில் நிறுவப்படும்.