President's Secretariat
President of India meets Prime Minister of Bulgaria; calls for stronger bilateral business relations; unveils statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Sofia
06 SEP 2018 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, today (September 6, 2018) met the Prime Minister of Bulgaria, Mr Boyko Borissov in Sofia. During the discussions, the President said that under his leadership Bulgaria has made appreciable progress as a nation. He also complimented him for successfully conducting the rotating Presidency of the European Union from January to June 2018.
The President said India is keen to substantially upgrade its economic relations with Bulgaria. Bulgaria is doing well in the fields of IT, pharma, technology, food processing, among other sectors. These are areas where there is strong interest among Indian companies to forge joint ventures and invest in Bulgaria.
The President said that our defence collaboration has been going on for long. India is keen to leverage Bulgarian know-how and technology. India invites Bulgarian companies to come and manufacture in India as part of our Make in India programme.
Later in the day, the President, jointly with the President of Bulgaria, unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi at South Park, Sofia. In his remarks on the occasion, the President said that he was grateful to the people of Bulgaria for giving Mahatma Gandhi an eternal home in Bulgaria on their special day – the National Unification Day. This is a meaningful tribute to a man who dedicated his entire life to the service of humanity. In these times of strife, reckless violence and wanton destruction, his thoughts and values are ever more relevant.
Following the conclusion of his visit to Bulgaria, the President left for the Czech Republic – the last leg of his journey to three European nations – Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic.
Yesterday (September 5, 2018), the President addressed the Bulgaria-India Business Forum in Sofia.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that there are natural synergies between the two economies and we need to tap them for our mutual benefit. Bulgarian companies can take advantage of the high growth trajectory of the Indian economy. And Indian companies could form partnerships in Bulgaria both for the domestic market and for the wider EU economy. The President said that our bilateral trade stands at just over US $ 300 million. This falls way below potential. He expressed confidence that a lot more can be done together if we drive deeper into each other’s economies.
Later last evening (September 5, 2018), the President attended a banquet hosted in his honour by the President of Bulgaria, Mr Rumen Radev. In his remarks at the banquet, the President said that the future of our relations lies with our youth. We must get our young ones to engage with each other. Bulgarian star, Dimitar Berbatov has already inspired many football fans in India. And now, with the magic of cinema and the beauty of Bulgarian mountains at work, we are connecting still more.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने बुल्‍गारिया के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
राष्‍ट्रपति ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापारिक रिश्‍तों का आह्वान किया
सोफिया में महात्‍मा गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
06 SEP 2018 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्‍द ने आज (06 सितम्‍बर, 2018) को बुल्‍गारिया की राजधानी सोफिया में वहां के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बॉयको बोरिसोव से मुलाकात की। चर्चा के दौरान राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री बॉयको बोरिसोव के नेतृत्‍व में बुल्‍गारिया ने एक राष्‍ट्र के रूप में अत्‍यंत सराहनीय प्रगति की है।
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्‍द ने कहा कि भारत, बुल्‍गारिया के साथ आर्थिक संबंध बढ़ाना चाहता है। बुल्‍गारिया ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, फार्मा, प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण इत्‍यादि क्षेत्रों में बहुत प्रगति की है। इन क्षेत्रों में भारतीय कंपनियों को बहुत दिलचस्‍पी है और वे बुल्‍गारिया के साथ संयुक्‍त रूप से उपक्रम लगाना तथा निवेश करना चाहती हैं। राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच बहुत पहले से रक्षा सहयोग हो रहा है। भारत, बुल्‍गारिया से प्रौद्योगिकी प्राप्‍त करना चाहता है और अपने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम के तहत बुल्‍गारिया की कंपनियों को आमंत्रित करता है।
इसके पहले, राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्‍द और बुल्‍गारिया के राष्‍ट्रपति ने संयुक्‍त रूप से साउथ पार्क, सोफिया में महात्‍मा गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि वे बुल्‍गारिया वासियों के कृतज्ञ हैं कि आज अपने विशेष दिन-राष्‍ट्रीय एकीकरण दिवस – पर उन्‍होंने महात्‍मा गांधी को स्‍थायी निवास दिया हैं। राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि महात्‍मा गांधी ने अपना पूरा जीवन मानवता की सेवा में लगा दिया था, जिसके मद्देनजर उनके प्रति यह सच्‍ची श्रद्धांजलि है। टकराव, तनाव, हिंसा और तबाही के दौर में महात्‍मा गांधी के विचार और मूल्‍य बहुत प्रासंगिक हैं।
बुल्‍गारिया यात्रा की समाप्ति के बाद राष्‍ट्रपति चेक गणराज्‍य के लिए रवाना हो गये। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि राष्‍ट्रपति तीन यूरोपीय देशों - साइप्रस, बुल्‍गारिया और चेक गणराज्‍य की यात्रा पर रवाना हुये थे।