Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prohibition and restriction of manufacture, sale and distribution of Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs)
12 SEP 2018 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale or distribution for human use of 328 Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) with immediate effect. It has also restricted the manufacture, sale or distribution of six FDCs subject to certain conditions.
Earlier, the Central Government had, through its notifications published on the 10th March, 2016 in the Gazette of India, prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of 344 FDCs under section 26 A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. Subsequently, the Government had prohibited five more FDCs in addition to the 344 under the same provisions.
However, the matter was contested by the affected manufacturers in various High Courts and the Supreme Court of India. In compliance with the directions given by the Supreme Court of India in its judgment dated the 15th December, 2017, the matter was examined by the Drugs Technical Advisory Board constituted under section 5 of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 which furnished its report on these drugs to the Central Government.The Drugs Technical Advisory Board recommended, amongst other things, that there is no therapeutic justification for the ingredients contained in 328 FDCs and that these FDCs may involve risk to human beings. The Board recommended that it is necessary to prohibit the manufacture, sale or distribution of these FDCs under section 26 A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 in the larger public interest. With regard to six FDCs, the Board recommended that their manufacture, sale and distribution be restricted subject to certain conditions based on their therapeutic justification. Fifteen FDCs out of the 344 prohibited on the 10th March, 2016, which were claimed to be manufactured prior to 21stSeptember, 1988, have been kept out of the purview of current notifications.
Earlier, an Expert Committee appointed by the Central Government had also examined these FDCs and made recommendations in line with those of the Board as indicated above.
The Central Government considered the recommendations of the Expert Committee and Drugs Technical Advisory Board, and based on such consideration, it was concluded that it is necessary and expedient in public interest to prohibit the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution for human use of these 328 FDCs in the country.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has, in exercise of powers conferred by section 26A of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940,prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale or distribution for human use of 328 FDCs through its gazette notifications dated 7th September 2018; it has also restricted the manufacture, sale or distribution of six FDCs subject to certain conditions. These notifications will take immediate effect.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
328 एफडीसी (फिक्‍स्‍ड डोज कांबिनेशन) दवाओं के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री और वितरण पर प्रतिबंध
12 SEP 2018 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने तत्‍काल प्रभाव से मानव उपयोग के उद्देश्‍य से 328 एफडीसी (फिक्‍स्‍ड डोज कांबिनेशन या निश्चित खुराक संयोजन) के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री अथवा वितरण पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। मंत्रालय ने कुछ शर्तों के साथ 6 एफडीसी के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री अथवा वितरण को भी प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है।
इससे पहले केंद्र सरकार ने भारत के राजपत्र में 10 मार्च, 2016 को प्रकाशित अपनी अधिसूचनाओं के जरिए औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 की धारा 26ए के तहत मानव उपयोग के उद्देश्‍य से 344 एफडीसी के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री और वितरण पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया था। इसके बाद सरकार ने समान प्रावधानों के तहत 344 एफडीसी के अलावा पांच और एफडीसी को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया था।
हालांकि, इससे प्रभावित उत्‍पादकों अथवा निर्माताओं ने देश के विभिन्‍न उच्‍च न्‍यायालयों और उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय में इस निर्णय को चुनौती दी थी। भारत के उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय द्वारा 15 दिसम्‍बर, 2017 को सुनाए गये अपने फैसले में दिये गये निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए इस मसले पर दवा तकनीकी सलाहकार बोर्ड द्वारा गौर किया गया, जिसका गठन औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 की धारा 5 के तहत हुआ था। इस बोर्ड ने इन दवाओं पर अपनी रिपोर्ट केन्‍द्र सरकार को सौंप दी। दवा तकनीकी सलाहकार बोर्ड ने अन्‍य बातों के अलावा यह सिफारिश भी की कि 328 एफडीसी में निहित सामग्री का कोई चिकित्सकीय औचित्य नहीं है और इन एफडीसी से मानव स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को खतरा पहुंच सकता है। बोर्ड ने सिफारिश की कि औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 की धारा 26ए के तहत व्‍यापक जनहित में इन एफडीसी के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री अथवा वितरण पर प्रतिबंध लगाना आवश्‍यक है। छह एफडीसी के बारे में बोर्ड ने सिफारिश की कि इनके चिकित्‍सकीय औचित्‍य के आधार पर कुछ शर्तों के साथ इनके उत्‍पादन, बिक्री और वितरण पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जाए। 10 मार्च, 2016 को प्रतिबंधित किये गये 344 एफडीसी, जिनके बारे में दावा किया गया कि 21 सितम्‍बर 1988 से पहले इनका उत्‍पादन होता था, में से 15 एफडीसी को वर्तमान अधिसूचनाओं के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है।
इससे पहले केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा गठित की गई एक विशेषज्ञ समिति ने भी इन एफडीसी पर गौर किया था और उसके बाद सिफारिशें पेश की थीं जो बोर्ड द्वारा की गई उपर्युक्‍त सिफारिशों के अनुरूप ही थीं।
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने विशेषज्ञ समिति और दवा तकनीकी सलाहकार बोर्ड द्वारा पेश की गई सिफारिशों पर गौर किया और इनके आधार पर यह निष्‍कर्ष निकाला गया कि देश में मानव उपयोग के उद्देश्‍य से इन 328 एफडीसी के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री और वितरण पर त्‍वरित ढंग से प्रतिबंध लगाना जनहित में आवश्‍यक है।
तदनुसार, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 की धारा 26ए के तहत मिले अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए 7 सितम्‍बर, 2018 को अपनी गजट (राजपत्र) अधिसूचनाओं के जरिए मानव उपयोग के उद्देश्‍य से 328 एफडीसी के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री अथवा वितरण पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। मंत्रालय ने कुछ शर्तों के साथ 6 एफडीसी के उत्‍पादन, बिक्री अथवा वितरण को भी प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है। ये अधिसूचनाएं तत्‍काल प्रभावी हो गई हैं।