ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
18ನೇ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂವಾದ
05 SEP 2018 12:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
18ನೇ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂವಾದ
18ನೇ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದೆಂದೂ ಸಾಧಿಸದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಾಹಸವು ಭಾರತದ ವರ್ಚಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖ್ಯಾತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿ ಕುಂಟಿತವಾಗದಂತೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ನೆಲಮಟ್ಟದ ಹಿಡಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಾ ಇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಉತ್ತಮಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಾಧನಗಳಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಕಠಿಣ ಸ್ವ-ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶ್ವಖ್ಯಾತಿಯ ಆಟಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತುಲನೆ ಮಾಡಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು.
ಸಾಹಸಮಯ ಸಾಧನೆಯಿಂದ ಗಳಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪದಕಳಿಂದ ವಿರಾಮದ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗದಿರಿ, ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕಠಿಣ ಶ್ರಮಮೂಲಕ ಇನ್ನೂ ಶೋಭಾದಾಯಕ ಹಂತ ತಲುಪಿರಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತರಿಗೆ, ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಠಿಣ ಸವಾಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವುದೇ ಇನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಡುವಾಗ ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಕುಂದದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು & ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು , ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ (ಸ್ವ/ನಿ ) ಖಾತೆಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ರಾಜ್ಯವರ್ಧನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ರಾಥೋಡ್ ಅವರೂ ಕೂಡಾ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಯುವ ಜನಾಂಗದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಿತು, ಮತ್ತು ಪದಕಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರಣಗಳಲ್ಲೊಂದಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ರಾಜ್ಯವರ್ಧನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ರಾಥೋಡ್ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು .
ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಜಕರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲೆಂಬಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಿದ 18ನೇ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ 2010ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌಂಗ್ಜೊವ್ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ 2010ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದ 65 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಮ್ಮಟ್ಟಿ, ಈ ಬಾರಿ ದಾಖಲೆಯ 69 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನದಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s interaction with Medal Winners of 18th Asian Games
05 SEP 2018 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with the medal winners of the recently concluded 18th Asian Games, at his residence, today.
The Prime Minister congratulated the medal winners and complimented them for their exemplary performance in the best ever medal tally for India in Asian Games. He told the medal winners that their sporting feats have raised India’s stature and pride. He expressed hope that the medal winners will remain grounded and would not lose focus due to fame and accolades.
During the interaction, Prime Minister urged the sports persons to use technology as an aid to improve their performance. He added that sports persons should continue their self-improvement by using technology aided critical analysisof their performance as well as those of top players in the world.
Prime Minister expressed happiness in seeing young talents rise from the small towns, rural areas and from poor background and win medals for the nation. He said that there is real potential in the rural areas and we should continue nurturing those talents.He added that the outside world is unaware of the day-to-day struggles, a sports person has to go through.
Prime Minister got emotional while mentioning the names of some sports persons who had to go through immense hardships to be a medal winner for the nation. He saluted their grit and dedication to their disciplines and hoped that the rest of the country would get inspired from their efforts.
PM Modi urged the sports persons not to rest based on the laurels achieved and asked them to strive harder for greater glory. He said that the biggest challenge for the medal winners will start now and they should never lose their goal of being in the Olympic Games podium.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, was present on the occasion. In his opening remarks, Rajyavardhan Rathore said that Prime Minister’s vision and government’s initiatives played a vital role in the improved medal tally and in inspiring young sports persons.
India had garnered a record medal haul at the 18thAsian Games held at Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia, by bagging 69 medals, beating the previous best of 65 medals won at Guangzhou Asian Games in 2010.