சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
328 வகை மருந்துகள் உற்பத்தி, விற்பனைக்கு தடை
12 SEP 2018 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் 328 வகையான நிலையான மருந்து வகைகள் (Fixed Dose Combinations) உற்பத்தி, விற்பனை, விநியோகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உடனடியாகத் தடை விதித்துள்ளது. 2018, செப்டம்பர் 7ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிக்கையின்படி இந்த தடை உடனடியாக அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
ஏற்கெனவே, 344 வகையான மருந்துகளுக்கு மருந்துகள், ஒப்பனைப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் (1940) 26 ஏ பிரிவின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு தடை விதித்து, அரசிதழில் 2016ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 10ம் தேதி அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டிருந்தது.
அரசின் இந்த முடிவை எதிர்த்து மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் பல்வேறு உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களிலும் உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்திலும் வழக்கு தொடுத்தனர். வழக்கை விசாரித்த உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் 2017ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 15ம் தேதி பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவின்படி 5வது பிரிவின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட மருந்துகள் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழு (Drugs Technical Advisory Board) ஆய்வு செய்தது. அந்த போர்டு அளித்த அறிக்கையில், 328 மருந்துகளில் உள்ள பொருட்கள் ஆபத்தில்லாதவை என்று மருத்துவ ரீதியில் நியாயப்படுத்த இயலாது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மருந்துகள் ஒப்பனைப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் (1940) “26 ஏ” பிரிவின் கீழ் மக்கள் நலனைக் கருதி,அவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்யவும், விற்பனை செய்யவும் விநியோகம் செய்யவும் தடை விதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் பரிந்துரை செய்தது. 6 வகை மருந்துகளைப் பொறுத்தவரையில் சில நிபந்தனைகளுடன், மருத்துவப் பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் கட்டுப்பாடு விதிக்க வேண்டும் என்று போர்டு கூறியது. 2016ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 10ம் தேதி தடை விதிக்கப்பட்ட 344 மருந்துகளில் உள்ள 15 வகை மருந்துகள் 1988ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 21ம் தேதிக்கு முன்பே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுவிட்டதால் இந்த அறிவிக்கையிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prohibition and restriction of manufacture, sale and distribution of Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs)
12 SEP 2018 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale or distribution for human use of 328 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) with immediate effect. It has also restricted the manufacture, sale or distribution of six FDCs subject to certain conditions.
Earlier, the Central Government had, through its notifications published on the 10th March, 2016 in the Gazette of India, prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of 344 FDCs under section 26 A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. Subsequently, the Government had prohibited five more FDCs in addition to the 344 under the same provisions.
However, the matter was contested by the affected manufacturers in various High Courts and the Supreme Court of India. In compliance with the directions given by the Supreme Court of India in its judgment dated the 15th December, 2017, the matter was examined by the Drugs Technical Advisory Board constituted under section 5 of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 which furnished its report on these drugs to the Central Government.The Drugs Technical Advisory Board recommended, amongst other things, that there is no therapeutic justification for the ingredients contained in 328 FDCs and that these FDCs may involve risk to human beings. The Board recommended that it is necessary to prohibit the manufacture, sale or distribution of these FDCs under section 26 A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 in the larger public interest. With regard to six FDCs, the Board recommended that their manufacture, sale and distribution be restricted subject to certain conditions based on their therapeutic justification. Fifteen FDCs out of the 344 prohibited on the 10th March, 2016, which were claimed to be manufactured prior to 21stSeptember, 1988, have been kept out of the purview of current notifications.
Earlier, an Expert Committee appointed by the Central Government had also examined these FDCs and made recommendations in line with those of the Board as indicated above.
The Central Government considered the recommendations of the Expert Committee and Drugs Technical Advisory Board, and based on such consideration, it was concluded that it is necessary and expedient in public interest to prohibit the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of these 328 FDCs in the country.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has, in exercise of powers conferred by section 26A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940,prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale or distribution for human use of 328 FDCs through its gazette notifications dated 7th September 2018; it has also restricted the manufacture, sale or distribution of six FDCs subject to certain conditions. These notifications will take immediate effect.