صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند،جناب کووندسائیپرس پہنچے :نکوشیاکے ایوان نمائندگان سے خطاب کیا، اورکہاکہ ہندوستان میں تجارت کے مواقع موجود ہیں ، اورسائیپرس کے لئے ہندوستان کے دروازے کھلے ہیں
03 SEP 2018 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4ستمبر :صدرجمہوریہ ہند ، جناب رام ناتھ کووندپرسوں یعنی (2ستمبر ، 2018) کو سائپرس پہنچ گئے ۔ دورے کے آغاز میں ، انھوں نے یوروپ کی تین ریاستوں ۔۔سائپرس ، بلغاریہ اورچیک جمہوریہ ، کادورہ کیا۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے (3ستمبر، 2018) کو نکوشیامیں سائپرس کے ایوان نمائندگان سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے کہا کہ سائپرس اورہندوستان کے مابین تعلقات دیرینہ ، مستحکم اورمختلف پہلووں پرمحیط ہیں ۔قدیم تہذیب ہی ہمارے عوام کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے ۔ سائپرس اورہندوستان کے شہریوں کے درمیان مستحکم روابط ہی ہماری باہمی قوت کا اہم ذریعہ ہیں ۔عوام سے عوام رابطوں، اقتصادی اورتجارتی رابطوں ، تعلیمی اوردانشورانہ روابط نے دونوں ممالک کی شراکت داری کو مفید اورمستحکم بنانے میں تعاون دیاہے ۔ اس کے بعد انھوں نے کہاکہ امن ، سلامتی اور یکجہتی ہمارے مشترکہ مسائل ہیں ۔ یہ ہمیں کثیرپہلوئی اور عالمی معاملات پرقریب آنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں اوران کے ذریعہ امن ، سلامتی اورخود مختاری کے تئیں ہماری عہد بندگی کا اظہاربھی ہوتاہے۔ ہم عالمی پیمانے پرایک دوسرے کے قریب ہیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ بھارت کا اولین مشن اقتصادی نموکا حصول اورجدیدکاری ہے ۔ اور ترقی کے تمام ثمرات کو سماج کے تمام طبقات تک پہنچاناہمارا مقصد ہے ۔ سائپرس ہمارا ایک معتمد شراکت دارہے ۔ بھارت میں سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کاربھی ہے ۔بھارت اس وقت ایک اہم موڑ پرکھڑاہے اورپرکشش کاروباری مواقع کی پیش کش کرتاہے ۔ بھارت کی مجموعی گھریلوپیداوار گذشتہ سہ ماہی کے دوران 8.2فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی سے ہمکنارہوئ ہے ۔ گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران یہی رجحان برقراررہاہے ۔ بھارت نے دنیا کی سب سے تیز رفتارسے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کی حیثیت حاصل کرلی ہے ۔ صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے سائپرس کو مدعو کیاکہ وہ حکومت ہند کے مختلف النوع سرگرمیوں اور پہل قدمیوں میں شراکت داربنے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کاروبارکے لئے کھلا ہے ساتھ ہی ساتھ بھارت کے دروازے بھی سائپرس کے لئے کھلے ہیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہاکہ اس سال کے اوائل میں بھارت نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کامشترکہ بانی اورمیزبان رہاہے ۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد یا آئی ایس اے بین الاقوامی وسائل اورتکنالوجیوں کے پس منظرمیں موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نبرد آزماہونے کے سلسلے میں ایک کلیدی حیثیت رکھتاہے ۔ قابل احیأ توانائی کا دائرہ امکانات کافی وسیع ہے اوربڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اورسطح سمندرکے اضافے کے سلسلے میں یہ کافی اہم ثابت ہوگا ۔ وسیع ساحلی علاقوں کی جغرافیائی صورتحال ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہمارے یہاں سال کے بیشترمہینوں میں سورج کی روشنی کی دستیابی کے پس منظرمیں بھارت اورسائپرس بہت کچھ کرسکتے ہیں ۔انھوں نے سائپرس کو آئی ایس اے کنبے کا ایک حصہ بننے کی دعوت دی ۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہاکہ ذمہ داران ملک کے طورپربھارت اورسائپرس دونوں بین الاقوامی نظام کی چنوتیوں سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں ۔ قواعد اورضوابط پرمبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کی ہمی گیرافادیت جو تجارت اور ہمارے سمندروں کے راستوں کے لئے خاصی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ساتھ ہی ساتھ عالمی بحری ماحولیات سے بھی مطابقت رکھتاہے وہ ہرلحاظ سے اہم ہے ۔قومی سلامتی کے خصوصی نکات اور نسل پرستی اوردہشت گردی کا قلعہ قمع ہمارے مفاد میں ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں بھارت نے اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی کے سلسلے میں جامع کنونشن کو حتمی شکل دینے کا مطالبہ پیش کیاہے اورہم اس معاملے میں سائپرس سے تعاون کی امید رکھتے ہیں ۔
اس سے قبل صبح کے وقت 3ستمبر 2018کو صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے نکوسیہ میں قصرصدرکا دورہ کیاجہاں ان کا خیرمقدم ان کے ہم عہدہ جناب نکوس اناتسیاڈس نے کیا۔ انھوں نے آرک بشپ ماکاریوس کے مجسمے کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔

President's Secretariat
President Kovind in Cyprus; Addresses the House of Representatives in Nicosia; says India is Open for Business – and India is Open for Cyprus
03 SEP 2018 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, reached Cyprus yesterday (September 2, 2018) on the first leg of his State Visit to three European nations – Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic. He addressed the members of the House of Representatives of Cyprus today (September 3, 2018) in Nicosia.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that relations between Cyprus and India are old, deep and have multiple facets. As ancient civilisations, our first priority is our people. The strong connection between the citizens of Cyprus and India is the most important source of our bilateral energy. From people-to-people contacts, we build economic and trade links, educational and intellectual connections, and a fruitful bilateral partnership. Then of course are issues of common concern and our mutual commitment to peace, security and sovereignty. This takes us to the multilateral sphere and to global matters, where inevitably we find ourselves on the same side.
The President said that India’s overriding mission is its economic growth and modernisation, with the fruits of development reaching all sections of our people. Cyprus, as a trusted partner and as one of the largest investors in India, is critical to this process. India is at an exciting juncture and offers appealing business opportunities. India’s GDP had grown at a scorching 8.2 per cent in the previous quarter. This is part of a trend of high growth over the past few years. It has made India the world’s fastest-growing large economy. The President invited Cyprus to partner in various initiatives of the Government of India. He said that India is open for business – and India is open for Cyprus.
The President said that earlier this year India co-founded and hosted the inaugural conference of the International Solar Alliance. The ISA is central to our effort to mobilise international resources and technologies to combat climate change. The scope for renewable energy is immense and will be crucial to checking rising temperatures and rising seas. As geographies marked by long coastlines as well as being blessed by sunshine, there is much Cyprus and India can do together. He invited Cyprus to become part of the ISA family.
The President said that as responsible nation-states, both Cyprus and India are alive to challenges in the international system. The continued relevance of a rules-based international order, for trade, for our sea lanes and the global maritime commons, and in other domains is an article of faith for us. The salience of national sovereignty and the essential need to defeat radicalism and terrorism unites us. In this regard, India has called for finalising the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the United Nations and we count on Cyprus’s support.
Earlier this morning (September 3, 2018), the President commenced his engagements with a visit to the Presidential Palace in Nicosia where he was received by his counterpart, Mr Nicos Anastasiades, and accorded a ceremonial welcome. He also paid his respects before the statue of Archbishop Makarios.
During the subsequent discussions, the President congratulated President Anastasiades on his recent re-election. The President said that his able leadership has impressed many. He has been successful in turning around the Cyprus economy. India appreciates his commitment to finding a viable solution to the Cyprus issue.
Subsequently, the President led delegation-level talks between the two sides. Speaking on the occasion, the President underlined the common values that mark India-Cyprus relations. India is the fastest growing major economy in the world, he said. This opens up opportunities for investments for Cyprus. Cyprus should look at not just portfolio investments but enter sectors such as infrastructure, real estate, renewable energy, pharma, wellness and healthcare.
Two bilateral agreements were signed just after the delegation-level talks. The first, between the Financial Intelligence Unit, India, and Unit for Combating Money Laundering of Cyprus, aims at sharing financial intelligence and fighting money laundering, terror financing and related crimes. The second agreement commits both countries to greater cooperation on environmental issues. The President also issued a media statement on his visit to Cyprus (attached).
Yesterday evening (September 2, 2018), the President addressed an impressive gathering of the Indian community in Nicosia at a reception hosted by Dr R.K. Raghavan, High Commissioner of India to Cyprus.
Addressing the gathering, the President was happy to note that the Indian community in Cyprus has integrated well and contributes to the economic development of Cyprus. The President spoke about various initiatives of the Government of India to boost its outreach to the Indian diaspora. He said the Government believes the overseas Indian community is a key partner in spreading the message of India.
President’s speech at the Parliament
President's speech at Community Reception
Press Statement